| next page |
| Tamarind Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASIA Orientations (Vol. 21, No. 9, September 1990) Hong Kong: Orientations Magazine, Ltd, 1990. Periodical. 21 x 29 cm.; pg. 98; Articles include: Reflections on Fenollosa and the Heiji Battle scrolls / Julia Meech -- Japanese porcelain and the great houses of Europe / John Ayers -- In praise of errors / Mary Ann Rogers -- Symbolism in snuff bottle design / Julia M. White -- Report from Beijing / Meg Maggio -- Report from New York / Margaret Tao & Nancy Berliner.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 21380 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| BEASLEY, W.G. The Modern History of Japan London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1963. Hardcover. 145 x 220 mm.; pg. xi, 352.; List of 36 illustrations, maps, bibliography , notes, index; previous owner's signature front endpaper. Very good in lightly chipped and soiled dust-jacket. "This book covers the history of Japan from the early nineteenth century to the present day with particular emphasis on social and economic as well as political factors."; B0006DE4QW. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 8974 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| BUCKLEY, ROGER Japan Today Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1985. Paperback. 13 x 22 cm.; pg. xi, 139; Preface, map, introduction, appendix, bibliography, index. "JAPAN TODAY is an introductory survey of contemporary Japan. It examines the development of Japan's postwar political system (up to the December 1983 general election) and its immense economic advances against a backcloth of social and cultural stability. The gradual changes in Japan'sexternal relations are also discussed, as Japan's increasing industrial power has forced the nation to re-assess its earlier diffident approaches to foreign and defence policies. In addition to presenting political, economic and social analyses of present-day Japan, Professor Buckley offers an estimation of the future course of a nation attracting immense overseas interest for its ability to sustain substantial growth rates, high educational standards and social cohesion."; 0521260892. Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 12022 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CREWE, QUENTIN The Curse of Blossom : A Year in Japan London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1960. Hardcover. 15 x 22 cm.; pg. xi, 176; Foreword, list of 18 black-and-white photos. "What is the truth about present-day Japan? To find out, Quentin Crewe in 1958 left the staff of the 'Evening Standard' and went to Japan with his wife and young child. They lived for a year amongst the Japanese, staying first in Tokyo and later moving into a house in Kyoto...They travelled widely...meeting the people and absorbing the essence of the country. His is not a travel book in the ordinary sense, but rather a character study. In describing the people he met...he is tatlly frank, writing about the idiocies and inadequacies of the Japanese culture as well as the delights and refinements. The result is an unusual and entertaining portrait of Japan. ". Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 13539 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| FODOR, EUGENE & ROBERT C. FISHER [EDITORS] Fodor's Japan and East Asia 1971 New York: David Mckay Company, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library stamp title-page.; Ex-Library; 13 x 21 cm.; pg. xvi, 757; A definitive handbook of the Far East and Southeast Asia; 757 pages of text, map of East Asia; 11 country and are maps; 10 city plans; illustrations in color and black and white.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 18008 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| FROST, PETER The Bakumatsu Currency Crisis Cambridge: East Asian Research Center, Harvard University, 1970. Paperback. Small sticker top corner front cover, previous owner's name front endpaper.; 18 x 25 cm.; pg. vii, 79; Harvard East Asian Monographs 36. Foreword, notes, bibliography, glossary, index. ; 0674060407. Good with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 18371 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| FUKUTAKE, TADASHI Man and Society in Japan Tokyo: University of Tokyo Press, 1962. Hardcover. Light foxing top edge.; 16 x 22 cm.; pg. 241; Foreword, tables. "This is a collection of essays and survey reports, most of which have already been published in journals or as booklets.". Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 12038 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| HEMMERT, MARTIN & CHRISTIAN OBERLANDER [EDITORS] Technology and Innovation in Japan : Policy and Management for the Twenty-First Century London: Routledge, 1998. Hardcover. ; 16 x 24 cm.; pg. xvii, 256; Routledge Studies in the Growth Economies of Asia. Lists of figures, tables, contributors; foreword, introduction, index. "The papers in this book focus on the period from 1985 to 1995 and give hints on what the twenty-first century might have in stock for the Japanese innovation system. "; 0415191521. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 18005 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| HIBBETT, HOWARD The Floating World in Japanese Fiction New York: Grove Press, Inc, 1960. Paperback. 135 x 200 mm.; pg. xiii, 232.; Originally published 1959. Preface, notes, index, list of 24 illustrations; notes; cover moderately worn and soiled. Good. "Boccaccian in their erotic content, yet in spirit as subtle and elegant as an antique Japanese woodcut, the popular literature from the Genroku Era reveals for Western readers a little known, delightful aspect of eighteenth-century Japan. The tales collected in this volume offer a rollicking chronicle of the social extravagances and sexual excesses of the floating world. In the first part of the book and in his commentary and notes, Professor Hibbett...provides a vivid portrait of Japan in the Genroku Era, and of the contemporaneous developments in painting and the theater. "; B0007DVFKY. Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9469 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| IKE, NOBUTAKA Japanese Politics, an Introductory Survey New York: Knopf, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's name and stamp on front endpaper and title-page. ; 14 x 22 cm.; pg. 300; Preface, works consulted, index. "The purpose of the present work is to present an overall view of Japanese politics in terms of its setting, the dominant political foreces, and basic political processes. "; B000HA8WLM. Good with no dust jacket . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 20410 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| LEGEWIE, JOCHEN & HENDRIK MEYER-OHLE [EDITORS] Corporate Strategies for Sourtheast Asia After the Crisis : A Comparison of Multinational Firms from Japan and Korea New York: Palgrave, 2000. Hardcover. 15 x 23 cm.; pg. xvii, 261; Lists of tables and figures, foreword, preface, notes on contributors, index. "[This book] presents an in-depth analysis by experts from Europe, Japan and Southeast Asia who have long-standing research experience in Asian economies and international business. "; 0333917847. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 18158 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| MARTIN, LINDA G. The Graying of Japan Washington, D. C.: Population Reference Bureau, Inc, 1989. Pamphlet. 15 x 23 cm.; pg. 43; Population Bulletin, Vol. 44, No. 2, July 1989. Abstract, introduction, references, suggested readings, boxes, figures, tables, illustrations. "Japan's rapidly aging population has become a top policy issue, especially as the increasing costs of pensions and medical care are debated. ". Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 16718 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| DE MENTE, BOYE Japanese Manners & Ethics in Business Phoenix: Simpson-Doyle & Co, 1975. Paperback. 15 x 23 cm.; pg. xii, 179; First published 1961. ISBN 0914778005 ; 0914778005. Good with no dust jacket . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 21115 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| MISHIMA, YUKIO Death in Midsummer and Other Stories New York: New Directions, 1966. Eleventh Printing. Paperback. 130 x 200 mm.; pg. 181.; Very good. "Recognized throughout the world for his brilliance as a novelist and playwright, Yukio Mishima is also noted as a master of the short story in his native Japan, where the form is practiced as a major art. Nine of his finest stories were selected by Mishima himself for translation in this book; they represent his extraordinary ability to depict, with deftness and penetration, a wide variety of human beings in moments of significance."; 0811201171. