Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Dance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
CAROL, EDDIE  Complete Square Dance Book
Melbourne, Hallcraft Publishing. 1953, First Edition. Red Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Dance, 700 g; 186 pages, text illustrated with 160 black-and-white photographs. Includes a dictionary of terms. Illustrated dust jacket. The book is in good order for its age. It only has a minimal rubbing of the cloth , although the edges of the text blocks are browned and there is offset tanning of the end pages, the dust jacket has several tears and is chipped, and rubbed. Digital image available upon request. This book contains the recognised dances, both traditional and modern, and the dances are specially group to facilitate reference for easy learning and calling. As a result is a how to do it text and manual which makes it possible for anyone to learn square dancing, organise and conduct a square dancing program. Good/Reasonable.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1580] Book number: 0212131
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CAROL, EDDIE  Complete Square Dance Book
Melbourne, Hallcraft Publishing. 1953, First Edition. Red Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Dance, 700 g; 186 pages, text illustrated with 160 black-and-white photographs. Includes a dictionary of terms. Illustrated dust jacket. The bottom edge of the front board has been bumped and has a short crack across it. The dust jacket has two very long tears on the front panel that have been repaired with sticky tape by the previous owner, and numerous short tears on the rear panel similarly repaired. Digital image available upon request. This book contains the recognised dances, both traditional and modern, and the dances are specially group to facilitate reference for easy learning and calling. As a result is a how to do it text and manual which makes it possible for anyone to learn square dancing, organise and conduct a square dancing program. Very Good/Damaged.
AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1382] Book number: 0225589
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CAROL, EDDIE  Complete Square Dance Book
Melbourne, Hallcraft Publishing. 1953, First Edition. Red Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Dance, 700 g; 186 pages, text illustrated with 160 black-and-white photographs. Includes a dictionary of terms. Illustrated dust jacket. The book is in good order for its age. It only has a minimal rubbing of the cloth , although the edges of the text blocks are browned and there is offset tanning of the end pages, the dust jacket has several tears and is chipped, and rubbed. Digital image available upon request. This book contains the recognised dances, both traditional and modern, and the dances are specially group to facilitate reference for easy learning and calling. As a result is a how to do it text and manual which makes it possible for anyone to learn square dancing, organise and conduct a square dancing program. Good/Reasonable.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1580] Book number: 0212131
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CAROL, EDDIE  Complete Square Dance Book
Melbourne, Hallcraft Publishing. 1953, First Edition. Red Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Dance, 700 g; 186 pages, text illustrated with 160 black-and-white photographs. Includes a dictionary of terms. Illustrated dust jacket. The bottom edge of the front board has been bumped and has a short crack across it. The dust jacket has two very long tears on the front panel that have been repaired with sticky tape by the previous owner, and numerous short tears on the rear panel similarly repaired. Digital image available upon request. This book contains the recognised dances, both traditional and modern, and the dances are specially group to facilitate reference for easy learning and calling. As a result is a how to do it text and manual which makes it possible for anyone to learn square dancing, organise and conduct a square dancing program. Very Good/Damaged.
AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1382] Book number: 0225589
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CLARKE, MARY AND CRISP, CLEMENT  The History of Dance
London, Orbis. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856132705) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dance -- History, 1.6 kg; 256 pages profusely illustrated with both black-and-white, and colour photography and reproductions of art works. Every aspect of dance from the primitive and ancient through religious and folk, into ballet and modern and screen dancing is touched upon. Complete with notes, bibliography, and index. The only damage to the book occurs on the rear pastedown where the sticky tape holding the original protective wrap has lifted part of the pale blue pastedown. A digital image of the damage can be provided to help assess condition.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 50.49 | £UK 30.5 | JP„ 4344] Book number: 0225836
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CLARKE, MARY AND CRISP, CLEMENT  The History of Dance
London, Orbis. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856132705) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dance -- History, 1.6 kg; 256 pages profusely illustrated with both black-and-white, and colour photography and reproductions of art works. Every aspect of dance from the primitive and ancient through religious and folk, into ballet and modern and screen dancing is touched upon. Complete with notes, bibliography, and index. The only damage to the book occurs on the rear pastedown where the sticky tape holding the original protective wrap has lifted part of the pale blue pastedown. A digital image of the damage can be provided to help assess condition.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 50.49 | £UK 30.5 | JP„ 4344] Book number: 0225836
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MCCARTHY, ALBERT  The Dance Band Era; the Dancing Decades from Ragtime and to Swing 1910-1950
