| next page |
| The Hay Book Company | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 193 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AITKEN, JONATHAN. Heroes and Contemporaries. Continuum, London. 2006 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w illus. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped o/w tight clean copy VG+. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0826478336 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 5268 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| ALAGIAH, GEORGE. A Home from Home. From Immigrant boy to English man. Little, Brown. London. 2006 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. Tight clean copy VG+. Wrapper VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 316730165 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 5269 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| ALLEN, PAUL. Alan Ayckbourn. Grinning at the Edge. Methuen, London. 2001 1st.Ed. P/B. B/w illus. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0413771369 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 5273 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| ALTHUSSER, LOUIS. The Future Lasts Forever. A Memoir. Translated by Richard Veasey. The New Press, NY. 1993 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth/paper bds. Upper bd. slightly bumped o/w tight clean copy. Some shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. HEAVY BOOK, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1565840879 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7058 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| ANDERSON, SARAH. Halfway to Venus. A One-Armed Journey. Umbella Books, London. 2008 1st.Ed. P/B. B/w illus. Near fine. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9780954262426 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 5266 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| ANNANDALE, DAWN WITH ALEXANDER, MARY. Call Me Elizabeth. Wife, Mother, Escort. A True Story. Time Warner Books, London. 2006 Reprint. P/B.Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0316729760 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 5265 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| APPELFELD, AHARON. The Story of a Life. Translated from the Hebrew by Aloma Halter. Hamish Hamilton, London. 2005 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Tight clean copy VG+. Wrapper VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0241143195 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5264 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| ASHTON, ROSEMARY. Thomas & Jane Carlyle. Portrait of a Marriage. Pimlico, London. 2003 1st.Ed. P/B. B/w illus. Very slight shelf wear, minor crease to back cover o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0712666346 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5475 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BACALL, LAUREN. By Myself and Then Some. Headline, London. 2006 First pbk edition. B/w & coloured illustrations. PB. Sl. shelfwear, edges of textblock v. sl. grubby. Contents clean and bright. VG+.Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0755313518 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 4433 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BADEN-POWELL, HEATHER. Baden-Powell. A Family Album. Sutton Publishing, Stroud. 2007 1st.thus. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w illus. Near fine. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9780750944410 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 5280 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BALL, EDWARD. Peninsula of Lies. A True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love. Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London. 2004 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Paper bds. B/w illus. Near fine. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0297847716 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5282 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BARNES, HUGH. Gannibal. The Moor of Petersburg. Profile Books, London. 2005 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w illus. Near fine. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1861973659 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 5623 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BASU, SHRABANI. Spy Princess. The Life of Noor Inayat Khan. Foreword by M.R.D. Foot. Sutton Publishing, Stroud. 2006 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. Tight clean copy VG+. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0750939656 GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1607] Book number: 5677 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BECHARA, SOHA. Resistance. My Life for Lebanon. Soft Skull Press, NY. 2003 1st.Ed. P/B. Very slight shelf wear o/w VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1887128808 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 5287 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BEHMOIRAS, JOSIANE. My Mother Was a Bag Lady. Bloomsbury, London. 2007 1st.thus. P/B. Near fine. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9780747585671 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 5286 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BELL, GAIL. The Poison Principle. A Memoir of Family Secrets and Literary Poisonings. Macmillan, Basingstoke. 2002 1st.thus. PB. Near fine. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0333989155 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5705 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BELLI, GIOCONDA. The Country Under My Skin. A Memoir of Love and War. Bloomsbury, London. 2003 1st.Ed. P/B. b/w illus. Near fine. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 074755899X GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 5284 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BHUTTO, BENAZIR. Daughter of Destiny. An Autobiography. Harper Perennial, NY. 2008 1st.thus. P/B. B/W illus. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9780061672682 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5486 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BHUTTO, BENAZIR. Reconcilliation. Islam, Democracy, and the West. HarperCollins, NY. 2008 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. paper bds. Near fine. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9780061567582 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5485 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BIZOT, FRANÇOIS. The Gate. Translated from the French by Euan Cameron. With a Foreword by John le Carré. Alfred A.Knopf, NY. 2003 1st.US.Ed. H/B with D/W. Paper bds. Fore edge uncut. Near fine. Very slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 037541293X GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 5483 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BOWEN, JEREMY. War Stories. Simon & Schuster, London. 2006 Reprint. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. Col. illus. Book near fine. Very slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9780743230940 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 5479 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| O'BRIEN, MAY. Clouds on My Windows. A Dublin Memoir. Brandon, Dingle. 2004 1st.Ed. PB. Near fine. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0863223354 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 5716 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BROWN, JOHNSTON. Into The Dark. Thirty Years in the RUC. Gill & Macmillan, Dublin. 2005 Reprint. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w.& col. illus. VG+. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0717139506 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 5476 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BROWN, CHRIS. Robert the Bruce. A Life Chronicled. Tempus. Stroud. 2004 First edition. Original limp bds., sl. shelfworn, upper bd. sl. creased. Otherwise a VG copy. Published at £30.00. ISBN 0752425757 GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.81 | JP¥ 2634] Book number: 2905 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BROWN, CHRIS. William Wallace. The True Story of Braveheart. Tempus. Stroud. 2005 First edition. Original limp bds. Illustrated with 54 cold. and b/w plates. extremely slight shelfwear o/w lovely Fine copy. ISBN 0752434322 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 2920 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. |
| next page | |
| The Hay Book Company Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Hay Book Company 2005