next page  
   Tamarind Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 49217, Greensboro, NC 27419 USA. Tel.: +1 336 852 1905
tamarind@infionline.net

India

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 115 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRAM, DAVID  Goa : The Rough Guide
London: The Rough Guides, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. 13 x 20 cm.; pg. x, 226; Introduction, index, list of 18 maps. "The ROUGH GUIDE TO GOA is a brand new and comprehensive handbook to India's most popular and characterful resort area."; 1858281563. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13229
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ANAND, BALWANT SINGH  Cruel Interlude
Bombay: Asia Publishing House, 1961. Hardcover. 14 x 22 cm.; pg. 228; Preface. "With the division of the Indian subcontinent in 1947 into India and Pakistan, thousands of families on both sides were forcibly uprooted from their homes, became landless in the land of their birth and sought shelter in rapidly improvised refugee camps. The tale of the unprecedented calamity is told in this book by one who was himself a victim of the sufferings that overwhelmed millions in the country. ". Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 14366
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ARCHER, W.G.  The Hill of Flutes : Life, Love and Poetry in Tribal India. A Portrait of the Santals
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1974. Hardcover. 8vo; pg. 375; Preface, notes and comments, bibliography, glossary, indexes. Very good in lightly chipped and soiled dust-jacket. "The purpose of this book is to give a descriptive account of the Santals and their poetry as they existed in the Santal Parganas district of Bihar in the years 1942 to 1946. At that time the Santals were the largest, most integrated and possibly the most resilient tribe in Eastern India. Indo-Melanese by race and speaking a non-Aryan language, Santali, they had antedated in India both Aryans and Dravidians and were still, to a great extent, unaffected by either Hindu or Muslim practices...In December 1942 I was appointed Deputy Commissioner of the Santal Parganas and after two and a half years was placed on special duty to record and codify Santal civil law. This post I held until June 1946. It is on the basis of three and a half years' life and work among the Santals during which I learnt the Santali language, organised the collection of Santal poetry, legends, stories and addresses, attended Santal ceremonies, dances and festivals, and assisted in the settlement of cases that this book has been prepared."; 0822911124. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2032
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ASIA  Asian Survey (Vol. Viii, No. 7, July 1968)
Berkeley: University Of California Press, 1968. Periodical. ; 15 x 23 cm.; pg. 517-626; University of California, Berkeley. Institute of International Studies. Modernization in South Asian Studies: Essays in a Changing Field. Contents: Modernization in South Asian studies / David Mandelbaum & Alice S. Ilchman -- Urban growth, housing and economic development: the case of India / Shanti S. Tangri -- The middle-range city in India / Leighton W. Hazlehurst -- Dynamics of one-party dominance in an Indian state / Ramashray Roy -- The partisan involvement of trade unions in Ceylon / Robert N. Kearney -- The modernizing of communication: vernacular publishing in nineteenth century Maharashtra / Ellen E. McDonald -- The role of India's "liberals" in the Nationalist Movement, 1915-1947 / Ray T. Smith.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 21314
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

BOSCH, F. D. K. (FREDERIK DAVID KAN), 1887-1967  De Gouden Kiem : Inleiding in de Indische Symboliek
Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1948. Hardcover. Endpapers slightly foxed, edges of dust-jacket are chipped.; 18 x 25 cm.; pg. xix, 310, 72 plates; Seventy-two pages of plates. Text in Dutch.. Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 18270
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

BOWER, URSULA GRAHAM  The Hidden Land : A Mission to a Far Corner of India
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1953. Hardcover. Small section missing dust-jacket's top spine end.; 14 x 22 cm.; pg. xviii, 260; Preface, list of 23 photos, map, index. The author's husband was posted to the Subansiri Area of Assam as Political Officer, and their experiences amongst the local tribes are recorded in this book.. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14361
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

BRIGHT, WILLIAM  Language Variation in South Asia
New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. Hardcover. 14 x 22 cm.; pg. xiv, 169; Preface, extensive bibliography, index. "The chapters of the present volume have been adapted from articles published in various periodicals and collections between 1960 and 1988. They are presented here in chronological order, partially reflecting directions in which my linguistic interests have shifted over the years. "; 0195063651. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10609
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

