| next page |
| Tamarind Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 149 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, PATRICK Snake Wine : A Singapore Episode Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1984. Paperback. 13 x 19 cm.; pg. 288; List of frontis + 6 photos. An account of the author's two years at the University of Singapore as lecturer in English between 1950 and 1952 which covers the many different sides of Singapore, and which "is a fascinating story of one man's involvement in a Singapore that has changed out of all recognition...". Fine with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 2561 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| ANTHONY, EDWARD MASON, 1922- A Basis for Vocabulary Teaching : An Oral Essay on Approach and Method Singapore: Chinese Language Centre, Nanyang University, 1975. Stapled wraps. ; 22 x 28 cm.; pg. iv, 17 leaves; Jointly sponsored by Regional English Language Centre and Chinese Language Centre. A lecture delivered at the SEAMEO Regional English Language Centre, Singapore, May 23, 1975. Summary in English and Chinese.; B0006CXW6G. Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 19844 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| ASHER, MUKUL & SUSAN OSBORNE [EDITORS] Issues in Public Finance in Singapore Singapore: Singapore University Press, 1980. Hardcover. 15 x 24 cm.; pg. 236; Foreword, introduction. "Most of the basic literature on public finance addresses itself to Western experience and discusses general cases. But Singapore, being a small, open economy, is a special case. The papers in this volume examine some specific issues on public finance in Singapore in the context of the general literature on the subject. " ISBN 9971690071; B0027MSA24. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 7601 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| BAKER, JIM The Eagle in the Lion City : America, Americans and Singapore Singapore: Landmark Books, 2005. Paperback. 15 x 21 cm.; pg. 336; Author's note, introduction, bibliography, index, illustrations. "The relationship is the result of two centuries of colorful interaction between the United States and Southeast Asia, especially Singapore. Jim Baker provides the essential chronology of this history, and draws out the external forces and socio-political impulses that shape this far from dull relationship. " ISBN 9814189049; 9814189049. As New with no dust jacket . USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3612] Book number: 17811 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| BARBER, NOEL A Sinister Twilight : The Fall of Singapore 1942 Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1968. First Printing. Hardcover. Previous owner's inscription deleted by marker on front endpaper.; 15 x 22 cm.; pg. x, 364; Bibliography, index, 1 map + maps on endpapers. "This is the story of the men and women who endured both the Japanese air attacks on Singapore and the subsequent siege that brought this city to its knees.". Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 4567 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| BARLEY, NIGEL [EDITOR] The Golden Sword : Stamford Raffles and the East London: Published for the Trustees of the British Museum By British Museum Press, 1999. Paperback. 19 x 25 cm.; pg. 96; Preface, introduction, map, notes, bibliography, 7 color and 40 black-and-white illustrations. "Sir Stamford Raffles (1781-1826) is principally remembered nowadays as the founder of Singapore. But he was also a remarkable scholar and collector who greatly admired the peoples of what would become Malaysia and Indonesia, and he was an enthusiastic researcher into all aspects of their civilization, languages and natural and cultural history. The essays in this book investigate this lost Raffles, dealing not just with his contributions to the study of Javanese court arts but also with his less known forays among the 'Hindu' Tengger Highlanders, the 'cannibal' Batak and the 'almost Western' Japanese. A unique reference for collectors, students, anthropologists and art historians interested in the art and crafts of Indonesia, the book is illustrated with a fascinating variety of objects, prints, painting and documents drawn from several departments in the British Museum as well as other private and public collections..." ISBN 0714125423; 0714125423. As New with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 12794 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| BLOODWORTH, DENNIS & LIANG CHING PING I Married a Barbarian Singapore: Times Books International, 2000. Paperback. 15 x 23 cm.; pg. 192; Preface. "What happens when a proud Chinese woman meets a Western foreign correspondent? Each in their individual style, Dennis and Ping tell a gripping tale in two voices of how love transcends geography, culture and daily tribulations. Out of 42 years of a domestic war of civilisations has grown a heartwarming story of growing affection, insights and understanding. " ISBN 9834131208;. As New with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 17827 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CAFFREY, KATE Out in the Midday Sun : Singapore 1941-45, the End of an Empire New York: Stein and Day, Publishers, 1973. Hardcover. 17 x 24 cm.; pg. 312; Acknowledgements, foreword, notes, sources, index; lists of 9 maps, 15 photos. "The story of the fall of Singapore is 'a classic of misunderstanding, error, and default on one side and, on the other, opportunism so brilliant that its beneficiaries themselves were stunned by it'. OUT IN THE MIDDAY SUN is the first account of the battle of Singapore to put it in historical perspective and to tell the dramatic story of the aftermath of the battle and the life of the thousands of prisoners."; 0812815734. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 13354 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CHALMERS, WILLIAM ELLISON, 1903- Crucial Issues in Industrial Relations in Singapore Singapore: D. Moore Press, 1967. Hardcover. Remnants of stickers on spine and back endpapers, stamps on top and bottom edges and title-page.; Ex-Library; 15 x 23 cm.; pg. xvii, 312; Preface, bibliography, index, appendixes, tables, charts, diagrams. ; B0006CHN7U. Good with no dust jacket . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 20062 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| LEE KOK CHENG Language and Language Education Singapore: Singapore University Press, 1983. Paperback. ; 14 x 23 cm.; pg. vii, 132; Preface, references, bibliography, index. "This book, a collection of eleven articles by Dr. Lee Kok Cheong, a lecturer with the National University of Singapore, presents an authoritative survey of language and language education in Singapore. "; 9971690675. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 16261 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CHEONG, COLIN Poets, Priests and Prostitutes : A Rock Fairytale Singapore: Times Books International, 1990. Paperback. 11 x 18 cm.; pg. 171; "A dark lonely highway, a boy on a bike. With a kick-start and a restless heart, Puck begins his aimless journey to the shadowy underworld of motorcycle cults and a fallen angel--Ariel. They created a dream and fell in love, but all they shared was a lie. As the last roar of the engines fade, and the thin wisps of smoke clear into the night all that remain of that dream are a faded picture and a lonely rider in the dying light. " The author is the recipient of the National Book Development Council of Singapore.; 9812041524. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 16492 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CHIA, LIN SIEN, HABIBULLAH KHAN [AND] CHOU LOKE MING The Coastal Environmental Profile of Singapore Manila: Management Project, 1988. Paperback. Sticker back cover.; 21 x 28 cm.; pg. xv, 91; Published by the International Center for Living Aquatic Resources Management on behalf of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations/United States Coastal Resources Management Project. Lists of tables and figures, foreword, preface, bibliography. ISBN: 9711022486 ; 9711022486. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 7607 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CHIN, C. C. & KARL HACK [EDITORS] Dialogues with Chin Peng : New Light on the Malayan Communist Party Singapore: Singapore University Press, 2004. Paperback. 15 x 23 cm.; pg. xiv, 269; Glossary, documents, photographs, illustrations, maps, figures, preface, appendix, list of participants, biographical notes, bibliography, index. Dialogues and papers originating from a workshop with Chin Peng held at The Centre for the Study of the Chinese Southern Diaspora, Australian National University, Canberra, 22-23 February 1999.; 9971692872. As New with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 17822 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CHIN, AUDREY AND CONSTANCE SINGAM Singapore Women Re-Presented Singapore: Landmark Books, 2004. Paperback. 15 x 21 cm.; pg. 359; Introduction, cited works and bibliography. "In this bumper of a book, a rich collection of essays, anecdotes, and selected works offers a multi-faceted view of what it means to be a woman in Singapore, providing an engaging spectrum on the lives of women in Singapore then and now. Whether serious or light-hearted, the pieces in this insightful book explore the social issues and conflicts women face in an ever-changing society. " ISBN 9813065931;. As New with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 17816 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CHOO, CAROLYN Singapore : The Pap & the Problem of Political Succession Petaling Jaya: Pelanduk Publication, N.D.. Second Printing. Paperback. 11 x 18 cm.; pg. x, 225; Published in the 1980s. Publisher's preface. "Will [a new generation of PAP leaders groomed by the party's old guard] be able to deal successfully with the challenges that lie ahead, or will future elections reveal an electorate increasingly dissatisfied with PAP's vision of Singapore as a 'city of excellence'? This book discusses these issues and argues that, which overnight changes are unlikely, Singapore's political atmosphere is currently undergoing a profound transformation".; 967978083x. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 16249 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| BAN KAH CHOON... [ET AL.] [EDITORS] Imaging Singapore Singapore: Times Academic Press, 1992. Paperback. ; 15 x 23 cm..; pg. 367; Introduction. "A collection of essays by scholars from the National University of Singapore, this book explores the Singapore experience: its internal landscape, how that landscape came about, was conceived of and conceptualized. The essays cover a variety of topics, from a discussion of historiography, to resource and recreation planning, bilingualism and population management. A common thread tying these aspects together is the mental construction of reality from which thinking proceeds. "; 9812100075. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 16262 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| COLLIS, MAURICE Raffles New York: The John Day Co, 1968. First American Edition. Hardcover. 15 x 22 cm.; pg. 227; Bibliography, index, 5 maps and 36 illustrations. Biography of Sir Stamford Raffles, originally of the East India Company, who played an important role in extending British colonial rule in Malaya, Indonesia and Singapore.; B000O6Z596. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 8342 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| LIBRARY 2000 REVIEW COMMITTEE (SINGAPORE) Library 2000 : Investing in a Learning Nation : Report of the Library 2000 Review Committee Singapore: SNP, 1994. Paperback. 21 x 30 cm.; pg. xii, 171; Executive summary, summary of recommendations, annexes, tables, figures. "Library 2000 provides a new framework and a set of recommendations which aim to give focus and direction to library development in Singapore to enhance our nation's competitiveness by optimising her potential to learn. " ISBN 9810055072 ; 9810055072. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 18896 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CONNELL, BRIAN Return of the Tiger Garden City: Doubleday & Co, Inc, 1960. Hardcover. Dampstains endpapers.; 15 x 22 cm.; pg. 282; Foreword, frontis map + maps on endpapers, photos. "It was fall 1943. Ivan Lyon [a member of the Gordon Highlanders who had a tremendous tiger tattooed on his chest], with thirteen men, sailed a reconditioned junk 2000 miles from Australia, into Japanese waters. One night, in small folboats big enough to hold one man each, they silently paddled into Singapore Harbor. They attached limpet mines to seven ships and sank some 4000 tons. "; B0014A0OHE. Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9413 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| WEE YEOW CHIN & RICHARD CORLETT The City and the Forest : Plant Life in Urban Singapore Singapore: Singapore University Press, 1986. Paperback. Small stamps front endpaper and title-page.; 15 x 23 cm.; pg. viii, 186; Preface, bibliography, index, illustrations. "This book provides a...comprehensive account of various aspects of the plant life that is left in Singapore today: the remaining piece of original vegetation at Bukit Timah, the large tracts of secondary forests serving as catchments for our reservoirs, the last few areas of mangroves, coastal habitats, the urban trees that are found all over the island and more. " ISBN 9971691035 ;. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 18349 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CRAIG, JOANN MERIWETHER Cuture Shock! Singapore Portland: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Co, 1996. Reprint. Paperback. Price sticker back cover.; 13 x 20 cm.; pg. 296; Foreword, introduction, bibliography, index. "CULTURE SHOCK! Is readable, informative and useful to expatriates and tourists for whom it is intended. It will also be useful for the younger generation of Singaporeans, many of whom are not aware that such customs and social etiquette still exist. "; 1558681086. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 16609 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| MINISTRY OF CULTURE Singapore 1971 Singapore: Ministry of Culture, 1971. Hardcover. Spine slightly cocked,; 14 x 23 cm.; pg. 299; Bibliography, appendixes, color illustrations. Chapters on history, land and population, government and administration, law, defence and security, finance, economic activity, labor, education, health and welfare, transport and communications, urban development, and cultural affairs.. Good in Good dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 16985 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CUNHA, DEREK DA [EDITOR] Debating Singapore : Reflective Essays Singapore: Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 1994. Paperback. Previous owner's signature on half-title page.; 15 x 23 cm.; pg. x, 173; Introduction, the contributors. "DEBATING SINGAPORE, a volume of thirty-one essays, offers perceptive observations, acerbic commentary and judicious critiques from academics and professionals on key economic, social and cultural issues that have shaped discourse on Singapore since 1990."; 9813016825. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1978] Book number: 16265 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| DHORAISINGAM, SAMUEL Peranakan Indians of Singapore and Melaka : Indian Babas and Nonyas--Chitty Melaka Singapore: Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 2006. Hardcover. ; 21 x 23 cm.; pg. xiv, 118; Foreword, preface, sources, index. "Most Peranakan Indians are Saivite Hindus, speak a version of Malay amongst themselves, and have a cuisine influenced by all three major cultures of Malaysia and Singapore (Malay, Indian, Chinese). Bringing together original interviews and archival material, this accessible book documents the all-buy-forgotten history, customs, religion and culture of the Peranakan Indians of Singapore and Malacca. " ISBN: 9812303464; 9812303464. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 23001 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| DRYSDALE, JOHN Singapore: Struggle for Success Sydney: George Allen and Unwin, 1984. Hardcover. 165 x 240 mm.; pg. xxiv, 506.; List of numerous black-and-white photos, foreword, appendixes, references, bibliography, index. Very good in lightly chipped and soiled dust-jacket. "This book is about an island in the Orient, inhabited by Chinese, Malays, Indians and people of European and other origins. An island which was nearly torn apart by Communist urban revolution in the 1950s and early 1960s but is now a haven of tranquillity--the most prosperous nation in Asia after Japan. In explaining how and why the island passed through a generation of violence and instability, the author describes how the dramatic events brought out the very best and the very worst in the leading personalities of the time: honour and treachery, courage and cowardice, selflessness and venality."; 0868615641. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 7230 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. |
| next page | |
| Tamarind Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Tamarind Books, LLC 2005