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 8967 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| MOSLEY, LEONARD Hirohito : Emperor of Japan Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1966. Hardcover. Book Club sticker front endpaper.; Book Club Edition; 16 x 24 cm.; pg. ix, 371; Introduction, appendixes, bibliography, index, black-and-white photos.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 172] Book number: 12034 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| NGUYET, TUYET [EDITOR] Arts of Asia (Vol. 14, No. 2, March - April 1984) Hong Kong: Arts Of Asia Publications, 1984. Periodical. 23 x 30 cm.; pg. 144; Articles include: Moutan / Sir Peter Smithers -- Japanese blue and white porcelain / William Tilley (Part 1) and Peter Bufron (Part 2) -- Kano Tessai and his last apprentice / William and Betty Parker -- Antique maps of Japan / Sir Hugh Cortazzi -- A step in time: staircase chests of Old Japan / Rosy Clarke -- Travels by Netsuke / Raymond Bushell -- Saleroom news -- Behind the scenes 7 -- Book reviews -- Collectors column: The Asian interface: Australian artists and the Far East / Alan Dwight -- Blue and white Chinese porcelain / Davis S. Freeman -- Wo Tso-jen: contemporary Chinese painter / Yang Ling.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 12402 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| NGUYET, TUYET [EDITOR] Arts of Asia (Vol. 18, No. 5, September - October 1988) Hong Kong: Arts Of Asia Publications, 1988. Periodical. 23 x 30 cm.; pg. 176; Articles include: Treasures of the Tokugawa / Sir John Figgess -- The magnificent flora of Japanese screens / Gerd Lester -- Kobe City Museum / Sir Hugh Cortazzi -- Tohoku Ceramic Museum: ceramics of the Tohoku Region since the Edo Period / John Stevens -- The eighty-eight temples of Shikoku Island / Ron Edwards -- Saleroom news -- Book reviews -- Collectors world: Oriental artefacts discovered in Madagascar / Audrey Y. McBain -- Interior painted snuff bottles from the Shantung School in China / Chu Wen-Chih and Liu Hai-Hsiang -- Index to advertisers.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 12423 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| NGUYET, TUYET [EDITOR] Arts of Asia (Vol. 19, No. 2, March - Aprril 1989) Hong Kong: Arts Of Asia Publications, 1989. Periodical. 23 x 30 cm.; pg. 184; Articles include: Japanese art at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art: Introduction / George Kuwayama -- The pavilion for Japanese art / Joe D. Price -- Japanese Buddhist sculpture and painting / Donald F. McCallum -- Archaeological objects, ceramics and lacquer works / George Kuwayama -- Japanese paintings / Robert T. Singer -- Japanese prints / Bruce Coats -- Netsuke and Inro / Virginia G. Atchley -- Behind the scenes 15 -- Saleroom news -- Book review -- Collectors world: The art of Ganjifa: traditional Indian card game / B. N. Aryan -- Stage painter Chao Shih-ying / Liu Hai Hsiang -- Index to advertisers.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 12426 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| NGUYET, TUYET [EDITOR] Arts of Asia (Vol. 23, No. 2, March - April 1993) Hong Kong: Arts Of Asia Publications, 1993. Periodical. ; 20 x 30 cm.; pg. 152; Asian Art in the Cincinnati Art Museum. Articles include: Introduction / Glenn Markoe -- Highlights of Chinese art / Ellen B. Avril -- The arts of West Asia / Glenn Markoe -- The collection of Japanese art / Mary W. Baskett -- Technical examination of Chinese bronzes / Stephen Bonadies & Ellen B. Avril -- Luxury arts of Lucknow / Stephen Markel -- Saleroom news -- Behind the scenes 22 -- Book reviews -- Collectors world: Zen circles of illumination / Belinda Sweet.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 21252 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| NGUYET, TUYET [EDITOR] Arts of Asia (Vol. 24, No. 1, January - February 1994) Hong Kong: Arts Of Asia Publications, 1994. Periodical. ; 20 x 30 cm.; pg. 140; Articles include: Kurita Museum / Sir Hugh Cortazzi -- Cotton and the Japanese popular textile tradition / Linda Lynton -- Zen paintings / Belinda Sweet -- The blossoming of Chonin art and culture in Japan / Gerd Lester -- Deities and devotion: the arts of Hinduism / T. Richard Blurton -- Saleroom news -- Collecting contemporary China / Rose Kerr -- Book reviews -- Collectors world: Gems of the Silk Road cultural relics / Feng Cheng & Huang Lin -- Netsuke Kenkyukai Society / Ted Adameck -- Triennial index 1991-1993.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 21257 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| NGUYET, TUYET [EDITOR] Arts of Asia (Vol. 27, No. 4, July - August 1997) Hong Kong: Arts Of Asia Publications, 1997. Periodical. 