Books Tell You Why   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1265 Chrismill Lane, Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466, United States. tel +1 843 849 0283, fax +1 843 849 6186
info@bookstellyouwhy.com

Children's Antiquarian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
 - HAMILTON, VIRGINIA  Her Stories, American Folktales, Fairy Tales, and True Tales
New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to. Illustrated by Dillon, Leo and Diane. A wonderful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dustjacket; Virginia Hamilton was awarded the 1995 Laura Ingalls Wilder Medal and the 1996 Coretta Scott King Award for this title, 19 stories about the magical lore and wondrous imaginings of African American women, illustrated by award winning illustrators Leo and Diane Dillon; Color Illustrations. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 15307
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - KNIGHT, HILARY [; PAUL BINDER]  The Circus Is Coming
New York, NY, USA: Random House, 2007. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780375840661. 4to. Illustrated by Knight, Hilary. A beautiful copy of this Second Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket. SIGNED on the front endpaper by author and illustrator Hilary Knight and Paul Binder, Founder and Artistic Director of The Big Apple Circus; A beautiful new edition of Hilary Knight's 1978 children's classic, capturing the dazzling displays and sensational sights of the circus parade. Afterword by Paul Binder, Founder and Artistic Director of The Big Apple Circus in New York, a lifelong dream realized. Circus lover Knight met Binder at Cirque d'Hiver while in Paris on assignment for Vanity Fair in 2006; Color Illustrations. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by All Authors .
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 14682
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - MALVERN, GLADYS  Dancing Star - the Story of Anna Pavlova
New York, NY, USA: Julian Messner, Inc, 1942. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Illustrated by Suba, Susanne. An attractive copy of this original First Junior Literary Guild Edition in Very Good, tight and square condition with only little rubbing to the covers of the cloth, original red top-stain, in a Good, fragile dustjacket with chips, mainly along the front edges and spine ends. Protected in mylar cover; The exciting story about ballet star and dancer Anna Pavlova, written for the young reader. Anna Pavlova was born in St. Petersburg on January 31, 1881. She died in a bedroom of the Hôtel des Indes in The Hague in the early hours of January 23, 1931. Anna Pavlova was in her time, and is perhaps even now, the most famous dancer in the world. From her early classical training at St. Petersburg's Imperial Ballet School, Pavlova carried on incessant, globe-covering tours, everywhere making new audiences for the ballet. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 11760
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - THOMPSON, KAY  Eloise in Moscow
London, Great Britain: Max Reinhardt, 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Original Cloth. 4to. Illustrated by Knight, Hilary. Scarce copy of the desirable First UK Impression in Nearly Fine condition in rubbed and slightly frayed dustjacket, still very good, showing original price of 15s; With the freezing wind blowing and the snow flying, Eloise, Nanny, and Weenie arrive in Moscow. Eloise in Moscow, first published in 1959 at the height of the Cold War and unavailable for nearly 40 years, resurfaces and lets us tour the Russian capital. In this beautifully produced new edition, with a stunning full-color gatefold, Eloise lives up to our expectations and gives us her darling little sweetnik performance!. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 420.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 | £UK 252.5 | JP¥ 37068] Book number: 14960
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - THOMPSON, KAY  Eloise at Christmastime
New York, NY, USA: Random House, 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to. Illustrated by Knight, Hilary. This beautiful First Edition/First Printing copy is in Fine condition. The price-clipped dust jacket shows slight wear and has two small tears and a crease on the front; Everyone's favorite character, Eloise, brings back her whimsical adventures in an edition that hasn't been available for 40 years in "Eloise At Christmastime" rings in the holiday season. A sparkling rendition for the happiest time of year. Two-color illustrations. Yes; Here she is at Christmastime; Complete with tinsel and holly; Singing fa la la la lolly; And over the roar of the jingle bells; You can hear hear hear her say; It's absolutely Christmas; But I don't mind a bit; I give everyone a present; For that's the thing of it; So when it's everly Christmastime; And you're under your Christmas trees; Simply tinkle a bell and have a trinkle; And remember; Me; Eloise. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 13898
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - THOMPSON, KAY  Eloise in Moscow
New York, NY, USA: Simon & Schuster, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Original Cloth. 4to. Illustrated by Knight, Hilary. Very good-/Fair+. The book is in very good condition, hard cover is clean, does have shelf wear on corners and a tiny split on top corner, there is bookplate on inside cover, and red ink mark on inside of back hardback cover. The pages are clean and in very good condition except two pages have small tear at top of page, the spine is tight. The dust jacket is fairly worn, has edge and spine shelf wear, price corner has been clipped, and there is yellowing at top of cover. The book has a four page fold out in the middle, with wonderful illustrations of Red Square, in excellent condition. Spots on copyright page are part of artwork on that page; With the freezing wind blowing and the snow flying, Eloise, Nanny, and Weenie arrive in Moscow. Eloise in Moscow, first published in 1959 at the height of the Cold War and unavailable for nearly 40 years, resurfaces and lets us tour the Russian capital. In this beautifully produced new edition, with a stunning full-color gatefold, Eloise lives up to our expectations and gives us her darling little sweetnik performance!. Very Good in Poor dust jacket .
