next page  
   Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Education

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 182 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
VARIOUS AUTHORS  Highroads of Literature -- the Royal School Series Fifth Book
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1926, Reprint. Decorated Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Various. School text -- Literature, 650 g; 319 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, part page and full-page, and colour plates. The book appears to be essentially free of any markings (Queen Elizabeth the 1st does have a small red mark on her upper lip in a black-and-white illustrations). V corners of the boards are slightly bumped and rubbed, exposing cardboard beneath. There is a small tear in the cloth at the bottom edge of the rear panel towards the spine again exposing cardboard. A picture can be provided to helplessness condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0228543
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Highroads of Literature -- the Royal School Series Fifth Book
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1926, Reprint. Decorated Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Various. School text -- Literature, 650 g; 319 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, part page and full-page, and colour plates. The book appears to be essentially free of any markings (Queen Elizabeth the 1st does have a small red mark on her upper lip in a black-and-white illustrations). V corners of the boards are slightly bumped and rubbed, exposing cardboard beneath. There is a small tear in the cloth at the bottom edge of the rear panel towards the spine again exposing cardboard. A picture can be provided to helplessness condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0228543
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BALNAVES, JOHN  Australian Libraries
London, Clive Bingley Ltd. 1966, First Edition. Brown Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Local History -- Australia, 96 pages, map, references cited in the text, index. Illustrated dustwrapper; slightly worn along the bottom edge, stain from the glue of a sticker at the top left-hand of the front panel. The heel of the backstrip has been bumped. "In his book John Balnaves, head of the bibliographical services section of the National Library of Australia, has presented a concise and vivid account of the Australian library scene, from its earliest beginnings to the tremendous level of activity and professional "awareness" which is present today." (1966). Good/Reasonable.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0207476
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BALNAVES, JOHN  Australian Libraries
London, Clive Bingley Ltd. 1966, First Edition. Brown Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Local History -- Australia, 96 pages, map, references cited in the text, index. Illustrated dustwrapper; slightly worn along the bottom edge, stain from the glue of a sticker at the top left-hand of the front panel. The heel of the backstrip has been bumped. "In his book John Balnaves, head of the bibliographical services section of the National Library of Australia, has presented a concise and vivid account of the Australian library scene, from its earliest beginnings to the tremendous level of activity and professional "awareness" which is present today." (1966). Good/Reasonable.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0207476
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BARNARD, H. C.  A History of English Education from 1760
London, University of London Press. 1969, Sixth Impression. Dark Blue Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History -- England, XVIII, 364 pages, appendices including chronology, bibliography, & index. The original dust jacket. Rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket, mostly concentrated at the fold over tips, slights staining into the back panel bottom edge. Otherwise a clean and tidy copy. This amended edition is on account of educational development from the beginnings of the Industrial Revolution to the present-day and surveys the building up of the administrative structure of the educational system, the growth of educational theory and practice, the evolution of institutions such as schools, colleges and universities, the work of individual teachers and educationalists, and the progress of curriculum change and in teaching techniques, all of which are seen against the background of the social and economic conditions from which they are inseparable. Good/Reasonable -- Price Clipped.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0210773
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BARNARD, H. C.  A History of English Education from 1760
London, University of London Press. 1969, Sixth Impression. Dark Blue Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History -- England, XVIII, 364 pages, appendices including chronology, bibliography, & index. The original dust jacket. Rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket, mostly concentrated at the fold over tips, slights staining into the back panel bottom edge. Otherwise a clean and tidy copy. This amended edition is on account of educational development from the beginnings of the Industrial Revolution to the present-day and surveys the building up of the administrative structure of the educational system, the growth of educational theory and practice, the evolution of institutions such as schools, colleges and universities, the work of individual teachers and educationalists, and the progress of curriculum change and in teaching techniques, all of which are seen against the background of the social and economic conditions from which they are inseparable. Good/Reasonable -- Price Clipped.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0210773
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BECHERVAISE, JOHN  The University of Melbourne; An Illustrated Perspective
