next page  
   Books Tell You Why   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1265 Chrismill Lane, Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466, United States. tel +1 843 849 0283, fax +1 843 849 6186
info@bookstellyouwhy.com

Signed Young Adult Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - BRASHARES, ANN  Girls in Pants, the Third Summer of the Sisterhood
New York, NY, USA: Delacorte Press, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780385729352. Small 8vo. A most stunning copy of this First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket, this one SIGNED and dated ("Feb 2, 2005") By author Ann Brashares directly on the title page; The third book in this series, Girls in Pants is infused with a weight that the other two books lack because this summer is the girl's last summer before college and lives lived apart. Rather than being reunited at the end of the summer as in the previous two books, the end of the summer now brings a poignant seperation. Complete with Third Summer Of The Sisterhood travel contest and bracelet charm. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 9459] Book number: 12267
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - BRASHARES, ANN  The Second Summer of the Sisterhood
New York, NY, USA: Delacorte Press, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385729340. Small 8vo. A most stunning copy of this First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket, this one SIGNED and dated "5-2-03" by author Ann Brashares directly on the title page; With a bit of last summer’s sand in the pockets, Bridget, Lena, Carmen, and Tibbby back for another summer of friendship, family, fun, and love with the magic pair of shopworn jeans. Complete with Second Summer Of The Sisterhood travel contest. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 78.5 | JP¥ 11179] Book number: 12274
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - BRASHARES, ANN  The Second Summer of the Sisterhood
New York, NY, USA: Delacorte Press, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780385729345. Small 8vo. A most stunning copy of this First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket, this one SIGNED by author Ann Brashares directly on the title page; With a bit of last summer’s sand in the pockets, Bridget, Lena, Carmen, and Tibbby back for another summer of friendship, family, fun, and love with the magic pair of shopworn jeans. Complete with Second Summer Of The Sisterhood travel contest and denim backpack. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 126 | £UK 114.75 | JP¥ 16339] Book number: 11447
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

HIGSON, CHARLIE  Young Bond Collection [Plus Hurricane Gold]
London, Great Britain: Puffin Books, 2006. Limited Signed Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 9780140925913. 8vo. The complete softcover 3-volume set of this Limited/Signed Edition in slipcase. As New condition, never taken out of original shrinkwrap. The set includes SilverFin, Blood Fever and Double or Die. Added Bonus: The recently published (2007) fourth volume, Hurricane Gold, also in As New condition. All volumes SIGNED by author Charlie Higson; The four volumes of the Young Bond Collection chronicle James Bond's early days as a boarding student at Eton in the 1930's, beginning when he was an inquisitive thirteen-year-old. The latest installment (Hurricane Gold) follows young Bond to Mexico where he fights sinister villains and embarks on a deadly chase through the jungle. In the style of the Ian Fleming's legendary novels, Higson brings to life the early days of her Majesty's most famous spy, "007" ; Young Bond; Vol. 1/4/2009. As New; Signed by Author .
USD 390.00 [Appr.: EURO 258.75 | £UK 235.5 | JP¥ 33538] Book number: 14688
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - PAOLINI, CHRISTOPHER  Brisingr
New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780375826726. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by author Christopher Paolini, issued as Signed Edition with the Random House signed edition band. Still in its original shrink-wrap ; The third book in the Inheritance series. Originally intended to be a trilogy, this series was extended as the third book otherwise would have been too large. Following the battles against the Empire’s warriors on the Burning Plains, Eragon and his dragon, Saphira, Eragon finds himself the greatest hope to rid the land of tyranny. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.25 | £UK 126.75 | JP¥ 18059] Book number: 14916
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - PAOLINI, CHRISTOPHER  Brisingr
New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780375826726. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by author Christopher Paolini directly on the title page ; The third book in the Inheritance series. Originally intended to be a trilogy, this series was extended as the third book otherwise would have been too large. Following the battles against the Empire’s warriors on the Burning Plains, Eragon and his dragon, Saphira, Eragon finds himself the greatest hope to rid the land of tyranny. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 14414
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - PAOLINI, CHRISTOPHER  Eldest
New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780375826702. 8vo. True first edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Very Near Fine dust-jacket with little rubbing of jacket along front edges, as is common with this title, this one SIGNED by author Christopher Paolini. Released two days prior to the UK edition; The second title in the Inheritance Trilogy after "Eragon". Winner of the 2006 Quill Book Award. After having saved the rebel state from destruction by the forces of King Galbatorix, Eragon and his dragon, Saphira, must now travel to Ellesmera, land of the elves, for further training in magic and swordsmanship. It turns out to be the journey of a lifetime. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 12547
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - PAOLINI, CHRISTOPHER  Eldest
