| next page |
| The Hay Book Company | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Blasting the Future. Vorticism in Britain 1910-1920. Philip Wilson Publishers, London. 2004 1st.Ed. P/B. Col.& b/w illus. Near fine copy. Please contact us for further information. Exhibition Catalogue. ISBN 0856675857 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7653 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BATCHELOR, JOHN. John Ruskin. A Life. Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York. 2000 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Paper covered bds. b/w & col. illus. Very slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w tight clean copy VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 078670814X GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9824 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BAYANI, MANIJEH ; CONTADINI, ANNA & STANLEY, TIM. The Decorated Word. Qur'ans of the 17th. to 19th. Centuries. The Nasser D.Khalili Collection of Islamic Art. Volume IV. Part One. The Nour Foundation/Azimuth Editions/OUP, UK. 1999 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Gold stamped, cloth bds. in cloth slipcase. Fully illustrated in col.& b/w. Book, near fine copy. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Slight shelf wear to slipcase o/w VG. HEAVY BOOK, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0197276032 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 7537 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BEE, SUSAN AND SCHOR, MIRA [EDS.]. Meaning. An Anthology of Artists' Writings, Theory and Criticism. Duke University Press, Durham. 2000 1st.Ed. PB. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0822325667 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 5940 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| BLAIR, SHEILA S. A Compendium of Chronicles. Rashid al-Din's History of the World. The Nasser D.Khalili Collection of Islamic Art. Volume XXVII. The Nour Foundation/Azimuth Editions/OUP, UK. 1995 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Gold stamped, cloth bds. in cloth slipcase. Fully illustrated in b/w & col. Book, near fine copy. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. Slipcase scuffed and shelf worn, partial split to one edge o/w Good. HEAVY BOOK, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 019727627X GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 7535 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS. The Block Reader in Visual Culture. Routledge, London. 1996 1st.Ed. PB. B/w figs. Near fine. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0415139899 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5939 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| DUBIN, STEVEN C. Arresting Images. Impolitic Art and Uncivil Actions. Routledge, NY. 1994 1st.Ed. P/B. Col.& b/w illus. Near fine copy. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0415908930 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7652 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| ELKINS, JAMES. What Painting Is. How to Think about Oil Painting, Using the Language of Alchemy. Routledge, New York. 1999 H/B with D/W. Paper covered bds. b/w & col. illus. Fore edge uncut. Some shelf wear to wrapper o/w tight clean copy VG. Please contact us for further information. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 8500 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| GREEN, MALCOLM.[ED.]. Writings of the Vienna Actionists. Documents of the Avant Garde Numer 7.Brus, Muehl, Nitsch, SchwarzKogler. Atlas Press, London. 1999 P/B. B/w illus. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1900565102 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 7651 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| HART, KEVIN. Postmodernism. A Beginner's Guide. Oneworld Publications, Oxford. 2006 Reprint. P/B. Near fine. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1851683380 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 6164 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| KHALILI, NASSER D., ROBINSON, B.W. AND STANLEY, TIM. WITH A CONTRIBUTION BY BAYANI, MANIJEH. Laquer of the Islamic Lands. The Nasser D.Khalili Collection of Islamic Art. Volume XX11. Part Two. The Nour Foundation/Azimuth Editions/OUP, UK. 1997 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Gold stamped cloth bds. Fully illus. in col.& b/w. Book, near fine copy. Very slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. HEAVY BOOK, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0197276261 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 7533 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| KHALILI, NASSER D., ROBINSON, B.W. AND STANLEY, TIM. WITH A CONTRIBUTION BY BAYANI, MANIJEH. Laquer of the Islamic Lands. The Nasser D.Khalili Collection of Islamic Art. Volume XX11. Part One. The Nour Foundation/Azimuth Editions/OUP, UK. 1996 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Gold stamped cloth bds. in cloth slipcase. Fully illus. in col.& b/w. Very minor bump o edge of spine o/w VG+. Slight wear to slipcase o/w VG. HEAVY BOOK, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0197276199 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 7534 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| MACCLANCY, JEREMY [ED.]