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 052284295X) Green Boards, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Australiana, VIII, 86 pp. foreword by David E. Caro Vice-Chancellor, notes, acknowledgements and index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper shows photographic of grounds, rear endpaper: shows the map of the grounds. The text is profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs and line drawings. Green coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Very minor shelf wear to the lower edges of the book. And there is an erasure mark on the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Photographic/illustrated dustwrapper, showing perspective of Melbourne University with a sketch of one of Melbourne University Towers with green and white writing on front panel and white on the spine. Spine is heavily sunned, with the sepia toning having faded to green and dustwrapper is somewhat rubbed as well. A guided tour of one of Melbourne's institutions, providing aspects of history, both true and anecdotal. Digital image available upon request. Good/Reasonable.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0102349
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BECHERVAISE, JOHN  The University of Melbourne; An Illustrated Perspective
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 052284295X) Green Boards, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Australiana, VIII, 86 pp. foreword by David E. Caro Vice-Chancellor, notes, acknowledgements and index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper shows photographic of grounds, rear endpaper: shows the map of the grounds. The text is profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs and line drawings. Green coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Very minor shelf wear to the lower edges of the book. And there is an erasure mark on the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Photographic/illustrated dustwrapper, showing perspective of Melbourne University with a sketch of one of Melbourne University Towers with green and white writing on front panel and white on the spine. Spine is heavily sunned, with the sepia toning having faded to green and dustwrapper is somewhat rubbed as well. A guided tour of one of Melbourne's institutions, providing aspects of history, both true and anecdotal. Digital image available upon request. Good/Reasonable.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0102349
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BEHNKE, MRS EMIL  The Speaking Voice; Its Development and Preservation
London, J. Curwen & Sons Ltd. Sixth Edition, Carefully Revised. Blue Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Self Help, 278 pages, three pages of " Opinions of the Press ", blank page then two pages of advertisements, preface by author, two appendices and index. Illustrated endpapers, with a brown and white floral design. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography, illustrations, sketches and music excerpts. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on the front panel and spine. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and the book corners are rubbed. Shelfwear to both the top and bottom book edges and the cloth of the boards have become slightly faded and marked. Foxing and browning of the paper edges. Offset tanning to the endpapers and the internal pages have become very, very slightly tanned. A small textbook on how to improve your speaking voice and on the art of elocution. Reasonable for Age/No Jacket.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0103519
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BEHNKE, MRS EMIL  The Speaking Voice; Its Development and Preservation
London, J. Curwen & Sons Ltd. Sixth Edition, Carefully Revised. Blue Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Self Help, 278 pages, three pages of " Opinions of the Press ", blank page then two pages of advertisements, preface by author, two appendices and index. Illustrated endpapers, with a brown and white floral design. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography, illustrations, sketches and music excerpts. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on the front panel and spine. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and the book corners are rubbed. Shelfwear to both the top and bottom book edges and the cloth of the boards have become slightly faded and marked. Foxing and browning of the paper edges. Offset tanning to the endpapers and the internal pages have become very, very slightly tanned. A small textbook on how to improve your speaking voice and on the art of elocution. Reasonable for Age/No Jacket.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0103519
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY AND OLVER, NORMAN H.  A Centenary History of the University of Melbourne
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press. 1957, First Australian Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographs. 500 g; 220 pages, colour frontispiece, 16 pages of black-and-white illustrations, appendix, acknowledgements, bibliography, index; browned endpapers, minor chipping to dustjacket and small tears, ownership inscription on front end page and traces of foxing to the top edge of the cloth of the boards. Colour illustrated dust jacket presenting to scenes of the university. Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0217667
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY AND OLVER, NORMAN H.  A Centenary History of the University of Melbourne
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press. 1957, First Australian Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographs. 500 g; 220 pages, colour frontispiece, 16 pages of black-and-white illustrations, appendix, acknowledgements, bibliography, index; browned endpapers, minor chipping to dustjacket and small tears, ownership inscription on front end page and traces of foxing to the top edge of the cloth of the boards. Colour illustrated dust jacket presenting to scenes of the university. Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0217667
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY AND OLVER, NORMAN H.  the University of Melbourne; a Centenary Portrait
Carlton South, Victoria, Melbourne University Press. 1956, First Edition. Navy Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. local history -- Education, 350 g; VIII, 176pp. Photographic illustrated end pages, 131 pages of photographs in black-and-white. Rear end pages is a map of the university grounds. Pictorial record of Victoria's first university over 100 years, with the text by Geoffrey Blainey. Light rubbing of the cloth of the head and tail of the back strip, some fading of the gilt writing on the back strip. Digital image available upon request. Reasonable/No Jacket.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0212684
