| Books Tell You Why | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
|
| CAMFIELD, GREGG The Oxford Companion to Mark Twain New York, NY, USA: Oxford University Press, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195107101. 8vo. A First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust jacket. A nice copy of the essential Twain reference work; In three hundred authoritative essays the Companion combines original research with the most valuable insights from a century of scholarship about Samuel Clemens - from Tom and Huck to Ulysses S. Grant and Rudyard Kipling, from the bible to sexuality, from slavery to democracy, from Pudd'nhead Wilson and The Prince and the Pauper to Fashion, Food, and False Attributions. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.5 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 15004] Book number: 12046 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
| CAMUS, ALBERT L'homme Révolté [the Rebel] Paris, France: Gallimard, 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 8vo. A remarkable copy of this First Trade Edition/First Printing (18 Octobre 1951) in unread Fine condition with unopened, slightly browned leaves. Laid in is the orginal band bearing the Camus quotation and reason for this essay: "Ceci est un effort pour comprendre mon temps." ("This is an attempt to understand my era." ) In the original French ; Nobel Laureate Albert Camus is considered one of the originators of Existentialism, although he refused to apply the term to himself. He was one of the 20th century's greatest champions of the integrity of the individual and of personal human freedom. In this essay he discusses his reasons for breaking with the Communist Party in 1937, primarily his horror over terrorist acts perpetrated by Russian communists. The central chapters are about terrorism, seen by Camus as limited to nation-states. The final chapters are powerful meditations on art, history and excess; 382 pages. Fine . USD 590.00 [Appr.: EURO 393.75 | £UK 354.75 | JP¥ 52072] Book number: 15082 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | ||
|
| CHEVALIER, TRACY Burning Bright London, Great Britain: Harpercollins Publishers, 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780007178353. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this First UK Edition/First Printing in As New/As New condition, this one SIGNED by author Tracy Chevalier directly on the title page; Historical novelist Tracy Chevalier uses two English families---the country born Kellaways and the street smart Butterfields---to depict the mood of London in 1792. William Blake, London poet, visionary, and revoloutionary, serves as a common bond between the two families. Chevalier's title Burning Bright is taken from one of Blake's great poems. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 84.25 | JP¥ 12356] Book number: 13149 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| DARWIN, CHARLES On the Origin of Species London, Great Britain: John Murray, 1866. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. A most handsome, bright and clean copy of this scarce 4th Edition in the original green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Unrestored in Very Good+ condition. Limited signs of wear and creasing mainly limited to the spine ends and cover tips, very limited foxing and soling, no markings or inscriptions. A very beautiful collectible of this most essential piece of literature; Charles Robert Darwin's hallmark work of biology detailing his (at the time) highly controversial theory of evolution through natural selection. The "Origin of Species" went on sale to the public in November 1859 at a price of 15 shilling. 1,250 copies were printed, most of which sold the first day. This is the 4th edition (copyright [December 15,]1866, eight thousand) of 1,250 copies with 32 pages of ads dated April 1867. Very Good+ . USD 10800.00 [Appr.: EURO 7203.75 | £UK 6490.5 | JP¥ 953180] Book number: 11420 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| GORDIMER, NADINE The Essential Gesture: Writing, Politics and Places London, Great Britain: Jonathan Cape, 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0224025341. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this unread First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket. Light foxing to page edges. Dustjacket shows slight wear to edges and foxing at flap edges. Overall a tight, clean copy; A collection of 23 biographical and autobiographical essays written from the 1950s to 1985 on writing, censorship and South African politics. A South African native, Nobel Prize Laureate Gordimer provides an intimate picture of that country and the changing life under apartheid. She believes that racial prejudice is abhorrent, especially when sanctioned by the government, and that it is the writer's job to speak the truth. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 15098 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| GRIBBIN, MARY; JOHN GRIBBIN [; PHILIP PULLMAN] The Science of Philip Pullman's His Dark Materials; with an Introduction By Philip Pullman New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375831444. 8vo. A handsome copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dustjacket. Slight bumping of bottom corners, front and back; "Drawing on string theory and space-time, quantum physics and chaos, entanglement and cold dark matter, award-winning science writers Mary and John Gribbin reveal the real science behind Philip Pullman's bestselling fantasy trilogy in clear and entertaining prose." (from the dust-jacket). Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 14118 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| GRIBBIN, MARY; JOHN GRIBBIN [; PHILIP PULLMAN] The Science of Philip Pullman's His Dark Materials; with an Introduction By Philip Pullman New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780375831447. 8vo. A stunning copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust jacket; "Drawing on string theory and space-time, quantum physics and chaos, entanglement and cold dark matter, award-winning science writers Mary and John Gribbin reveal the real science behind Philip Pullman's bestselling fantasy trilogy in clear and entertaining prose". (from the dust-jacket). Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 13847 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| HEMINGWAY, ERNEST True at First Light New York, NY, USA: Scribner, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780684849218. 8vo. A very attractive copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine unread condition in alike dust-jacket. A beautiful Hemingway collectible; Both revealing self-portrait and dramatic fictional chronicle of his final African safari, Ernest Hemingway's last unpublished work was written when he returned from Kenya in 1953. Edited by his son Patrick, who accompanied his father on the safari, True at First Light offers rare insights into the legendary American writer. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 13356 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| MILTON, JOHN; PHILIP PULLMAN John Milton Paradise Lost, an Illustrated Edition with an Introduction By Philip Pullman Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780192806192. 8vo. An exceptional copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust jacket, this one SIGNED by author Philip Pullman, who wrote the introduction, on the title page; This beautifully illustrated copy of John Milton's epic poem Paradise Lost is enhanced by author Philip Pullman's unique introduction, praising the audacity of a poet like Milton who takes it upon himself "to justify the ways of God to men " as never done before. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by One Author . USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.25 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15886] Book number: 14234 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| ONDAATJE, MICHAEL Anil's Ghost New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780375410536. 8vo. A beautiful First US Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dustjacket. SIGNED by author Michael Ondaatje directly on title page; Set in Sri Lanka (Ondaatje's birthplace) during the country's late 20th century civil war, this is the story of Western-trained Anil Tissera, a forensic anthropologist who returns to her homeland as a member of an international human-rights group trying to prove that an unidentified skeleton was the victim of government assassination. During the process, she and her archaeologist colleague Sarath Diyasena both face ghosts of their own. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 15091 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| ONDAATJE, MICHAEL Divisadero New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780307266354. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this First US Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine /Very Fine condition; Award-winning writer Ondaatje's latest novel connects a young girl named Anna with a long forgotten writer from rural France. Their shared passions and sorrows shape survival for experiences in the future Author Michael Ondaatje's novel The English Patient won the Booker Prize in 1992. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13319 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| ONDAATJE, MICHAEL Divisadero New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780307266354. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this First US Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine /Very Fine condition, this one SIGNED by author Michael Ondaatje on title page; Award-winning writer Ondaatje's latest novel connects a young girl named Anna with a long forgotten writer from rural France. Their shared passions and sorrows shape survival for experiences in the future Author Michael Ondaatje's novel The English Patient won the Booker Prize in 1992. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 84.25 | JP¥ 12356] Book number: 13357 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| ONDAATJE, MICHAEL Secular Love New York, NY, USA: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393019918. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this First US Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine /Very Fine condition, this one SIGNED by author Michael Ondaatje on half title page; Secular Love, an early collection of Ondaatje's poems, is obsessed with art. Ondaatje is said to care more about the relationship between art and nature than any other poet since the Romantics. Author Michael Ondaatje's novel The English Patient won the Booker Prize in 1992. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 13533 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| OPIE, IONA AND PETER [EDITORS] A Nursery Companion Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1980. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0192122134. 4to. First Edition in gray boards with deep red spine lettering and endpapers in Fine condition in alike dustjacket with only minor shades of use ; In the early nineteenth century booklets produced for children were of such quality that even intellectuals enjoyed them. In this volume Iona and Peter Opie have gathered more than a score or these chapbooks. Included are classics such as The Comic Adventures of Old Mother Hubbard, The History of the House That Jack Built, Who Killed Cock Robin and Peter Piper's Practical Principles of Plain and Perfect Pronunciation. Contains beautifully reproduced illustrations from the original publications. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 20003 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
| SCULL, CHRISTINA; HAMMOND, WAYNE G. The J.R. R. Tolkien Companion and Guide (Two Volume Box Set) New York, NY, USA: Houghton and Mifflin, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0618391134. 8vo. A handsome set of this First Edition/First Printing reference work in As New/As New condition, packaged as a box set. Unread two-volume set still protected by original shrink-wrap; An important reference work for readers and students of Tolkien's work, including a who's who of important individuals, a guide to places and institutions, details concerning Tolkien's source material, his social circle, his service as an infantryman in World War I in the Reader's Guide. The Chronology details the parallel evolutions of Tolkien's works and his academic and personal life in minute detail, including almost sixty years of work on Middle-earth, drawing on contemporary sources such as school records, war service files, biographies, correspondence, the letters of his close friend C. S. Lewis, and the diaries of W. H. Lewis; Vol. 12. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 13027 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | ||
