| next page |
| Tamarind Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CHARNVIT KASETSITI & CHRIS BAKER [EDITORS] Annotated Bibliography on the Mekong Chiang Mai: Mekong Press, 2008. Paperback. 15 x 24 cm.; pg. ix, 318; Preface, bibliographies, websites. "This bibliography is a contribution to the understanding the Mekong in its new setting as a subregion. It concentrates on works published since 1950 that have a geographical spread or conceptual framework that transcends national concerns. The focus is not on individual member countries as such but on their role as part of the Mekong subregion. " ISBN: 9789748276304; 9748276309. As New with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 22274 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| BROWN, MACALISTER The Impact of the Indochina Involvement on American Political Institutions New York: The Asia Society, 1971. Paperback. 21 x 28 cm.; pg. 19; Southeast Asian Development Advisory Group: SEADAG Papers on Problems of Development in Southeast Asia. Vietnam Panel Seminar, Asia House, New York, May 7-8, 1971. Mimeographed report with pages stapled. Good.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12451 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| COGNIAT, RAYMOND, 1896-1977 Danses D'indochine Paris: Editions Chroniques Du Jour, 1932. Paperback. Lower spine end torn.; 24 x 31 cm.; pg. 89; Text in French pp. 5-17, notes, 60 full-page photographic plates of various dances in Indochina with brief descriptions in French and English, notes on dances in Indo-China written in English pp. 87-89. This book depicts dances of Cambodia, Laos, Tonkin, the Mois, the Kha and the Meo.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 2065 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| GROSLIER, BERNARD PHILIPPE The Art of Indochina: Including Thailand, Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia New York: Crown Publishers, Inc, 1962. Hardcover. 180 x 235 mm.; pg. 261.; Art of the World Series. Introduction, appendix including bibliography, index, 60 tipped-in plates in full colour, line drawings, maps and chronological tables. Very good in lightly chipped and soiled dust-jacket, price clipped. "[The author's] scholarship illuminates the period, the people and their art as he develops his thesis from a fresh point of view and reveals the accomplishme nts of Indochina and the Khmer empire in relation to the ethnological, sociological, and historical background." Cordell #480; B0007DL1E4. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 9524 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| GROSLIER, BERNARD PHILIPPE Indochina Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1966. Hardcover. 17 x 24 cm.; pg. 283; Archaeologia Mvndi Series. Translated from the French by James Hogarth. Chronological table, notes, bibliography, index, 355 colour and 110 black-and-white illustrations, maps on endpapers. A study of the archaeology of Indochina by the former director of archaeological research of the Ecole Francaise d'Extreme-Orient and curator of the ancient monuments of Angkor.. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 217 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| SOUTHEAST ASIA DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY GROUP Ad Hoc Seminar on Communist Movements and Regimes in Indochina : September 30-October 2, 1974, New York, New York New York: Southeast Asia Development Advisory Group Of The Asia Society, 1974. Stapled wraps. ; 22 x 28 cm.; pg. 2, 2, 14 leaves; Southeast Asia Development Advisory Group. SEADAG reports. ;. Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 19826 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| GUITRY, GUY DE CHAUMONT Lettres D'indochine : De 'rhin Et Danube' a la Plaine Des Joncs New York: AMS Press, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 14 x 22 cm.; pg. 222; Preface de Gustave Thibon. Appendixes. First published in Paris in 1951. Maps, illustrations. Text in French. ISBN: 0404548075; 0404548075. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15013 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| HIEN, JEREMY From Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia : A Refugee Experience in the United States New York: Twayne Publishers, 1995. Hardcover. Felt-tipped mark lower edge.; 16 x 24 cm.; pg. xi, 193; Appendixes, chronology, works cited, bibliographic essay, index, maps, tables. "Jeremy Hein's survey of Vietnamese, Laotian, and Cambodian migration to America reveals the range of experience of these groups: surviving in wartorn homelands, managing to secure passage to America and stay alive until they arrived here, and making a home in an alien culture that is itself racially and ethnically diverse. Unique to Hein's study is his mixture of panoramic and telephoto views of this subject: he uses social-science theories to explain the refugees' adaption while offering intimate and often moving first-person accounts of their lives in America. ". Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11117 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| INDOCHINA, FRENCH. INSPECTION GENERALE DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS Organisation D’Un Service, de Lutte Anti-Malarienne Sur Les Chantiers Des Travaux Publics de L’Indochine Hanoi, 1930. Hardcover. Original text may have been professionally rebound in leather binding with imprinted silver lettering on spine.; 21 x 30 cm.; ; In two parts: Part I. -- Enquete de l'Institut Pasteur sur le paludisme des chantiers et exploitations relevant de l'Administration des Travaux Publics en Indochine [and] Enquete malariologigne et indications prophylactiques du Dr. Henry G. S. Morin. Part II. -- Contrat de la colonie avec l'Institut Pasteur pour l'organisation d'un Service de lutte Anti-Malarienne sur les chantiers des Travaux Publics de l'Indochine. Part I consists of 5 sections, and Part II consists of 1 section. Text in French.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 20527 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| FRANCE. SOUS-COMMISSION DE MODERNISATION DE L’INDOCHINE Premier Rapport de la Sous-Commission de Modernisation de L’Indochine Paris: Imp. Le Moil & Pascaly, 1948. Paperback. Two inch tear top spine end, stains along backstrip, pages slightly browned, fore-edges some pages slightly bumped.; 22 x 27 cm.; pg. 208, [6] folded leaves of plates; At head of title: Republique francaise. Presidence du Conseil. Commissariat general du plan de modernisation et d’equipement. Commission de modernisation des territories d’outre-mer. "Novembre 1948". Six maps (some folding). Contents organized in three sections: Reconstruction de l'indochine -- Equipement et modernisation de l'Indochine -- Conclusions.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 20638 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| SOCIETE DES ETUDES INDOCHINOISES Bulletin de la Societe Des Etudes Indochinoises (Nouvelle Serie Tome Xlvii, No. 1- 1er Trimestre 1972) Saigon: Societe Des Etudes Indochinoises, 1972. Journal. Covers partially detached from text, tear top spine end.; ; 19 x 28 cm.; pg. 1-152; Contents include: La vie et l'oeuvre de Henri Marchal (1876-1970) / Jean Boisselier -- La pacification du Tonkin / Robert Marle -- Poemes anacycliques de l'Empereur Thieu-Tri (1841-1847) / Pierre Daudin -- Complement a l'etude "Les recreations intellectuelles de Sou Tong-P'o et Tchou Hi" / Pierre Daudin -- Bibliographie / Vo Long Te.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18045 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| SOCIETE DES ETUDES INDOCHINOISES Bulletin de la Societe Des Etudes Indochinoises (Nouvelle Serie Tome Xlvi, No. 3- 3e Trimestre 1971) Saigon: Societe Des Etudes Indochinoises, 1971. Journal. Crease top corner back cover.; 19 x 28 cm.; pg. 304-424; Contents include: La vie et l'oeuvre de George Coedes (1886-1969) / par Martine Piat -- Renseignements nouveaux sur la ceramique du champ de jarres funeraires de Dau-Giay / Henri Fontaine -- La palindrome dans la litterature Vietnamienne / Duong Dinh Khue -- De seins et d'oreilles / Jacques Dournes -- Coup d'oeil sur les Cam d'aujourd'hui / Gerard Moussay -- Chronique culturelle / Vo-Long-Te -- Bibliographie / Vo-Long-Te.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18044 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| SOCIETE DES ETUDES INDOCHINOISES Bulletin de la Societe Des Etudes Indochinoises (Nouvelle Serie Tome Xliii, No. 2, 2e Trimestre 1968) Saigon: BSEI, 1968. Paperback. 19 x 28 cm.; pg. 85-169; Two photos and 1 figure. Contents include: L'Idealisme Bouddhique chez Wang Wei / Pierre Daudin -- Actes de la S. E. I.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11940 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| SOCIETE DES ETUDES INDOCHINOISES Bulletin de la Societe Des Etudes Indochinoises (Nouvelle Serie Tome Xxxvii, No. 2, 2e Trimestre 1962) Saigon: BSEI, 1962. Paperback. Light browning around edges front cover.; 19 x 28 cm.; pg. 121-259; Contents include: Etude des phonemes vietnamiens, par confrontation entre le vietnamien et quelques dialectes des Hauts-Plateaux du Sud-Vietnam / Docteur Reynaud (pg. 121-253) -- Necrologie -- deces de Monsieur l'Inspecteur General G. Gayet -- Proces-verbaux des reunions du comite de la S. E. I. Pendant le 2e trimestre 1962.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 11937 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| SOCIETE DES ETUDES INDOCHINOISES Bulletin de la Societe Des Etudes Indochinoises (Nouvelle Serie Tome Xli, No. 1, 1er Trimestre 1966) Saigon: BSEI, 1966. Journal. 19 x 28 cm.; pg. 93; List of 4 black-and-white photos. Contents include: Le Reverend Pere Emile Licent, S. J. / Claude Cuenot (pg. 5-86) -- Bibliographie; Actes de la S. E. I.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11938 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| SOCIETE DES ETUDES INDOCHINOISES Bulletin de la Societe Des Etudes Indochinoises (Nouvelle Serie Tome Xlii, No. 4, 4e Trimestre 1967) Saigon: BSEI, 1967. Journal. Previous owner's signature front endpaper.; 19 x 28 cm.; pg. 307-363; Contents include: Contribution a l'etude d'un des premiers poemes narratifs d'inspiration catholique en langue Vientnamienne Romanisee: Ine Tu, Dao Van ou le Martyre d'Agnes / Vo Long-Te -- A. Rimbaud a Java / par Louis-Charles Damais (with map) -- Bibliographie.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11939 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| SOCIETE DES ETUDES INDOCHINOISES Bulletin de la Societe Des Etudes Indochinoises (Nouvelle Serie Tome Xliii, No. 1, 1er Trimestre 1968) Saigon: BSEI, 1968. Journal. 