| next page |
| Books Tell You Why | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS Probuditi! Boston, MA, USA: Houghton Mifflin, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0618755020. 4to. Illustrated by Van Allsburg, Chris. A flawless copy of this First Edition/First Printing book in As New condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by two-time Caldecott Medal-winning AUTHOR/ARTIST Chris Van Allsburg; Whether it's through his words or through his wonderful illustrations, Chris Van Allsburg strikes again with the story of a big brother who tries out the magic tricks he's learned from Lomax the Magnificent, magician and hypnotist extraordinaire. He's managed to get his little sister to bark like a dog, eat like one, too, but can he get her to quit before his mother finds out? Winner of two Caldecott medals, Chris Van Allsburg has written and illustrated award - winning children's picture books like the very popular Christmas classic The Polar Express and Jumanji. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 12942 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS The Z Was Zapped Boston, MA, USA: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395446120. 4to. An attractive copy of this First Edition/First Printing book in Fine condition, the very Near Fine dust jacket slightly creased at top of spine; Author and illustrator Chris Van Allsburg mixes up the usual children's alphabet primer with zany catastrophes Illustrating all the letters of the alphabet. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 146.75 | £UK 132.25 | JP¥ 19417] Book number: 13085 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS The Widow's Broom Boston, MA, USA: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395640512. 4to. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dustjacket; Mina Shaw comes into possession of a witch's broom, left behind by the witch who fell into her garden. The broom learns to sweep and do other chores for the widow (even playing the piano!) until her ignorant neighbors insist it must be evil. A tale about the nature of good and evil masterly illustrated in grainy sepiatones by Van Allsburg. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 15112 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| BARYSHNIKOV, MIKHAIL Because New York, NY, USA: Atheneum, 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780689875823. 4to. Illustrated by Radunsky, Vladimir. A stunning First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by author/dancer Mikhail Baryshnikov and illustrator Vladimir Radunsky on the title page; Beautifully illustrated (Vladimir Radunsky) children's picture book written by world famous ballet dancer Mikhail Baryshnikov about a grandmother's joy of dancing just "Because", even if she embarrasses her grandson. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author & Illustrator . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 15226 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
| CLARK, MARY HIGGINS Ghost Ship: A Cape Cod Story New York, NY, USA: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781416935148. 4to. Illustrated by Minor, Wendell. A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket; Mary Higgins Clark has ventured away from her usual adult mysteries to write a children's book about a young boy visiting his grandmother on Cape Cod, who has a strange encounter with the ghost of a cabin boy from over two-hundred years ago. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 13168 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | ||
|
| CURTIS, CHRISTOPHER PAUL Bud, Not Buddy New York, NY, USA: Delacorte Press, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780385323062. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Bud Caldwell is a young boy with his whole life ahead of him. He sets out in 1936 during The Great Depression in search of his father who he thinks just might be the very famous bandleader Herman E. Calloway. Told with great humor and a lively style, Christopher Curtis steals your heart with Bud, Not Buddy. 2000 Newbery Award winning best juvenile book. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 13080 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
| CUSHMAN, KAREN The Ballad of Lucy Whipple New York, NY, USA: Clarion Books, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780395728062. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this As New/ As New First Edition/ First Printing. This copy SIGNED by AUTHOR on title page; Twelve-year old Lucy is very upset to find herself being uprooted from her life in Massachusetts to a rough-and-ready California mining town in 1849. Lucy can't take her lessons from her beloved books and school anymore but has to open her mind and heart to the colorful characters in her mother's boarding houseAuthor Karen Cushman's novel served as the basis for CBS movie adaptation starring Glenn Close. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 12713 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | ||
|
| CUSHMAN, KAREN Matilda Bone New York, NY, USA: Clarion Books, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780395881569. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket; Matilda Bones has a lot to learn as she serves Red Peg the Bonesetter in Blood and Bone Alley. Her young life up to now has been sheltered by scholarly pursuits and prayer. Award-winning young adult writer Karen Cushman tells the comic story of Matilda as she finds her way in Medieval Times among magic and medicine. As New in As New dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12710 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
