| next page |
| Tamarind Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABU, RIFAI [EDITOR] Sistem Kesatuan Hidup Setempat Daerah Bali Jakarta: Kebudayaan Daerah Bali, 1982. Paperback. Stamps front cover and title-page, remnants sticker back cover.; Ex-Library; 16 x 23 cm.; pg. xi, 160; Proyek Inventarisasi dan Dokumentasi Kebudayaan Daerah Bali (Indonesia). Illustrations. Bibliography.;. Good with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 21548 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| BAGUS, I GUSTI NGURAH... [ET AL. ] Adat Istiadat Daerah Bali Jakarta: Proyek Penelitian Dan Pencatatan Kebudayaan Daerah, 1985. Paperback. Small sticker title-page, stamp verso titlle-page.; Ex-Library; 16 x 23 cm.; pg. 185; First published 1977. Illustrations. Bibliography.;. Good with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 21547 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| BLACK, STAR, WILLARD A. HANNA & RUCINA BALLINGER Insight Guides : Bali Boston: Houghton and Mifflin, 1993. Reprint. Paperback. Crease lower corner back cover.; 15 x 24 cm.; pg. 444; Numerous color illustrations. "[This book] is an indispensable companion in your journey through this island paradise. "; 0395659914. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 17914 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| BOON, JAMES A. Affinities and Extremes: Crisscrossing the Bittersweet Ethnology of East Indies History, Hindu-Balinese Culture [Etc. ] Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1990. Paperback. 15 x 23 cm.; pg. xviii, 246; Notes, bibliography, index, illustrations. Complete subtitle: CRISSCROSSING THE BITTERSWEET ETHNOLOGY OF EAST INDIES HISTORY, HINDU-BALINESE CULTURE, AND INDO-EUROPEAN ALLURE. "[This study] has at its center Bali, Indonesia, but its intricate chapters crisscross cultures, disciplines, religions, languages, and texts over time. Hindu-Balinese culture, James A. Boon points out, is a multiply authored invention, an ongoing translation, an emblem reinterpreted in overlapping waves of influence--Tantrism, Islam, European colonialism, national centralization, international tourism. "; 0226064638. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6512 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| BOOZ, PATRICK R. Bali Hong Kong: Guidebook Company, 1991. Paperback. 21 x 29 cm.; pg. 84; Our World in Color series. Photography by Ian Lloyd. Introduction, color illustrations, color maps, glossary, index. ISBN: 9622171117; 9622171117. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22540 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| BOOZ, PATRICK R. Bali Secaucus: Chartwell Books, Inc, 1988. Hardcover. 22 x 29 cm.; pg. 79; Photography by Ian Lloyd. Introduction, many color photos. "Bali--that Indonesian paradise--has extraordinarily vivid beauty: terraced rice paddies seemingly rising up to the sky, silhouetted palms and still-live volcanoes and volcanic lakes contrast with lovely beaches and lagoons. Bali's temples, carved statues and colorful art are evidence of a thriving culture which maintains its freshness and simplicity in a modern age. Here is an unforgettable visual record of the place and its people. ". Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12308 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| CONNOR, LINDA... [ET AL. ] Jero Tapakan : Balinese Healer--an Ethnographic Film Monograph Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Small stamp verso title-page.; 17 x 24 cm.; pg. xii, 284; Co-authors include Patsy and Timothy Asch. List of 3 maps and 3 diagrams, preface by Timothy Asch, glossaries, bibliography, index. "Jero Tapakan is a popular village spirit medium on the island of Bali, Indonesia. She is also a skilled masseuse with a vast knowledge of traditional Balinese medicines...She practices within the framework of Hindu-Balinese religious philosophy, and both she and her patients believe she is bestowed with the divine gift of healing. Jero's life story and healing practices are portrayed in this book. It is a fascinating case study of healing in a Southeast Asian society, and is unique because the book is integrated with film of specific patient treatments, as well as of Jero's own reflections on her life and work. " Although not included here, videocassettes were produced to accompany the book.; 0521322952. