Tamarind Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 49217, Greensboro, NC 27419 USA. Tel.: +1 336 852 1905
tamarind@infionline.net

Brunei

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
ASIA  Orientations (Vol. 9, No. 9, September 1978)
Hong Kong: Pacific Communications Ltd, 1978. Periodical. ; 21 x 29 cm.; pg. 74; Articles include: Tonga: timeless islands of song / Craig Storti -- Manila: a unique business school / Michael T. Malloy -- Kimono: impractical, but lovely / Charlotte Cardon -- Brunei: going out in the midday sun / Manuel O. Benitez -- Cebu: birthplace of the Philippines / Keith Macgregor -- Singapore: Thaipusam and the cult of Subramaniam / Arthur Hullet -- Ivory art of Asia (I) / Karin McCaffrey -- The First Annual Philippine Asian Antique Exhibition -- The authentic luau / Richard Wong & Betty Bzovi-- Golden shrimp balls -- Yukio Fukazawa: transmuted beings in a quartered universe / Takeshi Takahara.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21351
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ASIA  Orientations (Vol. 9, No. 12, December 1978)
Hong Kong: Pacific Communications Ltd, 1978. Periodical. ; 21 x 29 cm.; pg. 74; Articles include: Two innocents do Thailand / Stephen G. Peplow -- indonesia: a new awakening / Manuel O. Benitez -- Hongkong extravaganza / Frank Fischbeck -- Spiti, behind the Himalayas / Ashvin Mehta -- The Blessed Virgin Mary in the Chinese vision / Rene Q. Bas -- The making of a worthy collection / Nigel Cameron -- The lost promised land of Charles Moses / Arthur Hullett.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21353
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

ABDUL GHANI PG. HJ. METUSIN [AND] OOI KEE BENG [EDITORS]  Hrd for Developing States and Companies : Proceedings of the 2005 Brunei Darussalam Aemc Convention
Bandar Seri Begawan: Studies, 2005. Paperback. ; 15 x 23 cm.; pg. xvi, 171; Foreword, preface, introduction, bibliographi cal references. "This collection of original articles on HRD is divided into two sections. The first concentrates on HRD as a political undertaking , and amounts essentially to a series of sound advice for statesmen. The tone is strongly set by Tun Dr. Mahathir Mohamad... The second section of this book considers HRD as the central concern of national and international companies. " ISBN: 9812303324;. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 22163
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

BRUNEI  The Brunei Museum Journal (Vol. 2, No. 3, 1971)
Brunei: The Brunei Museum, 1971. Paperback. 18 x 26 cm.; pg. 190; Lists of plates and contributors. Essays include sections on: ETHNOGRAPHY--Selayang Pandang Mengenai Adat Istiadat Brunei, by Zain bin Haji Serudin; The marriage of Senan and Aping, by the Rt. Rev. A. D. Galvin; Marriage among the Lepo' Tau Kenyah Long Moh Baram, Sarawak, by Rev. Francis Baartmans; Very young brides, by J. F. Robertson; More first words of a Brunei child, by Linda Amy Kimball; HISTORY. PREHISTORY--Variations and changes in the names and locations of the wards of Brunei's Kampong Ayer over the last century, by Abdul Latif Haji Ibrahim; The coronation of Sultan Muhammad Jamalul Alam, 1918, by D. E. Brown; The missing Brunei stone-age, by Tom Harrisson; Beads from Sungai Lumut, Brunei, by Lee Burke; Deep level carbon dates from Kota Batu, Brunei (95 B. C. - 1300 A. D. ), by Tom Harrisson; etc.; ETHNO-BIOLOGY--Rice varieties in the Temburong District of the State of Brunei, by B. R. Hewitt; Birds from the Brunei rest hause verandah--II, by Tom Harrisson; etc... Good with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12648
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

STATE OF BRUNEI  State of Brunei Annual Report 1960
Kuala Belait, State OF Brunei: Printed At The Brunei Press Ltd, 1962. Hardcover. Previous owner's name front endpaper, small dust-jacket tear lower spine end.; 14 x 22 cm.; pg. 182; Illustrations, bibliography, folded map.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 18704
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

