| next page |
| Books Tell You Why | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| BRASHARES, ANN The Last Summer (of You & Me) New York, NY, USA: Riverhead Books, 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781594489174. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust jacket; Ann Brashares' first adult novel leaves behind the adolescent worries of The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants to deal with the emotional relationship between two sisters and their dealings with unrequited love. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 13331 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| O'BRIAN, PATRICK Master & Commander London, Great Britain: Collins, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780575070028. 8vo. First UK Edition/1st Printing in Near Fine condition showing slight toning to page edges and few minor chips along the rear bottom of the dust wrapper. A clean copy in a bright wrapper; Patrick O' Brian rises on the scene in literary London with the debut of this his first novel. Set amidst the excitement of the Royal Navy in 1800 and introducing a dashing young leading man named Jack Aubrey who is out to make his mark with a commission aboard the Sophie. Basis for the Academy Awards winning motion picture starring Russell Crowe. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 910.00 [Appr.: EURO 603.5 | £UK 549.25 | JP¥ 78255] Book number: 13115 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| EVANS, NICHOLAS The Divide New York, NY, USA: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399152067. 8vo. An impeccable copy of this First Edition, First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket, this one SIGNED by author Nicholas Evans directly on the title page; Acclaimed author Nicholas Evans tells the story of something badly amiss with a golden family who have always enjoyed leading the good life. The Divide, an almost mythically beautiful Montana ranch, is part of that good life until Abbie Cooper, wanted for murder and eco-crimes, is found dead in a mountain creek. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 93 | £UK 84.5 | JP¥ 12039] Book number: 13205 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| EVANS, NICHOLAS The Smoke Jumper New York, NY, USA: Delacorte Press, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780385334037. 8vo. A very beautiful copy of this First Edition, First Printing in unread As New/As New condition; Nicholas Evans, author of The Horse Whisperer, returns with another novel of drama and compassion, pitting man against Nature, as well as himself. Conner Ford, a smoke jumper/photographer, must rescue Julia Bishop and her group of troubled teenagers from a terrible fire rapidly engulfing the mountainside. Both Conner and his best friend Ed Tully are in love with Julia, making danger and decisions preeminent. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 13272 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| GARCÍA MÁRQUEZ, GABRIEL Del Amor Y Otros Demonios [of Love and Other Demons] Bogotá, Colombia: Grupo Editorial Norma, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9580427402. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust jacket. In the original Spanish, preceding the English language editions by a year. Signed by Nobel Prize winner Gabriel García Márquez directly on the title page; In an 18th century South American seaport, twelve year old Sierva Maria is bitten by a rabid dog. Thought to be possessed, she is cared for at the convent by Father Cayetano Delaura who had premonitions of her arrival. It is not long before the two of them find themselves in the fevered misery of love. An evocative tale of the most universal experiences known to woman and man. Basis for the upcoming movie. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 2480.00 [Appr.: EURO 1644.25 | £UK 1496.5 | JP¥ 213266] Book number: 14646 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| GARCÍA MÁRQUEZ, GABRIEL The General in His Labyrinth New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780394582580. 8vo. First US Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust jacket. Signed by Nobel Prize winner Gabriel García Márquez directly on the title page; Gabriel García Márquez’s most political novel is the biography of General Simón Bolívar, the man who tried to unite a continent. In 1830, as Bolivar takes a last journey down the Magdalena River, he is revisiting cities along its shores, and reliving the triumphs, passions, and betrayals of his life; [14], 285, [5] pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 795.75 | £UK 724 | JP¥ 103193] Book number: 15228 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| GARCÍA MÁRQUEZ, GABRIEL Of Love and Other Demons [Del Amor Y Otros Demonios] New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780679438533. 8vo. A beautiful First US Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust jacket. Signed by Nobel Prize winner Gabriel García Márquez directly on the title page; In an 18th century South American seaport, twelve year old Sierva Maria is bitten by a rabid dog. Thought to be possessed, she is cared for at the convent by Father Cayetano Delaura who had premonitions of her arrival. It is not long before the two of them find themselves in the fevered misery of love. An evocative tale of the most universal experiences known to woman and man. Basis for the upcoming movie. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 1700.00 [Appr.: EURO 1127.25 | £UK 1025.75 | JP¥ 146191] Book number: 15301 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| GARCÍA MÁRQUEZ, GABRIEL Love in the Time of Cholera New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780394561615. 8vo. A wonderful book of this First (stated) American Edition in Fine condition in alike dust jacket. A splendid copy; In the story of Florentino Ariza, who waits more than half a century to declare his undying love to the beautiful Fermina Daza, whom he lost to Dr. Juvenal Urbino so many years before, García Márquez has created a vividly absorbing fictional world, as lush and dazzling as a dream and as real and immediate as our own deepest longings. Basis for the major motion picture. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 398 | £UK 362 | JP¥ 51597] Book number: 13383 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| GOLDBERG, MYLA Wickett's Remedy New York, NY, USA: Doubleday, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780385513241. 