| next page |
| Tamarind Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 130 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| SONG ANNA [EDITOR IN CHIEF] The Jews in Tianjin (Tientsin) = Youtai Ren Zai Tianjin Beijing: Wu Zhou Chuan Bo Chu Ban She, 2004. Paperback. ; 23 x 30 cm.; pg. 151; Preface, illustrations (some color). Text in English and Chinese. ISBN: 7508505131; 7508505131. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 22910 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| ASIA Orientations (Vol. 13, No. 3, March 1982) Hong Kong: Pacific Communications Ltd, 1982. Periodical. ; 21 x 29 cm.; pg. 74; Articles include: Sassoon ivories at the Phoenix Art Museum / Claudia Brown -- The civil service examinations in later imperial China / Bernard Luk -- Early Han lacquer paintings from Changsha / Jean M. James -- Japan's outdoor museums IV: urban homes, shops and workshops / Lee A. Makela -- Chuck Hindes / Robert A. Rorex -- Sculpture at Kongwangshan / Dickson Hall -- Sales room report from London / Judith Moorhouse.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21366 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| ASIA Orientations (Vol. 13, No. 7, July 1982) Hong Kong: Pacific Communications Ltd, 1982. Periodical. Slight create lower corner front cover.; 21 x 29 cm.; pg. 74; Articles include: Japan's outdoor museums V: Meiji Period architecture / Lee A. Makela -- Qian Ling: a Tang Dynasty imperial mausoleum / Barry Till -- Chinese vernacular burial / Ronald G. Knapp -- Sanganer: fabric and paper / Book review / Hiram W. Woodward, Jr. -- Shalini Saran -- Exhibition review and sale room report from London / Vanessa Clewes Salmon.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21369 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| ASIA Orientations (Vol. 14, No. 2, February 1983) Hong Kong: Pacific Communications Ltd, 1983. Periodical. 21 x 29 cm.; pg. 74; Articles include: Master dyers to the world: early Indian dyed cotton textiles / Mattiebelle Gittinger -- Early Chinese painting / Jean M. James -- Japanese ceramics today: masterworks from the Kikuchi Collection / Kazuko Shiomi -- Report from Beijing: the Fragrant Hill Hotel / I-chi Hsu -- Sale room report from Hong Kong / Diane Strachan -- Sale Room Report from London / Vanessa Clewes Salmon.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21374 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| ASIA Orientations (Vol. 14, No. 5, May 1983) Hong Kong: Pacific Communications Ltd, 1983. Periodical. 21 x 29 cm.; pg. 74; Articles include: Buddhist paintings from Dunhuang in the Aurel Stein Collection / Roderick Whitfield -- The Silk Route and the Diamond Path: esoteric Buddhist art on the Trans-Himalayan trade routes / Christine Guth Kanda -- Treasures from the Shanghai Museum: 6000 years of Chinese art / Patricia Berger -- Sale room report from New York / Margaret Caldwell -- Exhibition review: 'The Minor Arts of China' / Vanessa Clewes Salmon.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21375 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| ASIA Orientations (Vol. 22, No. 7, July 1991) Hong Kong: Orientations Magazine, Ltd, 1991. Periodical. 21 x 29 cm.; pg. 74; Articles include: The T. T. Tsui Gallery of Chinese Art / Amanda Ward & Jane Lawrence -- Gained in translation / Suning Sun-Bailey -- A hero restored: the conservation of Guan Di / John Larson with Rose Kerr -- Identifying women's things in the T. T. Tsui Gallery / Verity Wilson -- A Qing Dynasty multi-armed Bodhisattva: surface decoration, construction and hidden offerings / Richard Cook -- Whose throne is it anyway? The Qianlong throne in the T. T. Tsui Gallery / Craig Clunas -- Zhu Qizhan: one hundred years / Lars Berglund -- Report from Hong Kong / Susan Dewar & Donald Dinwiddie -- Report from New York / Margaret Tao.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21381 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| ASIA Orientations (Vol. 24, No. 8, August 1993) Hong Kong: Orientations Magazine, Ltd, 1993. Periodical. 21 x 29 cm.; pg. 74; Articles include: Imperial porcelain and court values / Jan Stuart -- Narrative themes on Kangxi porcelains in the Taft Museum / David T. Johnson -- An exceptional horse at the Musee Guimet / Maud Girard-Geslan -- Cast iron statuary of China / Barry Till & Paula Swart -- The Shanghai Museum: an exhibition of objects from its collection / Nishioka Yasuhiro -- Norton Simon (1907-1993) / Pratapaditya Pal -- Report from Tokyo / Andreas Leisinger -- Report from Beijing / Susan Dewar -- Exhibition review: The Nei Yun Tsang Collection of painting by Chang Tai-ch'ien [and] The Art Gallery of the Chinese University of Hong Kong / Meg Maggio -- Report from New York / Nancy Berliner.