next page  
   Tamarind Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 49217, Greensboro, NC 27419 USA. Tel.: +1 336 852 1905
tamarind@infionline.net

Central Asia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BAER, OLIVER RUDSTON DE  Afghan Interlude
London: Chatto & Windus, 1957. Hardcover. Very light browning endpapers, some dust-jacket tape repair.; 14 x 22 cm.; pg. 223; Foreword, list of 23 photos and 2 maps. "I have tried to present an accurate picture of Afghanistan as we saw it, whilst at the same time linking the isolated incidents together with an account of our own travels and actions...". Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1727
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

BARBER, NOEL  From the Land of Lost Content : The Dalai Lama's Fight for Tibet
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover. 15 x 22 cm.; pg. 235; Acknowledgements, historical appendix, bibliography, index, list of 4 maps (including endpaper maps). Fine in very good dust-jacket. "Nearly everyone knows the dramatic story of the Dalai Lama, who in 1959 was forced to flee Tibet and the people whom he ruled. Not as many know the stirring and terrible events behind that escape--events which culminated in a spontaneous uprising of the Tibetan people in the capital city of Lhasa. This book, based on interviews with many of the participants (including the Dalai Lama himself), and containing a wealth of unpublished material, carefully reconstructs both the revolt and the Dalai Lama's journey.". Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 2985
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

BERNSTEIN, JEREMY  The Wildest Dreams of Kew : A Profile of Nepal
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970. First Printing. Hardcover. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. 186; Photographs by Claude Jaccoux. Bibliography, index, section of color and black-and-white photos. "THE WILDEST DREAMS OF KEW is a factually and graphically rich rendering of ten million polyglot Nepalese and their 500-mile-long buffer state landlocked between India and Tibet--an ancient brew of intrepid Sherpa mountain guides and fierce fighting Gurkha tribesmen, of a people who moved from the age of the wheel to the age of the airplane with no stops inbetween. At the same time, this is the fascinating account of three Western visitors who trek across a leech-ridden countryside up the glazed slopes of Everest and, in the process, discover the social patterns and philosophical insights of another world." The author is a professor of physics...and a staff member of 'The New Yorker'...; 067120498X. Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 12303
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

BONNER, ARTHUR  Among the Afghans
Durham: Duke University Press, 1987. Hardcover. 16 x 25 cm.; pg. xvi, 366.; Central Asia Book Series. Editor's note, chronology, list of political parties, list of maps including maps on endpapers, sources, index, black-and-white photos. "A comprehensive , first-hand report on the war in Afghanistan by a veteran freelance correspondent for the 'New York Times'. Bonner spent much of 1985 and 1986 in that battered land, witnessing the scars of the Soviet invasion."; 0822307839. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10607
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

CAMERON, IAN, 1924-  Mountains of the Gods : The Himalaya and the Mountains of Central Asia
New York: Fact On File Publications, 1984. Hardcover. Mark lower edge; very good dust-jacket with 1" tear at spine head.; Remainder; 20 x 27 cm.; pg. 248; Introduction, appendices, bibliography, index, maps, photos (some color), and illustrations. "A full account, covering the whole sweep of history and back in time to the formation of these great ranges, has never been condensed into one volume before. In this work Ian Cameron has had the co-operation of the [Royal Geographic] Society with access to the full accounts of climbing expeditions dating back to Graham's in 1883 and Conway's in 1892...It is all here in MOUNTAINS OF THE GODS, illustrated with the best of the marvellous photographs in the Society's archives..." ISBN: 0816012423; 0816012423. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2099
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

CARRASCO, PEDRO  Land and Polity in Tibet
Seattle: University of Washington, 1959. Hardcover. 14 x 22 cm.; pg. vii, 307; The American Ethnological Society. Preface, introduction, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, list of 6 maps; corners bumped and spine ends slightly frayed. "Tibet has much to offer the social scientist. Relative isolation from the rest of Asia and almost complete isolation from the West, until our own day, favored the development and preservation of cultural and social patterns of great interest. Professor Carrasco is the first to approach an understanding of this society through the methods of modern social science. He considers the land system as the key to Tibet's social structure...Land tenure as related to political organization is the central subject of this book. " Yakushi C39; B0000CKHSK. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7154
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

CLARK, JOHN  Hunza : Lost Kingdom of the Himalayas
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1956. Hardcover. 16 x 23 cm.; pg. xii, 270; Preface, black-and-white photos. "Hunza is a country approximately the size of New Jersey, situated high in the Karakorum Range of the Himalayas just over the northern border of Pakistan. While it is only fourteen miles from the Russian Communists' back door in Central Asia, Hunza is almost inaccessible to intrusion because of its mountainous terrain. The king (or Mir) holds sway in the ancient feudal tradition, though the Pakistan government oversees Hunza's internal affairs. In June, 1950, Clark set up headquarters in the Mir's old castle above a lush oasis, and during his twenty months' sojourn in Hunza...completed a geologic survey covering approximately 10,000 square miles for the Pakistan government..." Yakushi C116. Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12305
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