USD 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 5472] Book number: 10091
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - THOMPSON, KAY  Eloise in Moscow
New York, NY, USA: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780689832116. 4to. Illustrated by Knight, Hilary. As New/As New, revised jacket edition issued 2000. An immaculate version of this precious edition. In protective Mylar cover; With the freezing wind blowing and the snow flying, Eloise, Nanny, and Weenie arrive in Moscow. Eloise in Moscow, first published in 1959 at the height of the Cold War and unavailable for nearly 40 years, resurfaces and lets us tour the Russian capital. In this beautifully produced new edition, with a stunning full-color gatefold, Eloise lives up to our expectations and gives us her darling little sweetnik performance!. As New in As New dust jacket .
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 10605
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - THOMPSON, KAY  Eloise in Paris
New York, NY, USA: Simon & Schuster, 1957. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 4to. Illustrated by Knight, Hilary. First Edition, stated 3rd printing in Very Good condition without dust jacket. There are small bumps at the end of each spine and corner, otherwise the book is in Fine shape; If you are going to Paris France you have to turn into French and absolutely go wild. Obviously this is what Eloise does when her mysterious mother beckons. Richard Avedon must take her passport photos in New York. In Paris Christian Dior and Yves Saint Laurent must design her clothing. And zut, Eloise and Nahnee must linger at the same Parisienne café as Lena Horne. Mama is a no-show as usual, but Paris makes up for the loss in this delightful reprint from the Eloise saga. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 5825] Book number: 10608
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - THOMPSON, KAY  Eloise in Moscow
London, Great Britain: Max Reinhardt, 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Original Cloth. 4to. Illustrated by Knight, Hilary. Scarce copy on First UK Imprinting in Very Good condition. Solid spine, pages are white and clean, no rips, tears or writing. Very small bumps on corners and spine. No dust jacket; With the freezing wind blowing and the snow flying, Eloise, Nanny, and Weenie arrive in Moscow. Eloise in Moscow, first published in 1959 at the height of the Cold War and unavailable for nearly 40 years, resurfaces and lets us tour the Russian capital. In this beautifully produced new edition, with a stunning full-color gatefold, Eloise lives up to our expectations and gives us her darling little sweetnik performance!. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4060] Book number: 10606
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - THOMPSON, KAY  Eloise in Paris
New York, NY, USA: Simon & Schuster, 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to. Illustrated by Knight, Hilary. An outstanding First Edition/stated First Printing copy in Near Fine/Near Fine condition, with owner's small signature. Dust jacket with minor toning to spine and minor wear to edges; If you are going to Paris France you have to turn into French and absolutely go wild. Obviously this is what Eloise does when her mysterious mother beckons. Richard Avedon must take her passport photos in New York. In Paris Christian Dior and Yves Saint Laurent must design her clothing. And zut, Eloise and Nahnee must linger at the same Parisienne café as Lena Horne. Mama is a no-show as usual, but Paris makes up for the loss in this delightful reprint from the Eloise saga. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 484.00 [Appr.: EURO 323 | £UK 291 | JP¥ 42717] Book number: 10609
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - THOMPSON, KAY  Eloise at Christmastime
London, Great Britain: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780689834943. 4to. Illustrated by Knight, Hilary. Large hardback with laminated boards, published 2000, Simon & Schuster/Ted Smart. First two pages slightly creased/split at top - else Fine- condition, very bright book; Kay Thompson's famous character, Eloise, rings in the holiday season, the happiest time of year. Yes; Here she is at Christmastime; Complete with tinsel and holly; Singing fa la la la lolly; And over the roar of the jingle bells; You can hear hear hear her say; It's absolutely Christmas; But I don't mind a bit; I give everyone a present; For that's the thing of it; So when it's everly Christmastime; And you're under your Christmas trees; Simply tinkle a bell and have a trinkle; And remember; Me; Eloise. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 10363