19 x 28 cm.; pg. 68; One map, 5 figures and 14 photos. Contents include: Nouvelles observations prehistoriques a l'est de Saigon / Edmond Saurin -- Les formations lateritiques a Binh-Duong / Nguyen-Huy -- Les publications de documents historiques dans la Republique du Viet-nam / Nguyen The-anh -- Actes de la S. E. I.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11942 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| SOCIETE DES ETUDES INDOCHINOISES Bulletin de la Societe Des Etudes Indochinoises (Nouvelle Serie Tome Xliii, No. 4, 4e Trimestre 1968) Saigon: BSEI, 1968. Journal. Crease top corner front cover and most pages in text.; 19 x 28 cm.; pg. 269-357; Large folding Carte du Parc Botanique et Zoologique de Saigon. Contents include: Politique forestiere a envisager au Viet-Nam dans l'apres-guerre / Paul Maurand -- Guide botanique de la ville de Saigon, publie s/d de M. Paul Maurand -- Actes de la S. E. I. -- Remerciements.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11943 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| SOCIETE DES ETUDES INDOCHINOISES Bulletin de la Societe Des Etudes Indochinoises (Nouvelle Serie Tome Xlv, No. 4, 4e Trimestre 1970) Saigon: BSEI, 1970. Journal. Previous owner's name on title-page.; 19 x 28 cm.; pg. 123; Illustrations. Contents include: Les recreations intellectuelles de Sou Tong-P'o et Tchou Hi / Pierre Daudin -- Les principales formations vegetales de la Plaine de Phan-Rang (Ninh-Thuan) / Thai Cong-Tung -- Bibliographie critique -- Proces-verbaux des reunions du Comite de la Societe des etudes Indochinoises (IV-VIII 1970).. Good with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11944 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| SOCIETE DES ETUDES INDOCHINOISES Bulletin de la Societe Des Etudes Indochinoises (Nouvelle Serie Tome Xlvii, No. 2, 2e Trimestre 1972) Saigon: BSEI, 1972. Journal. 19 x 28 cm.; pg. 165-360; Photos, map. Contents include: Les enfants tigres / le R. P. Jean Kermarrec -- Enrichissement des forets de coniferes / Nguyen Van Thon -- Anciens miroirs de bronze Chinois a inscriptions reversibles / Pierre Daudin -- Le culte de la Baleine / Thai Van Kiem; Bibliographie -- Actes de la S. E. I. -- Information.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 11946 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| JANSE, OLOV ROBERT THURE, 1892- The Peoples of French Indochina Washington, D.C.: The Smithsonian Institution, 1944. Paperback. Faint dampstain lower fore-edge most pages.; 16 x 24 cm.; pg. iv, 28, 25 plates on 13 leaves; War background studies; no. 19. Publication 3768. Introduction, bibliography, list of 25 plates, folding map.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21341 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY Humanitarian Problems in Indochina : Hearing Before the Subcommittee to Investigate Problems Connected with Refugees and Escapees of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Ninety-Third Congress, Second Session Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1974. Paperback. Stapled wraps.; 15 x 23 cm.; pg. 195; The hearings were held on July 18, 1974.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16477 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| KARBER, PHIL, 1951- The Indochina Chronicles : Travels in Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam Singapore: Times Editions Marshall Cavendish, 2005. Paperback. 14 x 22 cm.; pg. xxiv, 336; Introduction, bibliography, index, map, illustrations (some color). ISBN: 9812610367 ; 9812610367. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 22008 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| LANGLOIS, WALTER G. Andre Malraux : The Indochina Adventure London: Pall Mall Press, 1966. Hardcover. Previous owner's business card attached to front endpaper.; 14 x 22 cm.; pg. ix, 259; Preface, notes, index. "In 1923, some four decades before he became Minister of Culture in the Fifth French Republic, Andre Malraux embarked on an Indochinese adventure that was to shape him both as a man and as a writer. Long hidden behind a cloak of legend and rumor, the story of his two-year sojourn in the troubled French colony begins with his incredible trial on charges of stealing national art treasures and encompasses his remarkable experiences in the nationalist fight against the machinery of the French colonial administration. Making use of hitherto virtually unknown material...Walter Langlois has now pulled back the curtain that has long hidden this fascinating chapter of the past. " Marr #235; B0000CN53P. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 22677 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| LEWALLEN, JOHN Ecology of Devastation: Indochina Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1971. Paperback. Previous owner's stamp upper corner prelims with scattered felt-tipped underscoring of text.; 11 x 18 cm.; pg. 179; Penguin Special. Introductio n, notes, index, tables. "A startling look at how American strategy and weaponry have changed the Indochinese environment. " ISBN 0140522921; 0140522921. Good with no dust jacket . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 19263 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. |
| next page | |
| Tamarind Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Tamarind Books, LLC 2005