| next page |
| Books Tell You Why | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| D'ABO, MARYAM AND JOHN CORK Bond Girls Are Forever London, Great Britain: Boxtree, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0752215507. Folio. A striking copy of this First Edition, First Printing in Fine condition, in Near Fine dust-jacket showing only very minor chipping; Maryam d'Abo, a former Bond Girl herself, and John Cork have completed a previously unseen history of the Bond Girl, including photographs of all. Beginning with Ian Flemings' novels of the 1950s, the Bond Girl has been a reflection of male sexual fantasy but also a bellweather for changing socio/political times. Powerful photographs and stills from all the major 007 films. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 13099 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| AUBURN, DAVID Proof New York, NY, USA: Faber & Faber, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780739416235. 8vo. A most handsome copy in As New condition in alike dust jacket. Uncommon as hard cover edition; The daughter of a mathematician inherits both her dad's skill with numbers and his tendency toward mental illness. One of the most acclaimed plays of the 1999-2000 season and 2001 Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Drama, Proof is a work that explores the unknowability of love as much as it does the mysteries of science. Basis for the major motion picture starring Gwyneth Paltrow, Jake Gyllenhaal, Anthony Hopkins, and Hope Davis. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 11450 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| BENCHLEY, PETER Jaws London, Great Britain: Andre Deutsch, 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0233965106. 8vo. A most attractive copy of this 1st UK Edition/1st Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket. An exceptional collectible of movie history; The story of Amity Island's police chief who tries to protect beachgoers from the predations of a huge great white shark by closing the beach, only to be overruled by the money-grubbing town council. Basis for the landmark motion picture directed by Steven Spielberg, starring Roy Scheider, Robert Shaw, Richard Dreyfuss and Lorraine Gary. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 540.00 [Appr.: EURO 360.25 | £UK 324.75 | JP¥ 47659] Book number: 12311 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| BENCHLEY, PETER Jaws New York, NY, USA: Doubleday, 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385047711. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Near Fine dust jacket with small closed tear in the back, little chipping and creasing on front panel. A superb collectible, scarce in this condition; The story of Amity Island's police chief who tries to protect beachgoers from the predations of a huge great white shark by closing the beach, only to be overruled by the money-grubbing town council. Basis for the landmark motion picture directed by Steven Spielberg, starring Roy Scheider, Robert Shaw, Richard Dreyfuss and Lorraine Gary. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 540.00 [Appr.: EURO 360.25 | £UK 324.75 | JP¥ 47659] Book number: 12307 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| BENSON, RAYMOND Die Another Day London, Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340826010. 8vo. A very beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Raymond Benson on the title page. This specific copy was part of Raymond Benson's personal collection; Die Another Day is Raymond Benson's novelization based on the screenplay by Neal Purvis and Robert Wade. Pierce Brosnan played James Bond, Halle Berry played NSA agent and Bond Girl Giacinta 'Jinx' Johnson, Madonna wrote and sang the title song. Die Another Day was the first movie since Live and Let Die not to feature Desmond Llewelyn as Q. Obtain the entire Raymond Benson James Bond collection at 20% off. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 13392 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
| BENSON, RAYMOND The Complete James Bond Set [, Zero Minus Ten, the Facts of Death, High Time to Kill, Doubleshot, Never Dream of Dying, the Man with the Red Tattoo; Tomorrow Never Dies, the World Is Not Enough, Die Another Day] London, Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997-2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. A most collectible set of True First Edition/First Printings in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jackets, all SIGNED by AUTHOR Raymond Benson on the title page. This particular set was part of Raymond Benson's personal collection; The complete set of Raymond Benson's James Bond titles issued as UK Editions, the true first, preceeding the US editions, i.e, Zero Minus Ten, the Facts Of Death, High Time To Kill, Doubleshot, Never Dream Of Dying, The Man With The Red Tattoo. It also includes the film novelizations Tomorrow Never Dies, The World Is Not Enough, and Die Another Day. Raymond Benson is the fourth official writer of the James Bond 007 novels after the character's creator, Ian Fleming, Kingsley Amis, and John Gardner. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 11200.00 [Appr.: EURO 7470.5 | £UK 6731 | JP¥ 988483] Book number: 107 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | ||
|
