| next page |
| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BALDWIN, EDWARD A. Workshop Accessories You Can Make Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0830621245) Softcover, Trade Format. Woodworking, 450 g; 214 pages including index and glossary. Illustrated with both black-and-white photographs and line drawings. No detail is too small, and everything is arranged step-by-step. A book on how to bootstrap a workshop into a fully equipped workshop without spending money -- make the accessories that complement the tools that you already have. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0229444 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, EDWARD A. Workshop Accessories You Can Make Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0830621245) Softcover, Trade Format. Woodworking, 450 g; 214 pages including index and glossary. Illustrated with both black-and-white photographs and line drawings. No detail is too small, and everything is arranged step-by-step. A book on how to bootstrap a workshop into a fully equipped workshop without spending money -- make the accessories that complement the tools that you already have. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0229444 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BLACKBURN, GRAHAM Illustrated Basic Carpentry Indianapolis, Bobbs, Merrill. 1976, Stated First Printing. (ISBN: 0-672-52064-8) Green Papered Boards, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: The Author. DIY -- Carpentry, One to two pages, last two pages blank, text illustrated with line drawings. Several advertisements reproduced. Bibliography, index. The illustrated dust jacket has faded along the back strip cover, has a 1.0 inch tear at the base of the rear panel/spine, a 1.5 inch tear at the top of the rear panel towards the spine, and a 0.75 inch tear at the top of the front panel towards the spine. Digital image available upon request. This is a book that actually aims to teach carpentry using hand tools, with the only concession to modernity being an electric sharpener for chisels. The instructions seem to be simple yet comprehensive. Good/Reasonable -- Price Clipped. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0211264 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BLACKBURN, GRAHAM Illustrated Basic Carpentry Indianapolis, Bobbs, Merrill. 1976, Stated First Printing. (ISBN: 0-672-52064-8) Green Papered Boards, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: The Author. DIY -- Carpentry, One to two pages, last two pages blank, text illustrated with line drawings. Several advertisements reproduced. Bibliography, index. The illustrated dust jacket has faded along the back strip cover, has a 1.0 inch tear at the base of the rear panel/spine, a 1.5 inch tear at the top of the rear panel towards the spine, and a 0.75 inch tear at the top of the front panel towards the spine. Digital image available upon request. This is a book that actually aims to teach carpentry using hand tools, with the only concession to modernity being an electric sharpener for chisels. The instructions seem to be simple yet comprehensive. Good/Reasonable -- Price Clipped. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0211264 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BLANDFORD, PERCY & TATTERSALL, ROBERT The Practical Woodworker -- Carpentry & Home Maintenance London, Black Cat (Macdonald & Co.). 1989, Omnibus Edition, First Thusly. (ISBN: 074810240X) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Line Drawings. Craft -- Woodworking, 1.2 kg; 446 pages, with glossaries, index, illustrated with line drawings and step-by-step diagrams. While some information is available on Power Tools, the emphasis is upon traditional methods of manufacture and repair of household items and artefacts. The colour illustrated dustjacket matches the illustration on the hardcover binding. The book shows no signs of damage. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0229525 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BLANDFORD, PERCY & TATTERSALL, ROBERT The Practical Woodworker -- Carpentry & Home Maintenance London, Black Cat (Macdonald & Co.). 1989, Omnibus Edition, First Thusly. (ISBN: 074810240X) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Line Drawings. Craft -- Woodworking, 1.2 kg; 446 pages, with glossaries, index, illustrated with line drawings and step-by-step diagrams. While some information is available on Power Tools, the emphasis is upon traditional methods of manufacture and repair of household items and artefacts. The colour illustrated dustjacket matches the illustration on the hardcover binding. The book shows no signs of damage. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0229525 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BRUYERE, CHRISTIAN & INWOOD, ROBERT In Harmony with Nature: Creative Country Construction New York, Drake Publishers. 1975, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0877497796) Softcover, Large Format Paperback. Ill.: Line Drawings and Photographs. woodworking -- DIY, 750 g; (6), 218 pages, illustrated with line drawings and sepia photographs. Using hammers axes adzes chisels rope and a chainsaw this book looks at all aspects siting and then building a house out of natural materials and recycled materials. "In harmony with nature is a documentary on creative country construction techniques and the people who develop those techniques out of need -- the need to build a home of their own, in the style of their own." -- Rear panel blurb. The book shows no damage. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0229700 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BURTON, KENNETH -- EDITOR Shop Tips from America's Best Woodworkers: Expert Advice on Making the Most of Your Shop Time and Tools Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0875965911) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Line Drawings. Woodworking, 700 g; VIII, 312 pages, indexed. The book is full of tips by woodworkers on how to get the best use out of tools, how to build templates and jigs to hasten work, and of shortcuts and tricks. The book shows no damage. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0229439 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BURTON, KENNETH -- EDITOR Shop Tips from America's Best Woodworkers: Expert Advice on Making the Most of Your Shop Time and Tools Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0875965911) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Line Drawings. Woodworking, 700 g; VIII, 312 pages, indexed. The book is full of tips by woodworkers on how to get the best use out of tools, how to build templates and jigs to hasten work, and of shortcuts and tricks. The book shows no damage. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0229439 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CASSELL, JULIAN & PARHAM, PETER & CORKE, MARK & LAWRENCE, MIKE Repair and Renovate Your Home Sydney, Bay Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1740452577) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. home Repair, 2.0 kg; 496 pages, indexed with a glossary, and illustrated with either step-by-step pictures all colour drawings, making any job of repair in the house except the electrical and plumbing and gas doable by the average person. The dustjacket has a 0.25 inch tear at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel, and there is a gift inscription on the front free end page. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 0227660 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CASSELL, JULIAN & PARHAM, PETER & CORKE, MARK & LAWRENCE, MIKE Repair and Renovate Your Home Sydney, Bay Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1740452577) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. home Repair, 2.0 kg; 496 pages, indexed with a glossary, and illustrated with either step-by-step pictures all colour drawings, making any job of repair in the house except the electrical and plumbing and gas doable by the average person. The dustjacket has a 0.25 inch tear at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel, and there is a gift inscription on the front free end page. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 0227660 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| EVANS, MEL & ASSOC. Complete Home Improvement Handbook Regards Materials, Tools, Equipment and Do It Yourself Techniques New York, McGraw-Hill. 1957, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Various. do-it-yourself Repairs, 1.2 kg; XIV, 1009 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white line drawings, and black-and-white photographs. The book includes explanations of how to prepare most things found in the house, and also gives good explanations of the various types of tools and appliances found in the average home workshop. The book shows no sign of damage, the dustjacket is slightly rubbed at each of the corners, and has a quarter inch tear at the bottom left of the rear panel. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0229040 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| EVANS, MEL & ASSOC. Complete Home Improvement Handbook Regards Materials, Tools, Equipment and Do It Yourself Techniques New York, McGraw-Hill. 1957, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Various. do-it-yourself Repairs, 1.2 kg; XIV, 1009 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white line drawings, and black-and-white photographs. The book includes explanations of how to prepare most things found in the house, and also gives good explanations of the various types of tools and appliances found in the average home workshop. The book shows no sign of damage, the dustjacket is slightly rubbed at each of the corners, and has a quarter inch tear at the bottom left of the rear panel. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0229040 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| KRENOV, JAMES James Krenov Worker in Wood New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0442263368) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Woodworking, 1.0 kg; 128 pages, in original Brown cloth covered hardcover binding with colour illustrated dustjacket. Front and rear end pages have stamps from the high school library and the rear end page has a borrowing pocket. Fading of the lower part of the spine except where the library stickers were, and there has been a pencil scribble on page 93, removal of which has left arm even colouration of the showcase of ash. Otherwise in good + condition. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Ex-Library/Ex-Library. AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 0229285 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| KRENOV, JAMES James Krenov Worker in Wood New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0442263368) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Woodworking, 1.0 kg; 128 pages, in original Brown cloth covered hardcover binding with colour illustrated dustjacket. Front and rear end pages have stamps from the high school library and the rear end page has a borrowing pocket. Fading of the lower part of the spine except where the library stickers were, and there has been a pencil scribble on page 93, removal of which has left arm even colouration of the showcase of ash. Otherwise in good + condition. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Ex-Library/Ex-Library. AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 0229285 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LEACH, NOEL JOHNSON Wood finishing -- a woodworker Guide London, Argus Books. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0852428898) Softcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: photographic and Drawings. woodworking -- Finishing, 400 g; 160 pages indexed, and illustrated with both black-and-white photographs and some line drawings. The book contains a history of wood finishing, and the techniques involved in achieving professional results in the polishing of timber. There is some concessions made to Power Tools also. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0229446 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| LEACH, NOEL JOHNSON Wood finishing -- a woodworker Guide London, Argus Books. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0852428898) Softcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: photographic and Drawings. woodworking -- Finishing, 400 g; 160 pages indexed, and illustrated with both black-and-white photographs and some line drawings. The book contains a history of wood finishing, and the techniques involved in achieving professional results in the polishing of timber. There is some concessions made to Power Tools also. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0229446 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MAPSTONE, BRYAN Making Wooden Toys for All Ages Sydney, Greenhouse Publications. 