| next page |
| The Childrens Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 152 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| At Home Marcus Ward. Sowerby, J. G. and Crane, Th. Illustrated by J G Soweby. Decorated by Thomas Crane. Glazed pictorial covers, cloth spine, corners slightly bumped. Patterned endpapers. Light spotting and finger marking on some pages.not dated, inscription 1881. Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 57468 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| Auntie's Little Rhyme Book Augener, circa 1920. Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. No 3. of "Old Nursery Rhymes". Oblong format (15cm x 12cm). Decorated papercovered boards. Delicate illustrations within a decorative border on every page. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 64786 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| Baby's Little Rhyme Book Augener, circa 1915. Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. Old Nursery Rhymes series No. 6. 16cm x 12cm. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 71449 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| The Book of Old English Songs and Ballads Hodder And Stoughton, 1916. 1st. Brickdale, Eleanor Fortescue. 24 tipped in colour plates. Some foxing on prelims. Pre-Raphaelite style. Very Good. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 47406 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| Budding Life Gowans & Gray. Paperback. King, Jessie Marion. Collection of line drawings of trees and plants in flower. Card covers protected with a film of semi transparent dark brown paper with a design on front. Bottom edges chipped and a little light spotting on both endpapers. Otherwise in very good condition. Very Good. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 58079 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| Daddy's Little Rhyme Book Augener, circa 1920. Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. No 5. of "Old Nursery Rhymes". Oblong format (15cm x 12cm). Decorated papercovered boards. Delicate illustrations within a decorative border on every page. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 64784 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| Days with Sir Roger de Coverley MacMillan, 1886. 1st. Thomson, Hugh. Contents very good. Covers slightly marked. Line drawings. Reprint from the spectator. Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 47397 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| Erster Anschauungs-Unterricht Schreiber, 1880. Early picture word book (German language with French translation) quarto half cloth glazed pictorial boards. 27 double page chromolithograph illustrations. Good. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 43148 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| A Fairy Garland Cassell, 1928. 1st. Dulac, Edmund. 23cm x 29cm. Signed, limited edition, number 429 of 1,000. White velum spine, blue cloth boards, top edge gilt. Twelve full page tissue guarded plates. Small tear to cloth at top right-hand of front cover. Spine lightly soiled and has darkened with age. Front and rear endpapers and inside of covers spotted. Light foxing to text throughout. Some minor spotting to borders of plates, but the illustrations themselves unaffected. Very Good. GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 493.75 US$ 744.3 | JP¥ 64029] Book number: 38012 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| Je Sais Lire Garnier Freres, 1930. Salles, Robert. Pictorial paper covered boards. Large quarto. 21 half plate coloured illustrations, 60 small. Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 47656 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| Jenny Wren's Picture Book Nelson, circa 1909. Glazed pictorial boards. Red cloth spine. Eight colour plates. Two full-page engravings. Numerous small black and white drawings in text. Short stories, articles and poems. Covers edgeworn. Dedication on inside front cover. Both endpapers missing. Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 72225 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| The Lady of the Decoration Hodder And Stoughton. Utigawa, Wakana. Blue cloth covers, octavo, gilt lettering and decoration on front cover and spine. Spine has been relaid, top two inches of original replaced. Eight tipped in plates, decorated endpapers, top edge gilt. Very Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 53031 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| Little Pink Petticoat Henry Frowde & Hodder and St, circa 1910. 6cm x 6cm. Brown paper-covered boards with picture onlay front cover. Hinges are thin cord knotted on spine of book. Floral pattern endpapers. Slight wear to covers. Name and date on prelims. Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 73930 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| The Margaret Tarrant Story Book Collins, 1951. 4th. Tarrant, Margaret W. Quarto. Red boards with black lettering and decoration. Eight colour plates plus numerous line drawings. Dustwrapper slightly edgeworn and has small repair on reverse. Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 73889 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| Mother Goose or the Old Nursery Rhymes Warne, circa 1900. 1st Thus. Greenaway, Kate. Small format. Pictorial glazed boards. The original edition was published by Routledge in 1891; this edition first published by Warne in 1900. Very Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 57870 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| Mother Goose's Nursery Rhymes Chancellor, 1984. 1st Thus. Greenaway, Kate. Laminated pictorial covers. Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 67961 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| The Real Mother Goose Rand McNally (Chicago), 1978. 68th. Wright, Blanche Fisher. Large quarto. 30cm x 23cm. Illustrated throughout in colour. Nursery rhymes, American style. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 75142 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| The Red Shoes Nelson, circa 1949. Andersen, Anne. Pictorial paper-covered boards. 39 pages. Printed on art paper. Colour illustrations on every page, plus four full-page illustrations. Slight wear to edges of covers, otherwise close to VG. Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 73702 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| Schumann Album of Children's Pieces for Piano Augener, 1936. Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. Twelve pieces of music, each with a small colour illustration above the title. Quarto, grey paper covered boards. Picture onlay at top of front cover. Dustwrapper repeats cover design. Dustwrapper slightly chipped at corners and with some light spotting, contents clean and tight. Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 64691 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| Sing a Song of Sixpence Birn Brothers, 1892. Manley, E. Late Victorian nursery rhyme book. Glazed shaped card covers 8 full page pictures opposite 8 pages of rhymes. Very Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 58091 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| The Sleeping Beauty Raphael Tuck. Paperback. Father Tuck's nursery series, number 1480. Quarto, glazed pictorial card covers. Contents printed on slightly thinner card. For chromolithographs. Covers detached, some pages marked. Not dated. Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 58078 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| What Will They Think of Next Guinness. Paperback. Groves-Raines, Anthony. One of the Guinness advertising pamphlets, on the subject of inventions. Not dated. Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 58075 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| ABERCONWAY, CHRISTABEL The Story of Mr Korah Joseph, 1954. 1st. Whistler, Rex. Produced posthumously from sketches drawn at a dinner party ten years earlier. Fine. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 47384 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| AESOP Aesop's Fables Heinemann, 1933. 'Cheaper'. Rackham, Arthur. Eight colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Plates in excellent condition. Pages very white. Spine slightly faded. Neat inscription on front endpaper. Very Good. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 61584 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. | |
|
| AESOP Aesop's Fables Heinemann, 1949. Reprint. Rackham, Arthur. Grey boards with silver lettering and decoration. Twelve colour plates. Numerous black and white illustrations. Covers a little worn. Dedication on front endpaper has been scribbled out. Contents VG. Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 73852 Click here to order or inquire at The Childrens Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| The Childrens Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Childrens Bookshop 2005