New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780375826702. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this true first edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Very Near Fine dust-jacket with shades of rubbing, as is common with this title, this one SIGNED by author Christopher Paolini. Released two days prior to the UK edition; The second title in the Inheritance Trilogy after "Eragon". Winner of the 2006 Quill Book Award. After having saved the rebel state from destruction by the forces of King Galbatorix, Eragon and his dragon, Saphira, must now travel to Ellesmera, land of the elves, for further training in magic and swordsmanship. It turns out to be the journey of a lifetime. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 12032
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - PAOLINI, CHRISTOPHER  Eldest
New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 037582670X. 8vo. An unread copy of this true first edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by author Christopher Paolini. Released two days prior to the UK edition; The second title in the Inheritance Trilogy after "Eragon". Winner of the 2006 Quill Book Award. After having saved the rebel state from destruction by the forces of King Galbatorix, Eragon and his dragon, Saphira, must now travel to Ellesmera, land of the elves, for further training in magic and swordsmanship. It turns out to be the journey of a lifetime. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 11956
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - PAOLINI, CHRISTOPHER  Eldest
London, Great Britain: Doubleday, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385607903. 8vo. An unread copy of this first UK edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by author Christopher Paolini; The second title in the Inheritance Trilogy after "Eragon". Winner of the 2006 Quill Book Award. After having saved the rebel state from destruction by the forces of King Galbatorix, Eragon and his dragon, Saphira, must now travel to Ellesmera, land of the elves, for further training in magic and swordsmanship. It turns out to be the journey of a lifetime. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 11826
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - PAOLINI, CHRISTOPHER  Eragon
New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375826688. 8vo. A stunning copy of this stated first trade edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike correct First State dustjacket, this one SIGNED and dated by author Christopher Paolini on the title page. The first book in the epic Inheritance trilogy; Eragon is a young farm boy who finds a blue stone in the mountains. The stone turns out to be a dragon egg, and Eragon soon bonds with the dragon and discovers that he's one of the last Dragon Riders. Later, Eragon's family is killed by the marauding Ra'zac, and he must learn to fight before a war begins. Basis for the major motion picture starring Edward Speleers in his debut role. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 1050.00 [Appr.: EURO 696.25 | £UK 633.5 | JP¥ 90294] Book number: 11487
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - PAOLINI, CHRISTOPHER  Eragon
New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. Deluxe Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375826688. 8vo. A stunning copy of the Deluxe Edition/First Printing in As New/As New condition, this one SIGNED by author Christopher Paolini on the title page. The first book in the epic Inheritance trilogy; Eragon is a young farm boy who finds a blue stone in the mountains. The stone turns out to be a dragon egg, and Eragon soon bonds with the dragon and discovers that he's one of the last Dragon Riders. Later, Eragon's family is killed by the marauding Ra'zac, and he must learn to fight before a war begins. The Deluxe Edition (Knopf maintained the original numbering scheme, labeling this a 24th print of the original edition) , contains an excerpt from Eldest (book two in the trilogy) , an exclusive foldout-map, new art by the author, and an expanded language guide. Basis for the major motion picture starring Edward Speleers in his debut role. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 370.00 [Appr.: EURO 245.5 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 31818] Book number: 11426
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - PAOLINI, CHRISTOPHER  Eragon
London, Great Britain: Doubleday, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780385607889. 8vo. A very beautiful copy of this stated first UK edition/First Printing in Fine/Fine condition, this one SIGNED by author Christopher Paolini on the title page. The first book in the epic Inheritance trilogy; Eragon is a young farm boy who finds a blue stone in the mountains. The stone turns out to be a dragon egg, and Eragon soon bonds with the dragon and discovers that he's one of the last Dragon Riders. Later, Eragon's family is killed by the marauding Ra'zac, and he must learn to fight before a war begins. Basis for the major motion picture starring Edward Speleers in his debut role. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 270.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 163 | JP¥ 23218] Book number: 11128
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - PULLMAN, PHILIP  The Amber Spyglass
London, Great Britain: David Fickling Books, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780590542449. 8vo. A stunning copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one signed by author Philip Pullman onto Philip Pullman bookplate on half-title page; The third and final volume of His Dark Materials starts where The Subtle Knife left off, Lyra hidden away by her mother, and Will determined to find her. Will and Lyra on a pilgrimage to a realm devoid of all light and hope, embroiled in battles between the forces of good and evil on which the destiny of the cosmos depends. Winner of the 2001 Whitbread Book of the Year award. Pullman was awarded the Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award for children's and youth literature in 2005; His Dark Materials; Vol. 3. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 840.00 [Appr.: EURO 557 | £UK 507 | JP¥ 72235] Book number: 14178
