next page  
   Tamarind Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 49217, Greensboro, NC 27419 USA. Tel.: +1 336 852 1905
tamarind@infionline.net

Southeast Asia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 422 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
UNITED NATIONS. DEPT. OF ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL AFFAIRS  The Population of South-East Asia : Including Ceylon and China- Taiwan, 1950-1980
New York: United Nations, Dept. Of Economic And Social Affairs, 1958. Paperback. ; ; 22 x 28 cm.; pg. vii, 166; Population studies; no. 30. Future population estimates by sex and age; report 3. Bound with: Population studies; nos. 30-34 [United Nations. Document]; ST/SOA/Ser. A/30. United Nations publication. Sales no. 59.XIII.2. Foreword, introduction, annexes, figures. Text formatted in two columns per page. Bibliographical references. ;. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 19923
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

AGRICULTURE  Agricultural Revolution in Southeast Asia [Two Volumes]
New York: Asia Society, 1970. Paperback. Previous owner's name on title-pages.; 16 x 23 cm.; ; Report of the Second SEADAG International Conference on Development in Southeast Asia, New York, June 24-26, 1969. Vol. 1 (Impact on Grain Production and Trade) --pg. 207; Contributors, introduction. Vol 2 (Consequences for Development) --pg. 116; Contributors, introduction. Vol. 1 contains ten papers, including Technical and economic constraints on grain production in Southeast Asia, by Delane E. Welsch and Ernest W. Sprague; Economic aspects of high-yielding varieties of rice: IRRI report, by Randolph Barker; Rice production and trade patterns: the historical record, by Virach Arromdee; Corn production and trade patterns: the historical record, by Melvin M. Wagner; Prospects for rice and corn production and trade in the 1970s, by Martin E. Abel; The task of rice stabilization in the Philippines, 1969-1975, by Mahar Manghas; Rice price and production policies in Indonesia, by Mubyarto; World grain production prospects and trade stabilization measures in Southeast Asia, by Quentin W. West; Regional cooperation in Southeast Asia problems and prospects, by Theodore Morgan; and External policy implications in the rice trade of Southeast Asia, by Seiji Naya. Vol. 2 contains five papers including: Impact of agricultural innovation of patterns of rural life (focus on the Philippines), by Gelia Tagupay-Castillo; The challenge of agricultural innovation to education and manpower development (focus on Thailand), by Nongyao Karnchanachari; Impact of new cereal varieties on Southeast Asia's pattern of international relations, by Lester R. Brown; Implications of agricultural innovation for domestic political patterns in Southeast Asia, by Vu Van Thai; and Developing the agricultural sector: A role for the social sciences, by Nibondh Sasidhorn.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 17319
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ALEJANDRO, REYNALDO G.  The Philippine Cookbook
New York: Perigee Books, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Remainder mark lower edge.; 19 x 24 cm.; pg. 256; Illustrations, index. ISBN: 039951144X; 039951144X. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23216
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ALEXANDER, LEWIS M.  Marine Regionalism in the Southeast Asian Seas
Honolulu: East-West Center, 1982. Paperback. ; 15 x 23 cm.; pg. v, 85; East-West Environment and Policy Institute, Research Report No. 11. Foreword, abstract, notes, bibliography.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16705
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ALISON BROINOWSKI, EDITOR  Understanding Asean
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982. Paperback. Lower spine end very slightly bumped, pencilled marks on several pages only.; 14 x 22 cm.; pg. xv, 323; Introduction, bibliography, index. Essays include: ASEAN between tradition and modernity / Wang Gungwu -- The formative years of ASEAN, 1967-1975 / Roger Irvine -- Making haste less slowly. ASEAN from 1975 /David Irvine -- ASEAN economic cooperation / Amado Castro -- ASEAN and Indochinese refugees / Michael Richards -- Looking outwards, ASEAN's external relations / Allan Gyngell -- ASEAN and Australia / Frank Frost -- ASEAN and Japan / Alan Rix -- ASEAN, the five countries / Ho Kwon Ping -- Conclusion, East-West and North-South / Robyn Lim. ISBN 0312830769;. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18687
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ALLEN, THOMAS W., 1942 OR 3-  Policies of Asean Countries Towards Direct Foreign Investment
New York: Southeast Asia Development Advisory Group Of The Asia Society, 1974. Stapled wraps. ; 22 x 28 cm.; pg. 87 leaves; SEADAG papers on problems of development in southeast Asia; 74-4. This paper was presented... To the SEADAG Ad Hoc Seminar on "Multinational Corporations in Southeast Asia" held at the Sea Lodge Hotel, La Jolla, California, from December 12 through December 14, 1973.; B0006F63NC. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19830
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ANDERSON, BENEDICT R. O'G...[ET AL.]  Southeast Asian Tribal Groups and Ethnic Minorities: Prospects for the Eighties and Beyond
Cambridge: Cultural Survival, Inc, 1987. Hardcover. 15 x 24 cm.; pg. v, 171; Cultural Survival Report 22. Proceedings of a conference co-sponsored by Cultural Survival, Inc. And the Department of Anthropology, Harvard University. Preface, introduction by Benedict R. O'G. Anderson, contributors. This book contains papers by Charles F. Keyes, Owen J. Lynch, Jr, Kirk Endicott, Cynthia H. Enloe, Edith T. Mirante, Benedict R. O'G. Anderson, Cornelia Ann Kammerer, Toby A. Volkman, Thomas M. Kiefer, Michael R. Rhum, Maria Elena Lopez, Jane R. And Lucien M. Hanks, Judith Strauch, Penny Van Esterik, Colin Deihl and Robert Gordon.; 0939521393. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16823
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ANUAR, HEDWIG  Issues in Southeast Asian Librarianship : A Selection of Papers and Articles
Aldershot, Hampshire, England : Brookfield, Vt, Usa: Gower, 1985. Hardback. Stamp front endpaper.; 14 x 23 cm.; pg. xv, 214; Foreword, introduction, maps, index. "This collection of papers, orginally written between 1972 and 1983, but brought up to date where necessary, looks at a wide range of topics such as national library planning, book promotion, library services for children and readership development. " ISBN 056603557X; 056603557X. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18804
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

