| next page |
| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 138 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AL- FARAID Petit Dictionnaire Arabe - Francais Beyrouth (Beiruit), Les Presses Catholique. 1956, Reprint. Illustrated Boards, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Not Credited. dictionary -- Arabic, 700 g; 685 pages (that's if I've translated the Arabic correctly), with French text and Arabic text, and illustrated with colour plates, and some chapter head illustrations. The illustrations cover natural history, transport, mathematics, weaponry, household goods, and architecture and art. The text on the binding is in Arabic, and the front panel shows a map of the Mediterranean world through to the west coast of India, and rear panel a spinning globe of the world. Light bumping to the corners of the boards, and toning of the page edges. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0228007 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| AL- FARAID Petit Dictionnaire Arabe - Francais Beyrouth (Beiruit), Les Presses Catholique. 1956, Reprint. Illustrated Boards, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Not Credited. dictionary -- Arabic, 700 g; 685 pages (that's if I've translated the Arabic correctly), with French text and Arabic text, and illustrated with colour plates, and some chapter head illustrations. The illustrations cover natural history, transport, mathematics, weaponry, household goods, and architecture and art. The text on the binding is in Arabic, and the front panel shows a map of the Mediterranean world through to the west coast of India, and rear panel a spinning globe of the world. Light bumping to the corners of the boards, and toning of the page edges. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0228007 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, THOMAS KERCHEVER (MORICE, FRANCIS DAVID -- EDITOR AND REVISOR) The First Greek Book London, Rivingtons. 1883, New Edition. Brown Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Language -- Greek, XVI, 192 pages, advertisements on front endpages, includes a Greek English, and English Greek vocabulary. The rear endpage also contains advertisements. Both front and rear hinges have been over-opened, as has the junction between the first and second signatures. Foxing to the edges of the text block, bumping off the edges of the boards, rubbing of the creases of the spine. Digital image available upon request. Good for Age/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0210462 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, THOMAS KERCHEVER (MORICE, FRANCIS DAVID -- EDITOR AND REVISOR) The First Greek Book London, Rivingtons. 1883, New Edition. Brown Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Language -- Greek, XVI, 192 pages, advertisements on front endpages, includes a Greek English, and English Greek vocabulary. The rear endpage also contains advertisements. Both front and rear hinges have been over-opened, as has the junction between the first and second signatures. Foxing to the edges of the text block, bumping off the edges of the boards, rubbing of the creases of the spine. Digital image available upon request. Good for Age/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0210462 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BARNHART, CLARENCE L.;BARNHART, ROBERT K.;WORLD BOOK INC The World Book Dictionary -- two volumes A-K, L-Z Chicago, Published exclusively for World Book, Inc. 1986, Reissued. (ISBN: 0716602865) Faux Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dictionary, 5.1 kg; 124, 1166,[4], 1167-2430 pages illustrated throughout with small line drawings, bound in "leather look" cream coupled with dark red hardcover binding. Top edge of text block gilded. All of the alphabetic thumbnails retain their dark brown half circle stickers. The books both have traces of foxing to the front edge, but are otherwise clean and tight. Available for sale with in Australia only owing to the cost of postage being greater than the cost of the books for shipment outside of Australia!. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.68 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5715] Book number: 0224864 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BARNHART, CLARENCE L.;BARNHART, ROBERT K.;WORLD BOOK INC The World Book Dictionary -- two volumes A-K, L-Z Chicago, Published exclusively for World Book, Inc. 1986, Reissued. (ISBN: 0716602865) Faux Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dictionary, 5.1 kg; 124, 1166,[4], 1167-2430 pages illustrated throughout with small line drawings, bound in "leather look" cream coupled with dark red hardcover binding. Top edge of text block gilded. All of the alphabetic thumbnails retain their dark brown half circle stickers. The books both have traces of foxing to the front edge, but are otherwise clean and tight. Available for sale with in Australia only owing to the cost of postage being greater than the cost of the books for shipment outside of Australia!. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.68 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5715] Book number: 0224864 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BOLTON, GEOFFREY The Gollancz Books for Schools; A Greek Grammar London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Language -- Ancient Greek, 220 g.; XIII, 14-208 pages, last page blank, preface to series -- by L.A.G. Strong (series editor), preface by author and five appendices. Pink coloured cloth covered boards with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Bumping, rubbing and slight fraying to the backstrip edges and bumping and rubbing to the book corners. Fading to the top 2 inches of the front book panel, along the front fore book edges and very noticeably to the backstrip. A few marks and rubs to the book panels. Browning and foxing to the text block edges and browning to the internal text. The last few pages have a small crease to the lower right-hand corner. Browning and faint foxing to the endpapers and previous owners details to the free front end paper. A grammar for ancient Greek language, put out under the auspices of The Gollancz Books for Schools series. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good for Age/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0108824 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BOLTON, GEOFFREY The Gollancz Books for Schools; A Greek Grammar London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Language -- Ancient Greek, 220 g.; XIII, 14-208 pages, last page blank, preface to series -- by L.A.G. Strong (series editor), preface by author and five appendices. Pink coloured cloth covered boards with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Bumping, rubbing and slight fraying to the backstrip edges and bumping and rubbing to the book corners. Fading to the top 2 inches of the front book panel, along the front fore book edges and very noticeably to the backstrip. A few marks and rubs to the book panels. Browning and foxing to the text block edges and browning to the internal text. The last few pages have a small crease to the lower right-hand corner. Browning and faint foxing to the endpapers and previous owners details to the free front end paper. A grammar for ancient Greek language, put out under the auspices of The Gollancz Books for Schools series. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good for Age/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0108824 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CARY, M., DENNISTON, J.D., DUFF, J. WIGHT, NOCK, A.D., ROSS, W.D. AND SCULLARD, H.H. -- EDITORS The Oxford Classical Dictionary London, Oxford At the Clarendon Press. 1950, Second Impression. Dark Blue Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reference -- Dictionary, 2.5 kg; XX, 972 pages in original dark blue cloth over boards, with the remnants (60%) of the original dust jacket. -- mainly missing in the top half of the rear panel and the top third of the spine section of the jacket. As is usual with books of this vintage, the page edges have dark and slightly from exposure to light and there is a suggestion of "dustiness" to the top edge of the text block. In other words a very good copy. This dictionary is designed for the general reader as well as the specialist, has intended to be a scholarly yet readable guide in one volume to all aspects of ancient Greek and Roman civilisation. A short summary bibliography is given at the end of the principal articles, and there is a brief general bibliography at the end of the book. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Damaged. AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: 0227394 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CARY, M., DENNISTON, J.D., DUFF, J. WIGHT, NOCK, A.D., ROSS, W.D. AND SCULLARD, H.H. -- EDITORS The Oxford Classical Dictionary London, Oxford At the Clarendon Press. 1950, Second Impression. Dark Blue Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reference -- Dictionary, 2.5 kg; XX, 972 pages in original dark blue cloth over boards, with the remnants (60%) of the original dust jacket. -- mainly missing in the top half of the rear panel and the top third of the spine section of the jacket. As is usual with books of this vintage, the page edges have dark and slightly from exposure to light and there is a suggestion of "dustiness" to the top edge of the text block. In other words a very good copy. This dictionary is designed for the general reader as well as the specialist, has intended to be a scholarly yet readable guide in one volume to all aspects of ancient Greek and Roman civilisation. A short summary bibliography is given at the end of the principal articles, and there is a brief general bibliography at the end of the book. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Damaged. AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: 0227394 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| COOK, CHRISTOPHER -- EDITOR Pears Cyclopaedia; 2005-2006, A Book of Reference and Background Information for All the Family London, Penguin Books. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140515569) Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Reference, 840 g.; IV, each section of the book is individually paginated ie. the letter L is pages 1 to 120, in the middle of the book there is a section of 32 colour maps of the world and at the rear of the book is a subject index. Dark blue coloured endpapers. Blue coloured boards with embossed white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Very faint bumping to the top edge of the front board and to the lower edge of the rear book cover otherwise the only damage is a black remainder mark to the lower text block edge. Plain text dustwrapper with white background and metallic blue and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing and ruffling to the book edges and the book panels have a few handling marks. The 114th edition of a book was first published in 1897. A very handy and compact general information text. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Remainder/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0107873 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| COOK, CHRISTOPHER -- EDITOR Pears Cyclopaedia; 2005-2006, A Book of Reference and Background Information for All the Family London, Penguin Books. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140515569) Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Reference, 840 g.; IV, each section of the book is individually paginated ie. the letter L is pages 1 to 120, in the middle of the book there is a section of 32 colour maps of the world and at the rear of the book is a subject index. Dark blue coloured endpapers. Blue coloured boards with embossed white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Very faint bumping to the top edge of the front board and to the lower edge of the rear book cover otherwise the only damage is a black remainder mark to the lower text block edge. Plain text dustwrapper with white background and metallic blue and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing and ruffling to the book edges and the book panels have a few handling marks. The 114th edition of a book was first published in 1897. A very handy and compact general information text. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Remainder/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0107873 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| NOT CREDITED Collins' National Dictionary and Encyclopedia London and Glasgow, Collins. 1945, no Indication. Hardcover, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Dictionary, 700 g; XVI, 496 pages, includes list of abbreviations used in the work, guide to annunciation, dictionary, list of new words and meanings, dictionary of business and office, motoring and aviation -- dictionary of technical terms, dictionary of wireless terms,, and foreign phrases, and notable names in fiction. With original plane dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is somewhat rubbed on both top and bottom edges, and discoloured on the spine section. The book itself is slightly darkened on the edges, but internally clean. Underneath the front fold over, on the pastedown is a presentation plate from the Legislative Assembly Queensland to the previous owner has entered by the later to be Sir Thomas Alfred Hiley and his wife, representative for Logan. A nice association copy. Very Good/Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0224386 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| NOT CREDITED Collins' National Dictionary and Encyclopedia London and Glasgow, Collins. 1945, no Indication. Hardcover, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Dictionary, 700 g; XVI, 496 pages, includes list of abbreviations used in the work, guide to annunciation, dictionary, list of new words and meanings, dictionary of business and office, motoring and aviation -- dictionary of technical terms, dictionary of wireless terms,, and foreign phrases, and notable names in fiction. With original plane dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is somewhat rubbed on both top and bottom edges, and discoloured on the spine section. The book itself is slightly darkened on the edges, but internally clean. Underneath the front fold over, on the pastedown is a presentation plate from the Legislative Assembly Queensland to the previous owner has entered by the later to be Sir Thomas Alfred Hiley and his wife, representative for Logan. A nice association copy. Very Good/Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0224386 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DAVIES, TAFFY More Australian Nicknames Adelaide, Rigby. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-7270-0852-8) Brown Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Max Foley. Reference -- Language, 113 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white drawings, and dust jacket illustrated with colour drawing by Max Foley. Very Good/Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0210072 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DAVIES, TAFFY More Australian Nicknames Adelaide, Rigby. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-7270-0852-8) Brown Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Max Foley. Reference -- Language, 113 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white drawings, and dust jacket illustrated with colour drawing by Max Foley. Very Good/Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0210072 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| THE EDITORS OF READER'S DIGEST AND THE FUNK & WAGNALLS DICTIONARY STAFF Reader's Digest Use the Right Word; Modern Guide to Synonyms and Related Words, Lists of Antonyms, Copious Cross-References, A Complete and Legible Index Sydney . Wellington, The Reader's Digest Association Pty. Ltd. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Dictionary, 1.550 kg.; X, 726 pages, last page blank, introduction by S.I. Hayakawa, editorial staff, how to use this book and index. Dark blue coloured textured boards with purple insert to the backstrip and within that insert gilt titles. Showing almost no signs of handling, and only very slight browning of the front edge of the text block from sunlight. A dictionary of synonyms. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0227383 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| THE EDITORS OF READER'S DIGEST AND THE FUNK & WAGNALLS DICTIONARY STAFF Reader's Digest Use the Right Word; Modern Guide to Synonyms and Related Words, Lists of Antonyms, Copious Cross-References, A Complete and Legible Index Sydney . Wellington, The Reader's Digest Association Pty. Ltd. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Dictionary, 1.550 kg.; X, 726 pages, last page blank, introduction by S.I. Hayakawa, editorial staff, how to use this book and index. Dark blue coloured textured boards with purple insert to the backstrip and within that insert gilt titles. Showing almost no signs of handling, and only very slight browning of the front edge of the text block from sunlight. A dictionary of synonyms. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0227383 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| READER'S DIGEST EDITORS Reader's Digest Reverse Dictionary London, Reader's Digest. 1989, Second Reprint. (ISBN: 0276495411) Laminated Illustrated Boards, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Various. Dictionary, 1.95 kg; 768 pages, arranged primarily in three column format with interspersed tables, and some colour illustrated diagrams and drawings. The first section is the "reverse dictionary" and part two is a lexicon of difficult words. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block rubbing and exposure of the cardboard at the lower right-hand corner of the front board, and the protective laminate applied by the publisher at the time of manufacture has wrinkled. Digital image available upon request. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0214178 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| READER'S DIGEST EDITORS Reader's Digest Reverse Dictionary London, Reader's Digest. 1989, Second Reprint. (ISBN: 0276495411) Laminated Illustrated Boards, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Various. Dictionary, 1.95 kg; 768 pages, arranged primarily in three column format with interspersed tables, and some colour illustrated diagrams and drawings. The first section is the "reverse dictionary" and part two is a lexicon of difficult words. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block rubbing and exposure of the cardboard at the lower right-hand corner of the front board, and the protective laminate applied by the publisher at the time of manufacture has wrinkled. Digital image available upon request. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0214178 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FOWLER, H. W. A Dictionary of Modern English Usage London, Oxford University Press. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0198691157) Blue Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Language -- Reference, 800 g; XXII, 728 pages, last two pages blank. ex Library with blacked out stamp on front end, and title pages, also on front panel of the dustwrapper, which is faded on the spine section, and rubbed and chipped with splitting either side of the head of the spine. ex Library/Damaged -- Price Clipped. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0220256 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FOWLER, H. W. A Dictionary of Modern English Usage London, Oxford University Press. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0198691157) Blue Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Language -- Reference, 800 g; XXII, 728 pages, last two pages blank. ex Library with blacked out stamp on front end, and title pages, also on front panel of the dustwrapper, which is faded on the spine section, and rubbed and chipped with splitting either side of the head of the spine. ex Library/Damaged -- Price Clipped. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0220257 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FOWLER, H. W. A Dictionary of Modern English Usage London, Oxford University Press. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0198691157) Blue Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Language -- Reference, 800 g; XXII, 728 pages, last two pages blank. ex Library with blacked out stamp on front end, and title pages, also on front panel of the dustwrapper, which is faded on the spine section, the lower portion of the back strip section of the jacket is missing. ex Library/Damaged -- Price Clipped. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0220258 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FOWLER, H. W. A Dictionary of Modern English Usage London, Oxford University Press. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0198691157) Blue Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Language -- Reference, 800 g; XXII, 728 pages, last two pages blank. ex Library with blacked out stamp on front end, and title pages, also on front panel of the dustwrapper, which is faded on the spine section, and has a smallish chip at the bottom. General rubbing to the edges of the book. Now protected. ex Library/Damaged -- Price Clipped. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0220259 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| FOWLER, H. W. A Dictionary of Modern English Usage London, Oxford University Press. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0198691157) Blue Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Language -- Reference, 800 g; XXII, 728 pages, last two pages blank. ex Library with blacked out stamp on front end, and title pages, also on front panel of the dustwrapper. Some of fading of the back strip section of the dust jacket, which is badly torn either side of the top of the spine, with eight chip missing from the top edge of the front panel, and a 1.5 inch split to the top of the rear fold over. ex Library/Damaged -- Price Clipped. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0220262 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| next page | |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005