. Contesting Art. Art, Politics and Identity in the Modern World. Berg, Oxford. 1997 1st.Ed. P/B. B/w illus. Near fine. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1859731392 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 6165 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| MAKIYA, KANAN. The Monument. Art and Vulgarity in Saddam Hussein's Iraq. I.B.Tauris, London. 2004 Reprint. P/B. Near fine copy. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 160649661 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 7373 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| MCDONALD, HELEN. Erotic Ambiguities. The Female Nude in Art. Routledge. Taylor & Francis Group. London. 2001 First edition. Illustrated in b/w. Original limp bds., extremities sl. worn, lower bd. creased. Inside of lower bd. sl. stained, o/w contents clean. VG. RRP £19.99. ISBN 0415170990 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3154 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| OSBORNE, RICHARD ; STURGIS, DAN. Art Theory for Beginners. Illustrated by Natalie Turner. Zidane Press, London. 2006 1st.Ed. PB. B/w illus. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 095484212X GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5931 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| ROBINSON, HILARY. Reading Art, Reading Irigaray. The Politics of Art by Women. I.B.Tauris, London. 2006 1st.Ed. PB. B/w illus. Very slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9781860649530 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5941 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| ROSE, JUNE. Daemons and Angels. A Life of Jacob Epstein. Constable, London. 2002 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. B/w illus. Book, near fine copy. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w VG. HEAVY BOOK, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1841192538 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7623 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| ROSENBLUM, ROBERT. On Modern American Art. Selected Essays by Robert Rosenblum with a Bibliography of the Author's Writings. Harry N.Abrams Inc. New York. 1999 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Paper covered bds. b/w illus. Slight shelf wear to wrapper o/w tight clean copy VG. HEAVY BOOK, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0810936836 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 9822 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| SAFWAT, NABIL F. The Art of the Pen. Calligraphy of the 14th. to 20th. Centuries. The Nasser D.Khalili Collection of Islamic Art. Volume V. The Nour Foundation/Azimuth Editions/OUP, UK. 1996 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Gold stamped, cloth bds. in cloth slipcase. Fully illustrated in col.& b/w. Very minor bump to one lower corner o/w clean copy VG+. Foot of slipcase spine slightly bumped o/w VG. HEAVY BOOK, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0197276040 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 7540 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| SKEATES, ROBIN. Visual Culture and Archaeology. Art and Social Life in Prehistoric South-East Italy. Duckworth, London. 2005 1st.Ed. H/B with D/W. Paper covered bds. b/w figs. Near fine copy. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0715633902 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9321 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| SOLOMON-GODEAU, ABIGAIL. Male Trouble. A Crisis in Representation. Thames & Hudson, London. 1997 1st.Ed. PB. B/w & Col. illus. Slight shelf wear o/w tight clean copy VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0500280371 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5932 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| SPALDING, JULIAN. The Eclipse of Art. Tackling the Crisis in Art Today. Prestel, London. 2003 1st.Ed. P/B. B/w illus. Near fine. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 3791328816 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 6161 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| STEWART, JEAN [ED.& TRANS.]. Eugene Delacroix. Selected Letters 1813-1863. Introduction by John Russell. MFA Publications, Boston. 2001 Reprint. P/B. B/w illus. Some shelf wear o/w VG. HEAVY BOOK, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9780878466320 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 7627 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. | ||
| VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS INCL. WARNER, MARINA AND CROSS, DOROTHY. Dorothy Cross. Charta, Milan. 2005 1st.Ed. Col. printed bds. 244 col.& b/w illus. Upper corners bumped o/w tight clean copy VG. HEAVY BOOK, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. Please contact us for further information. Exhibition Catalogue. ISBN 8881585332 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 6714 Click here to order or inquire at The Hay Book Company. |
| next page | |
| The Hay Book Company Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Hay Book Company 2005