| The Hay Book Company | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| ADDISON, TONY AND ROE, ALAN [EDS.]. Fiscal Policy for Development. Poverty, Reconstruction and Growth. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke. 2006 P/B. b/w tables & figs. Indent. to lower edge o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0230004997 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 9980 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| ADDISON, TONY AND ROE, ALAN [EDS.]. Fiscal Policy for Development. Poverty, Reconstruction and Growth. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke. 2006 P/B. b/w tables & figs. Vertical crease to front cover. Indent. to lower edge o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0230004997 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 9981 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| ATKINSON, ANTHONY B. ; BASU, KAUSHIK ; BHAGWATI, J.N. ; NORTH, D.C. ; RODRIK, DANI ; STEWART, FRANCES ; STIGLITZ, JOSEPH E. ; WILLIAMSON, JEFFREY G. Wider Perspectives on Global Development. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke. 2005 Reprint. PB. B/w figs. Very slight shelf wear o/w clean copy. VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1403996318 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 4848 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BATSON, HAROLD E. A Select Bibliography of Modern Economic Theory. 1870-1929. Routledge. Taylor & Francis Group. London. 2003 Facsimile reprint of the 1930 edition. HB. Original orange paper-covered bds, tail of spine knocked, head v.sl. knocked. Otherwise a lovely copy, contents clean and unmarked. VG+. RRP £110.00.Volume 1 of the 23 volume miniset 'History of Economic Thought'. Part of the 'Routledge Library Editions - Economics' series. Requires priority shipping and insurance, please contact us for options. ISBN 041531321X GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 4264 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BEER, M. Early British Economics. From the 13th to the Middle of the 18th Century. Routledge. Taylor & Francis Group. London. 2003 Facsimile reprint of the 1938 edition. HB. Original orange paper-covered bds, surface sl. shelfworn, tail of spine sl. knocked, head knocked. Upper corners bumped. Contents clean and unmarked. VG-. RRP £130.00.Volume 2 of the 23 volume miniset 'History of Economic Thought'. Part of the 'Routledge Library Editions - Economics' series. Requires priority shipping and insurance, please contact us for options. ISBN 0415313228 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 4265 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BROWN, PHILLIP AND LAUDER, HUGH. Capitalism and Social Progress. The Future of Society in a Global Economy.Foreword by A.H.Halsey. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke. 2002 Reprint. PB. Some shelf wear o/w clean copy. VG. Reprint. PB. B/w figs. Very slight shelf wear o/w clean copy. VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0333922913 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.15 | JP¥ 1131] Book number: 4849 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BROWN, BRENDAN. What Drives Global Capital Flows? Myth, Speculation and Currency Diplomacy. Palgrave Macmillan, Basingstoke. 2006 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Paper covered bds. b/w figs.& tables. Foot of spine slightly bumped, slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1403947570 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 9551 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| CAIRNCROSS, ALEC & WATTS, NITA. The Economic Section 1939-1961. A Study in Economic Advising. Routledge, London. 1989 1st.Ed. HB with DW. Cloth bds. Clean copy. VG+. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0415031737 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 4840 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM WOOD, JOHN AND MCLURE, MICHAEL [EDS.]. Paul A.Samuelson. Critical Assessments of Contemporary Economists. Second Series. 3Vols. Routledge, Abingdon. 2005 1st.Ed. 3 Vols.Cloth bds. B/w figs.& tables. Near fine copies. HEAVY BOOKS, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0415310601 GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 362.25 US$ 545.82 | JP¥ 46955] Book number: 7421 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| DAVID, PAUL A. & THOMAS, MARK [EDS.]. The Economic Future in Historical Perspective. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 2006 1st.PB Ed. B/w tables. Minor staining to lower edge.Back cover slightly creased. Slightly cockled o/w clean copy. VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 019726347X GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 4937 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| EBENSTEIN, LANNY. Milton Friedman. A Biography. Palgrave Macmillan, NY. 2007 1st.Ed. HB with DW. Cloth bds. Tight clean copy. VG+. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1403976279 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 4836 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| FRANCKS, PENELOPE. Japanese Economic Development. Theory and Practice. Second Edition. Routledge, London. 