next page  
   Books Tell You Why   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1265 Chrismill Lane, Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466, United States. tel +1 843 849 0283, fax +1 843 849 6186
info@bookstellyouwhy.com

Collectible Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 3509 title(s) on 141 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The American Racing Manual: 1959 Edition
London, Great Britain: Triangle Publications, Inc, 1959. Hardcover. Thick 8vo. A nice copy of this manual in Very Good condition. Textured green covers with light green lettering and embossed design. Some bumping and rubbing of corners and spine. Text clean and tight ; A reference book on Thoroughbred Racing, with special exclusive features and other comprehensive and authoritative information on all turf subjects, including complete statistics for 1958; B&W Illustrations. Very Good+ .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 15013
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 -   Children's Books in the Rare Book Division of the Library of Congress
Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0874715792. Thick 4to. Two First Edition/First Printing volumes (1: sorted by author, 2: Chronological) in Near Fine condition. Bound in blue buckram, both volumes show very little wear; This publication describes the approximately 15,000 titles included in the special collection of children's books held by the Library of Congress at publication. Volume 1 contains reproductions of whole index cards arranged by author. Volume 2 lists chronologically all titles in a shortened form which can be cross-referenced with Volume 1. An important reference for collectors of children's literature. Near Fine .
USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.25 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15886] Book number: 20028
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

  The Complete Book of Golf
New York, NY, USA: Barnes and Noble, Inc, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1566191629. 4to. A handsome copy of this First US Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in Very Good+ dustjacket showing some rubbing and edgewear plus one tear at lower spine; Color Photographs and Illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 15449
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 -   The Countryman Comes from the Country: A Quarterly Non-Party Review and Miscellany of Rural Life and Work for the English
Oxfordshire, UK: Burford, 1960. Original Wraps. 12mo. A very nice copy of this Winter 1960, Volume 57 Number 4 issue in Fine condition. Original green paper wrappers show a little rubbing and bending at edges. Overall a bright clean copy. Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 15376
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 -   The Course of Study - Yale College - 1916
New Haven, CT, USA: Yale College, 1916. Hardcover. A handsome copy of this hardcover edition bound in burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Very Good condition with only little wear to corners and spine. Very Good .
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 14887
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

  The First Book Library for Boys and Girls
New York, NY, USA: Greystone Press, 1950-1953. Cloth. Large 8vo. A complete 10 volume set of this Library in Very Good+ condition. Red cloth with gilt lettering and cover design. All volumes are clean and tight with some bumping and rubbing to spine and corners. Includes A First Guide to First Books which gives the background of this most interesting set ; This set of books is the collected texts of books for children from the publishing partnership of Helen Hoke Watts and Franklin Watts, a name which is still highly respected in the world of non-fiction publishing. The Watts set out to write individual books about subjects interesting to children - like airplanes, electricity, God, baseball and American history. Their goal was not just to give facts, but to help the reader understand the subject at hand. Aimed primarily at grades 3-6. Various authors and illustrators. An interesting piece in the history American non-fiction publishing. Very Good+ .
USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.5 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 15004] Book number: 15022
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

[FIELD ARTILLERY SCHOOL]  Inidividual Training, Motor Vehicle Operation and Maintenance
Fort Sill, OK, USA: Field Artillery School, 1942. First Edition; First Printing. Pamphlet. 8vo. A Very Good+ pamphlet of the Field Artillery School, January 1, 1942; Covers questions and answers on a variety of topics, including The Driver, Clutch, Transmission, and Brakes, Aids to Control, Night Driving, etc. Covers memory joggers of Inspection such as LEWOG FETHEAL TOAM, NIP, and HALT BOLL ; 45 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 15863
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

[FIELD ARTILLERY SCHOOL]  Instruction Memorandum: Organization of Field Artillery of the Infantry Division and Employment of the Field Artillery Battalion in Reconnaissance, Selection and Occupation of Position
Fort Sill, OK, USA: Field Artillery School, 1942. First Edition; First Printing. Pamphlet. 8vo. A Very Good+ pamphlet of the Field Artillery School, November, 1942. Limited water staining; The restricted manual covers Organization of the Field Artillery, Organization and Duties of the Battalion, Reconnaissance and Selection, Organization of Combined Artillery and Infantry March Columns, Artillery March Disposition and Reconnaissance, Employment of the Artillery Details, Displacements, The Bettery Detail - Heavy Artillery ; 79, [1] pages. Very Good+ .
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 15864
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

  Kalila and Dimna
New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394506936. 8vo. Illustrated by Kilrenny, Margaret. An attractive First Alfred Knopf Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in slightly sun-faded dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century, as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature; Selected fables of Bidpai, retold by Ramsay Wood, with an introduction by Nobel Prize Laureate Doris Lessing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 15847
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 -   Nicolaus Copernicus 1473 - 1973 His 'revolutions' and His Revolution
Bethlehem, PA: Lehigh University Press, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Catalog. 4to. A nice copy of this First Edition/First Printing of only 1500 in Fine condition; Dr. Seymour L. Chapin, Dept. Of History at California State University, has written an historical essay to introduce this catalog published by Lehigh University in conjunction with the Linderman Library for an exhibition of Nicolaus Copernicus' rare books and manuscripts on the subject of heliocentric Cosmology and Astronomy. Fine .
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 15299
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