CLARK, LEONARD  The Marching Wind
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1954. Hardcover. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. xvi, 368; Foreword, author's note, list of 5 maps, numerous black-and-white photos; previous owner's signature front endpaper. Very good in lightly chipped and soiled dust-jacket. "Not everybody agrees with my own estimate of the height of the Amne Machin mountain range. In the following pages, then, is the full report, simply told, of my expedition to that mountain range of mystery. Prince Dorje, Solomon Ma, and I have verified the existence of Amne Machin peak, a mountain already reported as a rival of Mount Everest by General Pereira, Dr. Rock, Mr. Reynolds, Various Hump pilots and others, none of whom has left a book-length report." In his notes Clark gives the height of the main peak as 29,661 Feet. Yakushi #C117.a; B0006D7798. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 5425
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

CRAIG, MARY  Kundun : A Biography of the Family of the Dalai Lama
Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 1998. Paperback. Felt-tipped mark lower edge.; 15 x 23 cm.; pg. xx, 392; List of black-and-white photos, foreword by H. H. The Dalai Lama, preface, bibliography. "The various members of the Dalai Lama's family are linked together by their love of and loyalty to their country--and by their devotion to the Dalai Lama, to whom they refer as His Holiness, or Kundun--the Presence--rather than brother. Their lives are woven and meshed into the fabric of the Tibetan experience, the experience of a country, rich in its beliefs and culture, which was overthrown by a ruthless and powerful invader and is now threatened with the extinction of its identity. It is not possible to tell their stories without telling the story of Tibet."; 1887178910. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 11392
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

CRAIG, MARY  Tears of Blood : A Cry for Tibet
Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 1999. Hardcover. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. 341; List of black-and-white photos, foreword, notes, bibliography, index. "From the author of KUNDUN, comes a powerful work that reveals the true horrors behind China's 'liberation' of Tibet. This thorough history of Tibet under Chinese occupation is based on extensive research and Craig's numerous interviews with Tibetan refugees. The result is the full detailing of a struggle that has been ignored far too long by the Western world." ISBN: 158243025X; 158243025X. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11405
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

DORN, BERNARD (TRANSLATOR)  History of the Afghans Translated from the Persian of Neamet Ullah
New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1969. Second Edition. Hardcover. 15 x 22 cm.; pg. xv, 184 + viii, 131.; Translated from the Persian of Neamet Ullah. First edition 1829-1836. Preface, preface of the second part, annotations on part the first, annotations on part the second. "The present work, which is the first Afghan History translated from an Oriental language, and in compiling which the best works on that subject were used by the author, will at once afford a full insight into all the mysteries related by the Afghans, of their origin. It contains their history from Adam, to the sixteenth century. In the Third Book, the lives of sixty-eight Sheikhs are found; after which follows an account of the numerous tribes. The materials of the book of the Afghans were collected by Hybet Khan of Samana; but, under his patronage, composed into a History by Neamet Ullah, Historiographer at the court of the Emperor Jehangheer, between the year of the Hejra 1018-1020 (A. D. 1609-11) and upwards. ". Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13945
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

FARRER, REGINALD  On the Eaves of the World (Two Volumes)
London: Edward Arnold, 1926. Second Printing. Hardcover. 15 x 23 cm.; Two volumes. Volume I--pp. xii, 311; foreword, list of frontis + 33 photos, folding map to illustrate the author's journey round the Kansu borders of Tibet. Volume II--pp. viii, 328; list of frontis + 29 photos, appendix (itineraries), botanical index, general index; spine slightly cocked, pencilled notations back endpapers. Very light wear spine ends andcorners of covers both volumes, previous owner's pencilled signatures frontendpapers both volumes. Good. "The expedition of which these two volumes tell the first half of the tale was definitely planned (though long dreamed of) in 1913, and got going on February 7, 1914. Its object was to explore thoroughly, in the interests of horticulture and forestry, the whole of the Kansu-Tibet Border, from South to North. I will but say succinctly here that these two volumes deal only with my wanderings of 1914, round the extreme South-West March of Kansu, and up the Border, coming to rest for the winter at Lanchow in mid-November. The tale of the second year, 1915, yet remains to be written.". Good with no dust jacket .
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 13505
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

FISHER, WELTHY HONSINGER  The Top of the World
New York: The Abingdon Press, 1926. Hardcover. Light wear spine ends, previous owners' inscriptions front endpaper. ; 16 x 22 cm.; pg. 178; Foreword, glossary, list of frontis + 31 photos; decorated cover and spine. "It happened that when we planned our journey to the gateway of Tibet [i. E, Sikkim via Darjeeling] we were in the heart of the jungle in the native state of Bastar. I have therefore begun these chronicles of the journey...from the low plains of India."; B00085QVBO. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3952
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