| ELKIN, BENJAMIN The True Book of Schools Chicago, IL, USA: Children's Press, 1958. Original Cloth. 8vo. Illustrated by Evans, Katharine. Good+ condition, a very good book with the exception of some marker signs on cover from previous owner (name written on front cover) , and library stamp of Detroit Emerson Elementary School; The "True Book" series is prepared under the direction of Illa Podendorf, Laboratory School, University of Chicago. Ninety-eight per cent of the text is from words from the Combined Word List for Primary Reading; Ex-Library. Good with no dust jacket . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 10308 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | ||
| ESTEFAN, GLORIA Noelle's Treasure Tale New York, NY, USA: Harpercollins Publishers, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780061126147. Square 4to. Illustrated by Garland, Michael. A beautiful copy of this First Edition, First Printing in As New/As New condition, this one SIGNED by author and singer Gloria Estefan on front free-endpaper; Noelle the Bulldog is having a holiday adventure on the coast of Florida with her new sea-faring friends when she gets wind of buried treasure. What she discovers are the real treasures of Florida's natural environmentEstefan's CD "See With Your Heart" comes with book. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 12861 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | ||
|
| GEARY, RICK The Night Before Christmask Milwaukie, OR, USA: Dark Horse Comics, 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1569710546. 8vo. Illustrated by Gores, Teena. A nice copy of this Original First Edition in As New condition; The children's Christmas classic "The Night Before Christmas" written by Rick Geary with illustrations by Teena Gores. As New . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13608 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| GREENE, DOUGLAS G.; PETER E. HANFF Bibliographia Oziana , a Concise Bibliographical Checklist of the Oz Books By L. Frank Baum and His Successors Canada: The International Wizard of Oz Club, 1988. Revised Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 1930764022. 8vo. Revised and Expanded/Second Printing Edition in As New condition; The definitive guide to identifying editions/states/printings of Oz books, founded on and continuing the Baum Bugle Checklist by Dick Martin, James E. Huff, and David L. Greene. As New . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13047 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| HENKES, KEVIN Kitten's First Full Moon New York, NY, USA: Greenwillow Books, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. ISBN: 9780060588281. 4to. Illustrated by Henkes, Kevin. A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Silver-stamped black cloth with pictorial boards; Kevin Henkes' beautifully illustrated children's book uses the metaphor of a full moon compared to a brimming bowl of milk for a hungry kitty. Plenty of adventures tire Kitten down as he searches for his creamy bowl of milk which he ends up finding right at his own back door. 2005 Caldecott Medal winner for best illustrated children's book. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 20102 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
| HILL, ERIC Spot's Favorite Numbers New York, NY, USA: Penguin Putnam, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399231552. 8vo. Illustrated by Hill, Eric (Illustrator). Fine Condition; Small children build simple number skills as they help Spot count from one ball to ten shining stars, in a sturdy, chunky board book that uses simple text and colorful artwork to introduce basic concepts. For children under three. Fine . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 10201 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | ||
| INGOGLIA, GINA What a Mess: Sylvester and Tweety New York, NY, USA: Golden Books Publishing Company, 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 030711595x. 8vo. A book for the early reader, a nice clean copy in very good- condition, only little wear;. Very Good . USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 177] Book number: 10366 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | ||
|
| KENNEDY, ROBERT F. , JR. Joshua Chamberlain and the American CIVIL War New York, NY, USA: Hyperion Books for Children, 2007. First Printing. Pamphlet. ISBN: 9781423107712. 8vo. Uncorrected partial proofs in Very Fine condition and signed on the front by Robert F. Kennedy, Jr; Joshua Chamberlain was a musician, linguist, college professor, husband and father living in rural Maine when the Civil War started. In 1862, he joined the Union Army and quickly became a brilliant strategist and leader during some of the most bloody and decisive battles of the war. Chamberlain eventually won the Congressional Medal of Honor. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 14831 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| KINGMAN, LEE, ET AL. Illustrators of Childrens' Books 1967-1976 Boston, MA, USA: The Horn Book Inc, 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0876750188. 4to. First Edition/First Printing bound in turquoise cloth with gilt lettering in Near Fine condition in Very Good+ dustjacket, slightly faded on spine and along top edge with some chipping; This volume is the fourth in The Horn Book series on children's book illustrators, covering a period in which hundreds of new artists entered the field. Includes biographies of 500 artists with selected bibliographies of their works. Continues in the tradition of the prior three volumes which covered the periods 1744-1945, 1946-1956 and 1957-1966. Well indexed with a cumulative index for all four volumes ; Illustrators of Children's Books; Vol. 4; B & W and Colorplates. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 20022 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| KINGMAN, LEE, ET AL. Illustrators of Childrens' Books 1957-1966 Boston, MA, USA: The Horn Book Inc, 1972. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 087675017X. 4to. An attractive First Edition/Second Printing in original turquoise cloth with gilt lettering in Fine condition in dustjacket with slightly faded spine ; This book discusses the vital role artists play in the making of fine books for children, recognizes the high quality of their art, and evaluates their techiniques. Biographies of 452 artists and bibliographies of their works are included. (From the cover. ) Continues in the tradition of the prior two volumes which covered the periods 1744-1945 and 1946-1956. Well indexed; Illustrators of Children's Books; Vol. 3; B & W and Colorplates. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 20020 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| KOONTZ, DEAN Every Day's a Holiday New York, NY, USA: Harpercollins, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780060085841. 8vo. Illustrated by Parks, Phil. A beautiful copy of this First Edition/ First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED and dated by author Dean Koontz directly on the half-title page ; Suspense writer Dean Koontz moves into new territory with his third children's book. Koontz presents poetry for children in celebration of holidays, some well-known and some not, but all funny and packed with rhythm and rhyme. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author . USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 13197 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| KOONTZ, DEAN The Paper Doorway New York, NY, USA: Harpercollins, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060294884. 8vo. Illustrated by Parks, Phil. A beautiful copy of this First Edition/ First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED and dated by author Dean Koontz and Illustrator Phil Parks directly on the half-title page ; Dean Koontz has written a second children's book as a follow-up to his Santa's Twin. Koontz's poetry appeals to all children who instinctively are delighted by things like warts, giant spiders, and strange farm days. Beautifully illustrated by Phil Parks. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author & Illustrator . USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 84.25 | JP¥ 12356] Book number: 13198 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| KOONTZ, DEAN Robot Santa: The Further Adventures of Santa's Twin New York, NY, USA: Harpercollins, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780060509439. Large 8vo. Illustrated by Parks, Phil. A beautiful copy of this First Edition/ First Printing in unread Fine to Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket, this one SIGNED and dated by author Dean Koontz and Illustrator Phil Parks directly on the half-title page; A sequel to Koontz's Christmas bestseller Santa's Twin. A year after wreaking havoc in his twin brother's world, brother Bob wants to redeem himself in Santa's eyes. This time he has bulit a robot Santa Claus designed to help Santa deliver his presents faster. The only problem is Bob left a few screws loose! Beautifully illustrated by Phil Parks; Color Illustrations. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author & Illustrator . USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.5 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 15004] Book number: 14644 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| KRAUSS, RUTH Bears New York, NY, USA: HarperCollins Publishers, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780060279943. 16mo. Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice. A stunning First Harper Collins Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition alike dustjacket. SIGNED by illustrator Maurice Sendak directly on the title page; Bears, bears, bears everywhere. Krauss used just 27 words to create a charming little universe. Accompanied by Sendak's imagination and a familiar boy in a wolf suit. (From the cover). Originally published in 1948; Color Drawings. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Illustrator . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 15335 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
|
| KRAUSS, RUTH Charlotte and the White Horse New York, NY, USA: Harper & Brothers, 1955. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 16mo. Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice. A most attractive copy of this First Edition/First Printing [Hanrahan A18] in Fine condition in Near Fine dustjacket. Some chipping and soiling of dustjacket, but in general it is clean and bright; The fantasy story of a little girl, named Charlotte, and her little white horse, Milky Way from the time Milky Way was born and took his first wobbly steps and from the beginning of the day to the end when Charlotte tells him goodnight and leaves her horse a bowl of water, hay, and oats. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 990.00 [Appr.: EURO 660.5 | £UK 595 | JP¥ 87375] Book number: 14525 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | |
| LEXAU, JOAN M. The Christmas Secret New York, NY, USA: Scholastic, 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0590406159. 12mo. Illustrated by Bolognese, Don (Illustrator). Very Good condition, a nice clean book, small stains on back cover, user inscription on inner front cover; It is winter in New York City, The wind is cold. It blows through the cracked walls of the apartment where Jose and his mother and his brother live. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 10311 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. | ||
|
| MACCARONE, GRACE "What Is That?" Said the Cat New York, NY, USA: Scholastic, 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 0590259458. 8vo. Illustrated by Scherer, Jeffrey (Illustrator). Name inscription whited out, otherwise As New; Very nice book of the Hello Reader - Level 1 series. For Preschool to Grade 1 Readers. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 10949 Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why. |
| next page | |
| Books Tell You Why Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books Tell You Why 2005