  The Officer's Guide
Harrisburg, PA, USA: The Military Publishing Co, 1943. 9th Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Later Edition with previous owner stamp in otherwise Near Fine condition. Contents clean and tight. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13767
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 -   The Santa Claus Storybook
New York, NY, USA: McLoughlin Bros Publishers, c1903. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 4to. Extensive wear to the boards, bright colors and illustrations. Boards and hinges rather crudely tape repaired. Prior owner name and inscription on first fly leaf. An acceptable copy; In this turn of the century Christmas book topics like Where Santa Claus Lives, Cinderella, The Frog and the Mouse, Little Red Riding Hood and many other children's story are charmingly covered. Good .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 15185
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

[HUTCHINGS, R. S. ; INTRODUCTION BY]  Type for Books a Designer's Manual
London, UK: Cory, Adams & Mackay Ltd, 1965. Revised Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. The 1965 Revised in Edition in Very Good- condition, boards faded, interior clean. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century, as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number, blank book-plate to front paste down. Very Good- .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15839
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

  Volkswagen Fastback Squareback: Official Service Manual Type 3: 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973
Cambridge, MA, USA: Robert Bentley, Inc, 1974. Softcover. ISBN: 083760057X. 4to. A very nice copy of this serivce manual in Near Fine condition. Some rubbing and wear to cover. Short ink notation on half-title page. Texblock is clean and tight; The official service manual published by Volkswagen of America for Fastback and Squareback models from 1968 through 1973. Designed to assist the mechanic with maintenance and repair work. Chapters include Transmission & Rear Axle; Brakes & Wheels; Engine; Fuel System; Lubrication & Maintenance; Electrical System; Front Axle; Automatic Transmission; Body & Frame; B&W Illustrations and Photographs. Near Fine .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 15447
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - ABBEY, EDWARD  A Voice Crying in the Wilderness: Notes from a Secret Journal [Vox Clamantis in Deserto]
New York, NY, USA: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780312041472. 8vo. Illustrated by Rush, Andrew. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16002
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - ABRAHAMS, PETER  The Fan
New York, NY, USA: Warner Books, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780446518604. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Peter Abrahams directly on the title page. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 16004
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - ABRAHAMS, PETER  Lights out
New York, NY, USA: Mysterious Press, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780892964826. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Peter Abrahams directly on the title page. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16003
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

ABRAMOWITZ, MAYER  Sacred Sword
Jerusalem, Israel: Gefen Publishing House, Ltd, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed and inscribed by author Mayer Abramowitz on the front end page. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 33002
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

ACKEN, J. GREGORY [EDITOR]  Inside the Army of the Potomac: The CIVIL War Experience of Captain Francis Adams Donaldson
Mechanicsburg, PA, USA: Stackpole Books, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780811711289. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket; Californian Francis Adams Donaldson was 20 years old when he enlisted in the 1st California Regiment, thus becoming part of the Army of the Potomac. He participated in all the major campaigns and battles in the East through late 1863. The astonishingly honest letters he regularly sent home are full of descriptive accounts of his experiences on the battlefield and amongst his fellow soldiers. An intimate look at regimental politicking and in-fighting. Contains maps, photos, notes, bibliography, and index. A nice addition to the Civil War collector's library ; B&W Illustrations and Photographs. As New in As New dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 20246
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - ACKERMAN, KARL  Dear Will
New York, NY, USA: Scribner, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780684839530. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Karl Ackerman directly on the title page. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16005
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - ACKINCLOSE, TIMOTHY  Sabres & Pistols: The CIVIL War Career of Colonel Harry Gilmor, C.S. A.
Gettysburg, PA, USA: Stan Clark Military Books, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1879664305. 8vo. This Fine/Fine 1st Edition/1st Printing is in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket; Using Colonel Gilmor's memoirs, Ackinclose has penned a scholarly and well-written biography of one of the Confederacy's most gallant cavalry commanders, a true Confederate horse soldier. Gilmor served as a partisan in the Shenandoah Valley and as an officer under General Robert E. Lee's command in the Army of Northern Virginia. Contains map, photos, notes, bibliography and index ; 288 pages. As New in As New dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 13967
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - ACKROYD, PETER  The Trial of Elizabeth Cree: A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
New York, NY, USA: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780385477079. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Peter Ackroyd directly on the title page. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 16006
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

ADAIR, VIRGINIA HAMILTON  Ants on the Melon: A Collection of Poems
New York, NY, USA: Random House, 1996. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679448810. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/Later Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Bound in red stamped black paper-covered boards. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20146
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - ADAIR, VIRGINIA HAMILTON  Beliefs & Blasphemies: A Collection of Poems
New York, NY, USA: Random House, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780375500176. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16007
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - ADAM, PAUL  Shadow Chasers
London, Great Britain: Litttle, Brown and Company, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780316851879. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Paul Adam directly on the title page. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 16008
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

3509 titles found on 141 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books Tell You Why Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books Tell You Why 2005