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16862 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| DUFF-COOPER, ANDREW An Essay in Balinese Aesthetics Hull: University of Hull, Centre for South-East Asian Studies, 1984. Paperback. ; ; 21 x 30 cm.; pg. 50; Occasional Paper No. 7. Notes, references. "In this essay we shall attempt, first to find out what, what might be called a Balinese aesthetics consists in; and second, to discover in or from what it derives its existence, i. e. what are the absolute presuppositions upon which it rests. ";. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17443 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| GEERTZ, HILDRED [AND] CLIFFORD GEERTZ Kinship in Bali Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1975. Paperback. Price marked out front cover.; 14 x 22 cm.; pg. xiii, 213; Preface, appendixes, notes, index; lists of 4 maps, 18 figures, 9 tables. "This work constitutes the first book-length examination of Balinese kinship in English and an important theoretical analysis of the central ethnographic concept of 'kinship system'. Hildred and Clifford Geertz maintain that the prevailing anthropological notion of a kinship system as an autonomous set of institutionalized social relationships is brought into question by their findings. Their research in Bali suggests that kinship cannot be studied in isolation but must be perceived as a symbolic subsystem governed by ideas and beliefs unique to each culture. " ISBN: 0226285154; 0226285154. Good with no dust jacket . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 22011 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| HAGERDAL, HANS Hindu Rulers, Muslim Subjects : Lombok and Bali in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries Bangkok: White Lotus Press, 2001. Paperback. 15 x 21 cm.; pg. vii, 211, [12] plates; Preface, introduction, appendixes, notes references, index, maps (some color), illustrations (some color). "[This study] discusses a fascinating historical episode, the establishing of Balinese Hindu rule over the predominantly Muslim population of Lombok, concentrating on the years 1700-1748." ISBN: 9747534118; 9747534118. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 22536 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| HOGAN, RAE Guide to Bali Sydney: Paul Hamlyn, 1974. Hardcover. 18 x 25 cm.; pg. 128; Introduction, index, many black-and-white and color photos. "In this book I have endeavoured to provide a useful traveller's guide with hints and advice for people contemplating a visit to Bali...Much of the information in this book was compiled from personal experience as I was fortunate to have lived within the Balinese community and experienced many incidents that would not happen to the majority of travellers..." ISBN: 0600071324; 0600071324. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 22537 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| HOWE, LEO Status Mobility in Contemporary Bali : Continuities and Change Hull: University of Hull, Centre for South-East Asian Studies, 1995. Paperback. 18 x 25 cm.; pg. iv, 57; Occasional Paper No. 27. Introduction, illustrations, notes, references. "My aim here is to describe some of the social forces sustaining, and in some contexts even entrenching, hierarchy in modern Bali; but I do not argue that the situation has not changed over the last 150 years. Aspects of the status hierarchy have indeed altered and I shall draw attention to some of these. "; 0859585921. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17361 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| HUGHES, LIBBY Bali : The Morning of the World London: Hamlyn, 1969. Hardcover. 15 x 23 cm.; pg. 61; Introduction, illustrations (some color). "This little book is an introduction in words and pictures to Bali, and to the Balinese at work, at play, and performing the elaborate rituals of their strange religion. "; B000HKLJQ2. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 22523 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| INDONESIA Java Und Bali : Sein in Stille Und Spiel Mainz Am Rhein: Verlag Philipp Von Zabern, 1980. Hardcover. Spine only slightly cocked.; 22 x 24 cm.; pg. 292; Preface, forword; 275 black-and-white, and 25 color photos; bibliography, glossary, index, maps on endpapers. Catalogue of 1980 art exhibition in Stuttgart, Essen and Munich. Text in German. Essays by Margrit Thomsen, Karl Georg Siegler, Otto Karow, Jakob Polak, and Friedrich Seltmann.