BROEHL, WAYNE G. JR.  Crisis of the Raj : The Revolt of 1857 Through British Lieutenants' Eyes
Hanover: University Press of New England, 1986. Hardcover. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. viii, 347; Introduction, appendixes, notes, index, illustrations. "Seldom in history has an event so captured the popular imagination as the Indian Mutiny of 1857, when the Indian soldiers in the British army in India--the Sepoys--rebelled against their officers. Wayne Broehl uses the letters of four very different, young British lieutenants to retell the story of this dramatic, often gruesome episode. "; 087451374X. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15437
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

BURLING, ROBBINS  Rengsanggri : Family and Kinship in a Garo Village
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1968. Second Printing. Hardcover. 14 x 22 cm.; pg. 377; Preface, appendixes, notes, bibliography, index, lists of 33 photos and 4 maps/3 diagrams. "Assam belongs to India culturally as well as geographically, for its Brahamaputra Valley had allowed people and their customs to penetrate into Assam from the rest of the country. Today the valley is occupied by people who are still, by comparison with the people in the hills around them, very much part of the general Indian civilization. The Garos, one of the largest hill tribes of Assam, undoubtedly represent the remnants of an earlier population and culture, which may even have covered much of the plains region before the immigration of the distinctive Indian civilization now found in that region. The greatest part of Dr. Burling's work with the Garos was carried on in the village of Rengsanggri. ". Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2544
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

CABRAL E SA, MARIO [AND] AMIT PASRICHA  Goa : Pearl of the East
New Delhi: Lustre Press, 1996. Hardcover. 24 x 31 cm.; pg. 96; Numerous fine color photos by Amit Pasricha. "Goa's fascination and charm arise partly from its sheer natural beauty and partly from its distinct Indo-Iberian culture. Goa's best known contemporary writer, Mario Cabral e Sa, attempts to capture the essence of this amalgam of cultures in his laconic style, peppered with a distinctively Goan sense of humour. What emerges is a memorable account of the essentially Portuguese connection of the state and the history of some of its important monuments and feast days." ISBN: 817437065X; 817437065X. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8379
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

CHAKRABORTI, HARIPADA  Trade and Commerce of Ancient India (C. 200 B.C. -C. 660 A.D. )
Calcutta: Academic Publishers, 1966. Hardcover. 14 x 23 cm.; pg. xxi, 354; Foreword, preface, appendix, index, 2 folding maps. "This book...traces the history of India's trade and commerce, inland and foreign...on the basis of evidences, Indian and foreign, literary and archaeological. It deals in different chapters with trade routes connecting the then India with the outside world, means of communication, ports and market-towns, export and import, trade-law and guilds, practically all the moot problems of the subject. As an original work and illuminating elucidation from the historical standpoint on the mercantile life of the most interesting period of Indian history, hitherto neglected, this volume with the relevant maps, will be of immense service to students and research-scholars interested in the socioeconomic history of Ancient India. "; B0027NSF5K. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10042
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

CHAUDHRY, MINAKSHI  Exploring Pangi Himalaya : A World Beyond Civilization
New Delhi: Indus Publishing Company, 1998. Hardcover. 15 x 22 cm..; pg. 326; Preface, list of 28 color photos, glossary, select bibliography, index, maps. "Pangi Valley--a remote, snow-bound world beyond civilisation--is located in the mid-Himalayan region known as Pangi range. The access to the valley mainly is from Sach pass, Cheni pass or through Jammu and Kashmir. In all these treks a walk of 20-50 kms. Takes you to Pangi. This beautiful valley is sandwiched between Pir Panjal and Zanskar ranges. River Chandrabhaga flows through it. Pangi is a land of wonders, remarkable in its rugged grandeur, austere and exquisite beauty, it is a trekker's paradise. This book is a detailed account of the place and the life of people living there."; 8173870845. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11004
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

DASGUPTA, UMA [EDITOR]  A Difficult Friendship : Letters of Edward Thompson and Rabindranath Tagore 1913-1940
Delhi: Oxford University Press, 2003. Hardcover. 14 x 23 cm.; pg. viii, 243; Introduction, appendix, bibliography, index. ISBN: 0195663128. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 23060
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

DAVIDSON, ROBYN  Desert Places
New York: Viking Press, 1996. First American Edition. Hardcover. 16 x 23 cm.; pg. 280; Maps, color illustrations. "In 1992, Robyn Davidson traveled through a year's migratory cycle with the Rabari, pastoral nomads of northwest India whose grazing lands and trading and pilgrimage routes are quickly being destroyed by new political boundaries, atomic test sites, and irrigation. Sleeping among five thousand sheep and surviving on goat's milk, flatbread, and parasite-infested water in a landscape of misery and haunting loveliness, she explores with ruthless honesty her own desert places even as she immortalizes these 'keepers of the way' and a culture about to die. "; 0670840777. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 14446
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

