next page  
   Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Economics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BLANCHARD, KENNETH & LORBER, ROBERT  Putting the One Minute Manager to Work; How to Turn the Three Secrets into Skills
London, Willow Books. 1984, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0002181 185) Black Boards, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Management, 96pp. introduction by authors. Illustrated end papers, with managerial sayings -- front endpaper -- "achieving good performance for most people is a journey -- not a destination"; rear endpaper -- "people who produce good results -- feel good about themselves". Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Some dust marks to the top paper edge and on the bottom paper edge there is a remainder mark. Plain text dust wrapper, with white background and red and blue writing on the front panel and black and red on the spine. Dulling of the white background and there is a little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The blue writing on the back panel appears to be somewhat "blurred". The second in a series of "The One Minute Manager" books on management and skills for same. Good/Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 0103117
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BLANCHARD, KENNETH & LORBER, ROBERT  Putting the One Minute Manager to Work; How to Turn the Three Secrets into Skills
London, Willow Books. 1984, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0002181 185) Black Boards, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Management, 96pp. introduction by authors. Illustrated end papers, with managerial sayings -- front endpaper -- "achieving good performance for most people is a journey -- not a destination"; rear endpaper -- "people who produce good results -- feel good about themselves". Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Some dust marks to the top paper edge and on the bottom paper edge there is a remainder mark. Plain text dust wrapper, with white background and red and blue writing on the front panel and black and red on the spine. Dulling of the white background and there is a little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The blue writing on the back panel appears to be somewhat "blurred". The second in a series of "The One Minute Manager" books on management and skills for same. Good/Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 0103117
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CLAPHAM, SIR JOHN  A Concise Economic History of Britain from the Earliest Times to 1750
London, Cambridge at the University Press. 1957, Reprint. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History -- Economics, XVIII, 324 pages, indexed, original illustrated dust jacket; dust jacket slightly darkened on the backstrip, rubbed at the head and tail of the backstrip cover, front fold over "Price clipped" at both the top and bottom corner. Very slight darkening of the page edges, otherwise the body of the book is in very good order. "Economic History is the story of man's work, particularly in agriculture, trade, and manufacture. This book presents a panorama of work in Britain, as it increases in skill and complexity, through the ages that separate the hunters of the prehistoric forests from the beginnings of a modern highly organised industrial estate.". Very Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0209444
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CLAPHAM, SIR JOHN  A Concise Economic History of Britain from the Earliest Times to 1750
London, Cambridge at the University Press. 1957, Reprint. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History -- Economics, XVIII, 324 pages, indexed, original illustrated dust jacket; dust jacket slightly darkened on the backstrip, rubbed at the head and tail of the backstrip cover, front fold over "Price clipped" at both the top and bottom corner. Very slight darkening of the page edges, otherwise the body of the book is in very good order. "Economic History is the story of man's work, particularly in agriculture, trade, and manufacture. This book presents a panorama of work in Britain, as it increases in skill and complexity, through the ages that separate the hunters of the prehistoric forests from the beginnings of a modern highly organised industrial estate.". Very Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0209444
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

COURT, W. H. B.  a concise economic history of Britain from 1750 To Recent Times
London, Cambridge University Press. 1958, Reprint. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. economic History, X, 368 pages, index, index of references; illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner's details at the top left-hand corner of front end page, the dust jacket is chipped at each of the corners (8), and has a 0.75 "tear at the left-hand side of the top of the backstrip. There is a number stamped in red ink of the top left-hand side of the front panel. Otherwise the book is unmarked. This volume concerns the economic life of Britain from 1750 to the beginning of the war of 1939. Good/Ordinary -- Price Clipped.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0209455
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

COURT, W. H. B.  a concise economic history of Britain from 1750 To Recent Times
London, Cambridge University Press. 1958, Reprint. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. economic History, X, 368 pages, index, index of references; illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner's details at the top left-hand corner of front end page, the dust jacket is chipped at each of the corners (8), and has a 0.75 "tear at the left-hand side of the top of the backstrip. There is a number stamped in red ink of the top left-hand side of the front panel. Otherwise the book is unmarked. This volume concerns the economic life of Britain from 1750 to the beginning of the war of 1939. Good/Ordinary -- Price Clipped.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0209455
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