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 5008 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| JENSEN, GORDON D. [AND] LUH KETUT SURYANI, 1944- The Balinese People : A Reinvestigation of Character Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1992. Hardcover. ; 14 x 23 cm.; pg. xvi, 185 ; Plates, introduction, appendixes, glossary, bibliography, index. "Published exactly fifty years after Gregory Bateson and Margaret Mead's BALINESE CHARACTER (which still stands as the standard reference on Balinese personality and culture) , this new study of the Balinese people...is unable to support the majority of Bateson and Mead's interpretations and conclusions and finds their basic assumptions inherently flawed. " ISBN: 0195885570 ; 0195885570. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 22533 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| KEENEY, BRADFORD WITH I WAYAN BUDI ASA MEKEL [EDITORS] Balians : Traditional Healers of Bali Philadelphia: Ringing Rocks Press, 2004. Paperback. 17 x 25 cm.; pg. 255; Profiles of Healing series. Photographs by Kern L. Nickerson. "Women and men healers of Bali, called Balians, discuss their healing practice and share some of the visions that taught them their way of life. " ISBN: 091872365; 0918172365. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 22056 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| KRAAN, ALFONS VAN DER George Pockock King : Merchant Adventurer & Catalyst of the Bali War, 1846-49 Hull: University of Hull, Centre for South-East Asian Studies, 1992. Paperback. 18 x 25 cm.; pg. vii, 46; Occasional Paper No. 22. Chronology, introduction, illustrations, references.; 0859588270. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17375 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| LANSING, JOHN STEPHEN Priests and Programmers : Technologies of Power in the Engineered Landscape of Bali Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1991. Paperback. 15 x 24 cm.; pg. xii, 183; Lists of figures and tables, introduction, appendixes, notes, index. "For the Balinese, the whole of nature is a perpetual resource: through centuries of carefully directed labor by generations of farmers, the engineered landscape of the island's rice terraces has taken shape. According to Stephen Lansing, the need for effective cooperation in water management links thousands of farmers together in hierarchies of productive relationships that span entire watersheds. With unusual clarity and style, Lansing describes the network of water temples that once managed the flow of irrigation water in the name of the Goddess of the Crater Lake. Based on a system of power relations so subtle as to be completely overlooked by colonial administrators, the practical role of the temples was unnoticed until the advent of the 'Green Revolution' in the 1970s. Lansing shows how the water temples then lost control of cropping patterns, a series of ecological crises developed, and the bureaucratic model of irrigation control was shown to be hopelessly oversimplified. " ISBN 069102863X;. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22441 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| MCPHEE, COLIN, 1900-1964 A House in Bali Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1985. Fourth Printing. Paperback. Faint crease lower corner back cover.; 14 x 22 cm.; pg. 214, [16] leaves of plates; Originally published 1947. Oxford in Asia paperbacks. Black-and-white photos. "This is the story of a musician who lived for five years on the island of Bali studying its music. His friends were scholars and dancers, priests and village chiefs, actors, musicians and princes. With music as the main theme of the book, he has woven a lively account of his life from day to day in an island of mysterious and friendly people. " ISBN: 0195804481; 0195804481. Good with no dust jacket . USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 22668 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| OTTIN, MERRY AND ALBAN BENSA Le Sacre a Java Et a Bali : Chamanisme, Sorcellerie Et Transe Paris: Robert Laffont, 1969. Paperback. 14 x 22 cm.; pg. 242; Text written by Alban Bensa, and photographs by Merry Ottin, et al. Maps, black-and-white photos. "[The authors] ont passe plusieurs mois en Indonesie, a Java et a Bali. Ils y ont rencontre le peuple indonesien, la nature indonesienne (cent vingt et un volcans), les merveilles indonesiennes (Borobudur et Prambanan), les mysteres indonesiens. C'est a ceux-ci surtout qu'ils se sont interesses: ils ont vu les chamanes (sorciers) transformer des hommes en tigre, en singe, en sanglier, en castor; le dalang, marionnettiste inspire, evoquer devant un public recuelli les grandes epopees hindoues. Ils ont vu un peuple, a travers danses, rites de possession, operations magiques, vivre le sacre... Voici un temoignage unique, bouleversant, qui ouvre sur ces realities etranges dont le monde occidental, non sans terreur, reprend conscience. " Text in French.