FLEMING, PETER  Bayonets to Lhasa : The First Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibet in 1904
New York: Harper & Bros, Publishers, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. 15 x 22 cm.; pg. 319; Foreword, sources and acknowledgements, bibliography, index, lists of 30 photos and 5 maps. "There was nothing inevitable about the politico-military adventure described in these pages. Its main purposes were rooted in fallacy. By the time they were fulfilled they had been forgotten. Its achievements were largely disavowed and its staunch leader censured. The British incursion into Tibet was a fine feat of arms and a notable essay in diplomatic pioneering. Its outward aspect is swashbuckling, romantic and clear-cut; its inner history ambiguous and confused; its aftermath unedifying. Over it there hangs, as over some indiscretion, an air of apology and embarrassment. Of all the little wars that set the frontiers of a great Empire, the march to Lhasa is the strangest, the most striking; but as a ebullition of Imperialism it is singularly out of character. ". Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3000
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

FLETCHER, GRACE NIES  The Fabulous Flemings of Kathmandu: The Story of Two Doctors in Nepal
New York: E.P Dutton & Co, 1964. Hardcover. 140 x 210 mm.; pg. 219.; A Family Bookshelf Selection. List of 12 photos, map; light wear spine ends, previous owner's signature front endpaper. Good in moderately chipped and soiled dust-jacket with couple small sections missing. "Here is the story of a remarkable couple whom the author calls 'Silent Samaritans', for they went to Nepal [in 1949] not to preach the cause of Christianity--but to show it by their work: they have brought to a remote, isolated part of the world the kind of medical care that country had never known."; B0007DZG2M. Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6930
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

FORD, ROBERT  Wind between the Worlds
New York: David Mckay Company, 1957. Hardcover. 14 x 21 cm..; pg. 338 ; "When the author was engaged in the radio operation for the Tibetan Government, the revolution occured in Tibet, too, and he was arrested as a spy in 1950. He gives an account of his experiences in Tibet and of life under Chinese control, for about 5 years. " Yakushi #F59a. Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14970
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

FOSTER, BARBARA AND MICHAEL  Forbidden Journey : The Life of Alexandra David-Neel
San Francisco: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1987. Paperback. Very slight water damage several pages in text.; 15 x 24 cm.; pg. x, 369 ; Foreword by Lawrence Durrell, sources, postscript, notes, selected bibliography, index, black-and-white photos. "We are lucky to have this valuable addition to the ever-lengthening saga of studies and biographies of this gifted and versatile French traveler and student of comparative religion who actually went to far as to get herself ordained as a Tibetan lama in order to bring the requisite zeal to her adopted faith. Her books had already set a stamp upon her life, which had been taken up for half a century with travels in and around Tibet and the adjacent (and mostly forbidden) countries. The remoteness of the subject matter and the romantic veil that for so long shadowed everything to do with Tibet enabled David-Neel to project a highly colored portrait of herself and her doings, and her books were as eagerly read as novels. While nobody will accuse her of drawing the long bow, from time to time it is valuable to have an occasional corrective such as this volume in order to round out her somewhat enigmatic portrait." ISBN: 006250357X. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 11376
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

FRUTKIN, MARK  Invading Tibet
New York: Soho Press Inc, 1991. Hardcover. 14 x 22 cm.; pg. 215; Fine in fine dust-jacket. "In 1904 a force of 2500 British Imperial troops invaded Tibet. Their mission was to march on the fabled capital of Lhasa and seize its ruler and spiritual head, the Dalai Lama, and compel him to expel foreign provocateurs. All this was but another strategic deployment in the Great Game being played by the major European powers as part of their international one-upmanship and global jousting. The soldiers were accompanied by London journalist Edmund Candler, who reported the experiences of the invaders (and published them in a book afterward: THE UNVEILING OF LHASA)." Candler was the great-great uncle of the author who writes this account which is based on Candler's private journal.; 0939149745. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 5690
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

FURER-HAIMENDORF, CHRISTOPH VON  The Apa Tanis and Their Neighbors: A Primitive Civilization of the Eastern Himalayas
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1962. Hardcover. 13 x 19 cm.; pg. viii, 166; Societies of the World Series. Introduction, epilogue, bibliography, index,8 illustrations, 2 maps. Very good in lightly chipped and soiled dust-jacket, price clipped. "Inhabiting a secluded valley [situated between the northern fringe of the Assam plains and the crest-line of the Great Himalayan Range] the Apa Tanis remained virtually unknown to the outside world until in 1944 and 1945 the author spent several months in their villages and studied their internal social structure as well as their political and economic relations with neighbouring tribes."; B000HK27FO. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 8739
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

