Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Engineering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
BURSTALL, PROFESSOR AUBREY F.  Experiences of Industry in England during Peace and War (Address Delivered at the Meeting of Members of the Institute of Industrial Management, at Kelvin Hall, Melbourne, on 6th February, 1945)
Melbourne, The Victorian Chamber of Manufactures. 1945, First Edition. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lecture, 36 pages encased in a thicker card which has had silverfish damage to the rear panel. Handling marks. Bumping. "I shall conclude with a brief account of my adventures in reading in this field of study and give you my views on what is needed in the training of engineers for managerial work in industry or elsewhere." From the introduction. Ordinary.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0215161
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BURSTALL, PROFESSOR AUBREY F.  Experiences of Industry in England during Peace and War (Address Delivered at the Meeting of Members of the Institute of Industrial Management, at Kelvin Hall, Melbourne, on 6th February, 1945)
Melbourne, The Victorian Chamber of Manufactures. 1945, First Edition. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lecture, 36 pages encased in a thicker card which has had silverfish damage to the rear panel. Handling marks. Bumping. "I shall conclude with a brief account of my adventures in reading in this field of study and give you my views on what is needed in the training of engineers for managerial work in industry or elsewhere." From the introduction. Ordinary.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0215161
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CARR, T. H.  Mains Practice: Transmission and Distribution of Electrical Energy
London, George Newnes. 1956, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: schematic and photographic, and line Drawing. Engineering -- Electrical, 750 g; VIII, 352 pages, in original dark green hardcover binding with gilt titling; illustrated with 138 schematics, black-and-white photographs, and line drawings. Includes a bibliography and an index. Illustrated dust jacket. Slight darkening of the edges of the text block. The book had been protected with plastic held down with sticky tape, the sticky tape has bled, staining of front and rear end pages, and the half title page. There is a rubber stamp across the top of the front free end page for British Insulated Callender's Cables (Aust). The dust jacket is slightly rubbed at the top and bottom of the spine and the front fold over crease. Both underground and overhead practice are covered, separate chapters being devoted to: -- general considerations -- methods of transmission -- methods of distribution -- system design -- systems of distribution etc. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 0225934
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CARR, T. H.  Mains Practice: Transmission and Distribution of Electrical Energy
London, George Newnes. 1956, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: schematic and photographic, and line Drawing. Engineering -- Electrical, 750 g; VIII, 352 pages, in original dark green hardcover binding with gilt titling; illustrated with 138 schematics, black-and-white photographs, and line drawings. Includes a bibliography and an index. Illustrated dust jacket. Slight darkening of the edges of the text block. The book had been protected with plastic held down with sticky tape, the sticky tape has bled, staining of front and rear end pages, and the half title page. There is a rubber stamp across the top of the front free end page for British Insulated Callender's Cables (Aust). The dust jacket is slightly rubbed at the top and bottom of the spine and the front fold over crease. Both underground and overhead practice are covered, separate chapters being devoted to: -- general considerations -- methods of transmission -- methods of distribution -- system design -- systems of distribution etc. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 0225934
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

FARLEY, F.J.M.  Elements of Pulse Circuits
London, Methuen. 1955, not Indicated. Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Electrical Engineering, 200 g; VIII, 144 pages, last page blank, includes further reading list, index. Illustrated with 74 in-text figures. Previous owner appears to have seen fit to underline parts of the first 32 pages with either red or blue ink. The presentation of the book is otherwise quite good. Published as part of be "Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects". Good/No Jacket.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0217549
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

FARLEY, F.J.M.  Elements of Pulse Circuits
London, Methuen. 1955, not Indicated. Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Electrical Engineering, 200 g; VIII, 144 pages, last page blank, includes further reading list, index. Illustrated with 74 in-text figures. Previous owner appears to have seen fit to underline parts of the first 32 pages with either red or blue ink. The presentation of the book is otherwise quite good. Published as part of be "Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects". Good/No Jacket.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0217549
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