20 x 30 cm.; pg. 138; Articles include: Masterpieces of Japanese art in the Kyoto National Museum / Sir Hugh Cortazzi -- elegance and spirituality of Japanese kesa / Barry Till & Paula Swart -- The lost century: Japanese arita porcelain 1720-1820 in Britain / Irene Finch -- The metallurgy of the Meiji Period / Jean Goldstein -- Twenty-four paragons of filial piety / Virginia Lee Mead -- Arts of Korea in the British Museum / Jane Portal -- Saleroom news -- Book reviews -- Collectors world: Tsugaru Nuri lacquerware of Aomori Prefecture / Anthony S. Rausch -- The little known Binglingsi Buddhist caves / Elena Schmidt.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 21278 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| NGUYET, TUYET [EDITOR] Arts of Asia (Vol. 10, No. 6, November - December 1980) Hong Kong: Arts Of Asia Publications, 1980. Periodical. 23 x 30 cm.; pg. 168; Articles include: Kiseruzutsu: the Japanese pipe case / Raymond Bushell -- Trends in Oriental art with an accent on Chinese ceramics / Roger Bluett -- Netsuke and the Soken Kisho / Misao Mikoshiba & Raymond Bushell -- Sake in Japan's arts and crafts / F. Karel Wiest -- More mythological animals in Netsuke / Philip Schneider -- Sources of Japanese porcelains in England / Geoffrey Godden -- Saleroom news: London reports -- Catalogues and Handbooks -- Authenticating Zen paintings / Belinda Sweet -- Collectors column: The thousand year tradition of Tz'u-chou / Yutaka Mino -- Chinese export paintings / Michael Banks -- Tadashi Toyota, sculptor and bonsai artist / Laurine Seguin.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 21291 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| NGUYET, TUYET [EDITOR] Arts of Asia (Vol. 9, No. 4, July - August 1979) Hong Kong: Arts Of Asia Publications, 1979. Periodical. 23 x 30 cm.; pg. 144; Special Japan issue. Articles include: The Soken Kisho and Ojime / Misao Mikoshiba & Raymond Bushell -- Treasures of the Orient / Tuyet Nguyet & Tim Luard -- The Japanese fan / Barbara Thoren -- Yoshitoshi: Ukiyo-e's last star / John Stevenson -- Second Western Pacific Print Biennale / Elizabeth Cross -- Saleroom news -- A tribute to Soame Jenyns / Roger Keverne -- Dealers gallery -- Book review -- Ito-in: an inspiration for Netsuke? / Kinya Niiseki -- Collectors column: Visiting country auctions in Japan / Patrizia Jirka -- An exhibition of animals in Chinese painting / Tim Luard -- 'Japan today' -- Index to advertisers. ISSN 0004-4083; B000GE8MLE. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 21174 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| NGUYET, TUYET [EDITOR] Arts of Asia (Vol. 12, No. 2, March - April 1982) Hong Kong: Arts Of Asia Publications, 1982. Periodical. 23 x 30 cm.; pg. 160; Japanese Arts Issue. Articles include: Negoro lacquer / Ben Birillo -- Made in Japan: the artistic techniques of the Japanese masters / F. Karel Wiest -- Craftsmen in a harsh environment / Hedda Morrison -- John Ogilby, China publisher / Harriet Crawley -- The great Japan exhibition / W. H. Tilley -- Chinese soft paste or Steatitic porcelain / H. A. Van Oort & J. M. Kater -- Saleroom news -- Handbooks and Catalogues -- A history of painting in Korea / Hwi-Joon Anh -- Collectors column: Horyu-ji: Temple of the Exalted Law / Rand Castile -- Jewellery as a photographic subject / Hilary Binks -- Index to advertisers.; B0016A6YCG. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 21187 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| NGUYET, TUYET [EDITOR] Arts of Asia (Vol. 16, No. 5, September - October 1986) Hong Kong: Arts Of Asia Publications, 1986. Periodical. 23 x 30 cm.; pg. 144; Special Japanese Issue. Articles include: Japanese potter: Kenji Funaki / Sir Hugh Cortazzi -- Antique Japanese festival dolls / Timothy M. Mertel -- The appreciation of Zen art / John Stevens -- Treasures from the Christian century / W. H. Tilley -- Japanese cloisonne: Its craftsmanship and artistry / Gerd Lester -- The Museum Georges Labit / Beowulf K. Klebert -- Collectors column: From earth and sea: The hidden history of Thailand / Linda E. Villiers -- The Oriental Match-safe / Earle J. Stone.; B00163HDF0. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 21213 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. |
| next page | |
| Tamarind Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Tamarind Books, LLC 2005