FIENNES, GERARD & PILKINGTON, L. G.  Getting Our Living; and elementary introduction to the economics of daily Life
London, G. Bell and Sons Ltd. 1924, not Indicated. Light Blue Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Economics Text, 200 g; VIII, correction slip, 152 pages, last two pages advertisement for the publisher, original printed binding. Foxing to the top and front edges of the text block slight bumping to the head and tail of the backstrip. A textbook on economics designed for 13-17 year olds. The front end page bears a rubber stamp "with the publisher's compliments,". Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0214833
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

FIENNES, GERARD & PILKINGTON, L. G.  Getting Our Living; and elementary introduction to the economics of daily Life
London, G. Bell and Sons Ltd. 1924, not Indicated. Light Blue Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Economics Text, 200 g; VIII, correction slip, 152 pages, last two pages advertisement for the publisher, original printed binding. Foxing to the top and front edges of the text block slight bumping to the head and tail of the backstrip. A textbook on economics designed for 13-17 year olds. The front end page bears a rubber stamp "with the publisher's compliments,". Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0214833
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GOODWIN, CRAUFURD D. W.  The Image of Australia British Perception of the Australian Economy from the Eighteenth to the Twentieth Century; Number 42 in a Series Published for the Duke University Commonwealth Study Centre
Durham, North Carolina, Duke University Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8223-0310-8) Black Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Economics, XX, 255 pages, + 3 Blank, index, original dust jacket. Top edge of pages dusty, three of the early pages had adhered together at the lower right hand corner, otherwise the contents are in very good order; the spine of the dust jacket is faded, there is rubbing and shipping to both top and bottom edges of the jacket, and a water stain is visible from the underside along the top edge, not affecting the book itself. "Whether the British perception of the Australian economy was accurate or reasonable is not of major concern in this presentation. The intent is to provide an understanding of how one people saw another. If the image was distorted and even unrecognisable to those who were perceived is in itself important. Nor is it the author's objective to weigh the effects of British attitudes upon migrations to, trade with, and investment in Australia. It is assumed that all these were appreciably affected by the economic image of Australia in the United Kingdom the book is written so that should be of absorbing interest to economists and other social scientists and historians, as well as to anyone who wishes to understand the development of relations between two sister peoples. Digital image available upon request.. Reasonable/Ordinary.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0209062
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GOODWIN, CRAUFURD D. W.  The Image of Australia British Perception of the Australian Economy from the Eighteenth to the Twentieth Century; Number 42 in a Series Published for the Duke University Commonwealth Study Centre
Durham, North Carolina, Duke University Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8223-0310-8) Black Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Economics, XX, 255 pages, + 3 Blank, index, original dust jacket. Top edge of pages dusty, three of the early pages had adhered together at the lower right hand corner, otherwise the contents are in very good order; the spine of the dust jacket is faded, there is rubbing and shipping to both top and bottom edges of the jacket, and a water stain is visible from the underside along the top edge, not affecting the book itself. "Whether the British perception of the Australian economy was accurate or reasonable is not of major concern in this presentation. The intent is to provide an understanding of how one people saw another. If the image was distorted and even unrecognisable to those who were perceived is in itself important. Nor is it the author's objective to weigh the effects of British attitudes upon migrations to, trade with, and investment in Australia. It is assumed that all these were appreciably affected by the economic image of Australia in the United Kingdom the book is written so that should be of absorbing interest to economists and other social scientists and historians, as well as to anyone who wishes to understand the development of relations between two sister peoples. Digital image available upon request.. Reasonable/Ordinary.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0209062
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LANGTON, JOHN  Atlas of Industrializing Britain, 1780-1914
London, Methuen. 1986, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0416303005) Softcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. economics -- Atlas, 650 g; XXX, 750 pages, includes a bibliography and sources of maps. Photographic illustrated softcover binding shows no damage apart from some reading creases to the spine. This collection of nearly 400 maps with accompanying analytical text is of value to all students of economic, social history and historical geography. The Atlas, which covers the whole of Britain, maps the spatial patterns and relationships of a wide range of human experience during a unique period of sustained economic growth and social and political development. -- Rear panel blurb. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0229120