FISHER, E. G.  Extrusion of Plastics
London, Iliffe & Sons, Ltd. 1958, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings and Tables. Industry -- Plastics, 300 g; VIII, one on four pages, includes indexed, and 42 in text figures, (line drawings, black-and-white photographs etc) in original hardcover binding. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped at each of the eight corners, and has a scrape mark on the back panel. Original bookseller's sticker at the bottom right of the front paste down. Ownership inscription on the front end page. This book considers the general history of the plastics industry, and then moves onto basic principles of extrusion, single screw machines, multiscreen machines, the materials used et cetera. Good/Damaged.
AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1388] Book number: 0219577
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

FISHER, E. G.  Extrusion of Plastics
London, Iliffe & Sons, Ltd. 1958, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings and Tables. Industry -- Plastics, 300 g; VIII, one on four pages, includes indexed, and 42 in text figures, (line drawings, black-and-white photographs etc) in original hardcover binding. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped at each of the eight corners, and has a scrape mark on the back panel. Original bookseller's sticker at the bottom right of the front paste down. Ownership inscription on the front end page. This book considers the general history of the plastics industry, and then moves onto basic principles of extrusion, single screw machines, multiscreen machines, the materials used et cetera. Good/Damaged.
AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1388] Book number: 0219577
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HOPKINS, GEOFFREY  Solar Hot Water
Sandringham, Victoria, inFaprint Publishing. 1979, First Edition. Stapled Card, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. DIY, 72 pages, illustrated with line drawings, photographs, and tables. Limited to 500 copies. At the top right-hand corner of the title page there is a 3 in. by 2 in. sticker with the previous owner's name, and Company address. The edges of the card binding are softened. Digital image available upon request. This booklet is all about conservation of the electricity (and in a few cases, gas) that would normally be used to provide domestic of water. -- from the preface. Reasonable for Type/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0209766
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HOPKINS, GEOFFREY  Solar Hot Water
Sandringham, Victoria, inFaprint Publishing. 1979, First Edition. Stapled Card, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. DIY, 72 pages, illustrated with line drawings, photographs, and tables. Limited to 500 copies. At the top right-hand corner of the title page there is a 3 in. by 2 in. sticker with the previous owner's name, and Company address. The edges of the card binding are softened. Digital image available upon request. This booklet is all about conservation of the electricity (and in a few cases, gas) that would normally be used to provide domestic of water. -- from the preface. Reasonable for Type/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0209766
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LEWITT, E. H.  Hydraulics and the Mechanics of Fluids; a Text Book Covering the Syllabuses of the BSc Eng. , INST.C.E, AND I.MECH.E Examinations in the Subject
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 1952, Ninth Edition. Dark Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Diagrammatic. Hydraulics, 1.15 kg; X, 662 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with line diagrams and graphs with several fold out charts, and one fold out set of four photographic plates. There is some pencil notation from the previous owner/s. Throughout the book, and an ownership inscription on the title page in Inc, and a rubber stamp in red on the top left-hand corner of the front paste down. There is also a set of formulae and useful tables and data. The edges of the cloth rubbed, and bumped, and the back strip section of the binding is darkened from handling. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Ordinary/No Jacket.
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 0219576
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LEWITT, E. H.  Hydraulics and the Mechanics of Fluids; a Text Book Covering the Syllabuses of the BSc Eng. , INST.C.E, AND I.MECH.E Examinations in the Subject
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 1952, Ninth Edition. Dark Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Diagrammatic. Hydraulics, 1.15 kg; X, 662 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with line diagrams and graphs with several fold out charts, and one fold out set of four photographic plates. There is some pencil notation from the previous owner/s. Throughout the book, and an ownership inscription on the title page in Inc, and a rubber stamp in red on the top left-hand corner of the front paste down. There is also a set of formulae and useful tables and data. The edges of the cloth rubbed, and bumped, and the back strip section of the binding is darkened from handling. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Ordinary/No Jacket.
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 0219576
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

