| next page |
| Grahame Thornton, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BEJOT, EUG: Paris: a Sketch Book London: A. & C. Black, 1912 1st. ed. large format HBK, grey cloth with b/w pictorial printed label affixed to front cover for title and author. Unpaginated, no text, 24 b/w sketches. Lower corner front cover bumped, head spine frayed. End papers browned, plates good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 8627 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| BENINGFIELD, GORDON: The Darkling Thrush and Other Poems by Thomas Hardy London: Viking, 1985 1st. ed. landscape HBK + D/W. 127pp. + colour and b/w plates by the author throughout. Signed by the author. Colour drawings pasted inside covers. True first edition, not a remaindered copy. VG/VG. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9262 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| CAMESASCA, ETTORE: All the Paintings of Raphael Part 1 New York: Hawthorn Books, no date 1st. ed. thus? HBK + D/W. 62 pp. text + 78 plates b/w + 4 plates colour. Translated by Luigi Grosso. The Complete Library of World Art volume 8. Jacket torn and chipped with small losses top and bottom edges. O/w G/P. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 4467 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| CARLI, ENZO: All the Paintings of Michelangelo New York: Hawthorn Books, no date 1st. ed. thus ? HBK + D/W. 42 pp. text + 112 plates b/w + 4 plates colour. Translated by Marion Fitzallan. The Complete Library of World Art volume 10. Jacket torn head foot front, spine and back. O/w G+/P. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 4469 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| CARRINGTON, NOEL: Popular Art in Britain London: Penguin, 1945 1st. ed. HBK printed boards. No. K21. Illustrated by Clarke Hutton. 32pp. text + 32 mostly colour plates. Slight chipping head/foot spine, some light soiling, o/w good copy. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 8319 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON: Painting as a Pastime London: Odhams Press/Ernest Benn, 1949 3rd. imp. HBK grey cloth, gilt lettering on spine and front cover. 32pp. text + 18 colour plates. Covers faded in places , slight foxing to end papers and page edges. O/w good copy. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 8621 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| COOMBS, DAVID: Churchill: His Paintings London: Hamish Hamilton, 1967 1st. ed. large format HBK. Index 272pp. + colour and b/w plates throughout. Catalogue compiled by David Coombs, foreword by Lady Spencer-Churchill. With Compliments page from English Electric Valve Co. Ltd. Good copy. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 6126 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| FERRARI, ORESTE: Treasures of the Vatican London: Thames and Hudson, 1971 1st. ed. PBK. Index 288pp. + colour and b/w plates throughout. Good copy. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 9056 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| FLETCHER, GEOFFREY: London's River series 1: The Tidal Thames London: Daily Telegraph, no date Folio of eight ink drawings in folder. Each drawing has an explanatory blurb. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 1219 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| GAUNT, WILLIAM: The Observer's Book of Painting & Graphic Art London: Frederick Warne, 1961 2nd. ed. 2nd. imp. HBK + D/W. Observer's Pocket Series No. 26. Index 160pp. + 16 colour and 57 b/w plates. Jacket chipped/torn top/bottom edges. O/w VG/G-. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 7232 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| GLOAG, JOHN: The English Tradition in Design London: Penguin, 1947 1st. ed. HBK. No. K34. 36 pp. text, 72 plates. Top spine broken. Covers colour faded. O/w good copy. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 600 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| GLOAG, JOHN: English Tradition in Design London: Penguin, 1947 1st. ed. thus card covers. No. K34. 36pp. text + 72 b/w plates. Backstrip torn, o/w good reading copy. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 7194 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| GOODRICH, LLOYD: Edward Hopper London: Penguin, 1949 1st. ed. thus PBK card covers landscape. No. MP19. 14pp. text + 32 colour and b/w plates. Head spine broken with minor loss, scuffing. O/w good copy. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 8057 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| GRIGSON, GEOFFREY: Henry Moore London: Penguin, 1943 1st. ed. PBK card covers landscape. 16pp. text + 32 colour plates. Slight foxing to upper covers, o/w good copy. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 9105 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| KITZINGER, ERNST AND SENIOR, ELIZABETH: Portraits of Christ London: Penguin, 1940 1st. ed. thus PBK card covers. No. K4. 32pp. text + 16 colour plates + 14 b/w illustrations. Spine slightly faded, and minor abrasion foot front cover. O/w good copy. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 8972 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| LAMBERT, R.S.: Art in England London: Penguin, 1938 1st. ed. thus PBK + D/W. No. A38. 150 pp. + 30 b/w plates. Jacket front flap separated, spine torn and piece missing in the middle. Usual page browning. VG/P. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 210 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| LINTON, SIR JAMES D.: Constable's Sketches in Oil & Watercolours London: George Newnes, no date 1st. ed. HBK gilt lettering spine, black lettering with emblem FC. Newnes' Art Library. 64pp. + colour and b/w plates throughout. From ink inscription dates from 1907 or earlier. Right edge FC abraded, o/w good copy. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 6451 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| LISTER, RAYMOND: Victorian Narrative Paintings London: Museum Press, 1966 1st. ed. HBK + D/W. 159pp. Jacket split top edge front and spine, chipped foot spine, creased and scuffed, grubby. O/w G/P. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 8046 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| MAGUINESS, IRENE: British Painting London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1920 1st. ed. HBK. Slight page browning, o/w good copy. Index 265 pp. + 48 plates. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 1463 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| PAGET, GUY: Sporting Pictures of England London: Bracken Books, 1987 1st. ed. thus HBK printed boards. 48pp. + 8 colour plates and 21 b/w illustrations. Good copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 7943 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| PAGET, GUY: Sporting Pictures of England London: Collins, 1945 1st. ed. large format HBK + D/W, printed boards. Britain in Pictures Series No. 87, Art and Craftsmanship. 48pp. + 12 colour plates + 21 b/w illustrations. Jacket torn head/foot spine with small losses, and spine edges, foxing inside. Book head/foot spine bumped, slight foxing inside covers and end papers. O/w G/G-. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 9244 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| PARIS, H.J.: English Watercolour Painters London: Collins, 1945 1st. ed. large format HBK + D/W, printed boards. Britain in Pictures Series No. 88, Art and Craftsmansip. 48pp. + 8 colour plates + 21 b/w illustrations. Head/foot spine scuffed and chipped, small loss centre top edge back. O/w G+/G. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 8658 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| PIPER, JOHN: British Romantic Artists London: Collins, 1946 2nd. imp. large format HBK + D/W, printed boards. Britain in Pictures Series No. 34, Art and Craftsmanship. First published 1942. 48pp. + 8 colour plates + 28 b/w illustrations. Jacket chipped head/foot spine. Book cover edges scuffed. O/w G+/G+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8638 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| VAN PUYVELDE, LEO: Peter Paul Rubens: The Battle of the Amazons London: Longmans Green, 1950 1st. ed. large format landscape HBK+D/W, somewhat tatty, torn with some loss top and bottom edges. Page browning to EPs. O/w good copy. 16 pp. including 8 full size colour plates. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 1465 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. | ||
| RAYNER, JOHN: Wood Engravings by Thomas Bewick London: Penguin, 1947 1st. ed. HBK printed boards. No. K30. Illustrated end papers. 26pp. text + 30pp. b/w illustrations. Covers slightly soiled, o/w good copy. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 8320 Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Grahame Thornton, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Grahame Thornton, Bookseller 2005