GALLENKAMP, CHARLES  Dragon Hunter : Roy Chapman Andrews and the Central Asiatic Expeditions
New York: Viking, 2001. Hardcover. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. xix, 344; Foreword by Michael J. Novacek, preface, a note on place-names, scientific and technical staff of the Central Asiatic Expeditions, selected bibliography, index, maps on endpapers, black-and-white photos. "Led by the world-renowned explorer Roy Chapman Andrews and financed by J. P. Morgan, Jr, John D. Rockefeller, Jr, Childs Frick, and a host of other Wall Street titans, the Central Asiatic Expeditions (1922-1930) comprised the most ambitious scientific venture ever launched from the United States. Under the auspices of the American Museum of Natural History, Andrews conducted five expeditions to the last uncharted corner of the world: the Gobi Desert of Outer and Inner Mongolia. In [this book], Charles Gallenkamp vividly recounts [the expedition's] extraordinary discoveries and the unforgettable adventures that attended them."; 0670890936. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13620
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

GUIBAUT, ANDRE  Tibetan Venture : In the Country of the Ngolo-Setas--Second Guibaut-Liotard Expedition
London: John Murray, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine slightly cocked, marginal cover wear, book-seller's stampfront endpaper.; 15 x 22 cm.; pg. 206; Translated by Lord Sudley. Preface, indexes, lists of 23 photos and 2 maps. "But though Tibet, protected as much by its high mountains as by its boreal climate, has managed to escape for a few years from the tragic community of nations, it is not likely to preserve its anachronistic state much longer...Perhaps I shall be one of the last to have known that very ancient epoch of mankind. Thus, although it stirs in me a wealth of painful yet precious recollections, there is still time to recount the last Guibaut-Liotard mission, an expedition in which we travelled through Central Asia as Marco Polo, Pere Huc and Gabriel Bonvallot travelled before us, by caravan, in the approved fashion. ". Good with no dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1705
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

HOPKIRK, PETER  Trespassers on the Roof of the World : The Secret Exploration of Tibet
New York: Kodansha International, 1995. Paperback. Small creases corner front cover; previous owner's signature front endpaper.; 14 x 22 cm.; pg. viii, 276; Originally published 1982. Acknowledgements, prologue, bibliography, index, maps, illustrations. "This book tells the story--often bizarre, sometimes tragic, frequently hair-raising--of the prising open of Tibet by an inquisitive outside world. For no country has ever challenged man's imagination quite like this mysterious kingdom locked away in the heart of Central Asia. Inhabited by a people whose only wheel was the prayer-wheel, and ruled over by a God-king, Tibet has always been the stuff of travellers' dreams. In a world with few secrets left, here almost anything still seemed possible. " Yakushi #H239; 1568360509. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 13633
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ISPAHANI, MAHNAZ Z.  Roads and Rivals : The Political Uses of Access in the Borderlands of Asia
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1989. Hardcover. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. xvi, 286; Maps, preface, notes, bibliography, index. "Over the past two centuries, the borderlands of Central, South, and West Asia have been transformed from remote peripheries into areas of intense regional and international interest. In ROADS AND RIVALS, [the author] explores the crucial but unacknowledged role that land routes have played in the strategic, political, and economic evolution of those borderlands. She shows that routes are a pivot around which a regional biography can be written and provides ample evidence for the link between security and development politcies of Third World states. "; 0801422205. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 15534
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

JUNTUNEN, MIRJA [AND] BIRGIT N. SCHLYTER [EDITORS]  Return to the Silk Routes : Current Scandinavian Research on Central Asia
New York: Kegan Paul International, 1999. Hardcover. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. x, 189; Preface, bibliography, illustrations, maps. "In the first chapter of the present volume, a survey is given of past achievements in this field. Subsequent papers represent a broad spectrum of research including such topics as archaeological exploration in the Takla-makan desert and a recently discovered Mongolian manuscript from the early 17th century, as well as linguistic issues related to Mongolian and language minorities in Sinkiang. Papers in the final section of the book deal with the current political situation in the former Soviet Central Asian republics and Afghanistan. " ISBN: 0710306083; 0710306083. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 22003
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

KAULBACK, RONALD  Salween
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1938. Hardback. Small ink stain top spine edge, front inside hinge starting, foxing on prelims and title page.; Book Club Edition; 15 x 21 cm.; pg. xi, 331; The Travel Book Club. List of frontis + 28 black-and-white photos and 3 maps (1 of 3 maps missing), appendix, index. "The author and Hanbury-Tracy entered Tibet from Upper Burma in the early summer of 1935, and they turned back and emerged by the Lohit river at Sadiya in Assam after spending 18 months and travelling 3000 milesacross the unknown hinterlands of east Tibet. " Yakushi #K32; B00086A2BS. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10162
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

43 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Tamarind Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Tamarind Books, LLC 2005