PATON, B. -- EDITOR  Electric Slag Welding
Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing House. 1960, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Engineering, 600 g; 368 pages, illustrated with child 59 photographs or line drawings, and 104 tables. Previous owner's name and address on front free end page, and in ink underneath the author's name on the title page is written (circa 1960). The dust jacket is somewhat rubbed, and the top edge is torn and chipped. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This book sets forth the fundamentals, outlines and the advantages of Electric slag welding. Consideration is given to the heat and metallurgical aspects of the process, including electric welding proper and hard facing. Welding and hard facing techniques and procedures are suggested Fauves rise in metals and alloys. The designer various Electric slag welding equipment and automatic controls from Electric slag welding are described. The book will be of value for engineers and technicians interested in the Electric slag process. -- front fold over blurb. Translated from the Russian By B. Kuzentsov. Very Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0225888
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

PATON, B. -- EDITOR  Electric Slag Welding
Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing House. 1960, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Engineering, 600 g; 368 pages, illustrated with child 59 photographs or line drawings, and 104 tables. Previous owner's name and address on front free end page, and in ink underneath the author's name on the title page is written (circa 1960). The dust jacket is somewhat rubbed, and the top edge is torn and chipped. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This book sets forth the fundamentals, outlines and the advantages of Electric slag welding. Consideration is given to the heat and metallurgical aspects of the process, including electric welding proper and hard facing. Welding and hard facing techniques and procedures are suggested Fauves rise in metals and alloys. The designer various Electric slag welding equipment and automatic controls from Electric slag welding are described. The book will be of value for engineers and technicians interested in the Electric slag process. -- front fold over blurb. Translated from the Russian By B. Kuzentsov. Very Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0225888
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

PRENIS, JOHN -- EDITOR  Energybook, No 1: Natural Sources and Backyard Applications
Philadelphia, Running Press. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 09414294210) Softcover, Folio -- over 12" - 15" Tall. Ill.: Various. energy -- Renewable, 600 g; 112 pages illustrated with line drawings, tables, and black-and-white photographs. Arranged in a triple column format the book considers renewable energy, includes an essay by Buckminster Fuller. Colour illustrated softcover binding has a crease on the lower left-hand corner of the rear panel, and rubbing to the edges of front and back covers. Internally sound. "This book is an overview of possible alternative sources of energy. We originally intended to make this a "how to book" with each chapter containing basic design information and examples of actual homebuilder energy sources. We found the sort of information was not as easy to get as we had hoped. We also began to have misgivings about presenting such a one-sided answer to the energy needs of the future. At the same time we came upon a lot of exciting and novel ideas that we felt deserved attention, so we decided to broaden the scope of the book to include some approaches that may not be practical now, but may become important in the future." -- From the premise. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.33 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2327] Book number: 0229882
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

SZOKOLAY, S. V. & SALE, R. W.  The Australian and New Zealand Solar Home Book -- a practical Guide
Brookvale, New South Wales, Australia & New Zealand Book Company. 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 085552099X) illustrated Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. construction -- Environment, 750 g; VI, 130 pages, in original illustrated hardcover binding. Very slight rubbing at the top and bottom of the edges of the boards, and general handling marks. Internally, clean. The book is illustrated with black-and-white drawings against a reddish/ochre background, and black-and-white photographs. It gives worked examples of houses in various parts of Australia with site plans etc. Even things such as methane digesters, composting toilets, and alternative power sources such as tidal power and geothermal heat are considered. The purpose of this book is to give an understanding of the potential of solar energy, as well as of the difficulties involved with utilisation. Current research and development work is outlined, but emphasis is laid on what can be done here and now by the householder. (1979) -- from the foreword. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2245] Book number: 0229881
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

16 titles found
   
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005