next page  
   Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Humour

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 471 title(s) on 19 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, DOUGLAS & LLOYD, JOHN  The Deeper Meaning of Liff; a Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet
London, Pan Books. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0330316060) Black Cloth Gilt Spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bert Kitchen. 400 g; XXIX, 146 pp. Illustrated dustwrapper. Top right-hand corner of front free end page has been clipped (squarely) hand in their ears a small scratch measuring approximately 1 inch only left-hand centre of the front panel. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. "Ahenny (adj.)" The way people stand when examining other people's bookshelves.". Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0227887
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ADAMS, DOUGLAS & LLOYD, JOHN  The Deeper Meaning of Liff; a Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet
London, Pan Books. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0330316060) Black Cloth Gilt Spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bert Kitchen. 400 g; XXIX, 146 pp. Illustrated dustwrapper. Top right-hand corner of front free end page has been clipped (squarely) hand in their ears a small scratch measuring approximately 1 inch only left-hand centre of the front panel. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. "Ahenny (adj.)" The way people stand when examining other people's bookshelves.". Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0227887
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ALLEN, WOODY  Side Effects
New York, Random House. 1980, First Edition -- Stated. (ISBN: 0394511042) 1/4 Cloth and Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Short Stories, 345 g.; VIII, 152 pages, last three pages blank, intentionally. 1/4 black coloured cloth backstrip with silver titles. 3/4 black coloured boards with silver author's initials to the front panel. Minor bumping to the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Very light dust marks to the top text block edge. Plain text dustwrapper with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear dustwrapper panel. A little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and dustwrapper panels. Some sunning to the backstrip and to the top half of the dustwrapper panels. A series of short stories by the New York humourist Woody Allen. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0107994
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ALLEN, WOODY  Side Effects
New York, Random House. 1980, First Edition -- Stated. (ISBN: 0394511042) 1/4 Cloth and Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Short Stories, 345 g.; VIII, 152 pages, last three pages blank, intentionally. 1/4 black coloured cloth backstrip with silver titles. 3/4 black coloured boards with silver author's initials to the front panel. Plain text dustwrapper with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear dustwrapper panel. A little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and dustwrapper panels. Lengthy gift inscription on the false free end page. A series of short stories by the New York humourist Woody Allen. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Very Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0225850
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ALLEN, WOODY  Side Effects
New York, Random House. 1980, First Edition -- Stated. (ISBN: 0394511042) 1/4 Cloth and Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Short Stories, 345 g.; VIII, 152 pages, last three pages blank, intentionally. 1/4 black coloured cloth backstrip with silver titles. 3/4 black coloured boards with silver author's initials to the front panel. Minor bumping to the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Very light dust marks to the top text block edge. Plain text dustwrapper with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear dustwrapper panel. A little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and dustwrapper panels. Some sunning to the backstrip and to the top half of the dustwrapper panels. A series of short stories by the New York humourist Woody Allen. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0107994
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ALLEN, WOODY  Side Effects
New York, Random House. 1980, First Edition -- Stated. (ISBN: 0394511042) 1/4 Cloth and Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Short Stories, 345 g.; VIII, 152 pages, last three pages blank, intentionally. 1/4 black coloured cloth backstrip with silver titles. 3/4 black coloured boards with silver author's initials to the front panel. Plain text dustwrapper with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear dustwrapper panel. A little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and dustwrapper panels. Lengthy gift inscription on the false free end page. A series of short stories by the New York humourist Woody Allen. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Very Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0225850
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ANOBILE, RICHARD J. [ EDITOR ]  The Best of Laurel & Hardy; Verbal and Visual Gems from the Crazy World of Laurel & Hardy
