next page  
   Grahame Thornton, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Monghyr House, Spring Lane, Long Burton, Sherborne, Dorset, DO, United Kingdom, DT9 5NZ.Phone: 44 (0) 1963 210443. Fax: 44 (0) 1963 210443
grahame@grahamethornton.f9.co.uk

Children's

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 158 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
----:   Big Value Book
England: ?, 1936 HBK printed boards. 143 pp. + 4 colour plates + numerous b/w sketches. Covers soiled. O/w good reading copy.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 3969
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   The Crackerjack Western Book
London: Children's Press, no date HBK printed boards. 188 pp. + 1 colour plate (frontispiece) + numerous b/w cartoons and sketches. Mixture of stories and comic strips. Good copy.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 3958
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Great Stories for Boys
London: Sunshine Press, no date HBK printed boards. 140 pp. (unpaginated) + 5 colour plates (frontispiece loose) + numerous b/w sketches. Covers soiled, ageing. Backstrip torn and scuffed. Page browning. O/w good reading copy.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 3971
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Ideal Book for Boys
London: Dean & Son, no date From inscription 1935 or earlier. HBK printed boards. 140 pp + 1 colour plate (frontispiece) + numerous b/w sketches. Covers soiled and ageing. Backstrip split. OK as reading copy.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 3963
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Puffin Post Vol. 16. No. 2 Summer 1982
London: Penguin, 1982 The Official Voice of the Puffin Club, founded 1967. 32pp. Good copy.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 7058
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Rawhide Annual
Manchester: World Distributors, 1963 HBK printed boards. 92 pp. + numerous colour cartoons and sketches. Mixture of stories and comic strips. Good copy.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 3959
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Speed and Other Stories for Boys
London: Juvenile Productions, no date HBK printed boards. The Renown Series. 136 pp. (unpaginated) + 4 colour plates + numerous b/w sketches. Covers lightly soiled. Small tear backstrip. O/w good reading copy.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 3967
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Stories for Boys
London: D.L.M.S., no date HBK printed boards. Vereston Series. 125 pp. + 4 colour plates + numerous b/w sketches. Covers soiled, ageing. FEP soiled. Juvenile scrawls FEP/REP. Page browning. O/w good reading copy.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 3970
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   The Three Monkeys
London: George Bell and Sons, 1893 1st. ed. HBK 103 x 138mm., grey cloth, black lettering and designs front cover. Books for Young Readers Series. 115 + 6pp. publisher's list + b/w frontispiece. Publisher's list inside covers and EPs. Covers scuffed and abraded. Page browning. O/w good condition for its age.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 6556
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

ADAMS, RICHARD:   Watership Down
London: Penguin, 1974 8th imp. thus PBK. No. PS601. 478 pp. Cover spine nicked at bottom, o/w good copy.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 550
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

ADAMS, RICHARD:   Watership Down
London: Penguin, 1974 7th. imp. thus PBK. No. PS601. 478 pp. Good copy.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 3079
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

ADAMS, RICHARD:   Watership Down
London: Penguin, 1977 11th. imp. thus PBK. No. 3958 multicoloured pictorial cover. 478pp. Bottom corner FC creased, o/w good copy.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 6319
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

AIKEN, JOAN:   The Wolves of Willoughby Chase
London: Penguin, 1968 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. PS310. 159pp. Very good copy.
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 6340
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

ALCOTT, LOUISA M.:   Good Wives
London: Penguin, 1965 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. PK54. Covers lightly soiled, top right corner creased. O/w good reading copy.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 5272
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN:   Fairy Tales
London: Harrap, 1925 1st. ed. thus HBK, front cover and spine printed in four colours, red, green, blue and black, back cover in buff. Illustrated by Monro S. Orr. vii + 309 + 2pp. publisher's list + 8 full colour plates including frontispiece (one loose). Some foxing to half title and title pages, and first few and last few pages, with some foxing also appearing in margins throughout. O/w good copy for its age, with tight binding.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 7930
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

ANDERSEN, HANS:   Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London: Dean & Son, no date 1st. ed. thus HBK. 247pp. Good copy.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 6327
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

ARMSTRONG, RICHARD:   Sabotage at the Forge
London: Penguin, 1960 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. PS134. 190 pp. Illustrated by L.F. Lupton. Good copy.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 4769
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

BADMIN, S.R.:   Trees in Britain
London: Penguin, 1956 4th. imp PBK landscape. No. PP31. 31pp. + b/w and colour illustrations throughout. Good copy.
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 8371
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

BANKS, LYNNE REID:   One More River
London: Penguin, 1975 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. PK78 multicoloured pictorial cover by Krystyna Turska. 253pp. Covers slightly soiled and creased, o/w good copy.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 8272
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

BARRETT, ANNE:   Songberd's Grove
London: Penguin, 1963 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. PS186. Illustrated by David Knight. 172pp. + b/w illustrations. G+.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 8248
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

BASSETT-LOWKE, W.J. AND MANN, PAUL B.:   Marvellous Models
London: Penguin, 1947 2nd. ed. PBK landscape. No. PP19. 31pp. + b/w and colour illustrations throughout. Good copy.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 7180
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

BELLOC, H.:   Selected Cautionary Verses
London: Penguin, 1950 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. PS67. 181pp. + illustrations by B.T.B. and Nicolas Bentley. Covers and EPs lightly foxed, o/w good copy.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 8384
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

BERNA, PAUL:   The Street Musician
London: Penguin, 1961 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. PS162. Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. 171 pp. Good copy.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 4858
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

BERRINGTON, JOHN:   To Clear the River
London: Penguin, 1966 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. PK56. 173 pp. Good reading copy.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 4592
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

BEST, HERBERT:   The Road to Ticonderoga or The Long Portage
London: Penguin, 1954 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. PS82. 256pp. + b/w illustrations by Erick Berry. Good copy.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 7462
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

158 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grahame Thornton, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grahame Thornton, Bookseller 2005