DEY, MUKUL  My Pilgrimages to Ajanta & Bagh
London: Oxford University Press, 1950. Second Edition. Hardcover. Small stain top edge front cover, previous owner's signature front endpaper; moderately chipped and soiled dust-jacket with several small sections along edges torn away.; 14 x 22 cm.; pg. xxii, 185 ; Originally published 1925. Introduction by Laurence Binyon, author's prefaces to first and second editions, index, list of frontis + 56 plates and 18 illustrations in text. "Mr. Mukul Dey's enthusiastic appreciation of the cave-paintings he has so closely studied at Ajanta and Bagh remains undimmed. This new edition of a book first published in 1925...is revised only in detail--it is still the vivid day-to-day record of an artist setting out to discover the beauties of the past and meeting the checks and hazards of the journey in the spirit of a pilgrim. "; B0027NTK4K. Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 8291
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

DHARAMDASANI, M. D., 1947- [EDITOR]  Indo-Japan Relations : Challenges and Opportunities
New Delhi: Kanishka Publishers Distributors, 2004. Hardcover. Slight stain lower edge front cover.; 14 x 23 cm.; pg. 184; Contributed articles presented at the International Seminar on Dynamics of Indo-Japan Relations: Challenges and Opportunities held in March 2003 organised by the Japanese Studies Programme of Banaras Hindu University; predominantl y on economic and foreign relations. ISBN: 8173916934 ; 8173916934. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 22778
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ELWIN, VERRIER, 1902-1964  The Nagas in the Nineteenth Century
London: Oxford University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Two tape marks on each of front and back free endpapers, faint foxing along fore-edge, dust-jacket lightly chipped at spine ends and corners. ; 15 x 23 cm.; pg. xii, 650; Edited with an introduction by Verrier Elwin. Foreword, introduction, bibliography, index, illustrations, folding map. "This book is a companion volume to the anthology, INDIA'S NORTH-EAST FRONTIER IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, compiled by Verrier Elwin, published in 1959... Dr. Elwin, who was for ten years Adviser for Tribal Affairs to the North-East Frontier Agency Administration, chose extracts [covering the period 1827-1896] from the writings of explorers, soldiers, administrators and planters of the last century [19th century] and edited them with an introduction, notes and an extensive bibliography. " ISBN 0195600045; 0195600045. Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 20789
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ENDLE, REV. SIDNEY  The Kacharis
London: Macmillan & Co, Ltd, 1911. Hardcover. Slight wear spine ends, corners of covers slightly bumped, several pinholes along edges of covers, numerous pinholes visible on endpapers, previous owner's book-plate front endpaper, some pinholes penetrate through to text (including margins--for the most part--of some plates and folding map), scattered browning of text.; 14 x 22 cm.; pg. xix, 128; Gilt lettering on front cover (bright) and spine (slightly faded). With an introduction by J. D. Anderson, appendixes, list of 16 illustrations (including frontis & 4 in color), folding map. "This book is, primarily, a monograph treating of that branch of the Kachari race which lives in scattered hamlets along the foot-hills of the Himalayas in Northern Bengal and Assam, intermixed now with Hindu people who have intruded into what was once their undisputed home. ". Good with no dust jacket .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 16664
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

FARWELL, BYRON  The Gurkhas
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1984. Hardcover. 15 x 22 cm.; pg. 317; Foreword, introduction, appendixes, bibliography, index, map, plates. "The Gurkha regiments in the British army are, quite simply, the finest infantrymen in the world. Recruited in the kingdom of Nepal since the early nineteenth century, these short, wiry hillmen have served the kings and queens of Britain with such loyalty, tenacity, and incredible bravery that often the sound of their battle cry 'Ano Gurkhali! ' (roughly translated as 'Here come the Gurkhas! ') has caused enemy soldiers to flee. This book will tell who the Gurkhas are and were they come from. It will describe their manners, customs, and character, and their history as soldiers, with special attention to their unique skills and remarkable valor."; 0393017737. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 11582
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

FAY, ELIZA  Original Letters from India (1779-1815)
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1925. Hardcover. Front inside hinge starting, but text secure in binding.; 15 x 23 cm.; pg. 307; With introductory and Terminal Notes by E. M. Forster, frontis, bright gilt lettering on spine.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 14485
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

