| Books Tell You Why | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| BELLOW, SAUL Mosby's Memoirs & Other Stories New York, NY, USA: The Viking Press, Inc, 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670489654. 8vo. A Near Fine First Edition/First Printing in alike dust-jacket. Some foxing to cloth spine and a little edgewear to dust-jacket ; Collected here are six short stories by Saul Bellow, winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1976 and the National Medal of Arts in 1988. Each unique character tells his own story and proves once again that Bellows understands the mysteries and complexities of the human experience. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 | £UK 78.25 | JP¥ 11473] Book number: 20078 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | ||
| BELLOW, SAUL Mosby's Memoirs & Other Stories New York, NY, USA: The Viking Press, Inc, 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670489654. 8vo. A First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Collected here are six short stories by Saul Bellow, winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1976 and the National Medal of Arts in 1988. Each unique character tells his own story and proves once again that Bellows understands the mysteries and complexities of the human experience. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.5 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 15004] Book number: 20074 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | ||
|
| BRADBURY, RAY The Toynbee Convector New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780394547039. 8vo. A bright copy of the first Edition /First Printing in Very Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket, this one boldly SIGNED by author Ray Bradbury directly on the title page; From the master storyteller Ray Bradbury comes twenty-three new tales of suspense, off-beat humor, fantasy and science fiction. His first collection, since The Stories of Ray Bradbury, begin on a very ordinary note with ordinary folks but then take flight in the genius of Bradbury. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 13201 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| FOLEY, MARTHA, EDITOR [; RAY BRADBURY] Fifty Best American Short Stories New York, NY, USA: Avenel Books, 1986. Reprint Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517603543. 8vo. An attractive copy of this 1986 reprinting of the 1965 original published by Houghton Mifflin in Fine condition with Fine dust-jacket, pages only slightly browned, this copy signed by contributing short story author Ray Bradbury on p. 453; Editor Martha Foley continued with the selection of the fifty best American short stories after the death of Edward J. O'Brien in 1942. Included in this collection are works by Bradbury, Updike, Cheever, Fitzgerald, Saroyan, and others. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by One Author . USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 13254 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| [BAUM, L. FRANK; ] KATHARINE M. ROGERS, EDITOR The Collected Short Stories of L. Frank Baum Kinderhook, IL, USA: The International Wizard of Oz Club, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781930764149. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket ; This wonderful collection of Baum's short stories range from his obscure magazine stories to Mother Goose in prose and includes the original art as well as newly produced art just for this book. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13352 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| LEHANE, DENNIS Coronado New York, NY, USA: William Morrow, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 006113967X. 8vo. An outstanding copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust jacket, this one SIGNED by author Dennis Lehane directly on the title page; Award-winning author Dennis Lehane showcases five of his premier shortstories and one play in this compilation called Coronado. Lehane turns national myth and stereotype inside-out and upside-down with these edgy character profiles. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 13190 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| LEONARD, ELMORE The Hot Kid New York, NY, USA: William Morrow, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060724226. 8vo. A handsome copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket, this one SIGNED by the AUTHOR, Elmore Leonard directly on the title page; Elmore Leonard's 40th novel is set in the world of 1930s gangsters and gun molls, the days of Bonnie and Clyde, when gangsters captured the public attention. It is the tale of never-do-well millionaire oilman's son Jack Belmont who dreams of rivaling Pretty Boy Floyd as public enemy number one. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 13623 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| LEONARD, ELMORE When the Women Come out to Dance, Stories New York, NY, USA: William Morrow, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780060083977. 8vo. A most handsome copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket, this one SIGNED by the AUTHOR, Elmore Leonard directly on the title page; These nine short stories by crimemaster Elmore Leonard all bear his trademark sledge hammer irony and detail for ultra sharp characterization. As Leonard postulates, it's often hard to tell the criminal from the victim in the real world. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13853 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. |
| Books Tell You Why Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books Tell You Why 2005