next page  
   The Hay Book Company   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Grove House, High Town, Hay-on-Wye, Hereford HR3 5AE, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 821641
thehaybookcompany@tiscali.co.uk

Politics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 367 title(s) on 15 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Directory of EU Information Sources. 14th. Edition.
Routledge, London. 2005 14th.Ed. H/B. Printed paper bds. Slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. LARGE HEAVY BOOK, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1857432843
GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.93 | JP¥ 19077] Book number: 6765
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

  South America, Central America and the Caribbean 2008. Europa Regional Surveys of the World. 16th.Edition.
Routledge, London. 2007 16th.Ed. H/B. Printed paper bds. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG++. HEAVY BOOK, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9781857434323
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 6974
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

  Western Europe 2008. Europa Regional Surveys of the World. 10th.Edition.
Routledge, London. 2007 10th.Ed. H/B. Printed paper bds. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG++. HEAVY BOOK, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9781857434354
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 6973
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

ABRAMSKY, SASHA.  Conned. How Millions went to Prison, Lost the Vote, and Helped Send George W. Bush to the White House.
The New Press, NY. 2006 1st.Ed. Paper Boards. Book cond. near fine. Very slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9781565849662
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4338
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

ABURISH, SAID K.  The Rise, Corruption and Coming Fall of The House of Saud. With an Updated Preface.
Bloomsbury, London. 2005 Reprint. PB. B/w illus. Very slight shelf wear o/w clean copy. VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0747578745
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 4540
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

ABURISH, SAID K.  Saddam Hussein. The Politics of Revenge.
Bloomsbury, London. 2000 Reprint. PB. B/w illus. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy. VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0747549036
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 4800
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

ADAMS, IESTYN.  Brothers Across the Ocean. British Foreign Policy and the Origins of the Anglo-American 'Special Relationship' 1900-1905.
Taurris Academic Studies, London. 2005 1st.Ed. HB. Cloth bds. Tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1850437084
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 5304
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

ADAMS, GERRY.  Hope and History. Making Peace in Ireland.
Brandon, London. 2003 1st.Ed. HB with DW. B/w and col. illus. Cloth bds. Clean copy o/w VG+. Slight shelf wear to wrapper, old price sticker to rear o/w VG. 1st.Ed. HB with DW. B/w illus. Cloth bds. Clean copy. VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0863223176
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 4513
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

ADELMAN, PAUL.  Peel and the Conservative Party 1830-1850.
Pearsdon Education Ltd. Harlow. 1990 Reprint. PB. Very slight shelf wear otherwise clean copy. VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0582355575
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 4076
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

ADENEY, KATHERINE AND SAEZ, LAWRENCE [EDS.].  Coalition Politics and Hindu Nationalism.
Routledge. Abingdon. 2005 Reprint. PB. Slight shelf wear o/w clean copy. VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0415359813
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4322
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

AHMAD, AIJAZ [ED.].  Karl Marx Frederick Engels. On the National and Colonial Questions. Selected Writings. With an Introduction by Aijaz Ahmad.
LeftWord Books, New Delhi. 2001 1st.Ed. HB with DW. Cloth/paper boards. Minor staining and shelf wear to boards o/w clean copy. VG. Shelf wear to wrapper o/w Good. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 8187496142
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4444
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

AIKMAN, ALEXANDER B.  The Art and Practice of Court Administration. ...
CRC Press. Taylor & Francis Group. Boca Raton, FL. 2007 First edition. xvii, 465pp. Original laminated pictorial bds., lower edge of rear bd. sl. knocked, corner v.sl. discoloured. Otherwise Nr. Fine, contents clean and unmarked. Published at £45.99. Heavy book, may require extra postage and postal insurance. Please contact us for options. ISBN-13: 9780849372216. ISBN 0849372216
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 56.47 | JP¥ 4989] Book number: 2822
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