| BENSON, RAYMOND Doubleshot London, Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340751681. 8vo. A very beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Raymond Benson on the title page. This specific copy was part of Raymond Benson's personal collection; In the second novel in Raymond Benson's Union trilogy, James Bond is again set against the evil terrorist organization called the Union. Still smarting from their last encounter with 007 when he foiled their plans to get Skin 17 ("High Time to Kill") , the Union has decided that Britain and James Bond are their new number one priority, and targets. Obtain the entire Raymond Benson James Bond collection at 20% off. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 13389 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| BENSON, RAYMOND Doubleshot New York, NY, USA: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399146148. 8vo. A very beautiful copy of this First US Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Raymond Benson on the title page. This specific copy was part of Raymond Benson's personal collection; In the second novel in Raymond Benson's Union trilogy, James Bond is again set against the evil terrorist organization called the Union. Still smarting from their last encounter with 007 when he foiled their plans to get Skin 17 ("High Time to Kill") , the Union has decided that Britain and James Bond are their new number one priority, and targets. Obtain the entire Raymond Benson James Bond collection at 20% off. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 13396 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| BENSON, RAYMOND The Facts of Death London, Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340696419. 8vo. A very beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Raymond Benson on the title page. This specific copy was part of Raymond Benson's personal collection; Raymond Benson's third James Bond novel starts off with several deaths from mysterious diseases. Benson's original choice for the title of this novel was The World Is Not Enough, but it was struck down. Although it wasn't used for the title of the book, the final chapter of the book uses it. A year later the title would be used for the 1999 film of the same name. Obtain the entire Raymond Benson James Bond collection at 20% off. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 13386 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| BENSON, RAYMOND High Time to Kill London, Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340738766. 8vo. A very beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Raymond Benson on the title page. This specific copy was part of Raymond Benson's personal collection; In the fourth novel by Raymond Benson featuring Ian Fleming's secret agent, James Bond is introduced to the ruthless terrorist organization called 'The Union'. When a top secret British formula hidden in microfilm, codenamed 'Skin 17' is stolen and surgically implanted in the pacemaker of an unhealthy old man, James Bond is sent in to recover it before The Union and a boyish rival named Roland Marquis can sell the microfilm to a foreign power. Obtain the entire Raymond Benson James Bond collection at 20% off. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 13387 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| BENSON, RAYMOND High Time to Kill New York, NY, USA: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399145001. 8vo. A very beautiful copy of this First US Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Raymond Benson on the title page. This specific copy was part of Raymond Benson's personal collection; In the fourth novel by Raymond Benson featuring Ian Fleming's secret agent, James Bond is introduced to the ruthless terrorist organization called 'The Union'. When a top secret British formula hidden in microfilm, codenamed 'Skin 17' is stolen and surgically implanted in the pacemaker of an unhealthy old man, James Bond is sent in to recover it before The Union and a boyish rival named Roland Marquis can sell the microfilm to a foreign power. Obtain the entire Raymond Benson James Bond collection at 20% off. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.5 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 15004] Book number: 13395 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| BENSON, RAYMOND High Time to Kill London, Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340738766. 8vo. A very beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; In the fourth novel by Raymond Benson featuring Ian Fleming's secret agent, James Bond is introduced to the ruthless terrorist organization called 'The Union'. When a top secret British formula hidden in microfilm, codenamed 'Skin 17' is stolen and surgically implanted in the pacemaker of an unhealthy old man, James Bond is sent in to recover it before The Union and a boyish rival named Roland Marquis can sell the microfilm to a foreign power. Obtain the entire Raymond Benson James Bond collection at 20% off. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 13504 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| BENSON, RAYMOND The James Bond Bedside Companion, the Complete Guide to the World of 007 London, Great Britain: Boxtree Limited, 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 9781852832339. 