STATE OF BRUNEI  State of Brunei Annual Report 1964
Brunei: Simon Marinus Buse, Government Printer, 1966. Hardcover. Tear lower edge front dust-jacket cover.; 14 x 22 cm.; pg. 248; Illustrations, bibliography.. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 18248
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

MUSLIM BURMAT  Hadiah Sebuah Impian
Bandar Seri Begawan: Dewan Bahasa Dan Pustaka Brunei, 1983. Paperback. Stamp on half-title page.; 14 x 21 cm.; pg. 153; Glossary. Pemenang kedua hadiah novel tahun hijrah 1400. Text in Malay.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19786
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

CHALFONT, LORD  By God's Will : A Portrait of the Sultan of Brunei
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. Second Printing. Hardcover. Spine slightly cocked, signature front endpaper.; 19 x 25 cm.; pg. 200; Preface, bibliography, index, 2 maps, color and black-and-white photos. "Lord Chalfont's frequent visits to Brunei have enabled him to go beyond the cliches and the gossip to attempt the first serious analysis of the Sultan as ruler and statesman. He is the first Western biographer to have been granted access to the Sultan and to some of his closest friends and advisers."; 1555843964. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12226
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

BRUNEI SHELL PETROLEUM COMPANY  Laboran Tahunan 1998 Annual Review
Brunei: Public Affairs, 1998. Paperback. Stamp back endpaper.; Ex-Library; 21 x 30 cm.; pg. 64; Illustrations. Burnei Shell's annual report for 1998. Text in English and Malay.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20507
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

BRUNEI SHELL PETROLEUM COMPANY  Laboran Tahunan 1995 Annual Review
Brunei: Public Affairs, 1995. Paperback. 22 x 28 cm.; pg. 85; Illustrations. Burnei Shell's annual report for 1995.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18183
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

BRUNEI SHELL PETROLEUM COMPANY  Laboran Tahunan 1999 Annual Review
Brunei: Public Affairs, 1999. Paperback. Ex-library stamps on covers.; Ex-Library; 22 x 28 cm.; pg. 72; Illustrations. Burnei Shell's annual report for 1999.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18185
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

BRUNEI SHELL PETROLEUM COMPANY  Laboran Tahunan 2000 Annual Review
Brunei: Public Affairs, 2000. Paperback. 22 x 28 cm.; pg. 78; Illustrations. Burnei Shell's annual report for 2000.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18186
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

KERSHAW, EVA MARIA [COMPILER AND TRANSLATOR]  Dusun Folktales : A Collection of Eighty-Eight Folktales in the Dusun Language of Brunei with English Translations
Honolulu: Pustaka Cipta, 1994. Binder. Lower outside corner front cover slightly bumped.; 22 x 28 cm.; pg. xxiii, 314; Southeast Asia Paper No. 39. Preface, introduction, bibliographical references, index.;. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18894
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

BRUNEI. JABATAN PERDANA MENTERI  Apec 2000, Brunei Darussalam
Bandar Seri Begawan: Jabatan Perdana Menteri, Brunei Darussalam, 2000. Paperback. Stamp title-page.; 13 x 20 cm.; pg. 100; Color illustrations and color map.;. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 22977
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

PENGEMBARA  Wanderer in Brunei Darussalam
Shah Alam: Marshall Cavendish Editions, 2005. Paperback. 14 x 21 cm.; pg. xvi, 112; Map, illustrations. "'Pengembara' is the pseudonym of G. H. Gallop who lived in Brunei for almost three decades. The essays which form this compilation first appeared in Brunei Darussalam's leading daily, the BORNEO BULLETIN, between 1991 and 1993." ISBN 9833346529; 9833346529. As New with no dust jacket .
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 17808
    Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC.

15 titles found
   
 
   Tamarind Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Tamarind Books, LLC 2005