Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

England

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
HURLIMANN, MARTIN & KING, FRANCIS  London
London, Thames & Hudson. 1956, First Edition. Red Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Martin Hurlimann. Local History -- England, 117 pages, 115 black-and-white photographs, six colour plates, historical notes on the plates, introduction by Eric Walter White. Bookseller sticker at the bottom left of the front paste down, previous owner's name and address on front end page, rubbing of the edges of the book, with slight bumping of the corners, rubbing and shipping of the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper with several tears and associated creasing. Now in protective plastic wrapper. Reasonable/Ordinary.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0205560
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HURLIMANN, MARTIN & KING, FRANCIS  London
London, Thames & Hudson. 1956, First Edition. Red Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Martin Hurlimann. Local History -- England, 117 pages, 115 black-and-white photographs, six colour plates, historical notes on the plates, introduction by Eric Walter White. Bookseller sticker at the bottom left of the front paste down, previous owner's name and address on front end page, rubbing of the edges of the book, with slight bumping of the corners, rubbing and shipping of the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper with several tears and associated creasing. Now in protective plastic wrapper. Reasonable/Ordinary.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0205560
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

PRIESTLEY, J. B.  The English
New York, Viking Press. 1973, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-670-29630-9) Red Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. History -- English, 1.2 kg; 256 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with black-and-white, and colour reproductions of art works, and black-and-white photography. Illustrated end pages. Illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket is chipped, and rubbed at each of the corners, and across the lower portion of the back strip. Digital image can be provided upon request. Internally the book is clean and neat and tight. The first illustration is of a red rose, and the last illustration is a verso view of a young lady undoing her bra in front of a room full of men. With this illustrated informal study, Mr Priestley has added to his fame as novelist, essayist, and playwright a new distinction as social historian. In this book he does not confine himself to any particular period but takes a long critical look at the English temperament as it has developed since the Middle Ages. The author also provides us with a perceptive and entertaining study of Englishness in the arts and in humour and hobbies, and the book ends with a series of Port sketches of characters of an essentially English individuality, and a brief consideration of the future of the English. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg; extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0210782
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

PRIESTLEY, J. B.  The English
New York, Viking Press. 1973, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-670-29630-9) Red Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. History -- English, 1.2 kg; 256 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with black-and-white, and colour reproductions of art works, and black-and-white photography. Illustrated end pages. Illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket is chipped, and rubbed at each of the corners, and across the lower portion of the back strip, with a 1.0 inch tear central to the top edge of the back panel. Digital image can be provided upon request. Internally the book is very clean and neat and tight. The first illustration is of a red rose, and the last illustration is a verso view of a young lady undoing her bra in front of a room full of men. With this illustrated informal study, Mr Priestley has added to his fame as novelist, essayist, and playwright a new distinction as social historian. In this book he does not confine himself to any particular period but takes a long critical look at the English temperament as it has developed since the Middle Ages. The author also provides us with a perceptive and entertaining study of Englishness in the arts and in humour and hobbies, and the book ends with a series of Port sketches of characters of an essentially English individuality, and a brief consideration of the future of the English. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg; extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0214636
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

PRIESTLEY, J. B.  The English
New York, Viking Press. 1973, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-670-29630-9) Red Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. History -- English, 1.2 kg; 256 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with black-and-white, and colour reproductions of art works, and black-and-white photography. Illustrated end pages. Illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket is chipped, and rubbed at each of the corners, and across the lower portion of the back strip Price blacked out on front fold over flap, ownership inscription on verso of front end page. Digital image can be provided upon request. Internally the book is clean and neat and tight. The first illustration is of a red rose, and the last illustration is a verso view of a young lady undoing her bra in front of a room full of men. With this illustrated informal study, Mr Priestley has added to his fame as novelist, essayist, and playwright a new distinction as social historian. In this book he does not confine himself to any particular period but takes a long critical look at the English temperament as it has developed since the Middle Ages. The author also provides us with a perceptive and entertaining study of Englishness in the arts and in humour and hobbies, and the book ends with a series of Port sketches of characters of an essentially English individuality, and a brief consideration of the future of the English. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg; extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0214637
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

PRIESTLEY, J. B.  The English
New York, Viking Press. 1973, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-670-29630-9) Red Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. History -- English, 1.2 kg; 256 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with black-and-white, and colour reproductions of art works, and black-and-white photography. Illustrated end pages. Illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket is chipped, and rubbed at each of the corners, and across the lower portion of the back strip. Digital image can be provided upon request. Internally the book is clean and neat and tight. The first illustration is of a red rose, and the last illustration is a verso view of a young lady undoing her bra in front of a room full of men. With this illustrated informal study, Mr Priestley has added to his fame as novelist, essayist, and playwright a new distinction as social historian. In this book he does not confine himself to any particular period but takes a long critical look at the English temperament as it has developed since the Middle Ages. The author also provides us with a perceptive and entertaining study of Englishness in the arts and in humour and hobbies, and the book ends with a series of Port sketches of characters of an essentially English individuality, and a brief consideration of the future of the English. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg; extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0210782
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

PRIESTLEY, J. B.  The English
New York, Viking Press. 1973, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-670-29630-9) Red Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. History -- English, 1.2 kg; 256 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with black-and-white, and colour reproductions of art works, and black-and-white photography. Illustrated end pages. Illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket is chipped, and rubbed at each of the corners, and across the lower portion of the back strip, with a 1.0 inch tear central to the top edge of the back panel. Digital image can be provided upon request. Internally the book is very clean and neat and tight. The first illustration is of a red rose, and the last illustration is a verso view of a young lady undoing her bra in front of a room full of men. With this illustrated informal study, Mr Priestley has added to his fame as novelist, essayist, and playwright a new distinction as social historian. In this book he does not confine himself to any particular period but takes a long critical look at the English temperament as it has developed since the Middle Ages. The author also provides us with a perceptive and entertaining study of Englishness in the arts and in humour and hobbies, and the book ends with a series of Port sketches of characters of an essentially English individuality, and a brief consideration of the future of the English. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg; extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 0214636
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

PRIESTLEY, J. B.  The English
New York, Viking Press. 1973, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-670-29630-9) Red Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. History -- English, 1.2 kg; 256 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with black-and-white, and colour reproductions of art works, and black-and-white photography. Illustrated end pages. Illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket is chipped, and rubbed at each of the corners, and across the lower portion of the back strip Price blacked out on front fold over flap, ownership inscription on verso of front end page. Digital image can be provided upon request. Internally the book is clean and neat and tight. The first illustration is of a red rose, and the last illustration is a verso view of a young lady undoing her bra in front of a room full of men. With this illustrated informal study, Mr Priestley has added to his fame as novelist, essayist, and playwright a new distinction as social historian. In this book he does not confine himself to any particular period but takes a long critical look at the English temperament as it has developed since the Middle Ages. The author also provides us with a perceptive and entertaining study of Englishness in the arts and in humour and hobbies, and the book ends with a series of Port sketches of characters of an essentially English individuality, and a brief consideration of the future of the English. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg; extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0214637
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

8 titles found
   
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005