The Hay Book Company   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Grove House, High Town, Hay-on-Wye, Hereford HR3 5AE, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 821641
thehaybookcompany@tiscali.co.uk

Folio Society

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
BELL, WALTER GEORGE.  The Great Fire of London in 1666. Edited and Introduced by Belinda Hollyer.
The Folio Society. London. 2003 Folio Society edition in slipcase. Illustrated cold. e/ps, small b/w vignette to title, plus cold. and b/w plates. Original black cloth, printed in red and gilt. V.sl. worn at head and tail of spine, o/w Fine/VG in v.sl. worn black slipcase, v.sl. bumped to edge, lower edge sl. grubby. Heavy book- may require additional postage. Please contact us for details. ISBN No ISBN
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 3205
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

BOSWELL, JAMES.  Boswell's London Journal 1762-63. Edited and Introduced by Frederick A. Pottle.
The Folio Society. London. 1985 Folio Society edition with slipcase. Portrait frontis. plus b/w ills. Tail of spine v.sl. knocked, v.sl. foxing to fore edge, o/w a lovely clean copy. VG+/VG- in partially sunned slipcase, v.sl. grubby, sl. worn and rubbed. ISBN No ISBN
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1837
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

CERAM, C. W.  Gods, Graves, and Scholars. The Story of Archaeology. Introduction by John Romer.
The Folio Society. London. 1999 Folio Society edition in slipcase. Illustrated in b/w. Lovely copy, Fine/VG in sl. grubby slipcase. Large heavy book, please contact us for shipping options. ISBN No ISBN
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 1848
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

HARDY, THOMAS.  Under the Greenwood Tree. Or the Mellstock Quire. A Rural Painting of the Dutch School. By Thomas Hardy. Introduction by Angela Thirlwell. Wood Engravings by Peter Reddick.
The Folio Society. London. 1990 Third printing thus. Folio Society edition in slipcase. Map to e/ps, illustrated with lovely engravings by Peter Reddick. Newspaper clipping on Hardy's model for the church at Mellstock loosely inserted. Lovely copy, printed label to spine sl. rubbed, head of spine sl. pulled. O/w Nr. Fine/Fine in slipcase. ISBN No ISBN
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1853
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

HARDY, THOMAS.  Under the Greenwood Tree. Or The Mellstock Quire. A Rural Painting of the Dutch School. By Thomas Hardy. Introduction by Angela Thirlwell. Wood Engravings by Peter Reddick.
The Folio Society. London. 1989 Folio Society edition in slipcase. Attractively illustrated with wood engravings by Peter Reddick, map of Wessex to e/ps. Original dark green cloth, gilt, light green printed label to spine and corn dolly design to upper bd. V.sl. knocked at tail of spine, o/w a lovely Fine copy, in Fine light green slipcase. May require additional postage- please contact us for options. ISBN No ISBN
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3026
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

HARDY, THOMAS.  The Woodlanders. By Thomas Hardy... Introduction by Tim Heald. Wood Engravings by Peter Reddick.
The Folio Society. London. 1991 Folio Society edition in slipcase. Map to cold. e/ps, illustrated with b/w wood engravings. Original dark brown cloth, gilt, terracotta printed label to spine, corn dolly printed in terracotta to upper bd. Fine/Nr. Fine in terracotta slipcase, v.sl. rubbed along lower edge. ISBN No ISBN
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 2968
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL.  The Scarlet Letter. By Nathanial Hawthorne. Introduced by Russell Banks. Woodcuts by David Frampton.
The Folio Society. London. 1992 Folio Society edition in slipcase. Attractively illustrated with b/w woodcuts by David Frampton. Original black cloth, gilt, red and gilt decorated letter 'A' to upper bd. A lovely Fine copy in v.sl. grubby, v.sl. shelfworn, Nr. Fine black slipcase. ISBN No ISBN
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3027
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

JOYCE, JAMES.  Dubliners. The Corrected Text with an Explanatory Note by Robert Scholes. Contemporary Photographs by Dr. J. J. Clarke.
The Folio Society. London. 2003 Folio Society edition in slipcase. Illustrated with contemporary half-tone photographs. Original light brown cloth, text in cream and gilt. A lovely copy, Fine/Fine in slipcase illustrated with half-tone photograph. Heavy book, may require extra postage. Please contact us for information. ISBN No ISBN
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 3024
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

LERMONTOV, MIKHAIL.  A Hero of Our Time. Translated by Reginald Merton. Introduction by Peter Forster. Lithographs by Dodie Masterman.
The Folio Society. London. 1980 Folio Society edition in slipcase. Illustrated with lithographs by Dodie Masterman. Lovely copy, corners v.sl. rubbed, spine v.sl. sunned, stain to outer margin of p.87/88. VG/VG- in partially sunned slipcase, worn along lower edges. ISBN No ISBN
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 1845
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

A CITIZEN OF PARIS. [TRANSLATED BY POWER, EILEEN].  The Goodman of Paris. (Le Ménagier de Paris). A Treatise on Moral and Domestic Economy by A Citizen of Paris c.1393. Translated and with an Introduction and Notes by Eileen Power.
The Folio Society. London 1992 Folio Society edition in slipcase. Illustrated with attractive coloured plates. Original green cloth gilt, cold. plate tipped in to upper bd. Spine v.sl. sunned o/w a lovely copy. Nr. Fine/VG- in sl. worn, lightly stained slipcase. ISBN No ISBN
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 1843
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

SMOLLETT, TOBIAS.  Travels through France and Italy. By Tobias Smollett. With an Introduction by Christopher Hibbert.
London: The Folio Society. 1979 Folio Society edition in slipcase. Map to e/ps, illustrated with b/w plates. V.sl. rubbed at corners and head and tail of spine o/w Nr. Fine/VG- in worn and sl. grubby slipcase. ISBN No ISBN
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1841
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

THAYER, ALEXANDER.  Life of Beethoven. Revised by Elliot Forbes. Edited with an Introduction by Ian Curteis.
The Folio Society. London. 2001 Folio Society edition in slipcase. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Original green cloth, quarter brown cloth, gilt. Small b/w vignette tipped in to upper bd. Tail of spine v.sl. pulled, very small grubby mark to spine. Otherwise a lovely copy, Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine in v.sl. worn brown slipcase. Large, heavy book- may require additional postage. Please contact us for options. ISBN No ISBN
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 3209
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

TROLLOPE, ANTHONY.  The Two Heroines of Plumplington and Other Stories. Introduced by Julian Symons. Drawings by Peter Reddick.
The Folio Society. London. 1981 Folio Society edition in slipcase. Lovely b/w line illustrations by Peter Reddick. V.sl. worn at extremities, spine sl. sunned o/w VG+/VG+ in v.sl. grubby, v.sl. worn slipcase. ISBN No ISBN
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1840
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

WHITE, T. H.  The Age of Scandal. An Excursion Through a Minor Period. With an Introduction by Reay Tannahill.
The Folio Society. London. 1994 Second printing thus. Folio Society edition in slipcase. Illustrated in b/w. Lovely copy, Fine/VG- in sl. grubby, sl. worn slipcase, lower edge partially split. ISBN No ISBN
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1846
    Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company.

14 titles found
   
 
   The Hay Book Company Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Hay Book Company 2005