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12436 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| POWELL, HICKMAN The Last Paradise : An American's 'discovery' of Bali in the 1920s Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1986. Second Printing. Paperback. 13 x 20 cm.; pg. xix, 292; First published 1930. Introduction, 38 photos by Andre Roosevelt, illustrations by Alexander King. "Bali was 'discovered' in the late 1920s and has exercised a strong fascination over Westerners ever since. One of the pioneers who helped make Bali known to the outside world was a young American journalist who became the author of this book. THE LAST PARADISE is a description of Bali, its inhabitants, their customs, beliefs and attitudes which is remarkable both for its insights and for its prescience. Much has been written about Bali since then but perhaps no better picture of what Bali was like before the advent of modern tourism has been given than that found in this book. "; 0195825373. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 16805 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| PUCCI, IDANNA, 1945- Bhima Swarga : The Balinese Journey of the Soul Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1992. Paperback. 23 x 23 cm.; pg. 200; A Bulfinch Press Book. Originally published: The epic of life. 1st ed,1985. Introduction, bibliography, glossary, 83 color and 3 black-and-white photos by Hans Hofer. "[BHIMA SWARGA is] the Balinese version of the ancient Indian epic, THE MAHABHARATA. In the story, the hero Bhima travels to the afterlife...Along the way he encounters the gruesome punishments in store for the sinners of the world, and also the sweet rewards of heaven for the righteous. His adventures are told with an enchanting combination of broad humor and serene acceptance of life's inevitable vagaries. The accompanying photographs portray the gilded panels from the ceiling of the Palace of Justice on Bali. These narrative paintings have told the BHIMA SWARGA story to countless fascinated viewers from all over the world. " ISBN: 0821218964; 0821218964. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 22529 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| REYES, ELIZABETH Bali Singapore: Times Editions, 1990. Hardcover. 18 x 26 cm.; pg. 103; First published 1987. Times Travel series. Photographs by P. F. Bentley and L. A. Lueras; text by Elizabeth V. Reyes. Color illustrations, color maps, index, glossary. "Colorful photographs and evocative prose are combined with the kind of insider's information, local trivia, do-it-yourself walks and excursions and detailed practical information that make traveling a delight. " ISBN: 9971400529; 9971400529. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22538 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| RUBINSTEIN, RAECHELLE, 1954- Beyond the Realm of the Senses : The Balinese Ritual of Kakawin Composition Leiden: KITLV Press, 2000. Paperback. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. xiv, 293; Verhandelingen van het Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde; 181. Preface, introduction, appendixes, glossary, bibliography, index, tables, illustrations. "This book is the first comprehensive study of the practice of kekawin composition in Bali. " ISBN: 9067181331; 9067181331. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 21542 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. | ||
| RUBINSTEIN, RAECHELLE & LINDA H. CONNER [EDITORS] Staying Local in the Global Village : Bali in the Twentieth Centure Honolulu: University of Hawai`i Press, 1999. Paperback. ; 16 x 23 cm.; pg. xiii, 353; List of illustrations, introduction, glossary, references, contributors, index. "STAYING LOCAL IN THE GLOBAL VILLAGE is part of a continuing tradition in which Balinese and foreign scholars reflect on the processes of transformation that link Bali to Indonesia and the world beyond. The chapters in this volume are based on research carried out in the early 1990s, when Suharto's New Order still enjoyed legitimacy in Indonesia. "; 0824821173. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17686 Click here to order or inquire at Tamarind Books, LLC. |
| next page | |
| Tamarind Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Tamarind Books, LLC 2005