| next page |
| The Hay Book Company | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BADENACH, J. Flitting the Flakes. The Diary of J.Badenach a Stonehaven Farmer 1789-1797. Edited by Mowbray Pearson. Aberdeen University Press. 1992 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. Tight clean copy VG+. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1857520084 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5334 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BAMFORD, SAMUEL. The Diaries of Samuel Bamford. Edited by Martin Hewitt and Robert Poole. Sutton Publishing, Stroud. 2000 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w illus. Tight clean copy VG+. Very slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0750917350 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5332 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BEALE, PHILIP. England's Mail. Two Millennia of Letter Writing. Tempus, Stroud. 2005 1st.Ed. P/B. B/w & col. illus. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0752434918 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5370 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BROUGHTON, SAMUEL D. Letters from Portugal, Spain & France 1812-1814. Nonsuch, Stroud. 2005 1st.Ed. P/B. Tight clean copy VG+.1st.Ed. P/B. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1845880307 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 5328 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| CELESTE, SISTER MARIA. To Father. The Letters of Sister Maria Celeste to Galileo 1623-1633. Translated and Annotated by Dava Sobel. Fourth Estate, London. 2002 1st.Ed. P/B. Tight clean copy VG+.Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1841157252 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 5327 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| CRAWFORD, ANNE [ED.]. Letters of Medieval Women. Sutton Publishing, Stroud. 2002 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w illus. Near fine. Very slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0750927984 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5372 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| CRAWFORD, ANNE [ED.]. Letters of the Queens of England. Sutton Publishing, Stroud. 2002 1st.thus. P/B. B/w illus. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0750930616 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5371 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| DAVIES, DAVID TWISTON. The Daily Telegraph Book of Letters. Robinson, London. 1998 1st.Ed. H/B. Cloth bds. Very slight shelf wear and minor indentations to bds. o/w tight clean copy VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1854875809 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 5368 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| DOERRY, MARTIN [ ED.]. My Wounded Heart. The Life of Lilli Jahn, 1900-1944. ranslated from the German by John Brownjohn. Bloomsbury, London. 2005 1st.P/B Ed. B/w illus. Tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0747570507 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 5344 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| DOYLE, URSULA [ED.]. Love Letters of Great Men. Macmillan, London. 2008 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. Near fine. Very slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9780230739468 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5366 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| FENN, TIM [ED.]. From Old Chapel Field. Selected Letters of Robin Tanner 1920-1988. Impact Books, London. 1991 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w illus. Very slight shelf wear to extremities o/w tight clean copy VG. Very slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Clear protective cover. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0245604065 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5376 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| HARTLEY, MARSDEN AND STIEGLITZ, ALFRED. My Dear Stieglitz. Letters of Marsden Hartley and Alfred Stieglitz 1912-1915. Edited by James Timothy Voorhies. University of South Carolina Press. 2002 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Paper/cloth bds. B/w & col. ilus. Tight clean copy VG+. Very slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1570034788 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 5352 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| HAYES, MEREIL [ED.]. Dear Polly. Letters to a Victorian Lady's Maid. Brewin Books, Studley. 2002 1st.Ed. P/B.B/w illus. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1858582210 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 5340 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| HONE, JOSEPH [ED.]. John Butler Yeats. Letters to His Son W.B.Yeats and Others 1869-1922.Abridged and with an Introduction by John McGahern. Faber and Faber, London. 1999 1st.thus. H/B with D/W. Paper bds. Tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 057119574X GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 5374 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| HORNER, CAPTAIN R.M. Singapore Diary. The Hidden Journal of Captain R.M.Horner. Edited by Sally Moore McQuaid. Spellmount Ltd. Stroud. 2007 1st.Ed. P/B. B/w & col. illus. Tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9781862274303 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 5341 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| HUNNICUTT, GAYLE [ED.]. Dearest Virginia. Love Letters from a Cavalry Officer in the South Pacific. Kyle Cathie Ltd. London. 2004 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w illus. Tight clean copy VG+. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1856265560 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5351 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| JACKMAN, S.W.[ED.]. Chere Annette. Letters from Russia, 1820-1828. The correspondence of the Empress Maria Feodorovna of Russia to her Daughter the Grand Duchess Anna Pavlovna, the Princess of Orange. Allan Sutton, Stroud. 1994 1st.UK Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w illus. Tight clean copy VG+. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0750905522 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 5348 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| KENYON, OLGA. 800 Years of Women's Letters. Foreword by P.D.James. Sutton Publishing, Stroud. 2003 1st.Ed. P/B. Near fine. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0750934360 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 5367 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| KESSLER, COUNT HARRY. The Diaries of a Cosmopolitan 1918-1937. Translated and edited by Charles Kessler. With an Introduction by Ian Buruma. Phoenix Press, London. 2000 1st.thus. P/B. B/w illus. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1842120611 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5342 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| LAHR, JOHN [ED.]. The Diaries of Kenneth Tynan. Bloomsbury, London. 2002 Reprint. P/B. B/w illus. Very slight shelf wear o/w clean tight copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0747558418 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 5379 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| LEWIS, MATHEW. Journal of a Residence Among the Negroes in the West Indies. Nonsuch, Stroud. 2005 1st.Ed. P/B. Tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1845880374 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 5343 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| LEWIS-JONES, JUNE [ED.]. The Secret Diary of Sarah Thomas. Life in a Cotswold Market Town 1860-1865. Nonsuch, Stroud. 2007 Reprint. P/B. B/W illus. Near fine. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9781845883652 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 5380 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| LINDEMEYER, GEORG AND FRIEDA. The Letters of Georg and Frieda Lindemeyer 1937-1941. Eddited by Christoph Moss. Translated by Katharina Bielenberg. Bloomsbury, London. 2006 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. Tight clean copy VG+. Wrapper VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0747580316 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 5338 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| MACKENZIE, NORMAN & JEANNE [EDS.]. The Diaries of Beatrice Webb. Abridged by Lynn Knight. Preface by Hermione Lee. Northeastern University Press, Boston. 2001 1st.US Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w illus. Tight clean copy VG+. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 155553483X GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5375 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| MATHEWS, HENRY. Diary of an Invalid. Journal of a Tour in Pursuit of Health 1817-1819. Nonsuch Press, Stroud. 2005 1st.Ed. P/B. Tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 184588017X GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 5335 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. |
| next page | |
| The Hay Book Company Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Hay Book Company 2005