Radnor, Pennsylvania, Chilton Book Company. 1982, Reissued. (ISBN: 0-8019-5681-1) Red Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Performing Arts, 176 pp. Discography, bibliography, copiously illustrated in black-and-white, and colour. First comprehensive critical survey of bands and bandleaders and the popular music scene. The front of free end page has been glued to the front paste down, the rear signature has loosened. The dust jacket is badly chipped along both the top and bottom edges. Digital image is available upon request. Ordinary/Ordinary.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1185] Book number: 0209433
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MCCARTHY, ALBERT  The Dance Band Era; the Dancing Decades from Ragtime and to Swing 1910-1950
Radnor, Pennsylvania, Chilton Book Company. 1982, Reissued. (ISBN: 0-8019-5681-1) Red Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Performing Arts, 176 pp. Discography, bibliography, copiously illustrated in black-and-white, and colour. First comprehensive critical survey of bands and bandleaders and the popular music scene. The front of free end page has been glued to the front paste down, the rear signature has loosened. The dust jacket is badly chipped along both the top and bottom edges. Digital image is available upon request. Ordinary/Ordinary.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1185] Book number: 0209433
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MCDONAGH, DON  The Complete Guide to Modern Dance
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1976, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0385050550) Black Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dance, 850 g; XIV, 536 pages, last two pages blank, includes chronology, further reading list, index. The text is complemented with 16 pages of black-and-white photography. The book considers the interaction between modern dance and music in general. Centring on the stories or plots of the great modern dance works, the author analyses over 225 dances, showing the place of each of these works in the lives and careers of over 100 major choreographers. The description of each dance notes the first performance, location, music, designer, and a brief critical evaluation. Ownership inscription on blank free page, the dust jacket is battered, with large chips, and parts missing. The book under the aside from light bumping of the corners of the boards, is in very good order. A digital image of the damage can be provided upon request. Good/Damaged.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1738] Book number: 0217774
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MCDONAGH, DON  The Complete Guide to Modern Dance
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1976, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0385050550) Black Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dance, 850 g; XIV, 536 pages, last two pages blank, includes chronology, further reading list, index. The text is complemented with 16 pages of black-and-white photography. The book considers the interaction between modern dance and music in general. Centring on the stories or plots of the great modern dance works, the author analyses over 225 dances, showing the place of each of these works in the lives and careers of over 100 major choreographers. The description of each dance notes the first performance, location, music, designer, and a brief critical evaluation. Ownership inscription on blank free page, the dust jacket is battered, with large chips, and parts missing. The book under the aside from light bumping of the corners of the boards, is in very good order. A digital image of the damage can be provided upon request. Good/Damaged.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1738] Book number: 0217774
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MOORE, ALEX  Ballroom Dancing with 72 Diagrams and Photographs of the Quickstep, Waltz, Foxtrot, Tango, Etc
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 1948, Fifth Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Diagrammatic. Dancing, 350 g; XII, 308 pages, illustrated throughout with line drawings. Photographic frontispiece, and photographic illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is badly torn, and chipped, with loss at the top of the back panel. The edges of the text block are darkened and showed traces of foxing. The book illustrates and describes in detail the steps of the Quickstep Waltz, Foxtrot, and Tango, whilst the Blues, Rumba, Quick Waltz and Rhythm Dancing also dealt with in a clear and simple manner. It has been written for beginners who wish to learn ballroom dancing, Frogmore advanced dancers anxious to reach the "competition standards" and the students preparing for examinations. A complete section is devoted to novelty dances and games which have become so popular in the ballroom. Good/Damaged.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP„ 1106] Book number: 0219706
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MOORE, ALEX  Ballroom Dancing with 72 Diagrams and Photographs of the Quickstep, Waltz, Foxtrot, Tango, Etc
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 1948, Fifth Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Diagrammatic. Dancing, 350 g; XII, 308 pages, illustrated throughout with line drawings. Photographic frontispiece, and photographic illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is badly torn, and chipped, with loss at the top of the back panel. The edges of the text block are darkened and showed traces of foxing. The book illustrates and describes in detail the steps of the Quickstep Waltz, Foxtrot, and Tango, whilst the Blues, Rumba, Quick Waltz and Rhythm Dancing also dealt with in a clear and simple manner. It has been written for beginners who wish to learn ballroom dancing, Frogmore advanced dancers anxious to reach the "competition standards" and the students preparing for examinations. A complete section is devoted to novelty dances and games which have become so popular in the ballroom. Good/Damaged.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP„ 1106] Book number: 0219706
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

