Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Design

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
THE BLACK BOOK  AR100 Award Show 1995
New York, Paula H. Throckmorton. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0942454480) Laminated Boards Illustrated, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Advertising, 1.6 kg.; 266 pages illustrated throughout with reproductions photographs and documents. Some specialty printing, some fold out, as well as a list of award winners and member corporations of AR 100. The only damage to the book is a lifting of the protective laminates at the gutters. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/no dust Jacket.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0222786
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

THE BLACK BOOK  AR100 Award Show 1995
New York, Paula H. Throckmorton. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0942454480) Laminated Boards Illustrated, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Advertising, 1.6 kg.; 266 pages illustrated throughout with reproductions photographs and documents. Some specialty printing, some fold out, as well as a list of award winners and member corporations of AR 100. The only damage to the book is a lifting of the protective laminates at the gutters. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/no dust Jacket.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0222786
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

EKUAN, KENJI  Kenji Ekuan; 1973 Dunhill Industrial Design Lectures
Melbourne, Trevor Wilson Publishing Co. 1975, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0858280035) White Boards, Folio - up to 15" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Lectures, 540 g.; XI, 75 pages, Foreword by Chairman, Industrial Design Council of Australia, introduction by T. F. Wilson. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and the occasional black-and-white illustration. White coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Browning and bumping to the top book edges and shelf wear to the lower edges. Photographic dustwrapper, with white background and back titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and the lower left-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper is slightly chipped. The background has become brown and shows quite significant handling marks. The remains of a sticker can be seen to the front panel of the dustwrapper and there is a brown stain to the lower right-hand corner of the same panel. Kenji Ekuan, Japanese designer, was invited to be the third lecturer in the Dunhill Industrial Design Lectures, in 1973. This book is the publication of those lectures. Digital image available upon request. Good/Reasonable.
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.02 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2123] Book number: 0106511
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

EKUAN, KENJI  Kenji Ekuan; 1973 Dunhill Industrial Design Lectures
Melbourne, Trevor Wilson Publishing Co. 1975, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0858280035) White Boards, Folio - up to 15" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Lectures, 540 g.; XI, 75 pages, Foreword by Chairman, Industrial Design Council of Australia, introduction by T. F. Wilson. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and the occasional black-and-white illustration. White coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Browning and bumping to the top book edges and shelf wear to the lower edges. Photographic dustwrapper, with white background and back titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and the lower left-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper is slightly chipped. The background has become brown and shows quite significant handling marks. The remains of a sticker can be seen to the front panel of the dustwrapper and there is a brown stain to the lower right-hand corner of the same panel. Kenji Ekuan, Japanese designer, was invited to be the third lecturer in the Dunhill Industrial Design Lectures, in 1973. This book is the publication of those lectures. Digital image available upon request. Good/Reasonable.
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.02 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2123] Book number: 0106511
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ROBERTS, PATRICIA EASTERBROOK  Table Settings Entertaining and Etiquette a History and Guide
London, Thames & Hudson. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Interior Design, 1.35 kg; 272 pages, includes bibliography and appendix. Illustrated with 33 colour plates and 241 black-and-white plates. There is an abrasion measuring approximately 1" x 2.5" running vertically at the top right-hand corner of the front free end page, possibly from the removal of a sticker or similar. The dust jacket has a .5 inch tear central to the bottom edge of the front panel, and a 1.5 inch tear at the upper right-hand corner of the rear panel, with associated chipping, and there is also rubbing and chipping at the head of the spine. Quarter inch tear with chipping at the bottom right-hand corner of the rear panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The Australian-born author has prepared an indispensable handbook for any hostess with a claim to skill and elegance.This book will weigh more than 1.0 Kg when packed for posting, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Please contact the seller for an amended quote. Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0222901
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ROBERTS, PATRICIA EASTERBROOK  Table Settings Entertaining and Etiquette a History and Guide
London, Thames & Hudson. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Interior Design, 1.35 kg; 272 pages, includes bibliography and appendix. Illustrated with 33 colour plates and 241 black-and-white plates. There is an abrasion measuring approximately 1" x 2.5" running vertically at the top right-hand corner of the front free end page, possibly from the removal of a sticker or similar. The dust jacket has a .5 inch tear central to the bottom edge of the front panel, and a 1.5 inch tear at the upper right-hand corner of the rear panel, with associated chipping, and there is also rubbing and chipping at the head of the spine. Quarter inch tear with chipping at the bottom right-hand corner of the rear panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The Australian-born author has prepared an indispensable handbook for any hostess with a claim to skill and elegance.This book will weigh more than 1.0 Kg when packed for posting, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Please contact the seller for an amended quote. Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0222901
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

VORMESE, FRANCINE -- EDITOR  Le Style Elle Deco Voyage: The Best of Elle Deco No3/Travel & Style
St Armand Montrond, Editions Filipacci. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 285018649 X) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Various. style -- Architecture, 1.9 kg; 340 pages, illustrated with part, full, and double page colour illustrations of colonial style, English style, safari style, New England's style, Mediterranean style, Mountain style, Asian style, Scandinavian style, Oriental style, and Travel style. Very faint traces of foxing to the front edge of the text block, the rear panel of the dust jacket has a 2 inch tear, and has several spots which look like oil marks, but do not have the feel of that. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. What little text of areas in the book, it is duplicated in both English and French, as this book looks at the 10 years that Elle Decoration is represented within this book.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0226035
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

VORMESE, FRANCINE -- EDITOR  Le Style Elle Deco Voyage: The Best of Elle Deco No3/Travel & Style
St Armand Montrond, Editions Filipacci. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 285018649 X) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Various. style -- Architecture, 1.9 kg; 340 pages, illustrated with part, full, and double page colour illustrations of colonial style, English style, safari style, New England's style, Mediterranean style, Mountain style, Asian style, Scandinavian style, Oriental style, and Travel style. Very faint traces of foxing to the front edge of the text block, the rear panel of the dust jacket has a 2 inch tear, and has several spots which look like oil marks, but do not have the feel of that. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. What little text of areas in the book, it is duplicated in both English and French, as this book looks at the 10 years that Elle Decoration is represented within this book.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0226035
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

8 titles found
   
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005