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21382 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| BARNETT, A. DOAK China After Mao Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1967. Paperback. 13 x 21 cm.; pg. 287; "This book should be of primary interest to the non-specialist. It provides a convincing interpretation of trends in Chinese politics by one of the most respected experts in the field. ". Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 10 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| BEAUFORT, SIMON DE Yellow Earth, Green Jade : Constants in Chinese Political Mores Harvard University, 1978. Paperback. 15 x 23 cm.; pg. 90; Harvard Studies in International Affairs, Number 41. Foreword by John K. Fairbank, introduction, notes, bibliography. "Simone de Beaufort, a student of Chinese affairs since the mid-fifties, expertly unravels the riddle posed by the coexistence of revolutionary change and age-old customs--of the teachings of Mao Tse-tung and Confucius--in present-day China. " ISBN: 0876740433. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14980 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| BEHBEHANI, HASHIM S. H. China’S Foreign Policy in the Arab World, 1955-75 : Three Case Studies Boston: Kegan Paul International, 1985. Paperback. 14 x 22 cm.; pg. xiv, 426; Appendixes, notes, bibliography, tables, maps, figures, index. "In this case study, [the author] draws upon a wealth of previously unpublished and inaccessible material to analyse Chinese attitudes in three cases: the two Arab liberation movements, the Palestine Resistance Movement and the Popular Front for the Liberation of the Oman, and the established and independent State of Kuwait. " ISBN: 0710301251; 0710301251. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 22000 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| BLOFELD, JOHN, 1913-1987 City of Lingering Splendour : A Frank Account of Old Peking's Exotic Pleasures Boston: Shambhala, 1989. Paperback. 14 x 22 cm.; pg. 255; Preface, list of frontis + black-and-white photos. "In the early twenties, John Blofeld spent what he describes as 'three exquisitely happy years' in Peking during the era of the last emperor, when the breathtaking greatness of China's ancient traditions was still everywhere evident. With a novelist's command of detail and dialogue, Blofeld vividly re-creates the magic of these years and conveys to the reader his appreciation and nostalgia for a way of life long vanished. " ISBN 0877735069; 0877735069. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 22437 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| BLOODWORTH, DENNIS The Messiah and the Mandarins : Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power New York: Atheneum, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. xvi, 331; Introduction, sources and bibliography, index. "[This book] shows how the very qualities that enabled Mao to become master of all China, after starting out with a few hundred ragged fugitives, prompted him to half-wreck his own creation once the fighting ended. With the People's Republic established, China needed mandarins to mend the ravages of three decades of civil war, but was stuck with the Messiah who had 'liberated' her, a man whose visionary enthusiasm and brilliant improvisation left the country isolated, economically backward, poisoned by vendettas, and peopled by listless millions sick of sudden change. "; 0-689-11297-1. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 13833 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| BLUNDEN, CAROLINE AND MARK ELVIN Cultural Atlas of China New York: Facts On File, Inc, 1983. Hardcover. 24 x 31 cm.; pg. 237; Chronological table, preface, list of illustration, bibliography, gazetteer, index, lists of numerous 58 maps and tables, 356 illustrations (of which 204 in color). "The book is in three parts. The first--Space--provides the geographic and demographic context for the history that follows and, with the help of an attractive sequence of specially designed maps, charts the regional structure of the country, its topography, climate and agriculture, patternsof settlement and density of population. Part Two--Time--consists of a stimulating and comprehensive survey of Chinese culture from Beijing (Peking) Man to the present day. Part Three--Symbols and Society--provides thematic coverage of a number of important aspects of China's culture. "; 0874961327. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13545 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| BUCK, DAVID D. Urban Change in China : Politics and Development in Tsinan, Shantung, 1890-1949 Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1978. First Printing. Hardcover. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. xvi, 296; Illustrations, maps, tables, appendixes, notes, bibliography, index. "Students and scholars of Chinese history, economic development, urbanization, and social history will welcome this, the first full examination of a major Chinese city in more than twenty-three years. David D. Buck describes how politics adversely affected the processes of modernization in Tsinan, Shantung, and in so doing illuminates many of the causes of China's political and economic problems in the period prior to 1949."; 0299071103. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15416 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CANDLIN, ENID SAUNDERS The Breach in the Wall : A Memoir of the Old China New York: Paragon House Publishers, 1987. Paperback. 15 x 23 cm.; pg. x, 340; Introduction, index. "The daughter of a wealthy tea merchant in Shanghai, Mrs. Candlin was privileged to live in China during one of those rare, transitional epochs. In the early twentieth century, China witnessed the twilight of the oldest civilization on earth, the waning of the romantic colonial era, and the exciting beginnings of a new world. In this compelling pause in Chinese history, when gossip of a twelfth century poet seemed as alive as the bustling streets of Shanghai, Enid Candlin discovered and became enchanted with China. With a rare blend of intellectual curiosity, vivacity, and resilience, she investigated her world and the world responded by laying before her its cities and walls, its poems and paintings, its stories and history. ". Fine with no dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12140 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CAPON, EDMUND & WILLIAM MACQUITTY Princes of Jade London: Sphere Books Limited, 1973. Paperback. Small sticker front cover.; 18 x 25 cm.; pg. 192; Chronological lists, bibliography, index, many color and black-and-white photos. " On the 27th of June, 1968, during the Cultural Revolution, great excitement was caused throughout China by the excavation of the Man Ch'eng tombs--a discovery that ranks high among the great archaeological finds of this century. In these huge tombs, carved out of living rock, were found the bodies of Liu Sheng, a prince of the Han Dynasty (206 BC - 220 AD), and his consort, Princess Tou Wan. The bodies had been covered from head to toe in suits of finely-carved interlocking jade pieces, held together by wires of gold and silver--figures of exquisite beauty and craftsmanship. [The author] has used the lives of the Jade Princes as the focus for this fascinating account of China in the age of the first of the great ruling dynasties. ". Good with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14793 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CARLBERG, GUSTAV Thirty Years in China, 1905-1935: The Story of the Augustana Synod Mission in the Province of Honan As Told By Missionaries Rock Island, IL: Board of Foreign Missions, 1937. Hardcover. 160 x 225 mm.; pg. 230.; Exact publication date not stated. Preface, introduction, maps + numerous photos, decorated cover. Very good. "This book is the third in a series describing our work as a mission in the Province of Honan in China. The first book in the series, OUR FIRST DECADE IN CHINA, published in 1915, described the founding of our mission work. The second book, OUR SECOND DECADE IN CHINA, published in 1925, described the expansion and development of the work from the mission point of view. The present volume, as the title suggests, wishes to present a resume of the work from the beginning to the present. We have attempted to produce a well-illustrated, readable book, to be published in a limited edition. "; B000R3DG4C. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 8374 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CHANG, KWANG-CHIH The Archaeology of Ancient China Athens, Ohio: Yale University Press, 1964. Second Printing. Hardcover. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. xviii, 346; Originally published 1963. Foreword, preface, introduction, plates, appendix, recommendations for further reading, index, tables, maps, figures. "The author has reconstructed the cultural growth of early China and its surrounding regions during a period extending from approximately 15, 000 B. C, to the founding of the Ch'in dynasty in 221 B. C. ". Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13751 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CHANG, K. C. Art, Myth, and Ritual : The Path to Political Authority in Ancient China Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1983. Hardcover. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. x, 142; Introduction, figures, appendix, index. "The objective of the book is...twofold. First, it provides a fundamental perspective for viewing the nature and structure of ancient Chinese civilization as having a strong political orientation. Second, it demonstrates that the study of ancient civilizations--at least the study of the ancient Chinese civilization--can be most rewarding if it de-emphasizes traditional disciplinary barriers..."; 0674048075. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14931 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| WU YU-CHANG The Revolution of 1911: A Great Democratic Revolution of China Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1963. Second Edition. Hardcover. 145 x 210 mm.; pg. 145.; Originally published 1962. Frontis plus several black-and-white photos; previous owner's signature front endpaper. Good (+) in lightly chipped and soiled dust-jacket with couple tears and 1" section top spine end missing. "The Revolution of 1911 was a bourgeois-democratic revolution, which overthrew the feudal system of monarchy in China. Wu Yu-chang, member of the Central Committee of the Chinese Communist Party and author of this book, personally took part in this revolution. In this book he puts down his own fighting experience, and analyses the revolution with keen insight and the aid of a rich fund of material. "; B000FMBEGM. Good in Good dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8876 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CHEN, PI-CHAO The "Planned Birth" Program of the People's Republic of China, with a Brief Analysis of Its Transferability New York: Southeast Asia Development Advisory Group Of The Asia Society, 1974. Stapled wraps. 22 x 28 cm.; pg. 30 leaves; SEADAG papers on problems of development in southeast Asia; 74-5. SEADAG papers on problems of development in southeast Asia; 74-5. Paper... Presented at the SEADAG Population Panel Seminar on 'Implementing a Total National Program for Fertility Reduction' held in cooperation with the National Family Planning Coordinating Board of Indonesia, at the Hyatt Hotel, Indonesia, August 12-14, 1974.; B0006DZNEE. Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19834 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| TSAO HSUEH CHIN [CAO, XUEQIN, CA. 1717-1763] The Dream of the Red Chamber : A Chinese Novel of the Early Ching Period New York: Gosset & Dunlap, 1968. Paperback. 14 x 21 cm.; pg. xxi, 582; Uniform Title: Hong lou meng. Originally published 1958. With woodcut illustrations, introduction by Franz Kuhn, translator's note. "The first realistic novel in Chinese, THE DREAM OF THE RED CHAMBER is a vast, abundantly peopled chronicle of a noble family in the 18th century, rich, powerful, singled out for generations by imperial favor. But the splendor of enchanting gardens and pleasure pavilions and a daily life of the most sophisticated refinements hide the symptoms of decline and self-destruction. "; 0448002264. Good with no dust jacket . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 13533 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CHINA Chinese Studies in Archaeology (Summer 1979, Vol. 1, No. 1) White Plains: M. E. Sharpe, Inc, 1979. Journal. 15 x 23 cm.; pg. 104; Editor's introduction. Articles include: Ch'in Pottery Warriors and Horses, The Ma-wang-tui 'Assorted Astronomical and Meterological Prognostications', and Sung-Yuan stages in South-Central Shansi.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15432 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CHINA An Economic Profile of Mainland China Studies Prepared for the Joint Economic Committee, Congress of the United States (Volumes I & 2) Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1967. Paperback. 15 x 23 cm.; Stapled wraps. Volume I (pg. Xviii, 340) --General Economic Setting & The Economic Sectors. Foreword, introduction. Volume 2 (pg. Iv, 341-684) --Population and Manpower Resources & External Economic Relations.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13862 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CHINA In Refutation of Modern Revisionism Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1958. Paperback. 13 x 19 cm.; pg. 92; "This is a collection of the major editorials and articles on modern revisionism that appeared in the Chinese press in May and June, 1958, and the Resolution on the Moscow Meetings of Representatives of Communist and Workers' Parties adopted by the Second Session of the Eighth National Congress of the Communist Pary of China on May 23, 1958.". Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15450 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. |
| next page | |
| Tamarind Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Tamarind Books, LLC 2005