1989, 1st Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0864362935) Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Craft -- Woodworking, 700 g; 172 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with colour photographs, line drawings and templates, as well as step-by-step instructions. Colour illustrated dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the heel of the spine. No other damage to report. The author's 2nd book on wooden toymaking, with toys having been chosen to cover a wide range of interests and to suit children of all ages. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2245] Book number: 0229440 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MAPSTONE, BRYAN Making Wooden Toys for All Ages Sydney, Greenhouse Publications. 1989, 1st Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0864362935) Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Craft -- Woodworking, 700 g; 172 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with colour photographs, line drawings and templates, as well as step-by-step instructions. Colour illustrated dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the heel of the spine. No other damage to report. The author's 2nd book on wooden toymaking, with toys having been chosen to cover a wide range of interests and to suit children of all ages. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2245] Book number: 0229440 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MARTIN, REG Making Wood Trucks and Construction Vehicles New York, Sterling Pub Co Inc. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0806965703) Softcover, Trade Format Paperback. Woodworking, 400 g; 128 pages includes index, illustrated with construction diagrams and plans, black-and-white photographs, and assembly instructions. There is a central section of 15 colour illustrations of finished items. Slight rubbing to the lower corners of the softcover binding. Otherwise no damage. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0229445 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MARTIN, REG Making Wood Trucks and Construction Vehicles New York, Sterling Pub Co Inc. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0806965703) Softcover, Trade Format Paperback. Woodworking, 400 g; 128 pages includes index, illustrated with construction diagrams and plans, black-and-white photographs, and assembly instructions. There is a central section of 15 colour illustrations of finished items. Slight rubbing to the lower corners of the softcover binding. Otherwise no damage. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0229445 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SHERROTT, KEN Your House and Help to Build It: a Complete Illustrated Guide for the Homebuilder and House Owner: with Plans and Working Drawings Written and Designed by Ken Sherrott Melbourne, Herald & Weekly Times. 1955, 1st Edition. Hardcover, Folio -- over 12" - 15" Tall. Ill.: Various. construction -- Carpentry, 1.2 kg; 107 6 pages including 32 pages in colour with more than 200,000 words and over 1500 original photographs, diagrams, plans and working drawings. Numerous tables, lists, explanatory notes and definitions. This volume includes in its own card binder 4 pristine blueprints -- plans the proposed dwelling -- colorgravure Publications Design numberT'F 1 By Ken Sherrott and a couple of other pieces of ephemera. The top edge of the illustrated blueprint holder has a 0.5 inch tear. Otherwise that part of the set shows no damage. There is flecking of the bottom edge of the hardcover binding with minor loss of colour. Trace of insect damage to the upper part of the right-hand side of the front free end page. The colour illustrated dustjacket has short tears and some chipping to both top and bottom. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Good. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 0228754 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SHERROTT, KEN Your House and Help to Build It: a Complete Illustrated Guide for the Homebuilder and House Owner: with Plans and Working Drawings Written and Designed by Ken Sherrott Melbourne, Herald & Weekly Times. 1955, 1st Edition. Hardcover, Folio -- over 12" - 15" Tall. Ill.: Various. construction -- Carpentry, 1.2 kg; 107 6 pages including 32 pages in colour with more than 200,000 words and over 1500 original photographs, diagrams, plans and working drawings. Numerous tables, lists, explanatory notes and definitions. This volume includes in its own card binder 4 pristine blueprints -- plans the proposed dwelling -- colorgravure Publications Design numberT'F 1 By Ken Sherrott and a couple of other pieces of ephemera. The top edge of the illustrated blueprint holder has a 0.5 inch tear. Otherwise that part of the set shows no damage. There is flecking of the bottom edge of the hardcover binding with minor loss of colour. Trace of insect damage to the upper part of the right-hand side of the front free end page. The colour illustrated dustjacket has short tears and some chipping to both top and bottom. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Good. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 0228754 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SPIELMAN, PATRICK Router Jigs and Techniques New York, Sterling Pub Co Inc. 1988, no Indication. (ISBN: 0806966947) Softcover, Large Format Paperback. woodworking -- Tools, 1.0 kg; 384 pages, with profuse use of black-and-white photography and line drawings. (776 illustrations.) Includes appendices and index. Original colour illustrated softcover binding is slightly rubbed at the lower right-hand corner of the front panel. Otherwise no damage to report. The book is a practical encyclopedia, and instruction guide, and a step-by-step handbook. All aspects of routing are covered. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0229441 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SPIELMAN, PATRICK Router Jigs and Techniques New York, Sterling Pub Co Inc. 1988, no Indication. (ISBN: 0806966947) Softcover, Large Format Paperback. woodworking -- Tools, 1.0 kg; 384 pages, with profuse use of black-and-white photography and line drawings. (776 illustrations.) Includes appendices and index. Original colour illustrated softcover binding is slightly rubbed at the lower right-hand corner of the front panel. Otherwise no damage to report. The book is a practical encyclopedia, and instruction guide, and a step-by-step handbook. All aspects of routing are covered. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0229441 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| next page | |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005