8vo. An attractive copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed by author Myla Goldberg on title page; Myla Goldberg, author of Bee Season, leaves contemporary society as a setting and returns to Boston in the early 1900s for this quasi-comic tale of a poor Irish - American working girl who dreams of better things. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 13208 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| GRIMES, NIKKI The Road to Paris New York, NY, USA: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780399245374. 8vo. A lovely copy of this First Edition, First Printing in unread Very Fine/Very Fine condition; A Coretta Scott King Honor Book for 2007, Nikki Grimes' The Road to Paris portrays with honesty the travels and journeys of a young girl who shuffles from foster home to foster home, all the while being caught in the middle of a black and white world. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 13170 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| GUTERSON, DAVID East of the Mountains New York, NY, USA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151002290. 8vo. An attractive copy of this First Edition, First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust jacket, this one SIGNED by author David Guterson on the title page; Retired heart surgeon Ben Givens is in the last stages of colon cancer when he decides to escape to his mountains one last time. In this novel by David Guterson, a man seeks dignity in the final episodes of his life but is sidetracked by the power and energy of the livingGuterson won the PEN/Faulkner Award for his book Snow Falling on Cedars. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 13207 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| HAGERFORS, LENNART The Whales of Lake Tanganyika New York, NY, USA: Grove Press, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780802110954. 8vo. A very attractive copy of this First Edition/First Printing copy in Very Fine condition in alike dust jacket; That Henry Morton Stanley set out to find David Livingstone somewhere in the heart of darkest Africa in 1871 is a matter for the records. Swedish novelist Lennart Hagerfors veers off from the non-fiction platform and instead uses a character named John Shaw to tell the other side of the story. Whereas Stanley is the conquering hero/savior, Shaw is afraid of Africa and all its vast, unknown horizons and is not nearly so confident about what Western Civilization has to offer in return for Africa's secretsTranslated from the Swedish by Anselm Hollo. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 13072 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| HARRIS, JOANNE The Lollipop Shoes London, Great Britain: Doubleday Publishing, 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780385609487. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this First UK Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine/Very Fine condition, this one SIGNED by author Joanne Harris on the title page; Continuing in the tradition of her earlier work Chocolat, Joanne Harris writes another suspenseful novel with characters seemingly unaware of the dangers lurking . This time, a mother and her two young daughters live peacefully over a candy shop in Montmartre until the arrival of the lady with the lollipop shoes. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 78.5 | JP¥ 11179] Book number: 13261 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| HEMINGWAY, ERNEST The Garden of Eden New York, NY, USA: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684186934. 8vo. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust jacket; Hemingway explores themes of modern isolation and loneliness as he introduces David Bourne and his new wife Catherine who are on a honeymoon in Nice when they both become attracted, maybe obsessed, with the same woman. This Hemingway novel, written posthumously, was prepared for publication by Scribner's after the author's death. Although Scribner's claimed to have only made minor changes, Hemingway scholars feel differently. Basis for the film adaptation featuring Jack Huston, Mena Suvari, and Caterina Murino. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 14951 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
| HEMINGWAY, ERNEST [; MORRIS MCNEIL] Hokum Wellesley Hills, MA, USA: The Sans Souci Press, 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. A most handsome copy of this First Edition bound in full natural off-white buckram. Endleaves, wrapper and slipcase in antique green and the title page printed in green and black; Very Fine in alike dust jacket and original slip-case, one of 73 copies hors-commerce, this one being number 24 ; Hokum is the co-authored play in three acts by Ernest Hemingway and Morris McNeil, copyrighted by McNeil in 1921 but never published. This 1978 publication is the first as it would have otherwise been (in 1921) Ernest Hemingway's first known published book. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 320.00 [Appr.: EURO 212.25 | £UK 193.25 | JP¥ 27518] Book number: 14969 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | ||
|
| KANON, JOSEPH The Prodigal Spy New York, NY, USA: Broadway Books, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780767901420. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this First Edition, First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by author Joseph Kanon on the title page; Joseph Kanon, author of historical thrillers Los Alamos and The Good German, examines the Cold War era and the effects it had upon a father and a son. Walter Kotlar was accused of treason in 1950 and fled, leaving behind a son with whom he hopes to reunite twenty years later. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 13210 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
| KEILLOR, GARRISON Lake Wobegon Days New York, NY, USA: Penguin Group (USA), 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 0140131612. 12mo. A very nice, unread copy in Fine condition; Garrison Keillor is the consummate storyteller, gifted with the rare ability - both in print and in performance - to hold an audience spellbound with his tales of ordinary people whose lives contain extraordinary moments of humor, tenderness, and grace. Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 10995 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | ||