1999 2nd.Ed. PB. slight shelf wear o/w clean copy. VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0415187389 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 4850 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| GRAUWE, PAUL DE. The Economics of Monetary Integration. Third Revised Edition. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 1997 3rd.Ed. PPB. B/w figs. Slight shelf wear o/w clean copy. VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0198775490 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4846 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| GREENAWAY, DAVID ; BLEANEY, MICHAEL AND STEWART, IAN M.T.[EDS.]. Companion to Contemporary Economic Thought. Routledge, London. 1991 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w tables & figs. Upper corners of bds. slightly bumped o/w tight clean copy VG+. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. HEAVY BOOK, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0415026121 GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP¥ 9960] Book number: 6887 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| HAGGARD, STEPHAN. Pathways from the Periphery. The Politics of Growth in the Newly Industrializing Countries. Cornell University Press, Ithaca. 1996 Reprint. PB. B/w tables. Some shelf wear. Slightly cockled o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 081497507 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 4936 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| HUTTON, WILL. The State We're In. Fully Revised Edition with a new Introduction and a new Final Chapter. Vintage, London. 1996 Reprint. PB. Some shelf wear. Minor crease to front cover o/w clean copy. VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0224036882 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 4847 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| LAL, DEEPAK. In Praise of Empires. Globalization and Order. Palgrave Macmillan, NY. 2004 Reprint. HB with DW. B/w tables and figs. Paper bds. Clean copy. VG. Slight shelf wear and minor crease to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1403936390 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4939 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| MEEK, RONALD L. The Economics of Physiocracy. Essays and Translations. Routledge. Taylor & Francis Group. London. 2003 Facsimile reprint of the 1962 edition. HB. Original orange paper-covered bds, surface sl. shelfworn, head and tail of spine knocked. O/w VG, contents clean and unmarked. RRP £160.00.Volume 12 of the 23 volume miniset 'History of Economic Thought'. Part of the 'Routledge Library Editions - Economics' series. May require priority shipping and insurance, please contact us for options. ISBN 0415313325 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 4266 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| OKITA, SABURO [COMP.]. Postwar Reconstruction of the Japanese Economy. Edited by the Special Survey Committee, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Japan (September 1946). University of Tokyo, Japan. 1992 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w tables. Book, near fine. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. 0860084787 ISBN 4130470566 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 7136 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| OKITA, SABURO [COMP.]. Postwar Reconstruction of the Japanese Economy. Edited by the Special Survey Committee, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Japan (September 1946). University of Tokyo, Japan. 1992 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w tables. Book, near fine. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. 0860084787 ISBN 4130470566 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 7137 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| OKITA, SABURO [COMP.]. Postwar Reconstruction of the Japanese Economy. Edited by the Special Survey Committee, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Japan (September 1946). University of Tokyo, Japan. 1992 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w tables. Book, near fine. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. 0860084787 ISBN 4130470566 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 7143 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| SMITHIES, EDWARD. The Black Economy in England since 1914. Gill and Macmillan Ltd, Dublin. 1984 1st.Ed. HB with DW. Cloth bds. Very slight shelf wear o/w VG. Some shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0391031147 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 4932 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| TOOZE, ADAM. The Wages of Destruction. The Making & Breaking of the Nazi Economy. Penguin Books, London. 2007 1st.PB Ed. B/w figs & illus. Very slight shelf wear o/w clean copy VG+. Reprint. PB. B/w figs. Fore edge lightly thumbed. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9780141003481 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.15 | JP¥ 1131] Book number: 4835 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. |
| The Hay Book Company Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Hay Book Company 2005