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - THOMPSON, KAY  Eloise
London, Great Britain: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689827954. 4to. Illustrated by Knight, Hilary. Very Good+/Good+. Second impression of scarce First UK Edition. Clean & tight, dust jacket has some very small rips, overall a very nice copy of this scarce edition; Eloise is a little girl who lives at The Plaza Hotel in New York. She is not yet pretty but she is already a Person. Henry James would want to study her. Queen Victoria would recognize her as an Equal. The New York Jets would want to have her on their side. Lewis Carroll would love her (once he got over the initial shock) . She knows everything about The Plaza. She is interested in people when they are not boring. She has Inner Resources. If you take her home with you, you will always be glad you did. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 5031] Book number: 10315
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - THOMPSON, KAY  Eloise
London, Great Britain: Max Reinhardt, 1957. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 4to. Illustrated by Knight, Hilary. Good+ condition. Second impression of scarce First UK Edition. Clean & tight, a number of small bumps here and there, a small neat owner's inscription, overall a nice copy of this scarce edition; Eloise is a little girl who lives at The Plaza Hotel in New York. She is not yet pretty but she is already a Person. Henry James would want to study her. Queen Victoria would recognize her as an Equal. The New York Jets would want to have her on their side. Lewis Carroll would love her (once he got over the initial shock) . She knows everything about The Plaza. She is interested in people when they are not boring. She has Inner Resources. If you take her home with you, you will always be glad you did. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 10258
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - THOMPSON, KAY  Eloise
New York, NY, USA: Simon & Schuster, 1955. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 4to. Illustrated by Knight, Hilary. 4th Printing. Good/Poor. Hardcover. A very book with some bumps and a small part of the spine missing, the dust jacket is severely torn and ripped along the spine, front and back cover good; Eloise is a little girl who lives at The Plaza Hotel in New York. She is not yet pretty but she is already a Person. Henry James would want to study her. Queen Victoria would recognize her as an Equal. She knows everything about The Plaza. She is interested in people when they are not boring. Good in Poor dust jacket .
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 10089
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - THOMPSON, KAY  Eloise
New York, NY, USA: Simon & Schuster, 1983. First Edition; Thirty-Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 067122350X. 4to. Illustrated by Knight, Hilary. 33rd Printing. Very Good/Very Good. The hard cover has light shelf wear. A nice birthday inscription on page 1 dated 1995; Eloise is a little girl who lives at The Plaza Hotel in New York. She is not yet pretty but she is already a Person. Henry James would want to study her. Queen Victoria would recognize her as an Equal. The New York Jets would want to have her on their side. Lewis Carroll would love her (once he got over the initial shock) . She knows everything about The Plaza. She is interested in people when they are not boring. She has Inner Resources. If you take her home with you, you will always be glad you did. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 10049
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

 - ZIELINSKI, LINDA AND STAN  Children's Picturebook Price Guide Finding, Assessing, & Collecting Contemporary Illustrated Books
Park City, UT, USA: Flying Moose Books, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 9780977939404. 4to. Fine condition, signed by both authors, Linda and Stan Zielinski on the title page; An indispensable reference book for any book collector of children's books. Lists over 22,000 illustrated children's books and their current prices. Summarizes how to identify first edition books, with particular focus on first edition Caldecott and Dr. Seuss books. Fine; Signed by All Authors .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 12560
    Click here to order or inquire at Books Tell You Why.

16 titles found
   
 
   Books Tell You Why Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books Tell You Why 2005