4to. A beautiful copy of this First Soft cover Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Raymond Benson on the title page. This specific copy was part of Raymond Benson's personal collection; Raymond Benson, fourth official James Bond novelist, splits his work in five parts, (1) The James Bond Phenomenon, (2) Ian Fleming, A Remembrance, (3) James Bond, A Portrait, (4) The Novels, and eventually (5) The Films. Fine; Signed by Author . USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 13484 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| BENSON, RAYMOND The James Bond Bedside Companion, All About the World According to 007 New York, NY, USA: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0396083846. 4to. A beautiful copy of this First US Soft cover Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Raymond Benson on the title page. This specific copy was part of Raymond Benson's personal collection; Raymond Benson, fourth official James Bond novelist, splits his work in five parts, (1) The James Bond Phenomenon, (2) Ian Fleming, A Remembrance, (3) James Bond, A Portrait, (4) The Novels, and eventually (5) The Films. Fine; Signed by Author . USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 13485 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| BENSON, RAYMOND The James Bond Bedside Companion, All About the World According to 007 New York, NY, USA: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396083838. 4to. A handsome copy of this First US Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition with little bumping of edges in Near Fine dust-jacket with little color bleeding and rubbing on the back, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Raymond Benson on the title page. This specific copy was part of Raymond Benson's personal collection; Raymond Benson, fourth official James Bond novelist, splits his work in five parts, (1) The James Bond Phenomenon, (2) Ian Fleming, A Remembrance, (3) James Bond, A Portrait, (4) The Novels, and eventually (5) The Films. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 13482 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| BENSON, RAYMOND The James Bond Bedside Companion, the Complete Guide to the World of 007 London, Great Britain: Boxtree Limited, 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781852832346. 4to. A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition with little bumping of edges in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Raymond Benson on the title page. This specific copy was part of Raymond Benson's personal collection; Raymond Benson, fourth official James Bond novelist, splits his work in five parts, (1) The James Bond Phenomenon, (2) Ian Fleming, A Remembrance, (3) James Bond, A Portrait, (4) The Novels, and eventually (5) The Films. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 800.5 | £UK 721.25 | JP¥ 105909] Book number: 13483 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| BENSON, RAYMOND The James Bond Bedside Companion, the Classic 007 Reference Book Seattle, WA, USA: Publishingonline, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 9781401102845. 4to. A beautiful copy of this revised 2001 edition in unread As New condition, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Raymond Benson on the title page. This specific copy was part of Raymond Benson's personal collection. The 2001 edition is identical to the 1988 revised edition except the inserted Raymond Benson foreword dated August 2001 stating the lack of changes and revisions; Raymond Benson, fourth official James Bond novelist, splits his work in five parts, (1) The James Bond Phenomenon, (2) Ian Fleming, A Remembrance, (3) James Bond, A Portrait, (4) The Novels, and eventually (5) The Films. As New; Signed by Author . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 13486 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| BENSON, RAYMOND The Man with the Red Tattoo London, Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340819146. 8vo. A very beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Raymond Benson on the title page. This specific copy was part of Raymond Benson's personal collection; On a flight from Japan to the United Kingdom, a young Japanese woman dies of a mysterious illness. The illness is a mutated version of the west nile virus. James Bond finds out that not only was she the daughter of an important Japanese businessman, her entire family is also dead. James Bond travels to Japan in search of the killer. Benson's sixth and final original James Bond novel. Obtain the entire Raymond Benson James Bond collection at 20% off. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 467 | £UK 420.75 | JP¥ 61780] Book number: 13391 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| BENSON, RAYMOND The Man with the Red Tattoo New York, NY, USA: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399148841. 8vo. A very beautiful copy of this First US Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Raymond Benson on the title page. This specific copy was part of Raymond Benson's personal collection; On a flight from Japan to the United Kingdom, a young Japanese woman dies of a mysterious illness. The illness is a mutated version of the west nile virus. James Bond finds out that not only was she the daughter of an important Japanese businessman, her entire family is also dead. James Bond travels to Japan in search of the killer. Benson's sixth and final original James Bond novel. Obtain the entire Raymond Benson James Bond collection at 20% off. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 13398 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| BENSON, RAYMOND Never Dream of Dying London, Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340792590. 8vo. A very beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Raymond Benson on the title page. This specific copy was part of Raymond Benson's personal collection; Third James Bond novel in the Union Trilogy and Raymond Benson's fifth original James Bond novel (he's also adapted two of the recent big-screen adventures) featuring Ian Fleming's secret agent. 007 comes face-to-face with the most cunning criminal mastermind he has ever fought, the blind genius behind the brutal organization called The Union. Obtain the entire Raymond Benson James Bond collection at 20% off. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 13390 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| BENSON, RAYMOND Tomorrow Never Dies London, Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340707410. 8vo. A very beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Raymond Benson on the title page. This specific copy was part of Raymond Benson's personal collection; Tomorrow Never Dies was the first of three Bond films to be adapted into books by Raymond Benson. Benson's version of Bruce Feirstein's screenplay is expanded and includes some nods to past Bond films. Pierce Brosnan was James Bond, and is rivaled and assisted by Chinese secret agent and Bond Girl Wai Lin, played by Michelle Yeoh. Obtain the entire Raymond Benson James Bond collection at 20% off. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 9900.00 [Appr.: EURO 6603.5 | £UK 5949.75 | JP¥ 873749] Book number: 13385 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| BENSON, RAYMOND The World Is Not Enough London, Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340765461. 8vo. A very beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Raymond Benson on the title page. This specific copy was part of Raymond Benson's personal collection; Adapted by Bond novelist Raymond Benson from the screenplay by Neal Purvis, Robert Wade and Bruce Feirstein, starring Pierce Brosnan as James Bond and Sophie Marceau as Elektra King. It was Benson's fourth James Bond novel, with the title derived from the English translation of the Bond family motto, the Latin "Orbis non sufficit". Obtain the entire Raymond Benson James Bond collection at 20% off. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 13388 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| BENSON, RAYMOND Zero Minus Ten London, Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340684488. 8vo. A very beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Raymond Benson on the title page. This specific copy was part of Raymond Benson's personal collection; Raymond Benson's first James Bond novel, picking up where Ian Fleming and John Gardner left off. It is set mostly in Taiwan, Hong Kong, and China, involving a wealthy British shipping magnate. Bond is first alerted to the case after a chain of events that are topped by a nuclear blast going off in the Australian outback. 007 is sent to Hong Kong to figure out the cause of these events. Obtain the entire Raymond Benson James Bond collection at 20% off. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 800.5 | £UK 721.25 | JP¥ 105909] Book number: 13384 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| BURROUGH, BRYAN Public Enemies: America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the Fbi New York, NY, USA: The Penguin Press, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781594200212. 8vo. A most handsome copy of this First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket, this one SIGNED by the AUTHOR Bryan Burrough directly on the title page; Bryan Burrough's Public Enemies brings to life the most spectacular crime wave in American history: the two-year battle in the 1930s between J. Edgar Hoover's FBI, growing from a useless organization into the nation's federal police force and criminals such as John Dillinger, Bonnie and Clyde, Baby Face Nelson, Pretty Boy Floyd, and the Barkers. Basis for the 2006 movie starring Leonardo DiCaprio. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 11505 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| EVANS, NICHOLAS The Horse Whisperer New York, NY, USA: Delacorte Press, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780385315234. 8vo. A very beautiful copy of this First Edition, First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket ; A forty-ton truck hurtles out of control on a snowy country road, a teenage girl on horseback in its path. In a few terrible seconds the life of a family is shattered. And a mother's quest begins -- to save her maimed daughter and a horse driven mad by pain. It is an odyssey that will bring her to..The Horse Whisperer. Basis for the major motion picture starring Robert Redford. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 13271 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. |
| next page | |
| Books Tell You Why Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books Tell You Why 2005