PARKER, DEREK & PARKER, JULIA  The Natural History of the Chorus Girl
Indianapolis/New York, Bobbs-Merrill Co. Inc. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-672-52155-5) Red Cloth, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Theatre, pp. 192; 2 double-page & 12 full-page coloured plates, over 100 black-and-white illustrations (many full-page), bibliography, index; a neat copy with minor rubbing to the base and top edge of the cloth copy in dustwrapper, which has lost colour on the spine section. A fascinating pictorial exposé of "Les girls" in the longest chorus-line ever assembled. Here they are, starting with the Victorian era and the beauties of the Moulin Rouge and London Coliseum, going on to the Folies Bergere, the girls of the New York Follies, and Busby Berkeley's Hollywood musicals -- all the way to their modern transformation as Playboy bunnies and Music Hall Rockettes. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP„ 2765] Book number: 0212264
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

PARKER, DEREK & PARKER, JULIA  The Natural History of the Chorus Girl
Indianapolis/New York, Bobbs-Merrill Co. Inc. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-672-52155-5) Red Cloth, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Theatre, pp. 192; 2 double-page & 12 full-page coloured plates, over 100 black-and-white illustrations (many full-page), bibliography, index; a neat copy with minor rubbing to the base and top edge of the cloth copy in dustwrapper, which has lost colour on the spine section. A fascinating pictorial exposé of "Les girls" in the longest chorus-line ever assembled. Here they are, starting with the Victorian era and the beauties of the Moulin Rouge and London Coliseum, going on to the Folies Bergere, the girls of the New York Follies, and Busby Berkeley's Hollywood musicals -- all the way to their modern transformation as Playboy bunnies and Music Hall Rockettes. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP„ 2765] Book number: 0212264
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

STREET, DAVID (TEXT BY DAVID MASON)  Karen Kain: Lady of Dance
Scarborogh, Ontario, Canada, McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd. 1978, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0070827052) Hardcover, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: David Street -- Photography. Ballet, 800 g; 128 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, colour photographs, and a facsimile of the dancer's school book page entitled "when I grow up". This is the intimate portrait of a star, with the text giving fascinating insights into her life and personality, and the photographs capturing the essence of her dancing. Photographic illustrated dust jacket is rubbed on the fold overs, and chipped along both top and bottom edges. Gift inscription very neatly inscribed the front end page dated 1979. Good/Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP„ 1106] Book number: 0215448
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

STREET, DAVID (TEXT BY DAVID MASON)  Karen Kain: Lady of Dance
Scarborogh, Ontario, Canada, McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd. 1978, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0070827052) Hardcover, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: David Street -- Photography. Ballet, 800 g; 128 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, colour photographs, and a facsimile of the dancer's school book page entitled "when I grow up". This is the intimate portrait of a star, with the text giving fascinating insights into her life and personality, and the photographs capturing the essence of her dancing. Photographic illustrated dust jacket is rubbed on the fold overs, and chipped along both top and bottom edges. Gift inscription very neatly inscribed the front end page dated 1979. Good/Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP„ 1106] Book number: 0215448
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

16 titles found
   
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005