| next page |
| The Hay Book Company | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADIE, KATE. Nobody's Child. Who Are You When You Don't Know Your Past? Hodder & Stoughton, London. 2005 1st.Ed. P/B. B/w & col. illus. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0340840307 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5129 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| ALAVI, NASRIN. We Are Iran. Portobello Books, London. 2005 1st.Ed. P/B. B/w illus. Slight shelf wear o/w VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1846270014 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 5108 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BOURKE, ANGELA. Maeve Brennan. Homesick at the New Yorker. Jonathan Cape, London. 2004 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w illus. Tight clean copy VG+. Wrapper VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0224062603 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5128 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| CLAYTON, JOAN. Journalism for Beginners. How to Get Into Print and Get Paid For It. Piatkus, London. 1992 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. Top edge slighly grubby o/w clean copy. VG. Slight shelf wear to wrapper, minor closed tear to foot of spine, price clipped o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0749911883 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5097 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| CLIFFORD, MAX & LEVIN, ANGELA. Max Clifford. Read All About It. Virgin Books, London. 2005 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. Tight clean copy VG+. Some shelf wear to wrapper o/w Good. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1852272376 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 5127 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| ENDERS, DAVID. Baghdad Bulletin. Pluto Press, London. 2005 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth/paper bds. Tight clean copy VG+. Very slight shelf wear o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0745324657 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5122 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| ENGEL, MATHEW [ED.]. The Bedside Years. The Best Writing from the Guardian, 1951-2000. Foreword by Alan Rusbridger. Atlantic Books, London. 2001 1st.Ed. P/B. Slight shelf wear, minor crease to back cover o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 5102 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| FERMER, DOUGLAS. James Gordon Bennett and the New York Herald. A Study of Editorial Opinion in the Civil War Era 1854-1867. The Boydell Press, Suffolk. 1986 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. Clean copy VG+. Some shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 086193203X GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5125 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| FISKE, JOHN. Introduction to Communication Studies. 2nd.Edition. Routledge, Abingdon. 2006 Reprint. P/B. B/w figs. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0415046726 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 5104 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| FISKE, JOHN. Introduction to Communication Studies. 2nd.Edition. Routledge, Abingdon. 2006 Reprint. P/B. B/w figs. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0415046726 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 5154 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| DI GIOVANNI, JANINE. The Place at the End of the World. Essays from the Edge. Bloomsbury, London. 2006 Reprint. P/B. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0747580367 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 5120 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| HICKS, WYNFORD English for Journalists Routledge. Taylor & Francis Group. Abingdon. 2006 Second edition. PB. Sl shelf wear. Lower edges of text block sl grubby, contents as new. VG. ISBN-13: 9780415170086. ISBN 0415170087 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 3412 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| KEEBLE, RICHARD. Ethics for Journalists. Routledge, London. 2004 Reprint. P/B. Tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0415242975 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5113 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| KEEBLE, RICHARD. Ethics for Journalists. Routledge, London. 2004 Reprint. P/B. Tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 04152424975 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5114 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| KEMPTON, MURRAY. Part of Our Time. Some Ruins and Monuments of the Thirties. Introduction by David Remnick. New York Review Books, NY. 1998 1st.Ed. P/B. Tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1590170873 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5170 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| MCNAIR, BRIAN. News and Journalism in the UK. Fourth edition. Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group. Abingdon. 2006 Fourth edition. PB. Edges of text block sl grubby. Contents as new. Nr Fine. ISBN-13: 9780415307066. ISBN 0415307066 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 3408 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| PROCTER, William Randolph Hearst. The Early Years, 1863-1910. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 1998 1st.Ed. H/B with DW. Cloth bds. B/w illus. 'Damaged' stamp to title page o/w tight clean copy (no apparent damage)VG. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0195112776 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5147 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| REMNICK, DAVID. Reporting. Writings from the New Yorker. Picador, London. 2006 1st.UK Ed. H/B with D/W. Top edge of upper board bumped o/w tight clean copy. VG+. Very slight shelf wear to wrapper VG.Reprint. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0330443984 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 5119 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| ROZENBERG, JOSHUA. Privacy and the Press. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2004 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. Upper fore-corner very slightly bumped o/w tight clean copy. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0199250561 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5117 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| SHOEMAKER, PAMELA J. AND COHEN, AKIBA A. News Around the World. Content, Practitioners and the Public. Routledge, NY. 2006 1st.Ed. P/B B/w figs. Very slight shelf wear, price sticker on back cover o/w clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0415975069 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 5105 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| SIMPSON, JOHN. Days from a Different World. A Memoir of Childhood. Macmillan, London. 2005 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w illus. Tight clean copy VG+. Very slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1405050047 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 5146 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| STARKEY, GUY Balance and Bias in Journalism. Representation, Regulation and Democracy. Palgrave, Macmillan. Basingstoke. 2007 First edition. PB. Surface and lower extremities sl. worn, lower edge of text block slightly grubby. V.small price sticker to lower bd. Contents as new. VG. ISBN-13: 9781403992495. ISBN 1403992495 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 3414 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| STARKEY, GUY. Balance and Bias in Journalism. Representation, Regulation and Democracy. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke. 2007 1st.Ed. P/B. B/w figs. Tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1403992495 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5109 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| STARKEY, GUY. Balance and Bias in Journalism. Representation, Regulation and Democracy. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke. 2007 1st.Ed. P/B. B/w figs. Scored across front cover o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1403992495 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 5116 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| TAYLOR, S.J. The Reluctant Press Lord. Esmond Rothermere and the Daily Mail. Phoenix, London. 1999 1st.thus. P/B. B/w illus. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 075380753X GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: 5107 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. |
| next page | |
| The Hay Book Company Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Hay Book Company 2005