| next page |
| Grahame Thornton, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 158 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ----: Big Value Book England: ?, 1936 HBK printed boards. 143 pp. + 4 colour plates + numerous b/w sketches. Covers soiled. O/w good reading copy. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 3969 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| ----: The Crackerjack Western Book London: Children's Press, no date HBK printed boards. 188 pp. + 1 colour plate (frontispiece) + numerous b/w cartoons and sketches. Mixture of stories and comic strips. Good copy. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 3958 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| ----: Great Stories for Boys London: Sunshine Press, no date HBK printed boards. 140 pp. (unpaginated) + 5 colour plates (frontispiece loose) + numerous b/w sketches. Covers soiled, ageing. Backstrip torn and scuffed. Page browning. O/w good reading copy. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 3971 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| ----: Ideal Book for Boys London: Dean & Son, no date From inscription 1935 or earlier. HBK printed boards. 140 pp + 1 colour plate (frontispiece) + numerous b/w sketches. Covers soiled and ageing. Backstrip split. OK as reading copy. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 3963 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| ----: Puffin Post Vol. 16. No. 2 Summer 1982 London: Penguin, 1982 The Official Voice of the Puffin Club, founded 1967. 32pp. Good copy. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 7058 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| ----: Rawhide Annual Manchester: World Distributors, 1963 HBK printed boards. 92 pp. + numerous colour cartoons and sketches. Mixture of stories and comic strips. Good copy. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 3959 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| ----: Speed and Other Stories for Boys London: Juvenile Productions, no date HBK printed boards. The Renown Series. 136 pp. (unpaginated) + 4 colour plates + numerous b/w sketches. Covers lightly soiled. Small tear backstrip. O/w good reading copy. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 3967 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| ----: Stories for Boys London: D.L.M.S., no date HBK printed boards. Vereston Series. 125 pp. + 4 colour plates + numerous b/w sketches. Covers soiled, ageing. FEP soiled. Juvenile scrawls FEP/REP. Page browning. O/w good reading copy. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 3970 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| ----: The Three Monkeys London: George Bell and Sons, 1893 1st. ed. HBK 103 x 138mm., grey cloth, black lettering and designs front cover. Books for Young Readers Series. 115 + 6pp. publisher's list + b/w frontispiece. Publisher's list inside covers and EPs. Covers scuffed and abraded. Page browning. O/w good condition for its age. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 6556 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD: Watership Down London: Penguin, 1974 8th imp. thus PBK. No. PS601. 478 pp. Cover spine nicked at bottom, o/w good copy. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 550 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD: Watership Down London: Penguin, 1974 7th. imp. thus PBK. No. PS601. 478 pp. Good copy. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 3079 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD: Watership Down London: Penguin, 1977 11th. imp. thus PBK. No. 3958 multicoloured pictorial cover. 478pp. Bottom corner FC creased, o/w good copy. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 6319 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| AIKEN, JOAN: The Wolves of Willoughby Chase London: Penguin, 1968 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. PS310. 159pp. Very good copy. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 6340 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M.: Good Wives London: Penguin, 1965 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. PK54. Covers lightly soiled, top right corner creased. O/w good reading copy. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 5272 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN: Fairy Tales London: Harrap, 1925 1st. ed. thus HBK, front cover and spine printed in four colours, red, green, blue and black, back cover in buff. Illustrated by Monro S. Orr. vii + 309 + 2pp. publisher's list + 8 full colour plates including frontispiece (one loose). Some foxing to half title and title pages, and first few and last few pages, with some foxing also appearing in margins throughout. O/w good copy for its age, with tight binding. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 7930 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS: Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales London: Dean & Son, no date 1st. ed. thus HBK. 247pp. Good copy. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 6327 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, RICHARD: Sabotage at the Forge London: Penguin, 1960 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. PS134. 190 pp. Illustrated by L.F. Lupton. Good copy. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 4769 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| BADMIN, S.R.: Trees in Britain London: Penguin, 1956 4th. imp PBK landscape. No. PP31. 31pp. + b/w and colour illustrations throughout. Good copy. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 8371 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| BANKS, LYNNE REID: One More River London: Penguin, 1975 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. PK78 multicoloured pictorial cover by Krystyna Turska. 253pp. Covers slightly soiled and creased, o/w good copy. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 8272 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| BARRETT, ANNE: Songberd's Grove London: Penguin, 1963 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. PS186. Illustrated by David Knight. 172pp. + b/w illustrations. G+. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 8248 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| BASSETT-LOWKE, W.J. AND MANN, PAUL B.: Marvellous Models London: Penguin, 1947 2nd. ed. PBK landscape. No. PP19. 31pp. + b/w and colour illustrations throughout. Good copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 7180 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| BELLOC, H.: Selected Cautionary Verses London: Penguin, 1950 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. PS67. 181pp. + illustrations by B.T.B. and Nicolas Bentley. Covers and EPs lightly foxed, o/w good copy. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 8384 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| BERNA, PAUL: The Street Musician London: Penguin, 1961 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. PS162. Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. 171 pp. Good copy. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 4858 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| BERRINGTON, JOHN: To Clear the River London: Penguin, 1966 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. PK56. 173 pp. Good reading copy. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 4592 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| BEST, HERBERT: The Road to Ticonderoga or The Long Portage London: Penguin, 1954 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. PS82. 256pp. + b/w illustrations by Erick Berry. Good copy. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 7462 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Grahame Thornton, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grahame Thornton, Bookseller 2005