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LANGTON, JOHN  Atlas of Industrializing Britain, 1780-1914
London, Methuen. 1986, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0416303005) Softcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. economics -- Atlas, 650 g; XXX, 750 pages, includes a bibliography and sources of maps. Photographic illustrated softcover binding shows no damage apart from some reading creases to the spine. This collection of nearly 400 maps with accompanying analytical text is of value to all students of economic, social history and historical geography. The Atlas, which covers the whole of Britain, maps the spatial patterns and relationships of a wide range of human experience during a unique period of sustained economic growth and social and political development. -- Rear panel blurb. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0229120
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LEE, SUSAN  From Arbitrage Zero Sum; an A - Z of Business and Economics
London, Simon & Schuster. 1988, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0671655140) Grey Boards, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Ill.: Robert Mansfield. Economics, 226pp. introduction by Leonard Silk, preface by author and acknowledgements. Grey coloured boards with black writing on spine. Throughut the book there are black and white cartoons by Robert Mansfield. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Some handling marks to the endpapers, and previous owner's name on the free front endpaper. Plain text dustwrapper, with grey background and black and white writing on the front panel and spine. Crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Dictionary of economics and business -- "basics to buzzwords". Good/Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 0103114
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LEE, SUSAN  From Arbitrage Zero Sum; an A - Z of Business and Economics
London, Simon & Schuster. 1988, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0671655140) Grey Boards, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Ill.: Robert Mansfield. Economics, 226pp. introduction by Leonard Silk, preface by author and acknowledgements. Grey coloured boards with black writing on spine. Throughut the book there are black and white cartoons by Robert Mansfield. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Some handling marks to the endpapers, and previous owner's name on the free front endpaper. Plain text dustwrapper, with grey background and black and white writing on the front panel and spine. Crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Dictionary of economics and business -- "basics to buzzwords". Good/Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 0103114
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MENSHIKOV, S.  The Economic Cycle: Postwar Developments
Moscow, Progress Publishers. 1975, Stated First Printing. White Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. economics -- Marxist, 450 g; 392 pages, last page blank, with original decorated dust jacket. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, some darkening of the edges of the dust jacket, and rubbing of the same. Otherwise in very good condition copy. The subject of the present monograph is the core reproduction under the conditions of contemporary capitalist economy. Regardless of the modification of the cycle movement in recent decades, the capitalist economy is still developing in bursts and regularly passes through periods of advance and decline in the rates of growth and of drops in the volume of production. The purpose of the theory of the economic cycle is to explain the mechanism of the regular, periodic crises of general overproduction which only occur in conditions of a developed capitalist economy. -- page 7. Good/Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0217447
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MENSHIKOV, S.  The Economic Cycle: Postwar Developments
Moscow, Progress Publishers. 1975, Stated First Printing. White Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. economics -- Marxist, 450 g; 392 pages, last page blank, with original decorated dust jacket. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, some darkening of the edges of the dust jacket, and rubbing of the same. Otherwise in very good condition copy. The subject of the present monograph is the core reproduction under the conditions of contemporary capitalist economy. Regardless of the modification of the cycle movement in recent decades, the capitalist economy is still developing in bursts and regularly passes through periods of advance and decline in the rates of growth and of drops in the volume of production. The purpose of the theory of the economic cycle is to explain the mechanism of the regular, periodic crises of general overproduction which only occur in conditions of a developed capitalist economy. -- page 7. Good/Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0217447
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