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY AND OLVER, NORMAN H.  the University of Melbourne; a Centenary Portrait
Carlton South, Victoria, Melbourne University Press. 1956, First Edition. Navy Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. local history -- Education, 350 g; VIII, 176pp. Photographic illustrated end pages, 131 pages of photographs in black-and-white. Rear end pages is a map of the university grounds. Pictorial record of Victoria's first university over 100 years, with the text by Geoffrey Blainey. Light rubbing of the cloth of the head and tail of the back strip, some fading of the gilt writing on the back strip. Digital image available upon request. Reasonable/No Jacket.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0212684
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY & MORRISSEY, JAMES & HULME, S. E. K.  Wesley College the First Hundred Years
Melbourne, Wesley College. 1967, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Education -- Victoria, 500 g; 240 pages, indexed, and illustrated with many black-and-white photographs. Illustrated end pages, in original hardcover binding, with the school colours in block on the spine, with gold writing. Wraparound colour illustrated dustjacket showing part of a painting by James Northfield based on early photograph. Very light rubbing of the edges of the dustjacket. The book's only damage is the ownership inscription on the half title page and traces of foxing to the top on front edges of the textblock. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 0228100
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY & MORRISSEY, JAMES & HULME, S. E. K.  Wesley College the First Hundred Years
Melbourne, Wesley College. 1967, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Education -- Victoria, 500 g; 240 pages, indexed, and illustrated with many black-and-white photographs. Illustrated end pages, in original hardcover binding, with the school colours in block on the spine, with gold writing. Wraparound colour illustrated dustjacket showing part of a painting by James Northfield based on early photograph. Very light rubbing of the edges of the dustjacket. The book's only damage is the ownership inscription on the half title page and traces of foxing to the top on front edges of the textblock. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 0228100
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BOURKE, FATHER D. F.  A History of the Catholic Church in Victoria
Melbourne, the Catholic Bishops of Victoria. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-86252-659-1) Dark Blue Boards, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Local History -- Victoria, 650 g; XVIII, 346 pages, includes appendices, bibliography, index, black-and-white photographs throughout the book. References at the end of each chapter. Previous owner's name on front end page, otherwise in very good condition. This book undertakes to present the story of the Catholic Church in Victoria from the earliest settlement up to modern times. It tries to present Catholic life as it was lived over the whole state -- in cities, country towns and in remote areas. Accordingly the country dioceses form an integral and important part of this history. The progress of the Catholic Church has been intimately bound up with the economic growth of the State of Victoria. For this reason, statistics have been found to be a valuable instrument of research. An orderly and balanced history must make generalisations, but the author hopes that enough individual examples have been included to enable the reader to have a sympathetic understanding of Catholic life in past years. -- front fold over blurb. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0228279
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BOURKE, FATHER D. F.  A History of the Catholic Church in Victoria
Melbourne, the Catholic Bishops of Victoria. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-86252-659-1) Dark Blue Boards, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Local History -- Victoria, 650 g; XVIII, 346 pages, includes appendices, bibliography, index, black-and-white photographs throughout the book. References at the end of each chapter. Previous owner's name on front end page, otherwise in very good condition. This book undertakes to present the story of the Catholic Church in Victoria from the earliest settlement up to modern times. It tries to present Catholic life as it was lived over the whole state -- in cities, country towns and in remote areas. Accordingly the country dioceses form an integral and important part of this history. The progress of the Catholic Church has been intimately bound up with the economic growth of the State of Victoria. For this reason, statistics have been found to be a valuable instrument of research. An orderly and balanced history must make generalisations, but the author hopes that enough individual examples have been included to enable the reader to have a sympathetic understanding of Catholic life in past years. -- front fold over blurb. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0228279
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BROADHURST, A. F. B. ET AL  St Peter's Chronicle 1947
Cambridge, New Zealand, St Peter's School. 1947, First Edition. illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. School Journal, 200 g; 102 pages, illustrated with full-page black-and-white photographs and reproductions of art works. Includes list of students and staff, diary of events of the year, and the casts of the various productions and teams. Illustrated with the school crest on the front cover, grubby marks and handling marks to front and rear panels. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0223876
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BROADHURST, A. F. B. ET AL  St Peter's Chronicle 1947
Cambridge, New Zealand, St Peter's School. 1947, First Edition. illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. School Journal, 200 g; 102 pages, illustrated with full-page black-and-white photographs and reproductions of art works. Includes list of students and staff, diary of events of the year, and the casts of the various productions and teams. Illustrated with the school crest on the front cover, grubby marks and handling marks to front and rear panels. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0223876