HIGH MUSEUM OF ART  Beyond India : An Exhibition of Works of Art from Southeast Asia in the William and Robert Arnett Collection
Atlanta: The High Museum of Art, 1974. Paperback. 22 x 29 cm.; pg. 64; The exhibition took place from April 10 to June 16, 1974. Foreword by Gudmung Bigtel, Director, The High Museum of Art. One hundred fifty-five black and white photos, map. "In titling our exhibition BEYOND INDIA, we are not continuing nor accepting the traditional nomenclature of the past which has called this area of the world 'Greater India'. That nomenclature too strongly implies that Indian culture was transposed intact beyond its shores and this clearly was not the case. Early and strong influences from China also came into this area of the world and these have lasted into modern times. It was, however, to be the Brahmanical deities and, especially, the doctrine of the Lord Buddha which would travel 'beyond India' to make the most significant and lasting impact upon Greater Asia. It is within this specific religious context that the title BEYOND INDIA is used here since most of the objects shown and discussed illustrate this orientation. It is the basic hope and purpose of this display to illumine these objects in such a manner as to reveal the character of the cultures of which these objects are unique manifestations." The introduction by Roy C. Craven, Jr. Is followed by GLAZED CERAMICS FOUND IN SOUTHEAST ASIA, by William Arnett. Descriptions accompany all illustrations.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 23260
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ARTHUR D. LITTLE, INC.  Southeast Asian Regional Transport Survey (Book Three, Part Two)
Makati: Asian Development Bank, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-lib stamps fore-edge and endpapers.; Ex-Library; 19 x 27 cm.; pg. xlv, 725; Book 3, Part 2 only of 5 volume set. Preface, appendixes, list of tables. "This study reveals the strengths and weaknesses of Southeast Asia's transport system--by land, sea and air. Seven Southeast Asian countries asked the Asian Development Bank to make a comprehensive assessment of the existing transport systems and their future development requirements both between and within their countries. The report is presented in five volumes--Book One presents an overview of the Survey, Book Two presents the main report in two parts; Part One deals with the economic profile of the countries and the region as a whole and the inland transport system while Part Two deals with the maritime and air transport systems. Book Three (Part One and Part Two) presents the supporting material for Book Two in appendices.". Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 9449
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ASEAN  Annual Report of the Asean Standing Committee 1989-1990
Jakarta: ASEAN Secretariat, 1990. Paperback. 21 x 30 cm.; pg. 192; Overview, Directors-General of the ASEAN National Secretariats, the ASEAN Committees, Economic Committees, Non-Economic Committees, ASEAN Relations with the Dialogue Partners, Status of ASEAN Projects with the Dialogue Partners. Good(+).; B001U3LIRA. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9492
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ASEAN  Annual Report of the Asean Standing Committee 1990-1991
Jakarta: ASEAN Secretariat, 1991. Paperback. 21 c 30 cm.; pg. 198; Overview, ASEAN Committee Chairmen, Directors-Gene ral of the ASEAN NationalSecretariats, the ASEAN Committees, Economic Committees, Non-Economic Committees, ASEAN Relations with the Dialogue Partners, Status of ASEAN Projects with the Dialogue Partners. Good(+).; B001U3LZYQ. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9493
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ASEAN  Annual Report of the Asean Standing Committee 1991-1992
Jakarta: ASEAN Secretariat, 1992. Paperback. 21 x 30 cm.; pg. 188; Overview, ASEAN Committee Chairmen, Directors-Gene ral of the ASEAN NationalSecretariats, the ASEAN Committees, Economic Committees, Non-Economic Committees, ASEAN Relations with the Dialogue Partners, Status of ASEAN Projects with the Dialogue Partners.; B001U3IB6Q. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9494
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ASEAN  Annual Report of the Asean Standing Committee 1986-1987
Jakarta: ASEAN Secretariat, 1987. Paperback. 22 x 30 cm.; pg. 179; Introduction, ASEAN Committee Chairmen, ASEAN Directors-General of the ASEAN National Secretariats, the ASEAN Committees, Non-Economic Committees, ASEAN Relations with the Dialogue Partners, Status of ASEAN Projects with the Dialogue Partners.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12327
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ASEAN  Association of South East Asian Nations : The 25th Asean Ministerial Meeting & Post Ministerial Conferences
Jakarta: ASEAN Secretariat, 1992. Paperback. 21 x 30 cm.; pg. 100; Manila, Philippines, 21-22 July 1992. Post ministerial conferences with the dialogue partners. Inaugural address, opening statements, closing statements, joint communique.; B001U3GJOC. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9489
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ASEAN  Association of Southeast Asian Nations : The 23rd Asean Ministerial Meeting & Post Ministerial Conferences
Jakarta: ASEAN Secretariat, 1990. Paperback. 21 x 30 cm.; pg. 103; Jakarta, Indonesia, 24-29 July 1990. Post ministerial conferences with the dialogue partners. Inaugural address, opening statements, closing statements, joint communique.; B001U3GI48. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9490
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ASEAN  Fifth Asean Summit : Meeting of the Asean Heads of Government, Bangkok, 14-15 December 1995
Jakarta: ASEAN Secretariat, 1995. Paperback. 21 x 30 cm.; pg. v, 118; Welcome remarks, opening statements, closing statements, pictorial highlights.; 9798080009. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16532
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ASEAN  Meetings of the Asean Heads of Gevernment : Singapore, 27-28 January 1992
Jakarta: ASEAN Secretariat, 1992. Paperback. 21 x 30 cm.; pg. 61; Welcome remarks, opening statements, closing statements, ASEAN documents.; B001U3KN12. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9491
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ASEAN  Twenty-Ninth Asean Ministerial Meeting (Amm), Post Ministerial Conferences with Dialogue Partners (Pmc), and Third Asean Regional Forum (Arf)
Jakarta: ASEAN Secretariat, 1996. Paperback. 20 x 28 cm.; pg. 207. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16486
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ASHER, MUKUL G.  Revenue Systems of Asean Countries : An Overview
Singapore: Singapore University Press, 1980. Paperback. 15 x 23 cm.; pg. 66; Lists of appendix tables and figures, introduction, appendixes, bibliography.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9485
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ASIA  20th Asean Ministerial Meeting and Post-Ministerial Conferences with the Dialogue Partners : Singapore, 15-20 June 1987
Jakarta: ASEAN Secretariat, 1987. Paperback. Top spine end bumped, corner wrinkled.; 21 x 30 cm.; pg. 121; Opening and closing statements made by the ASEAN foreign ministers. ; B0027NUW4M. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7604
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