PETER, LAURENCE  The Peter Plan; A Proposal for Survival
New York, William Morrow & Company. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688029728) 1/4 Cloth and Boards, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Ill.: Walter Griba. Management, 224pp. preamble, and index. Yellow coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with black and white line drawings by Walter Griba. 1/4 red cloth spine with gilt writing and 3/4 black boards. Bumping to the head of the spine and shelfwear to the lower book edges. Discoloration to the top book edge and there has been in loss of colour of the lower spine on for the first 3 ". Plain text dustwrapper with yellow background and black and red writing on the front panel and spine. Author photograph on the rear panel. Sun damage has caused the spine to become almost white in colour and there is a little chipping to the lower spine edge. Rubbing to the dustwrapper and there's a little chip to the lower rear spine gutter edge. A plan put out by Dr Laurence Peter to save the world. Last of the trilogy incorporating "The Peter Principle" and "The Peter Prescription". Reasonable/Average.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0103118
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

PETER, LAURENCE  The Peter Plan; A Proposal for Survival
New York, William Morrow & Company. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688029728) 1/4 Cloth and Boards, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Ill.: Walter Griba. Management, 224pp. preamble, and index. Yellow coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with black and white line drawings by Walter Griba. 1/4 red cloth spine with gilt writing and 3/4 black boards. Bumping to the head of the spine and shelfwear to the lower book edges. Discoloration to the top book edge and there has been in loss of colour of the lower spine on for the first 3 ". Plain text dustwrapper with yellow background and black and red writing on the front panel and spine. Author photograph on the rear panel. Sun damage has caused the spine to become almost white in colour and there is a little chipping to the lower spine edge. Rubbing to the dustwrapper and there's a little chip to the lower rear spine gutter edge. A plan put out by Dr Laurence Peter to save the world. Last of the trilogy incorporating "The Peter Principle" and "The Peter Prescription". Reasonable/Average.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0103118
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

PRING, MARTIN J.  Technical Analysis Explained; The Successful Investor's Guide to Spotting Investment Trends and Turning Points
New York, McGraw-Hill. 1986, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0070510423) White Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Investment, 760 g.; XVI, 528 pages, last two pages blank, intentionally, preface by author, aknowledgements, two appendices, glossary, resources and index. The text is illustrated with numerous charts. White coloured boards with green, black and red titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing to the book corners and faint discoloration to the colour of the boards. " Technical analysis is based upon the idea that markets moving trends, and that trends are determined by investors' reactions to a wide variety of ever-changing forces. For the investor who can identify changes in those trends at an early stage -- and take the appropriate action on that knowledge -- the rewards can be substantial. This is the book that smart investors have turned to, through two previous editions, for the technical analysis tools necessary to pinpoint and interpret market trends and select the best-performing investments." -- from the back panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1382] Book number: 0107053
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

PRING, MARTIN J.  Technical Analysis Explained; The Successful Investor's Guide to Spotting Investment Trends and Turning Points
New York, McGraw-Hill. 1986, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0070510423) White Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Investment, 760 g.; XVI, 528 pages, last two pages blank, intentionally, preface by author, aknowledgements, two appendices, glossary, resources and index. The text is illustrated with numerous charts. White coloured boards with green, black and red titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing to the book corners and faint discoloration to the colour of the boards. " Technical analysis is based upon the idea that markets moving trends, and that trends are determined by investors' reactions to a wide variety of ever-changing forces. For the investor who can identify changes in those trends at an early stage -- and take the appropriate action on that knowledge -- the rewards can be substantial. This is the book that smart investors have turned to, through two previous editions, for the technical analysis tools necessary to pinpoint and interpret market trends and select the best-performing investments." -- from the back panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1382] Book number: 0107053
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

