next page  
   The Hay Book Company   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Grove House, High Town, Hay-on-Wye, Hereford HR3 5AE, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 821641
thehaybookcompany@tiscali.co.uk

Letters/Diaries

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BADENACH, J.  Flitting the Flakes. The Diary of J.Badenach a Stonehaven Farmer 1789-1797. Edited by Mowbray Pearson.
Aberdeen University Press. 1992 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. Tight clean copy VG+. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1857520084
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5334
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

BAMFORD, SAMUEL.  The Diaries of Samuel Bamford. Edited by Martin Hewitt and Robert Poole.
Sutton Publishing, Stroud. 2000 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w illus. Tight clean copy VG+. Very slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0750917350
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5332
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

BEALE, PHILIP.  England's Mail. Two Millennia of Letter Writing.
Tempus, Stroud. 2005 1st.Ed. P/B. B/w & col. illus. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0752434918
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5370
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

BROUGHTON, SAMUEL D.  Letters from Portugal, Spain & France 1812-1814.
Nonsuch, Stroud. 2005 1st.Ed. P/B. Tight clean copy VG+.1st.Ed. P/B. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1845880307
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 5328
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

CELESTE, SISTER MARIA.  To Father. The Letters of Sister Maria Celeste to Galileo 1623-1633. Translated and Annotated by Dava Sobel.
Fourth Estate, London. 2002 1st.Ed. P/B. Tight clean copy VG+.Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1841157252
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 5327
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

CRAWFORD, ANNE [ED.].  Letters of Medieval Women.
Sutton Publishing, Stroud. 2002 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w illus. Near fine. Very slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0750927984
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5372
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

CRAWFORD, ANNE [ED.].  Letters of the Queens of England.
Sutton Publishing, Stroud. 2002 1st.thus. P/B. B/w illus. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0750930616
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5371
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

DAVIES, DAVID TWISTON.  The Daily Telegraph Book of Letters.
Robinson, London. 1998 1st.Ed. H/B. Cloth bds. Very slight shelf wear and minor indentations to bds. o/w tight clean copy VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1854875809
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 5368
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

DOERRY, MARTIN [ ED.].  My Wounded Heart. The Life of Lilli Jahn, 1900-1944. ranslated from the German by John Brownjohn.
Bloomsbury, London. 2005 1st.P/B Ed. B/w illus. Tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0747570507
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 5344
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

DOYLE, URSULA [ED.].  Love Letters of Great Men.
Macmillan, London. 2008 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. Near fine. Very slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9780230739468
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5366
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

FENN, TIM [ED.].  From Old Chapel Field. Selected Letters of Robin Tanner 1920-1988.
Impact Books, London. 1991 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w illus. Very slight shelf wear to extremities o/w tight clean copy VG. Very slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Clear protective cover. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0245604065
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5376
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

HARTLEY, MARSDEN AND STIEGLITZ, ALFRED.  My Dear Stieglitz. Letters of Marsden Hartley and Alfred Stieglitz 1912-1915. Edited by James Timothy Voorhies.
University of South Carolina Press. 2002 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Paper/cloth bds. B/w & col. ilus. Tight clean copy VG+. Very slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1570034788
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 5352
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

HAYES, MEREIL [ED.].  Dear Polly. Letters to a Victorian Lady's Maid.
Brewin Books, Studley. 2002 1st.Ed. P/B.B/w illus. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1858582210
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 5340
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

HONE, JOSEPH [ED.].  John Butler Yeats. Letters to His Son W.B.Yeats and Others 1869-1922. Abridged and with an Introduction by John McGahern.
Faber and Faber, London. 1999 1st.thus. H/B with D/W. Paper bds. Tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 057119574X
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 5374
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

HORNER, CAPTAIN R.M.  Singapore Diary. The Hidden Journal of Captain R.M.Horner. Edited by Sally Moore McQuaid.
Spellmount Ltd. Stroud. 2007 1st.Ed. P/B. B/w & col. illus. Tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9781862274303
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 5341
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

HUNNICUTT, GAYLE [ED.].  Dearest Virginia. Love Letters from a Cavalry Officer in the South Pacific.
Kyle Cathie Ltd. London. 2004 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w illus. Tight clean copy VG+. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1856265560
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5351
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

JACKMAN, S.W.[ED.].  Chere Annette. Letters from Russia, 1820-1828. The correspondence of the Empress Maria Feodorovna of Russia to her Daughter the Grand Duchess Anna Pavlovna, the Princess of Orange.
Allan Sutton, Stroud. 1994 1st.UK Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w illus. Tight clean copy VG+. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0750905522
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 5348
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

KENYON, OLGA.  800 Years of Women's Letters. Foreword by P.D.James.
Sutton Publishing, Stroud. 2003 1st.Ed. P/B. Near fine. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0750934360
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 5367
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

KESSLER, COUNT HARRY.  The Diaries of a Cosmopolitan 1918-1937. Translated and edited by Charles Kessler. With an Introduction by Ian Buruma.
Phoenix Press, London. 2000 1st.thus. P/B. B/w illus. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1842120611
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5342
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

LAHR, JOHN [ED.].  The Diaries of Kenneth Tynan.
Bloomsbury, London. 2002 Reprint. P/B. B/w illus. Very slight shelf wear o/w clean tight copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0747558418
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 5379
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

LEWIS, MATHEW.  Journal of a Residence Among the Negroes in the West Indies.
Nonsuch, Stroud. 2005 1st.Ed. P/B. Tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1845880374
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 5343
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

LEWIS-JONES, JUNE [ED.].  The Secret Diary of Sarah Thomas. Life in a Cotswold Market Town 1860-1865.
Nonsuch, Stroud. 2007 Reprint. P/B. B/W illus. Near fine. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9781845883652
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 5380
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

LINDEMEYER, GEORG AND FRIEDA.  The Letters of Georg and Frieda Lindemeyer 1937-1941. Eddited by Christoph Moss. Translated by Katharina Bielenberg.
Bloomsbury, London. 2006 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. Tight clean copy VG+. Wrapper VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0747580316
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 5338
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

MACKENZIE, NORMAN & JEANNE [EDS.].  The Diaries of Beatrice Webb. Abridged by Lynn Knight. Preface by Hermione Lee.
Northeastern University Press, Boston. 2001 1st.US Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w illus. Tight clean copy VG+. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 155553483X
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5375
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

MATHEWS, HENRY.  Diary of an Invalid. Journal of a Tour in Pursuit of Health 1817-1819.
Nonsuch Press, Stroud. 2005 1st.Ed. P/B. Tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 184588017X
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 5335
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Hay Book Company Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Hay Book Company 2005