AKBAR, M.J.  The Shade of Swords. Jihad and the Conflict between Islam and Christianity. Updated to include the second Gulf War.
Routledge, London. 2003 1st.PB.Ed. Very slight shelf wear o/w VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0415328144
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4378
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

ANDERSON, LIAM AND STANSFIELD, GARETH.  The Future of Iraq. Dictatorship, Democracy, or Division? Updated Edition.
Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke. 2005 1st.Pbk.Ed. PB. Some shelf wear o/w clean copy. VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1403971447
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 4353
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

ANTLOV, HANS AND NGO, TAK-WING [EDS.].  The Cultural Construction of Politics in Asia.
Curzon Press, Surrey. 2000 1st.Ed. HB. Very slight shelf wear o/w clean copy. VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0312228287
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4289
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

ANWAR, RAJA.  The Terrorist Prince. The Life and Death of Murtaza Bhutto. Translated. by Khalid Hasan.
Verso, London. 1997 1st.Ed. HB with DW. Paper boards. Book VG+. Very slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1859848869
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 4324
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

ARNOVE, ANTHONY.  Iraq. The Logic of Withdrawal. Foreword and Afterword by Howard Zinn.
The New Press, NY. 2006 1st.Ed. HB with DW. paper/cloth boards. Near fine. Very slight shelf wear to wrapper, VG+ .Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9781595580795
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4295
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

ARNOVE, ANTHONY. [ED.].  Iraq Under Siege. The Deadly Impact of Sanctions and War.
Pluto Press, London. 2003 Reprint. PB. B/w figs. Very slight shelf wear o/w clean copy. VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0745320333
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 4355
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

ARTHUR, CHRISTOPHER J. [ED.].  Engels Today. A Centenary Appreciation.
Macmillan Press Ltd. Basingstoke. 1996 1st.Ed. PB. Very slight shelf wear otherwise clean copy. VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0333665317
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 4020
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

ASLETT, CLIVE & MOORE, DERRY.  Inside the House of Lords.
HarperCollins, London. 1998 1st.Ed. H/B. Limited Ed. of 150 copies. This copy no.134. Heavily illus. in b/w & col. Near fine copy. With slipcase. Minor staining to slipcase. HEAVY BOOK, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. Please contact us for further information. Title page signed by the Authors. ISBN 0004140478
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 7214
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

ASPINALL, ARTHUR.  Lord Brougham and the Whig Party.
Nonsuch, Stroud. 2005 Reprint. PB. B/w illus. Slight staining to upper edge, very slight shelf wear o/w clean copy. VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1845880331
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4515
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

AYITTEY, GEORGE B.N.  Africa Unchained. The Blueprint for Africa's Future.
Palgrave Macmillan, NY. 2005 Reprint. Paper boards, edges very slightly shelf worn o/w clean copy. VG+. Wrapper slightly shelf worn o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1403963592
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 4334
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

BACHE, IAN. JORDAN, ANDREW. [EDITORS].  The Europeanization of British Politics. Edited by Ian Bache... and Andrew Jordan...
Palgrave Macmillan. Basingstoke. 2006 First edition. Original paper-covered bds., v.sl. shelfworn, v.sl. knocked to head and tail of spine. A lovely copy, contents clean and unmarked. VG+. Published at £52.25. Will need extra postal insurance, please contact us for options. Part of the 'Palgrave Studies in European Union Politics' series. ISBN 1403995192
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 2636
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

BAIN, SUSAN.  Holyrood. The Inside Story.
Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh. 2006 1st.Ed. PB. Some shelf wear otherwise clean copy. VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0748620656
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4073
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

BALDOLI, CLAUDIA.  Exporting Fascism. Italian Fascists and Britain's Italians in the 1930s.
Berg. Oxford. 2003 First edition. HB. Surface v.sl. shelfworn. Extremities v.sl. occasionally knocked, contents clean and bright. Nr. Fine. RRP £50.00. ISBN 1859737560
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 5771
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

367 titles found on 15 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Hay Book Company Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Hay Book Company 2005