RIFKIN, JEREMY  The Hydrogen Economy: The Creation of the Worldwide Energy Web and the Redistribution of Power on Earth
New York, J P Tarcher. 2003, 1st Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 1585422541) Softcover, Trade Format Paperback. economy -- current Affairs, 450 g; VIII, 294 pages, with notes, bibliography, and index. In softcover binding. Apart from a gift inscription on the 1st page, the book shows no damage. The author argues that the harnessing of hydrogen and fuel cells will spawn a new economic revolution in the next century, which unlike its predecessors, has the potential to be sustainable, nonpolluting and to provide decentralised and democratic source of power. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0229652
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ROBINSON, E.A.G.  Monopoly
Cambridge, England, Nisbet and Company. 1955, Reprint. Blue Cloth, 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Economics, XVI, 300pp. last 2 blank, introduction to the series -- by the general editor -- C.W. Guillebaud, author's note, appendix and index. Blue coloured boards with black writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping to the head and to the heels of spine and to the book corners. The top book corners are very heavily bumped. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and there is bumping to the top book edges. Some discoloration to the top edges of the book. Browning and foxing to the paper edges. Browning to the endpapers and very slightly internally. Plain text dustwrapper, with red inserts, and white and black writing on the front panel and black on the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and the spine is quite heavily sunned. Chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. There is a small hole in the front spine gutter edge. Grubby marks to the back panel and there are a few marks on reverse aside as well. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right hand corner. There are two splits to the top spine edge, one measuring 0.25 "and the other measuring 1". "In the past the damage caused by unregulated Monopoly has been discussed in very broad terms. It is the purpose of this book to analyze the different forms which Monopoly may take, to estimate the widely differing effects of these forms of which Monopoly may take, to estimate the widely differing effects of these forms upon industrial efficiency, and to provide thus a theoretical basis for a comparison of Monopoly and competition from the point of view of efficiency, industrial stability and the distribution of incomes.". Part of the Cambridge Economic Handbooks Series. Reasonable for Age/Poor -- Price Clipped.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0103115
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ROBINSON, E.A.G.  Monopoly
Cambridge, England, Nisbet and Company. 1955, Reprint. Blue Cloth, 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Economics, XVI, 300pp. last 2 blank, introduction to the series -- by the general editor -- C.W. Guillebaud, author's note, appendix and index. Blue coloured boards with black writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping to the head and to the heels of spine and to the book corners. The top book corners are very heavily bumped. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and there is bumping to the top book edges. Some discoloration to the top edges of the book. Browning and foxing to the paper edges. Browning to the endpapers and very slightly internally. Plain text dustwrapper, with red inserts, and white and black writing on the front panel and black on the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and the spine is quite heavily sunned. Chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. There is a small hole in the front spine gutter edge. Grubby marks to the back panel and there are a few marks on reverse aside as well. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right hand corner. There are two splits to the top spine edge, one measuring 0.25 "and the other measuring 1". "In the past the damage caused by unregulated Monopoly has been discussed in very broad terms. It is the purpose of this book to analyze the different forms which Monopoly may take, to estimate the widely differing effects of these forms of which Monopoly may take, to estimate the widely differing effects of these forms upon industrial efficiency, and to provide thus a theoretical basis for a comparison of Monopoly and competition from the point of view of efficiency, industrial stability and the distribution of incomes.". Part of the Cambridge Economic Handbooks Series. Reasonable for Age/Poor -- Price Clipped.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0103115
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

SAFIRE, WILLIAM  The Relations Explosion; A Diagram of the Coming through and Shakeout in Corporate Relations
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1963, First Edition. Green Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Ill.: Abner Dean. Economics, XX, 252pp. last 3 blank, acknowledgements, introduction by author, glossary, bibliography and index. Green-blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white cartoons by Abner Dean. The front fore, edge and lower paper edge have been hand cut. Green coloured boards with yellow and black writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and dust marks to the top paper edge. Mark to the front fore paper edge, halfway down. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by Abner Dean, with green background and yellow, white and black writing on the front panel and yellow and black on the spine. Author photograph on rear panel. Dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and grubby. Chipping to the dustwrapper corners, with loss. There is a 0.5 " tear to the top panel edge, with associated creasing. There is also a 1.25 " tear to the lower front edge. The back panel is quite grubby. The top the spine has been rubbed to underlying paper is visible. A forecast about business relations in the early 1960s. Reasonable/Poor.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0103110
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

SAFIRE, WILLIAM  The Relations Explosion; A Diagram of the Coming through and Shakeout in Corporate Relations
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1963, First Edition. Green Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Ill.: Abner Dean. Economics, XX, 252pp. last 3 blank, acknowledgements, introduction by author, glossary, bibliography and index. Green-blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white cartoons by Abner Dean. The front fore, edge and lower paper edge have been hand cut. Green coloured boards with yellow and black writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and dust marks to the top paper edge. Mark to the front fore paper edge, halfway down. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by Abner Dean, with green background and yellow, white and black writing on the front panel and yellow and black on the spine. Author photograph on rear panel. Dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and grubby. Chipping to the dustwrapper corners, with loss. There is a 0.5 " tear to the top panel edge, with associated creasing. There is also a 1.25 " tear to the lower front edge. The back panel is quite grubby. The top the spine has been rubbed to underlying paper is visible. A forecast about business relations in the early 1960s. Reasonable/Poor.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 0103110
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005