| Tamarind Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| BENGE, SOPHIE Private Hong Kong : Where East Meets West New York: Abbeville Press, 1997. Hardcover. 26 x 26 cm.; pg. 216; Preface, many fine color photos by Fritz Von Der Schulenburg. "An exclusive look behind the closed doors of Hong Kong's most extravagant and unusual homes, this elegant illustrated book reveals the interior style that has given the island its reputation for excess, exoticism, and masterly application of East-Meets-West aesthetics."; 0789203421. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11348 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CLARKE, DAVID J. (DAVID JAMES), 1954- Hong Kong Art : Culture and Decolonization Durham: Duke University Press, 2002. Paperback. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. 240; Introduction, references, bibliography, illustrations (some color), index. "[This book] is the first comprehensive survey of contemporary art from Hong Kong presented within the changing social and political context of the territory's 1997 handover from British to Chinese sovereignty. " ISBN 0822329204; 0822329204. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 19582 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| DAVIS, S. G., 1907- Hong Kong in Its Geographical Setting New York: Ams Press, 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. 14 x 23 cm.; pg. 226; First published in 1949. Preface, introduction, appendixes, bibliography, index, maps, illustrations. ISBN: 0404548180 ; 0404548180. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 22001 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| GEIGER, THEODORE [AND] FRANCES M. GEIGER Tales of Two City-States : The Development Progress of Hong Kong and Singapore Washington, D. C.: National Planning Association, 1973. Paperback. Light wear top corner front cover.; 28 x 26 cm.; pg. xii, 239; Studies in development progress, no. 3. Preface, notes, tables, map, bibliography, index. ; B0006CA2LO. Good with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 21984 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| GORDONS, THE The Hong Kong Affair San Francisco: Dover Hill Press, N.D.. Hardcover. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. 196; "The Gordons, termed by some critics as masters of the 'thriller' novel, chose Hong Kong, one of the world's most exciting cities, as the setting for their latest story, much of it fact inspired. Dave Anderson, a Los Angeles journalist, receives a note from his friend, Mac Dunleavy, that he--Mac--will be dead by the time Dave receives the note. Mac asks Dave to sell a sampan Mac owns in Hong Kong and look after the sampan girl, Ming Toy. Thus begins a story of one of the biggest international swindles of our time, and ends on Borneo in a skull house in the jungle outside of Kuching."; 0964332434. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11580 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| HALL, ELVAJEAN Hong Kong Rand McNally & Company, 1967. Hardcover. Damp stain lower edge front cover, book-plate.; 145 x 210 mm.; pg. 160.; Illustrated by Paula Hutchison. Index, list of numerous illustrations + 5 maps (including maps on endpapers); damp stain lower edge front cover only, previous owner's book-plate front endpaper. Very good in lightly chipped and soiled dust-jacket with damp stain lower edge front cover only. "With genuine affection and understanding and with enough objectivity to recognize its flaws, the author draws a vivid picture of Hong Kong, including the parts of it that the tourist rarely sees."; B0006BQAD4. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9411 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| HARRIS, PETER Hong Kong : A Study in Bureaucratic Politics Hong Kong: Heinemann Asia, 1978. Paperback. 14 x 21 cm..; pg. 186; Preface, bibliography, index. "The theme of this book is that Hong Kong is an 'administrative state' without parties though not without its own style of politics. Various interpretations of Hong Kong are explained and the book discusses political institutions of the city-state and its difficulties of representation. Four cases illustrating special features of Hong Kong are considered and there is a chapter on corruption. The book assesses the significance of the date of 1997 and the international future of Hong Kong. ". Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14813 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| HEYWOOD, G.S.P. Rambles in Hong Kong Hong Kong: Oxford University Press, 1992. Paperback. Felt-tipped mark lower edge.; 13 x 20 cm.; pg. xii, 155; Oxford in Asia Paperbacks. With a new Introduction and Commentary by Richard Gee. Preface, list of 12 plates and illustrations + 2 maps. "Hong Kong ramblers responded to the invitation enthusiastically when Graham S. P. Heywood's lyrical hiking guide was first published in 1938 and again in 1951. Now, reprinted with the addition of Richard Gee's up-to-date commentary, today's hikers can again explore Heywood's original paths through the Hong Kong Hills. Rich explanations of the cultural, historic, and natural curiosities along the trails will entertain armchair adventurers and history lovers alike.". Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12273 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| HILL, D. S.... [ET AL. ] Insects of Hong Kong Hong Kong: Hong Kong University Press, 1982. Paperback. 14 x 22 cm.; pg. xxv, 502; Preface, appendixes, references, index of species; lists of 3 tables, map, 10 figures, 527 plates, chart. Fine. This book contains everything one may want to know about insects in Hong Kong.; 9622090087. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8483 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| HOEFER, HANS JOHANNES... [ET AL. ] Insight Guides : Hong Kong Hong Kong: Apa Productions (HK) Ltd, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. 15 x 22 cm.; pg. 455; Introduction, index/glossary, maps, many color photos. "Descend into this Chinese-British-Capitalist-Communist place called the British Crown Colony of Hong Kong and learn about tumultuous times past and present through writings and pictures created by an Apa editorial team of more than 20 writers, photographers and artists who intimately know, love and hate this amazing place. Like all Insight Guides, HONG KONG includes more than 450 pages of thoughtful words, fine photography and maps. "; 9971925036. Good with no dust jacket . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 14822 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| KELLY, IAN Hong Kong : A Political-Geographical Analysis Honolulu: University of Hawaii, 1986. Hardcover. 15 x 23 cm.; 11906; Lists of maps and tables, preface, appendix, notes and references, bibliography, index. "This book traces the background to the current situation in Hong Kong circumstances with a view to providing predictability about its future. It is a case-study in which some key perspectives of political geography are applied to an examination of past and current developments relating to Hong Kong."; 0824810244. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13230 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| KIRKUP, JAMES Cities of the World : Hong Kong and Macao New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1970. Hardcover. Light foxing on endpapers.; 14 x 21 cm.; pg. vii, 88; List of black-and-white photos, index. "Hong Kong, the last British outpost in the Far East, is a city with a problematic future. James Kirkup, an acknowledged expert on the whole region...writes of Hong Kong with deep knowledge and affection. "; B0027NZI8W. Good in Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7988 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| LEM, ARTHUR [AND] DAN MORRIS The Hong Kong Cookbook : A New Kind of Authentic Chinese Cookery Adapted to the American Kitchen New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1970. Hardcover. Dust-jacket chipped along edges.; 14 x 22 cm. ; pg. 218; Index. "This book presents more than 150 recipes, translated, tested, tasted, and all easily prepared in everyday American household kitchens.". Good in Fair dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23240 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| LIM, PATRICIA Discovering Hong Kong's Cultural Heritage Hong Kong: Oxford University Press, 1997. Paperback. Small section missing lower edge front endpaper.; 15 x 21 cm.; pg. 176; Photographs and illustrations by Antonia Myatt and Patricia Lim. Foreword by Lady Pamela Youde, note on Chinese names, introduction, appendixes, bibliography, index, maps on endpapers. "This is the first practical, portable, and authoritative guide combining walking tours with an introduction to Hong Kong's cultural heritage. Illustrated with over 200 colour and black and white photographs, drawings, and maps, this book explores the concepts, principles, and practices that have influenced traditional rural living over the centuries: Layout and architecture of villages, houses, temples, and clan halls; Village life and village people--education, health, and burial customs; Buddhism, Taoism, ancestor worship, and fung shui. Part 2 takes the reader on twelve walks in the more remote areas of the territory to Ping Shan, Kam Tin, San Tin, Sheung Shui, Fanling, Sha Tin, Tai Po Market, Tsuen Wan, Tuen Mun, Sai Kung, Lantau, and Cheung Chau. For the first time visitors can truly discover Hong Kong's cultural heritage."; 0195900758. Good with no dust jacket . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 12301 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| NGUYET, TUYET [EDITOR] Arts of Asia (Vol. 21, No. 6, November - December 1991) Hong Kong: Arts Of Asia Publications, 1991. Periodical. ; 20 x 30 cm.; pg. 176; Hong Kong Museum of Art. Articles include: Hong Kong in transition: opening of the new Hong Kong Museum of Art / Tuyet Nguyet & Stephen Markbreiter / An introduction to the historical pictures collection / Ada Yau Lau Kwau-yau -- Some interesting items in the Chinese antiquities section / Ho Kam-chuen -- The collection of Chinese painting and calligraphy / Christina Chu -- "Too French": the inaugural exhibition of contemporary French art / Gerard Tsang -- Saleroom news -- Classic Chinese furniture in Tzu-t'an wood / Grace Wu Bruce -- Book review -- Chinese greenware found in the Philippines / Rita C. Tan -- Collectors world: The world of tribal art: a report on the June 1991 sales in London and some notes for new collectors / Julian Harding -- The story of the Lao Nua "long rolls " / Collin Piprell.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21244 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| POPE-HENNESSY, JAMES Half-Crown Colony: A Profile of Hong Kong Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1969. First American Edition. Hardcover. Spine very slightly cocked.; 17 x 24 cm.; pg. 150; List of 20 illustrations (including endpapers), map, author's note, bibliography. "...Since working, as an underling, in a West Indian Government House nearly thirty years ago, I have been persistently intrigued by the assumptions and anomalies of British Crown Colony Government. Hong Kong is one of the last surviving examples of such government at work. As the grandson, too, of a Victorian Governor of Hong Kong notorious for his passionate sympathy with what were, in those days, called 'the subject races', I have ever found the arbitrary and optimistic imposition of Western standards on oriental or African peoples a matter of provoking interest. "; B000HF3KTG. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8274 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| RABUSHKA, ALVIN The Changing Face of Hong Kong : New Departures in Public Policy Washington, D. C.: American Enterprise Institute For Public Policy Research, 1973. Paperback. Faint crease top corner back cover.; 15 x 23 cm.; pg. 79; AEI-Hoover Policy Studies 6. Introduction, map, bibliographical references. "[This book] is an insightful look at the political economy of one of the few remaining places where economic affairs are conducted in an environment of virtually unfettered free enterprise. " ISBN 0844731048; 0844731048. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 19170 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| SCHEPEL, KAARLO Magic Walks Hong Kong: The Alternative Press, 1990. Second Printing. Paperback. 14 x 22 cm.; pg. 111; Foreword, maps, many black-and-white photos. "The purpose of this book is to show that nature is just around the corner in Hong Kong, and that by trying one of the easier walks described in this volume, you might get a completely different perspective on Hong Kong. These walks are based on articles which appeared in the Young Post of the South China Morning Post in 1988 and 1989 under the title 'Hiking & Trails'. "; 9627335045. Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14345 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| TSAI, JUNG-FANG, 1936- Hong Kong in Chinese History : Community and Social Unrest in the British Colony, 1842-1913 New York: Columbia University Press, 1993. Paperback. Felt-tip mark bottom edge.; 15 x 23 cm.; pg. xiii, 375; Introduction, notes, bibliography, index, maps. "[This book] examines unrest and social transformation in the British colony and explores how merchants, the intelligentsia, and laborers all played important roles in China's social and political movements from the mid-nineteenth century to the first years of the Chinese Republic. " ISBN: 0231079338; 0231079338. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 22002 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| WELSH, FRANK A Borrowed Place : The History of Hong Kong New York: Kodansha International, 1993. Hardcover. 17 x 24 cm.; pg. xv, 624; Foreword, introduction, appendixes, notes and sources, bibliography, list of illustrations, index, 3 maps. "In this absorbing chronicle, Frank Welsh encompasses the majectic sweep and extraordinary history of this insular possession. Drawing on an unprecedented range of sources--including both official documents and firsthand accounts--he masterfully recreates Hong Kong's historical panorama. "; 1-56836-002-9. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13890 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. |
| Tamarind Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Tamarind Books, LLC 2005