| KEILLOR, GARRISON Lake Wobegon Days New York, NY, USA: Penguin Group (USA), 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 0140131612. 12mo. A very nice, unread copy. Only a small bump to the bottom front edge of the first few pages, otherwise in pristine, as new condition; Garrison Keillor is the consummate storyteller, gifted with the rare ability - both in print and in performance - to hold an audience spellbound with his tales of ordinary people whose lives contain extraordinary moments of humor, tenderness, and grace. Very Good . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 10950 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | ||
|
| KENEALLY, THOMAS Bettany's Book London, Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780340610954. 8vo. A very handsome copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Thomas Keneally on title page; In Bettany's Book, two sisters, very different in their approach to the past, establish a sense of family and history through a cache of letters and journal entries left to them by their ancestors in New South Wales in the 1840s. Thomas Keneally, recipient of the Booker Prize in 1982 for Schindler's List, tells this brawling, powerful story of Australia via the Bettany sisters and their ancestor John Bettany. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 13215 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| KENEALLY, THOMAS Homebush Boy: A Memoir London, Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340606843. 8vo. A very handsome copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket. Minor bump to front top corner of book and small tear to top spine of dustjacket. SIGNED by author Thomas Keneally directly on title page; Thomas Keneally grew up in the suburbs of Sydney, Australia in the 1950s. He idolized Gerard Manley Hopkins and toyed with the idea of becoming a poet…or perhaps a sports hero. He also had visions of winning the heart of the beautiful but aloof Bernadette Curran, until she decided to become a nun. In this touching memoir, Keneally evokes adolescence in a way that will resonate with all who have been there themselves. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 9459] Book number: 15144 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| LARSON, KIRBY Hattie Big Sky New York, NY, USA: Delacorte Press, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385733135. 8vo. A lovely copy of this First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket; A Newbery Honor Book for 2007, Hattie Big Sky follows a brave sixteen year old who decides to make a home for herself on a Montana homestead. Hattie's own personal hardships as a pioneer girl are compounded by her unwillingness to betray her neighbors, German immigrants who come under suspicion as World War I unfolds. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 13171 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| LEVIN, IRA The Stepford Wives New York, NY, USA: Random House, 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. A nice copy of this First Edition copy in publisher's clipped and re-priced ($4.95) Near Fine dust jacket; When moving into the community, Joanna realizes that in suburban Stepford the housewives seem somewhat too perfect. Soon she discovers the secret that the men in Stepford have to replace their wives... Basis for the major motion picture starring Nicole Kidman, Matthew Broderick, and Bette Midler in a remake of the original 1975 movie. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 11187 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| MUIR, JOHN Travels in Alaska New York, NY, USA: Houghton Mifflin, 1915. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. A beautiful copy of 2,640 copies of this First Edition/First Printing of the Trade Format in about Fine condition. BAL 14771. Colored half-tone illustration on front cover clean and bright, little signs of rubbing, original tissue guard present, top edges gilt; John Muir's tales of adventure and exploration in Alaska elevate this travelogue to the rank of literature. Muir first went to Alaska in 1879 and over the next thirty years compiled pages of notes he slowly worked into this book he called Travels in Alaska. To quote Muir, " I care only to entice people to look at Nature's loveliness. ". Fine . USD 1390.00 [Appr.: EURO 921.75 | £UK 838.75 | JP¥ 119532] Book number: 14692 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| STEINBECK, JOHN Cup of Gold New York, NY, USA: Covici Friede Inc, 1936. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. Second Edition in clean Very Good+ condition with blue cloth and bright gilt stamping on spine, in Very Good dust jacket with some wear to corners and small open tear mid spine, with addition of "AUTHOR OF 'MICE AND MEN'", no mention of Covici-Friede on jacket spine and without published price of $2.50 (Goldstone & Payne A1c) ; John Steinbeck's first novel, and the only historical novel he ever wrote follows the 1670s fife of Sir Henry Morgan, buccaneer, with occasional reference to history. He had two driving ambitions: one to possess the beautiful woman called La Santa Roja, the other, to conquer Panama, the "cup of gold.". Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 146 | £UK 132.75 | JP¥ 18919] Book number: 14415 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| STEINBECK, JOHN The Moon Is Down New York, NY, USA: Viking, 1942. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. A nice copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in Very Good unclipped dustjacket which shows some chipping and rubbing especially at top. A handsome collectible; Steinbeck's masterful account is set in Norway during World War II, exploring the effects of invasion on both the conquered and the conquerors. Occupied by Nazi troops, a small, peaceable town comes face to face with evil imposed from the outside - and betrayal born within the close-knit community. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.25 | £UK 145 | JP¥ 20639] Book number: 14231 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. |
| next page | |
| Books Tell You Why Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books Tell You Why 2005