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - PULLMAN, PHILIP  The Amber Spyglass
London, Great Britain: David Fickling Books, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780590542449. 8vo. A stunning copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one signed by author Philip Pullman directly on the title page; The third and final volume of His Dark Materials starts where The Subtle Knife left off, Lyra hidden away by her mother, and Will determined to find her. Will and Lyra on a pilgrimage to a realm devoid of all light and hope, embroiled in battles between the forces of good and evil on which the destiny of the cosmos depends. Winner of the 2001 Whitbread Book of the Year award. Pullman was awarded the Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award for children's and youth literature in 2005; His Dark Materials; Vol. 3. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 795.75 | £UK 724 | JP¥ 103193] Book number: 14177
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - PULLMAN, PHILIP  The Amber Spyglass
New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780679879268. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this true First Edition/First Printing (the US edition preceded the UK edition) in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by author Philip Pullman directly on the title page; The third and final volume of His Dark Materials starts where The Subtle Knife left off, Lyra hidden away by her mother, and Will determined to find her. Will and Lyra on a pilgrimage to a realm devoid of all light and hope, embroiled in battles between the forces of good and evil on which the destiny of the cosmos depends. Winner of the 2001 Whitbread Book of the Year award. Pullman was awarded the Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award for children's and youth literature in 2005.Obtain the complete "His Dark Material" trilogy at a 20% reduced price compared to the individual volumes; His Dark Materials; Vol. 3. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 920.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 | £UK 555.25 | JP¥ 79115] Book number: 14008
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - PULLMAN, PHILIP  The Amber Spyglass
New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780679879268. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing (the US edition preceded the UK edition) in Near Fine condition with a small, unobtrusive stain (no remainder mark) covering a few pages in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by author Philip Pullman directly on the title page; The third and final volume of His Dark Materials starts where The Subtle Knife left off, Lyra hidden away by her mother, and Will determined to find her. Will and Lyra on a pilgrimage to a realm devoid of all light and hope, embroiled in battles between the forces of good and evil on which the destiny of the cosmos depends. Winner of the 2001 Whitbread Book of the Year award. Pullman was awarded the Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award for children's and youth literature in 2005; His Dark Materials; Vol. 3. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 14005
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - PULLMAN, PHILIP  The Amber Spyglass
London, Great Britain: David Fickling Books, 2000. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679879269. 8vo. A very handsome copy of this First Edition/ later printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by author Philip Pullman directly on the title page; The third and final volume of His Dark Materials starts where The Subtle Knife left off, Lyra hidden away by her mother, and Will determined to find her. Will and Lyra on a pilgrimage to a realm devoid of all light and hope, embroiled in battles between the forces of good and evil on which the destiny of the cosmos depends. Winner of the 2001 Whitbread Book of the Year award. Pullman was awarded the Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award for children's and youth literature in 2005; His Dark Materials; Vol. 3. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 13692
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - PULLMAN, PHILIP  The Amber Spyglass
New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780679879268. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this true First Edition/First Printing (the US edition preceded the UK edition) in unread Very Fine condition in Very Near Fine dust-jacket with minute, barely visible ding, otherwise As New, this one SIGNED by author Philip Pullman directly on the title page; The third and final volume of His Dark Materials starts where The Subtle Knife left off, Lyra hidden away by her mother, and Will determined to find her. Will and Lyra on a pilgrimage to a realm devoid of all light and hope, embroiled in battles between the forces of good and evil on which the destiny of the cosmos depends. Winner of the 2001 Whitbread Book of the Year award. Pullman was awarded the Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award for children's and youth literature in 2005; His Dark Materials; Vol. 3. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 690.00 [Appr.: EURO 457.5 | £UK 416.5 | JP¥ 59336] Book number: 11736
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - PULLMAN, PHILIP  Lyra's Oxford
Oxford, UK: David Fickling Books, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. ISBN: 0385606990. 16mo. Illustrated by Lawrence, John. A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in flawless As New condition in the original red cloth binding (issued without dustjacket) , this one SIGNED by author Philip Pullman and illustrator John Lawrence directly on the title page; An exciting tale set in the world of Philip Pullman's His Dark Materials saga. This collectible hardcover volume includes the short story by Mr. Pullman, plus a fold-out map of Oxford and various "souvenirs" from the past. Beautifully illustrated throughout with woodcut illustrations by John Lawrence; Woodcuts. As New; Signed by Author .