|
| TOLKIEN, J. R. R. [, EDITED BY CHRISTOPHER TOLKIEN] The Book of Lost Tales, Part 2 London, Great Britain: Harpercollinspublishers, 1991. Second Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0261102133. 8vo. A nice copy of this HarperCollins Edition/Second Printing in Fine condition in correct second impression, unpriced dustjacket, different from jacket of first edition or first impression; The first volume in J. R. R. Tolkien's "History of Middle Earth" was the first major work of imagination by J. R. R. Tolkien, in 1916, when he was 25 years old, and left incomplete several years later. It stands at the beginning of the entire conception of Middle-Earth and Valinor, for the Lost Tales were the first form of the myths and legends that came to be called The Silmarillion; The History of Middle-Earth; Vol. 2. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 12428 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| TOLKIEN, J. R. R. [, EDITED BY CHRISTOPHER TOLKIEN] The Book of Lost Tales, Part I London, Great Britain: Harpercollinspublishers, 1991. Second Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0261102028. 8vo. An attractive copy of this HarperCollins Edition/Second Printing in Fine condition in alike unpriced dustjacket; The first volume in J. R. R. Tolkien's "History of Middle Earth" was the first major work of imagination by J. R. R. Tolkien, in 1916, when he was 25 years old, and left incomplete several years later. It stands at the beginning of the entire conception of Middle-Earth and Valinor, for the Lost Tales were the first form of the myths and legends that came to be called The Silmarillion; The History of Middle-Earth; Vol. 1. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 1290.00 [Appr.: EURO 860.5 | £UK 775.25 | JP¥ 113852] Book number: 12436 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| TOLKIEN, J. R. R. [, EDITED BY CHRISTOPHER TOLKIEN] The Lays of Beleriand London, Great Britain: Harpercollinspublishers, 1991. Second Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0261102052. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this HarperCollins Edition/Second Printing in Fine condition in alike unprinted dustjacket; The third volume of "History of Middle Earth" contains the two major poems by J. R. R. Tolkien concerned with the Elder Days: The Lay of the Children of Húrin in alliterative verse, and the Lay of Lethian in octosyllabic couplets; The History of Middle-Earth; Vol. 3. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 12435 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| TOLKIEN, J. R. R. [, EDITED BY CHRISTOPHER TOLKIEN] The Lost Road and Other Writings London, Great Britain: Harpercollinspublishers, 1991. Second Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0261102044. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this HarperCollins Edition/Second Printing in Fine condition in second impression sky-blue boards (versus the dark blue first impression) in alike unpriced dustjacket; The fifth volume of "History of Middle Earth" contains versions of 'The Fall of Númenor'; The lost road with the poem 'The Nameless Land' and later versions; the 'later Annals of Valinor'; the 'later Annals of Beleriand'; the 'Ainulindalë'; the 'Lhammas' (or 'Account of Tongues') ; the 'Quenta Silmarillion' (the third version of 'The Silmarillion' ) and the 'Etymologies'; The History of Middle-Earth; Vol. 5. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 12433 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| TOLKIEN, J. R. R. [, EDITED BY CHRISTOPHER TOLKIEN] The Return of the Shadow London, Great Britain: Harpercollinspublishers, 1993. Second Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0261102036. 8vo. An attractive copy of this HarperCollins Edition/Second Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket; The sixth volume in J. R. R. Tolkien's "History of Middle Earth" and the first part of "The History of the Lord of the Rings". Previously unpublished manuscripts include Tolkien's earliest notes, outlines and narrative drafts and the evolution of "The Fellowship of the Ring. "; The History of Middle-Earth; Vol. 6. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 12432 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| TOLKIEN, J. R. R. [, EDITED BY CHRISTOPHER TOLKIEN] Sauron Defeated London, Great Britain: Harpercollinspublishers, 1992. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0261102400. 8vo. A handsome copy of this First Edition/Second Printing in Fine condition in alike unpriced dustjacket; The ninth volume in J. R. R. Tolkien's "History of Middle Earth" and the account of the writing of The Lord of the Rings. Includes The End of the Third Age, The Notion Club Papers, and The Drowning of Anadûnê; The History of Middle-Earth; Vol. 9. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.75 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 14121] Book number: 12431 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| TOLKIEN, J. R. R. [, EDITED BY CHRISTOPHER TOLKIEN] The Shaping of Middle Earth London, Great Britain: Harpercollinspublishers, 1991. Second Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0261102176. 8vo. An attractive copy of this HarperCollins Edition/Second Printing in Fine condition in alike unpriced dustjacket; The fourth volume of "History of Middle Earth" contains prose fragments following the 'Lost Tales', the earliest 'Silmarillion' (Sketch of the Mythology) ; the 'Quenta' ('Quenta Noldorinwa', the second version of 'The Silmarillion') , with the poem 'The Horns of Ylmir'; the 'Ambarkanta'; the 'earliest Annals of Valinor'; and the 'earliest Annals of Belariand'; The History of Middle-Earth; Vol. 4. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 12434 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. |
| Books Tell You Why Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books Tell You Why 2005