SOUTHEAST ASIA  Asean: The First 20 Years
Singapore: ASEAN Secretariat, 1987. Hardback. 260 x 335 mm.; pg. vii, 219; Message by Air Chief Marshal Siddhi Savetsila, foreword, numerous color and black-and-white photos. Very good in lightly chipped and soiled dust-jacket. "This year ASEAN celebrates two decades of active and meaningful co-operation. It is also the year that the Heads of Government will meet for the third time in ASEAN's history. This book is a souvenir to mark this auspicious year. ASEAN has come a long way since the day the Bangkok Declaration was signed on 8 August 1967. This book attempts to capture, in words and pictures, some of the major historical events in ASEAN's 20-year history. It is a record of ASEAN's progress, its achievements and its future hopes. It is also about the ASEAN region--its unique spirit, its dynamism and its immense potential for growth and development."; 9971410532. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 9459
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

SOUTHEAST ASIA  Asean Exhibition of Paintings and Photographs 1982
Kuala Lumpur: National Art Gallery, 1982. Paperback. Light cover wear, book-plate front endpaper.; 30 x 21 cm.; pg. 213; Foreword, information, many color and black-and-white illustrations. "Two hundred artworks from Indonesia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and host country, Malaysia, will be on display...". Good with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 15955
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ASIA  Asean Macroeconomic Outlook 1995-1996
Jakarta: ASEAN Secretariat, 1996. Pamphlet. Crease 3" front cover, remnants sticker back cover.; 21 x 28 cm.; pg. vii, 27; Foreword; lists of tables, figures, country researchers.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 17109
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ASIA  Asian Survey (Vol. Viii, No. 6, June 1968)
Berkeley: University Of California Press, 1968. Periodical. ; 15 x 23 cm.; pg. 435-515; University of California, Berkeley. Institute of International Studies. Contents: The third generation of guerrilla warfare / Chalmers Johnson -- The Mekong Scheme: some guideline for a solution to strife in Southeast Asia / W. R. Derrick Sewell -- The Lower Mekong Scheme / David Jenkins -- The impact of the Cultural Revolution on the Chinese Communist Party machine / Charles Neuhauser -- The major socialist parties of India in the 1967 election / Lewis P. Fickett, Jr. -- The role of export expansion in Hong Kong's economic growth / Shou-eng Koo.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 21313
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

422 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Tamarind Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Tamarind Books, LLC 2005