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 14540
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - PULLMAN, PHILIP  Lyra's Oxford
Oxford, UK: David Fickling Books, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385606990. 16mo. Illustrated by Lawrence, John. A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in flawless As New condition in the original red cloth binding (issued without dust-jacket) , this one SIGNED by author Philip Pullman directly on the title page; An exciting tale set in the world of Philip Pullman's His Dark Materials saga. This collectible hardcover volume includes the short story by Mr. Pullman, plus a fold-out map of Oxford and various "souvenirs" from the past. Beautifully illustrated throughout with woodcut illustrations by John Lawrence; Woodcuts. As New; Signed by Author .
USD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.25 | £UK 145 | JP¥ 20639] Book number: 13333
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - PULLMAN, PHILIP  Northern Lights
London, Great Britain: Scholastic Children's Books, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0590541781. 8vo. A stunning copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by author Philip Pullman directly on the title page. First state dust-jacket with 'POINT' on the jacket spine, price of 12.99 on jacket and 7-9 Pratt Street on rear flap; The first volume of Philip Pullman's trilogy His Dark Materials introduces an extraordinary young girl named Lyra who is setting out on a journey in search of her missing friend Roger. Accompanying Lyra is her daemon Pantalaimon, who is just another member of this universe, much like Earth as we know it, yet very different. Winner of the Carnegie Medal for children's fiction in the UK in 1995. Basis for the major motion picture starring Nicole Kidman, Dakota Blue Richards, Daniel Craig, and Sam Elliott; His Dark Materials; Vol. 1. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 14600.00 [Appr.: EURO 9680 | £UK 8808.75 | JP¥ 1255518] Book number: 13164
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - PULLMAN, PHILIP  Once Upon a Time in the North
London, Great Britain: David Fickling Books, 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. ISBN: 9780385614320. 16mo. Illustrated by John Lawrence. A stunning copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition. This one SIGNED by author Philip Pullman directly on the title page. Book is bound in dark blue cloth; This prequel to His Dark Materials takes place when Lee Scoresby is just 24 years old. He has traveled to the North in his hot air balloon, looking for work and adventure. Allying himself with an armored bear named Iorek Byrnison, he fights on the side of good. Decorated with Lawrence's engravings, this handsome clothbound volume includes a removable board game, Peril of the Pole, and a fold-out map of the mythical realm ; His Dark Materials. Fine+; Signed by Author .
USD 230.00 [Appr.: EURO 152.5 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 19779] Book number: 14613
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - PULLMAN, PHILIP  Once Upon a Time in the North
London, Great Britain: David Fickling Books, 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. ISBN: 9780385614320. 16mo. Illustrated by John Lawrence. A stunning copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition, bound in the original dark blue cloth. This one SIGNED by author Philip Pullman and illustrator John Lawrence directly on the title page; This prequel to His Dark Materials takes place when Lee Scoresby is just 24 years old. He has traveled to the North in his hotair baloon, looking for work and adventure. Allying himself with an armored bear named Iorek Byrnison, he fights on the side of good. Decorated with Lawrence's engravings, this handsome clothbound volume includes a removable board game, Peril of the Pole, and a fold-out map of the mythical realm ; His Dark Materials. Fine+; Signed by Author & Illustrator .
USD 470.00 [Appr.: EURO 311.75 | £UK 283.75 | JP¥ 40417] Book number: 14539
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - PULLMAN, PHILIP  Once Upon a Time in the North
London, Great Britain: David Fickling Books, 2008. Limited Signed Edition; First Printing. Cloth. ISBN: 9780385615235. 16mo. Illustrated by John Lawrence. A stunning copy of this Limited Signed Edition in unread Very Fine condition, never taken out of its original shrink wrap. This one SIGNED by author Philip Pullman and illustrator John Lawrence. Book and slipcase are bound in dark blue cloth; This prequel to His Dark Materials takes place when Lee Scoresby is just 24 years old. He has traveled to the North in his hotair baloon, looking for work and adventure. Allying himself with an armored bear named Iorek Byrnison, he fights on the side of good. Decorated with Lawrence's engravings, this exquisite clothbound volume includes a removable board game and fold-out map of the mythical realm ; His Dark Materials. Fine+; Signed by Author & Illustrator .
USD 430.00 [Appr.: EURO 285.25 | £UK 259.5 | JP¥ 36978] Book number: 14538
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books Tell You Why Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books Tell You Why 2005