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BURCHETT, J.H.  Utmost for the Highest: the Story of the Victorian School for Deaf Children (Formerly Victorian Deaf and Dumb Institution -- Name Changed 1949)
Melbourne, Hall's Book Store. 1964, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Local History -- Melbourne, 600 g; XIV, 256 pages, including appendices; Photographic frontispiece, Texas illustrated with 28 pages of black-and-white photographic plates. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Traces of foxing to the text block edges, offset tanning of the endpages, rubbing and chipping of the edges of the dust jacket, with what would appear to be water stains to the top right of the front panel, not affecting the boards beneath. In this book, the author has traced the story from the earliest struggles of the founders to the eventual success of establishing an organisation which has become one of the leading schools for the handicapped in Australia -- front fold over blurb. Good for Age/Ordinary. By Author on Front Endpage.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0213345
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BURCHETT, J.H.  Utmost for the Highest: the Story of the Victorian School for Deaf Children (Formerly Victorian Deaf and Dumb Institution -- Name Changed 1949)
Melbourne, Hall's Book Store. 1964, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Local History -- Melbourne, 600 g; XIV, 256 pages, including appendices; Photographic frontispiece, Texas illustrated with 28 pages of black-and-white photographic plates. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Traces of foxing to the text block edges, offset tanning of the endpages, rubbing and chipping of the edges of the dust jacket, with what would appear to be water stains to the top right of the front panel, not affecting the boards beneath. In this book, the author has traced the story from the earliest struggles of the founders to the eventual success of establishing an organisation which has become one of the leading schools for the handicapped in Australia -- front fold over blurb. Good for Age/Ordinary. By Author on Front Endpage.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0213345
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CARNLEY, ANN  Treading Lightly in Their Steps; A Pictorial History of St Hilda's 1896-1996
Mossman Park, Western Australia, St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls. 1996, First Edition. Hard Cover, Landscape Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Education, 840 g.; X, 11-190 pages, foreword by Geoffrey Bolton, introduction by author. Blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white photographs from St Hilda's history. Black coloured boards with gilt embossed titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little bumping to the lower book corners. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front end paper. Colour photographic dustwrapper (wraparound) showing the student body at time of Centenary, over which has been superimposed an earlier photograph, on the front panel. White and black titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. The major damage to the dustwrapper is the result of removal of a sticker to the lower section of the backstrip. A small piece of the laminate is missing and there is a small hole present as well. Colour photograph of the author to the rear fold over panel. Pictorial Centenary history of a private school in Perth -- St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0107396
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CARNLEY, ANN  Treading Lightly in Their Steps; A Pictorial History of St Hilda's 1896-1996
Mossman Park, Western Australia, St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls. 1996, First Edition. Hard Cover, Landscape Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Education, 840 g.; X, 11-190 pages, foreword by Geoffrey Bolton, introduction by author. Blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white photographs from St Hilda's history. Black coloured boards with gilt embossed titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little bumping to the lower book corners. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front end paper. Colour photographic dustwrapper (wraparound) showing the student body at time of Centenary, over which has been superimposed an earlier photograph, on the front panel. White and black titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. The major damage to the dustwrapper is the result of removal of a sticker to the lower section of the backstrip. A small piece of the laminate is missing and there is a small hole present as well. Colour photograph of the author to the rear fold over panel. Pictorial Centenary history of a private school in Perth -- St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0107396
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CHESSWELL, PAM  And, As We Journey; A History of Korowa Anglican Girls' School, 1890-1990
Malvern, Victoria, Korowa Anglican Girls' School. 1990, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0949168882) Blue Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. School History, 645 g.; XIV, 338 pages, last page blank, aknowledgements, introduction by author, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers showing Knox House at Korowa Anglican Girls' School as drawn by D. Faram in 1974. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, facsimiles of documents and illustrations. Blue coloured boards with gilt illustration, the schools' crest, and gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the book corners photographic front cover, with pink and white titles to the front panel and pale gray to the backstrip. The Centenary history of Korowa Anglican Girls' School, from its humble beginnings with one student and one teacher to a school of over 900 students and 140 staff. Digital image available upon request. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0228829
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

182 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005