| next page |
| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALDRED, CYRIL The Egyptians London, Thames and Hudson. 1984, Revised and Enlarged. (ISBN: 05000210 4X) Blue Boards Gilt Spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Egypt, 216 pp, 140 black and white illustrations, eight color illustrations, select bibliography,list of illustrations, index. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Slight shelfwear to base of book, slight scuffing to dustwrapper. Without in anyway losing the succinct and lucid qualities of the original text, the author has entirely rewritten his text, thus providing for the student or traveller an indispensable and up-to-date guide to the world of the ancient Egyptians. An analysis of the natural resources of the area leads into what is the core of the book, a panoramic survey of the progress of Egyptian civilisation. Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0200647 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ALDRED, CYRIL The Egyptians London, Thames and Hudson. 1984, Revised and Enlarged. (ISBN: 05000210 4X) Blue Boards Gilt Spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Egypt, 216 pp, 140 black and white illustrations, eight color illustrations, select bibliography,list of illustrations, index. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Slight shelfwear to base of book, slight scuffing to dustwrapper. Without in anyway losing the succinct and lucid qualities of the original text, the author has entirely rewritten his text, thus providing for the student or traveller an indispensable and up-to-date guide to the world of the ancient Egyptians. An analysis of the natural resources of the area leads into what is the core of the book, a panoramic survey of the progress of Egyptian civilisation. Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0200647 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BIANCHI, DR ROBERT S. splendours of ancient Egypt from the Egyptian Museum Cairo presented by the Florida International Museum St Petersburg London, Booth-Clibborn Editions. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1873968914) Russet Boards, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Egypt, 1.3 kg; 224 pages, illustrated throughout with full-page, double page, and part page colour photography, includes map, time line, with colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped, with a couple of short tears. The book covers Egypt from the predynastic period, although through to the Roman Imperial Period, with a final chapter talking about Christianity and Islam. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0216356 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BIANCHI, DR ROBERT S. splendours of ancient Egypt from the Egyptian Museum Cairo presented by the Florida International Museum St Petersburg London, Booth-Clibborn Editions. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1873968914) Russet Boards, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Egypt, 1.3 kg; 224 pages, illustrated throughout with full-page, double page, and part page colour photography, includes map, time line, with colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped, with a couple of short tears. The book covers Egypt from the predynastic period, although through to the Roman Imperial Period, with a final chapter talking about Christianity and Islam. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0216356 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CASSON, LIONEL Ancient Egypt Amsterdam, Time-Life International. 1966, First Edition. Grey Cloth Illustrated Board, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Various. History -- Egypt, 800 g; 192 pages, includes appendix of timeline, and a gallery of the gods, bibliography, index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs, colour photographs, and black-and-white drawings, as well as maps etc. Photographic illustrated front board. There is no damage to report. A volume in the "Great Ages of Man". Good/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0213828 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CASSON, LIONEL Ancient Egypt Amsterdam, Time-Life International. 1966, First Edition. Grey Cloth Illustrated Board, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Various. History -- Egypt, 800 g; 192 pages, includes appendix of timeline, and a gallery of the gods, bibliography, index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs, colour photographs, and black-and-white drawings, as well as maps etc. Photographic illustrated front board. There is no damage to report. A volume in the "Great Ages of Man". Good/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0213828 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DONADONI, SERGIO -- TEXT Great Museums of the World: Egyptian Museum, Cairo London, Paul Hamlyn. 1970, First English-language Edition. (ISBN: 0600330168) Pale Brown Cloth, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Egyptology, 1.4 kg; 174 pages, last page blank, includes a map of the building, bibliography, index of illustrations, index of names, and a general index. The photographs, which are in colour, cover items from 4000 BC to 300 AD, and while there is quite a lot devoted to the New Kingdom and its fascination with gilt, the other dynasties are not neglected. The introduction is by Mohammed Hassan Abdul Rahman director of the Museum and gives a brief overview of how the museum developed. The colour illustrated dustwrapper shows traces of foxing to the verso. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0216587 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DONADONI, SERGIO -- TEXT Great Museums of the World: Egyptian Museum, Cairo London, Paul Hamlyn. 1970, First English-language Edition. (ISBN: 0600330168) Pale Brown Cloth, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Egyptology, 1.4 kg; 174 pages, last page blank, includes a map of the building, bibliography, index of illustrations, index of names, and a general index. The photographs, which are in colour, cover items from 4000 BC to 300 AD, and while there is quite a lot devoted to the New Kingdom and its fascination with gilt, the other dynasties are not neglected. The introduction is by Mohammed Hassan Abdul Rahman director of the Museum and gives a brief overview of how the museum developed. The colour illustrated dustwrapper shows traces of foxing to the verso. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0216587 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| GARNER, GORDON G. -- EDITOR the Treasures of Tutankhamen Melbourne, Australian Institute of Archaeology. 1972, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0909923108) Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Egyptology -- Archaeology, 56 pages, illustrated with black-and-white, and colour photography, and facsimiles, includes a couple of maps, and an outline of Egyptian chronology. Colour illustrated card, with two staples for a binding. Clean, and without damage. Stated first edition published for the 50th anniversary of the discovery of Tutankhamen's tomb in November 1922. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0220872 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| GARNER, GORDON G. -- EDITOR the Treasures of Tutankhamen Melbourne, Australian Institute of Archaeology. 1972, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0909923108) Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Egyptology -- Archaeology, 56 pages, illustrated with black-and-white, and colour photography, and facsimiles, includes a couple of maps, and an outline of Egyptian chronology. Colour illustrated card, with two staples for a binding. Clean, and without damage. Stated first edition published for the 50th anniversary of the discovery of Tutankhamen's tomb in November 1922. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0220872 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| HARRIS, NATHANIEL The History of Ancient Egypt London, Chancellor Press. 2000, Reissued. (ISBN: 0753702916) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Various. Egypt -- History, 1.1 kg; 192 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout the fall and part page colour, and black-and-white illustrations both drawn, and photograph. (Over 200 colour illustrations). Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. The dust jacket illustration matches the colour illustrated laminated boards beneath. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0223505 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| HARRIS, NATHANIEL The History of Ancient Egypt London, Chancellor Press. 2000, Reissued. (ISBN: 0753702916) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Various. Egypt -- History, 1.1 kg; 192 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout the fall and part page colour, and black-and-white illustrations both drawn, and photograph. (Over 200 colour illustrations). Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. The dust jacket illustration matches the colour illustrated laminated boards beneath. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0223505 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| HARRIS, JAMES E. & WEEKS, KENT R. X-Raying the Pharaohs London, MacDonald and Co. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356043703) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: x-rays and Photographs. Egyptology, 600 g; 196 pages illustrated with reproductions of x-rays, black-and-white photographs, and colour plates as well as a couple of diagrams. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The only damage to the book is the printing of 1992 with a biro at the top right of the front free end page. This book is a result of a project begun in 1966 and his profusely illustrated account, written in non-technical language, describes the results of what has already been hailed as a major contribution to ancient Egyptian history. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 0225664 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| HARRIS, JAMES E. & WEEKS, KENT R. X-Raying the Pharaohs London, MacDonald and Co. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356043703) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: x-rays and Photographs. Egyptology, 600 g; 196 pages illustrated with reproductions of x-rays, black-and-white photographs, and colour plates as well as a couple of diagrams. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The only damage to the book is the printing of 1992 with a biro at the top right of the front free end page. This book is a result of a project begun in 1966 and his profusely illustrated account, written in non-technical language, describes the results of what has already been hailed as a major contribution to ancient Egyptian history. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 0225664 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| HEALEY, TIM Life in the Land of the Pharaohs London, Reader's Digest Association. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 027642123 X) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Egyptology, 900 g; 160 pages, indexed, includes time charts, and illustrated throughout with colour photographs, coloured drawings, etc. A general overview of the ancient Egyptian civilisation, part of Journeys into the past, a series of books published by the Reader's Digest Association. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0223483 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| HEALEY, TIM Life in the Land of the Pharaohs London, Reader's Digest Association. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 027642123 X) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Egyptology, 900 g; 160 pages, indexed, includes time charts, and illustrated throughout with colour photographs, coloured drawings, etc. A general overview of the ancient Egyptian civilisation, part of Journeys into the past, a series of books published by the Reader's Digest Association. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0223483 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LECA, ANGE-PIERRE The Cult of the Immortal; Mummies and the Ancient Egyptian Way of Death London, Book Club Associates. 1982, Reprint. Brown Cloth Gilt Spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Egypt, 304 pp, 22 plates, in black and white 46 illustrations and drawings (drawings by the author), frontispiece map, chapter notes, index. The cult of the immortal affords us a unique glimpse into life of the people of the remote past: into their belief in the continuity of life through death, which obsessed them with death but also with the joy of living; into their social organisation and health; into their feeling for the natural world, which led them to "take with them" into the other world dogs and cats, ibises, monkeys and scarab beetles by thousands. Egyptian mummy thus speak to us not only about themselves, but about the peculiarities of human history and human belief. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0200608 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LECA, ANGE-PIERRE The Cult of the Immortal; Mummies and the Ancient Egyptian Way of Death London, Book Club Associates. 1982, Reprint. Brown Cloth Gilt Spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Egypt, 850 g; 304 pp, 22 plates, in black and white 46 illustrations and drawings (drawings by the author), frontispiece map, chapter notes, index. The cult of the immortal affords us a unique glimpse into life of the people of the remote past: into their belief in the continuity of life through death, which obsessed them with death but also with the joy of living; into their social organisation and health; into their feeling for the natural world, which led them to "take with them" into the other world dogs and cats, ibises, monkeys and scarab beetles by thousands. Egyptian mummy thus speak to us not only about themselves, but about the peculiarities of human history and human belief. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0221262 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LECA, ANGE-PIERRE The Cult of the Immortal; Mummies and the Ancient Egyptian Way of Death London, Book Club Associates. 1982, Reprint. Brown Cloth Gilt Spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Egypt, 304 pp, 22 plates, in black and white 46 illustrations and drawings (drawings by the author), frontispiece map, chapter notes, index. The cult of the immortal affords us a unique glimpse into life of the people of the remote past: into their belief in the continuity of life through death, which obsessed them with death but also with the joy of living; into their social organisation and health; into their feeling for the natural world, which led them to "take with them" into the other world dogs and cats, ibises, monkeys and scarab beetles by thousands. Egyptian mummy thus speak to us not only about themselves, but about the peculiarities of human history and human belief. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0200608 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LECA, ANGE-PIERRE The Cult of the Immortal; Mummies and the Ancient Egyptian Way of Death London, Book Club Associates. 1982, Reprint. Brown Cloth Gilt Spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Egypt, 850 g; 304 pp, 22 plates, in black and white 46 illustrations and drawings (drawings by the author), frontispiece map, chapter notes, index. The cult of the immortal affords us a unique glimpse into life of the people of the remote past: into their belief in the continuity of life through death, which obsessed them with death but also with the joy of living; into their social organisation and health; into their feeling for the natural world, which led them to "take with them" into the other world dogs and cats, ibises, monkeys and scarab beetles by thousands. Egyptian mummy thus speak to us not only about themselves, but about the peculiarities of human history and human belief. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0221262 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MERTZ, BARBARA LOUISE GROSS AKA BARBARA G, MERTZ, BARBARA MICHAELS, ELIZABETH PETERS Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs London, Gollancz. 1964, First Edition. Brown Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Various. Egyptology, Mertz, Barbara Louise Gross. American. Born in 1927. Pen names used: Barbara G, Mertz, Barbara Michaels, Elizabeth Peters. First book: Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: The Story of Egyptology (as Barbara G. Mertz). New York, Coward McCann, and London, Gollancz, 1964. Maps, illustrations, both photographic and line drawing, 349pp, glossary, chronology, bibliography, index. Illustrated dust wrapper, fading and soiling of the spine section of the dust wrapper, chipping and edge wear to both the top and bottom edges, top edge and front edge of the book itself are browned. Reasonable/Ordinary -- Price Clipped. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0205676 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MERTZ, BARBARA LOUISE GROSS AKA BARBARA G, MERTZ, BARBARA MICHAELS, ELIZABETH PETERS Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs London, Gollancz. 1964, First Edition. Brown Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Various. Egyptology, Mertz, Barbara Louise Gross. American. Born in 1927. Pen names used: Barbara G, Mertz, Barbara Michaels, Elizabeth Peters. First book: Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: The Story of Egyptology (as Barbara G. Mertz). New York, Coward McCann, and London, Gollancz, 1964. Maps, illustrations, both photographic and line drawing, 349pp, glossary, chronology, bibliography, index. Illustrated dust wrapper, fading and soiling of the spine section of the dust wrapper, chipping and edge wear to both the top and bottom edges, top edge and front edge of the book itself are browned. Reasonable/Ordinary -- Price Clipped. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0205676 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MURRAY, MARGARET ALICE Egyptian Sculpture London, Duckworth & Co. 1930, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Egypt -- Art, 700 g; XXIV, 208 pages, includes votes, a list of abbreviations, index. Illustrated throughout with 55 black-and-white plates and eight line drawings. The top of the front panel at the left-hand corner adjacent the spine has a 0.75 inch split, the spine section has lost almost all of its colour, and the corners are bumped. Traces of foxing and darkening of the edges of the text block have occurred. Internally, clean and well presenting. There is a preface by Professor Ernest A. Gardner. A digital image can be provided to help confirm condition. Reading Copy/No Jacket. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0223882 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MURRAY, MARGARET ALICE Egyptian Sculpture London, Duckworth & Co. 1930, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Egypt -- Art, 700 g; XXIV, 208 pages, includes votes, a list of abbreviations, index. Illustrated throughout with 55 black-and-white plates and eight line drawings. The top of the front panel at the left-hand corner adjacent the spine has a 0.75 inch split, the spine section has lost almost all of its colour, and the corners are bumped. Traces of foxing and darkening of the edges of the text block have occurred. Internally, clean and well presenting. There is a preface by Professor Ernest A. Gardner. A digital image can be provided to help confirm condition. Reading Copy/No Jacket. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0223882 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BRITISH MUSEUM An Introduction to Ancient Egypt London, Published for the Trustees of the British Museum by British Museum Publications Ltd. 1979, Revised And Reset Edition. (ISBN: 071410924 X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Egypt -- History, 1.0 kg; 288 pages, last two pages blank, includes list of the principal kings of Egypt, names of the principal kings of Egypt, bibliography, index, indexed to the collection numbers of objects mentioned in the guide. The text is illustrated with 21 colour plates, and 101 monochrome and line illustrations which includes three maps. Colour illustrated dust jacket featuring the Sphinx. The book is second-hand but barely shows that fact. The text of this book represents a complete revision of A General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum, first published in 1964. The aim of this guide is to provide an outline of the physical, historical and cultural background of the collection; it is not intended as a comprehensive catalogue of the 65,000 objects in the department. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0217700 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| next page | |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005