London, Michael Joseph. 1975, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0-7181-1464-7) Orange Boards, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Comedy, 256 pages, introduction by editor, note to the reader and acknowledgements. Bright pink coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with over 1000 black and white photographs taken from actual film stills of Laurel and Hardy's greatest comedy routines along with the dialogue as originally appeared on the soundtrack. Orange coloured boards with maroon coloured writing on the front panel and spine. Scuffing and bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine along with some discoloration. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and discoloration to both the top and bottom book edges. Browning and staining to the paper edges. The internal pages are very slightly tanned. Illustrated dustwapper, being a caricature of Laurel and Hardy by Al Hirschfeld, against a pale yellow background with red and black writing on the front panel and spine. A series of four photographs of Lauren Hardy on the back panel. The dustwapper is very rubbed, grubby and slightly faded. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwapper corners and a little creaseing to the top dustwapper edge. There is a 1" tear to the top dustwapper edge, there are three tears to the top rear dustwapper edge -- 1 measuring 2 " to the top rear dustwapper panel -- another measuring 0.75 " halfway along on the dustwapper edge and another measuring 3 " that arcs from the top rear dustwapper corner into the body of the dustwrapper. All tears have associated creaseing. A small 0.25 "tear is also present to the lower right hand corner of the front panel. Creaseing to the lower corner of the front fold over. A selection of the funniest comedy routines of Laurel and Hardy [ including dialogue ) as taken from the actual films. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Average/Poor.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0104076
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ANOBILE, RICHARD J. [ EDITOR ]  The Best of Laurel & Hardy; Verbal and Visual Gems from the Crazy World of Laurel & Hardy
London, Michael Joseph. 1975, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0-7181-1464-7) Orange Boards, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Comedy, 256 pages, introduction by editor, note to the reader and acknowledgements. Bright pink coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with over 1000 black and white photographs taken from actual film stills of Laurel and Hardy's greatest comedy routines along with the dialogue as originally appeared on the soundtrack. Orange coloured boards with maroon coloured writing on the front panel and spine. Scuffing and bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine along with some discoloration. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and discoloration to both the top and bottom book edges. Browning and staining to the paper edges. The internal pages are very slightly tanned. Illustrated dustwapper, being a caricature of Laurel and Hardy by Al Hirschfeld, against a pale yellow background with red and black writing on the front panel and spine. A series of four photographs of Lauren Hardy on the back panel. The dustwapper is very rubbed, grubby and slightly faded. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwapper corners and a little creaseing to the top dustwapper edge. There is a 1" tear to the top dustwapper edge, there are three tears to the top rear dustwapper edge -- 1 measuring 2 " to the top rear dustwapper panel -- another measuring 0.75 " halfway along on the dustwapper edge and another measuring 3 " that arcs from the top rear dustwapper corner into the body of the dustwrapper. All tears have associated creaseing. A small 0.25 "tear is also present to the lower right hand corner of the front panel. Creaseing to the lower corner of the front fold over. A selection of the funniest comedy routines of Laurel and Hardy [ including dialogue ) as taken from the actual films. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Average/Poor.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0104076
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ANOBILE, RICHARD J. [ EDITOR ]  Why a Duck? Visual and Verbal Gems from the Marx Brothers' Movies
New York, Avon Books. 1972, First Printing. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Performing Arts -- Humour, 800 g; 288 pages, introduction by Groucho Marx, and illustrated throughout with black-and-white photography. Photographic illustrated paperback binding. Slight loss of colour to the left-hand margin of the front panel, and the back strip section. Ownership inscription at the top of the front end page, which also bears the impression of a paper clip. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0220397
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ANOBILE, RICHARD J. [ EDITOR ]  Why a Duck? Visual and Verbal Gems from the Marx Brothers' Movies
New York, Avon Books. 1972, First Printing. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Performing Arts -- Humour, 800 g; 288 pages, introduction by Groucho Marx, and illustrated throughout with black-and-white photography. Photographic illustrated paperback binding. Slight loss of colour to the left-hand margin of the front panel, and the back strip section. Ownership inscription at the top of the front end page, which also bears the impression of a paper clip. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0220397
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ATKINSON, ALEX & SEARLE, RONALD  The Big City Or The New Mayhew
London, Perpetua Books. 1958, First Edition. Black Cloth, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Ronald Searle. Humour, 600 g; 111 pages, black-and-white frontispiece and 73 cartoons, price clipped illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is badly damaged along all of its edges, with long tears up the sides of the spine. Head and tail of the backstrip are bumped, light rubbing of the lower edges of the boards, gift inscription dated Christmas 1958 on front endpage. Digital image available upon request. The new poor and what really goes on in the big city. Searle illustrates Atkinson's text. From the pages of Punch. Good/Damaged.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 0213584
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ATKINSON, ALEX & SEARLE, RONALD  The Big City Or The New Mayhew
London, Perpetua Books. 1958, First Edition. Black Cloth, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Ronald Searle. Humour, 600 g; 111 pages, black-and-white frontispiece and 73 cartoons, price clipped illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is badly damaged along all of its edges, with long tears up the sides of the spine. Head and tail of the backstrip are bumped, light rubbing of the lower edges of the boards, gift inscription dated Christmas 1958 on front endpage. Digital image available upon request. The new poor and what really goes on in the big city. Searle illustrates Atkinson's text. From the pages of Punch. Good/Damaged.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 0213584