FERGUSSON, JAMES  History of Indian and Eastern Architecture (2 Volumes)
Delhi: Munshiram Manoharlal, 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. 15 x 22 cm.; First published 1876. Volume 1--pg. Xxiii, 450. Dust-jacket present in good condition. Preface, introduction, list of 263 illustrations and 17 plates. Volume 2--pg. Xvi, 521. No dust-jacket. Index, 248 illustrations and 32 plates. "Tracing the Indian Architecture from its remote antiquity, Fergusson covered the entire panorama of India with its diverse monuments including even the contemporary modes. In order to provide the reader with an all-encompassing view, he included in the present work the Architecture of the neighbouring countries which were vastly influenced by the parent-tradition of India. ". Good with no dust jacket .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 14820
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

FOUCHER, A. (ALFRED), 1865-1952  The Life of the Buddha : According to the Ancient Texts and Monuments of India
Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 1975. Second Printing. Hardcover. Faint stain front cover.; 15 x 24 cm.; pg. xiv, 272; First published 1963. Abridged translation of La vie du Bouddha by Simone Brangier Boas. Translator's note, preface, introduction, notes, bibliography, illustrations. ISBN: 0837164761. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 23242
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

FUCHS, STEPHEN  The Children of Hari : A Study of the Nimar Balahis in the Central Provinces of India
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Inc, 1951. Hardcover. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. xviii, 463; This study is vol. VIII of the Wiener Beitrage zur Kulturgeschichte und Linguistik and is published under the auspices of the Institute of Ethnology at the University of Vienna, Austria. Foreword, preface, glossary, index; lists of 2 maps, 15 figures, 64 photos; cloth along exterior front hinge starting to tear, inside front hinge cracked but text firm in binding. Good in lightly chipped and moderately soiled dust-jacket. "India's 'untouchables'--officially described as depressed classes or scheduled castes--have hitherto received scant attention from anthropologists and the present work by Father Stephen Fuchs has the distinction of being one of the few full-dress accounts of castes belonging to the lowest stratum of Indian society. " " In the following pages is presented a study of an untouchable caste or more exactly a fragment of an important untouchable caste. I have limited my study to the Balahis of the Nimar District of the Central Provinces among whom I spent over ten years. Speaking their language and living among them I was able to win their confidence. I began to study the mentality and beliefs, the customs and traditions, the ways and conditions of living, of the Balahis and I have kept up this study till this book was finished. ". Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2031
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

FURER-HAIMENDORF, CHRISTOPH VON  A Himalayan Tribe: From Cattle to Cash
Berkeley: University of California, 1980. Hardcover. 15 x 23 cm.; pg. xi, 224; Preface, introduction, glossary, bibliography, index, maps, black-and-white photos. Fine in very good dust-jacket. "Among the tribes of Northeastern India none is more remarkable than the Apa Tanis of Arunachal Pradesh. Until 1944 virtually nothing was known about them, for few ventured into the plains of Assam, and their own home-land, a large and beautiful valley ringed by high mountains, lay in the unadministered no-man's land between British India and Tibet. The isolation of the Apa Tanis came to an end in 1944, when Professor von Furer-Haimendorf, then in the service of the Government of India, undertook a detailed study of their economy and cultural life, and drew up guidelines for the eventual administration of the tribal region now comprised within the Subansiri District."; 0706909925. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7447
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

FURER-HAIMENDORF, CHRISTOPH VON, 1909-  The Konyak Nagas : An Indian Frontier Tribe
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. Paperback. Previous owners' names front endpapers, widely scattered underscoring and annotations.; 16 x 24 cm.; pg. xii, 111; Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology. Foreword, introduction, appendix, recommended reading, map and photos. "When I arrived in the Naga hills in 1936, J. P. Mills was still in charge of the Naga Hills district, and it was my good fortune to join him on two tours, one through the country of the eastern Angami Nagas, and the second through the then unadministered tribal country close to the Burmese border inhabited by the hitherto virtually unknown Sangtam, Chang, and Kalyo Kengyu Nagas. The tribe I chose for intensive fieldwork, however, was the Konyak Nagas...The following account is based mainly on my research in 1936 and 1937, but some of the information obtained in the area visited in 1962 throws additional light on aspects of Naga society only partially explored in my earlier book. " ISBN: 0030745659; 0030745659. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3957
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

115 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Tamarind Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Tamarind Books, LLC 2005