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BALL, MURRAY  Footrot Flats 8
Melbourne, Orin Books. 1983, First Edition. Stapled Card, Landscape Octavo. Ill.: Murray Ball. Cartoon, 160 g.; 80 pages. The text is illustrated with black-and-white cartoons drawn by Murray Ball. Illustrated covers, in colour, by Murray Ball, with black and red titles to the front panel. A little rubbing and creasing to the book edges and browning to the text block edges. The eighth adventures of Dog, Wal Footrot, Horse and the other denizens of Footrot Flats. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0106694
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BALL, MURRAY  Footrot Flats 8
Melbourne, Orin Books. 1983, First Edition. Stapled Card, Landscape Octavo. Ill.: Murray Ball. Cartoon, 160 g.; 80 pages. The text is illustrated with black-and-white cartoons drawn by Murray Ball. Illustrated covers, in colour, by Murray Ball, with black and red titles to the front panel. A little rubbing and creasing to the book edges and browning to the text block edges. The eighth adventures of Dog, Wal Footrot, Horse and the other denizens of Footrot Flats. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0106694
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BARKER, RONNIE  It's Goodnight from Him; The Best of the Two Ronnies
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1976, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0-340-20525-3) Photographic Laminated Boards, Folio - up to 15" tall. Ill.: John Painter. Television -- Tie-in, 450 grammes; 96 pages, last blank, foreword by Ronnie Barker. The text is illustrated with drawings and illustrations both coloured and black-and-white by John Painter. Photographic boards, showing Ronnie Barker and Ronnie Corbett with two black-and-white illustrations by the John Painter, with white, blue orange and red writing on the front panel and blue and orange on the spine. Small black printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Minor bumping to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Rubbing to the laminate of the boards. Gift inscription to the free front endpaper. Some of the best sketches of Ronnie Corbett and Ronnie Barker from their Television series " The Two Ronnies ". Digital image available upon request. Reasonable/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 0104353
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BARKER, RONNIE  It's Goodnight from Him; The Best of the Two Ronnies
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1976, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0-340-20525-3) Photographic Laminated Boards, Folio - up to 15" tall. Ill.: John Painter. Television -- Tie-in, 450 grammes; 96 pages, last blank, foreword by Ronnie Barker. The text is illustrated with drawings and illustrations both coloured and black-and-white by John Painter. Photographic boards, showing Ronnie Barker and Ronnie Corbett with two black-and-white illustrations by the John Painter, with white, blue orange and red writing on the front panel and blue and orange on the spine. Small black printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Minor bumping to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Rubbing to the laminate of the boards. Gift inscription to the free front endpaper. Some of the best sketches of Ronnie Corbett and Ronnie Barker from their Television series " The Two Ronnies ". Digital image available upon request. Reasonable/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 0104353
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BARRY, DAVE  Dave Barry; It Is Not Making This Up
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 051759 5745) 1/4 Cloth and Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Ill.: Jeff MacNelly. Humour, XII, 244pp. introduction by author, reader alert. The text is illustrated with black-and-white cartoons by Jeff MacNelly. 1/4 black cloth spine with gilt writing on the spine and 3/4 red coloured boards. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Photographic dustwrapper, showing author, with aqua coloured background and red and white writing on the front panel and spine. A compilation of the authors' newspaper columns celebrating the weird and the unusual, in everyday life. Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0102279
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BARRY, DAVE  Dave Barry; It Is Not Making This Up
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 051759 5745) 1/4 Cloth and Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Ill.: Jeff MacNelly. Humour, XII, 244pp. introduction by author, reader alert. The text is illustrated with black-and-white cartoons by Jeff MacNelly. 1/4 black cloth spine with gilt writing on the spine and 3/4 red coloured boards. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Photographic dustwrapper, showing author, with aqua coloured background and red and white writing on the front panel and spine. A compilation of the authors' newspaper columns celebrating the weird and the unusual, in everyday life. Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0102279
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BEARD, HENRY & MISS PIGGY  Miss Piggy's Guide to Life
New York, Muppet Press & Alfred A. Knopf. 1981, First Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0394519124) White Cloth Pink Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Self-help, 650 g; XII, 114 pages, illustrated with numerous monotone, as well as the mandatory full-page colour photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped around the top of the spine section. The front fold over has a small crease at the top right-hand corner. All of the advice in this book has been carefully thought out, -- there is nothing half baked, so there is no fear of salmonella, -- and anyone who follows it, will probably end up with Jack Nicholson as a roommate. Good/Good.
AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1382] Book number: 0220654
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BEARD, HENRY & MISS PIGGY  Miss Piggy's Guide to Life
New York, Muppet Press & Alfred A. Knopf. 1981, First Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0394519124) White Cloth Pink Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Self-help, 650 g; XII, 114 pages, illustrated with numerous monotone, as well as the mandatory full-page colour photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped around the top of the spine section. The front fold over has a small crease at the top right-hand corner. All of the advice in this book has been carefully thought out, -- there is nothing half baked, so there is no fear of salmonella, -- and anyone who follows it, will probably end up with Jack Nicholson as a roommate. Good/Good.
AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1382] Book number: 0220654
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BENCHLEY, ROBERT  The Bedside Manner or no more Nightmares
London, Dennis Dobson. 1952, First British Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gluyas Williams. Humour, 400 g; 256 pages, last two pages blank, illustrated throughout with small black-and-white drawings. Illustrated dust jacket. Original bookseller's rubber stamp at lower left-hand corner of front free end page, foxing to front and top edges of the text block, with a non-penetrating stain towards the foreword edge of the top edge measuring approximately half inch by a quarter of an inch. The dust jacket has several shortish tears which have been repaired by the previous owner using sticky tape, and the edges of the jacket rubbed. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This Book Is Made up from Essays That Originally Appeared in Vanity Fair, the New York Tribune Sunday Magazine, Colliers Weekly, Life and Motor Print. Reasonable/Damaged -- Price Clipped.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0219763
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BENCHLEY, ROBERT  The Bedside Manner or no more Nightmares
London, Dennis Dobson. 1952, First British Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gluyas Williams. Humour, 400 g; 256 pages, last two pages blank, illustrated throughout with small black-and-white drawings. Illustrated dust jacket. Original bookseller's rubber stamp at lower left-hand corner of front free end page, foxing to front and top edges of the text block, with a non-penetrating stain towards the foreword edge of the top edge measuring approximately half inch by a quarter of an inch. The dust jacket has several shortish tears which have been repaired by the previous owner using sticky tape, and the edges of the jacket rubbed. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This Book Is Made up from Essays That Originally Appeared in Vanity Fair, the New York Tribune Sunday Magazine, Colliers Weekly, Life and Motor Print. Reasonable/Damaged -- Price Clipped.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0219763
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BENCHLEY, ROBERT  One Minute Please
London, Denis Dobson. 1946, Fourth Impression. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Williams, Gluyas. Humour, 250 g; 128 pages, illustrated with black-and-white drawings. Illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the text block is slightly dusty, and there are traces of foxing to the front and rear end pages. The dust jacket has been priceclipped, and is rubbed and chipped at the head and tail of the spine and across the top of the front panel. Now protected. While Muir and Norden were entertaining England with a literary acumen and a penchant for puns, Bob Benchley was disturbing those people in America capable of reading with wry observations of society. Very Good/Ordinary -- Priceclipped.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 0226496
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BENCHLEY, ROBERT  One Minute Please
London, Denis Dobson. 1946, Fourth Impression. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Williams, Gluyas. Humour, 250 g; 128 pages, illustrated with black-and-white drawings. Illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the text block is slightly dusty, and there are traces of foxing to the front and rear end pages. The dust jacket has been priceclipped, and is rubbed and chipped at the head and tail of the spine and across the top of the front panel. Now protected. While Muir and Norden were entertaining England with a literary acumen and a penchant for puns, Bob Benchley was disturbing those people in America capable of reading with wry observations of society. Very Good/Ordinary -- Priceclipped.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 0226496
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BENJAMIN, ALAN & PEARL, CYRIL  Limericks Down Under
Hawthorn, Victoria, Hutchinson of Australia. 1984, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0091485908) Black Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Les Tanner. Humour, 260 g.; VI, 128 pages, last three pages blank, introduction by authors and index. Text is illustrated with numerous full page black-and-white illustrations by Les Tanner. Black coloured boards with white titles to the back strip. Bumping and a little rubbing to the back strip edges and to the book corners. Some handling marks to the endpapers and there is stain, pink, to the front fore text block edge. Illustrate the dustwrapper, again by Les Tanner, with beige background and maroon and back titles to the front panel and back strip. A little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Fading to the back strip and to the top edges of the front and rear dustwrapper panels. " An amusing, light-hearted collection of limericks by two past masters of the art, Alan Benjamin and Cyril Pearl. Each limerick turns on an Australian place name -- cities, towns, rivers and mountains from all States and federal territories are immortalised in these witty and sometimes ribald lines." -- from the front fold over panel. Added it is a gift inscription by Alan Benjamin on the title page, and on the verso of the half title page is a Limerick for the recipient of the book. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good. Signed by Author on Title Page.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 0105905
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

471 titles found on 19 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005