| next page |
| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 113 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Practical Needlework; an Illustrated Guide London, Hamlyn. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600331792) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Janet Allen and Jill Shipley. Craft -- Sewing, 1.25 kg; 272 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with colour, and monotone photographs, and it drawings in black-and-white on a buff background. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Original bookseller's sticker on front paste down. No other damage to report. This book covers the major sewing techniques, from repair through dressmaking and children's clothes, through two basic upholstery, and then onto curtain ring, list covers etc embroidery and quilting also covered. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good -- Price Clipped. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0220251 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| Practical Needlework; an Illustrated Guide London, Hamlyn. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600331792) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Janet Allen and Jill Shipley. Craft -- Sewing, 1.25 kg; 272 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with colour, and monotone photographs, and it drawings in black-and-white on a buff background. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Original bookseller's sticker on front paste down. No other damage to report. This book covers the major sewing techniques, from repair through dressmaking and children's clothes, through two basic upholstery, and then onto curtain ring, list covers etc embroidery and quilting also covered. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good -- Price Clipped. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0220251 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, PRIMROSE Stunning Stitches with Original Patterns Port Melbourne, William Heinemann (Australia). 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0855611820) Blue Papered Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Sandy Ross. Sewing, 1.0 kg.; 142 pages, includes index of stitches and techniques, glossary. Text illustrated with numerous black-and-white, and coloured, line drawings and eight pages of colour photography. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The bottom edges of the boards are rubbed; and the dustwrapper is rubbed across the top edge. Ownership inscription on front end page. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "The aim of my book is to teach beginners how to apply basic embroidery stitches in a practical and attractive manner, to inspire the accomplished needle woman with some fresh ideas and generally to infect everyone with joy and satisfaction I have derived from this tranquil pastime". Primrose Anderson has created 20 original patterns and designs covering a wide range of stitches and techniques, some old-fashioned and almost forgotten and others, like French handsewing, already revived and popular. The book is a beginner's course in embroidery, progressing to an advanced level. Each item is presented in order of escalating ability. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0222141 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, PRIMROSE Stunning Stitches with Original Patterns Port Melbourne, William Heinemann (Australia). 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0855611820) Blue Papered Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Sandy Ross. Sewing, 1.0 kg.; 142 pages, includes index of stitches and techniques, glossary. Text illustrated with numerous black-and-white, and coloured, line drawings and eight pages of colour photography. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The bottom edges of the boards are rubbed; and the dustwrapper is rubbed across the top edge. Ownership inscription on front end page. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "The aim of my book is to teach beginners how to apply basic embroidery stitches in a practical and attractive manner, to inspire the accomplished needle woman with some fresh ideas and generally to infect everyone with joy and satisfaction I have derived from this tranquil pastime". Primrose Anderson has created 20 original patterns and designs covering a wide range of stitches and techniques, some old-fashioned and almost forgotten and others, like French handsewing, already revived and popular. The book is a beginner's course in embroidery, progressing to an advanced level. Each item is presented in order of escalating ability. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0222141 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| AUSTIN, CATHERINE Fill the House with Cross-Stitch New York, Sterling/Chapelle Book. 1994, First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. (ISBN: 0806906200) Green Papered Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Craft, 144 pp. text illustrated with photographs and diagrams and patterns. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Slight shelwear to the base of boards. Good/Good. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 0207603 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| AUSTIN, CATHERINE Fill the House with Cross-Stitch New York, Sterling/Chapelle Book. 1994, First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. (ISBN: 0806906200) Green Papered Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Craft, 144 pp. text illustrated with photographs and diagrams and patterns. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Slight shelwear to the base of boards. Good/Good. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 0207603 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| AVERY, VIRGINIA The Big Book of appliqué New York, New York, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684156237) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic and line Drawings. Craft -- Sewing, 850 g; 160 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white line drawings, diagrams, and black-and-white photography of finished works, as well as eight pages of colour photography (15 plates). Illustrated dustwrapper. The front fold over flap has been vertically creased a couple of times, there is a previous owner's name, and a patchwork shop's rubberstamp on the front end page, and there is rubbing of the edges of the jacket, which has also started to yellow on the outer margins. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block. Internally clean. This book is packed full of designs and directions for various ways in which to use appliqué. In addition to the variations of plain, flat appliqué, it includes stuffed and padded three-dimensional work and interesting reverse appliqué made by the San Blas Indians. The book also gives advice about fabrics, how to work and what stitches to use. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0219152 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| AVERY, VIRGINIA The Big Book of appliqué New York, New York, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684156237) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic and line Drawings. Craft -- Sewing, 850 g; 160 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white line drawings, diagrams, and black-and-white photography of finished works, as well as eight pages of colour photography (15 plates). Illustrated dustwrapper. The front fold over flap has been vertically creased a couple of times, there is a previous owner's name, and a patchwork shop's rubberstamp on the front end page, and there is rubbing of the edges of the jacket, which has also started to yellow on the outer margins. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block. Internally clean. This book is packed full of designs and directions for various ways in which to use appliqué. In addition to the variations of plain, flat appliqué, it includes stuffed and padded three-dimensional work and interesting reverse appliqué made by the San Blas Indians. The book also gives advice about fabrics, how to work and what stitches to use. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0219152 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BARCA, MARGARET -- EDITOR Australian Country Women's Crafts South Yarra, Lloyd O'Neil. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855505745) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. craft -- Australian, 1.05 kg; XVIII, 112 pages, indexed, with a list of the colour plates, a metric conversion table, and a list of the contributors from the Country Women's Association of Victoria, and also South Australia. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white line drawings, and both black-and-white photographs and colour photographs, and with an errata sheet tipped in a page 42, and at page 22 and also page 80. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. There are more than 50 original patterns in this book graded to indicate the level of skill required. Also in the first part of the book is a full glossary of the stitches that would be encountered.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0224659 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BARCA, MARGARET -- EDITOR Australian Country Women's Crafts South Yarra, Lloyd O'Neil. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855505745) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. craft -- Australian, 1.05 kg; XVIII, 112 pages, indexed, with a list of the colour plates, a metric conversion table, and a list of the contributors from the Country Women's Association of Victoria, and also South Australia. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white line drawings, and both black-and-white photographs and colour photographs, and with an errata sheet tipped in a page 42, and at page 22 and also page 80. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. There are more than 50 original patterns in this book graded to indicate the level of skill required. Also in the first part of the book is a full glossary of the stitches that would be encountered.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0224659 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BARKER, LINDA Angel Craft: a heavenly collection of 30 Angel projects, from papier-mâché to needlecraft. New Jersey, Chartwell. 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1861550022) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Craft -- Angels, 980 g; 128 pages indexed, and includes a translation of terminology from United States terms to Australian terms. Illustrated with colour photographs, and also colour drawings. Everything is arranged on a step-by-step basis, and no great degree of skill is assumed. Both the book and the colour illustrated dust jacket show no damage. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0230047 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BEAUTEMENT, MARGARET & LOWCOCK, EILEEN Golden Hands Encyclopedia of Embroidery Glasgow and London, Collins. 1977, First Metric Edition. (ISBN: 0004350472) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Craft -- Sewing, 1.2 kg; 224 pages, indexed, and illustrated with colour photography, coloured line drawings, and black-and-white line drawings as well as various charts and tables. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown, and slight rubbing of the top edge of the boards. Otherwise a very good copy. This book is a fully metric, up-to-date guide to an ancient craft which is enjoying a remarkable revival. All types of embroidery technique from the simplest to some of the most complex are presented in short, carefully planned, sections of clear instruction with useful and attractive colour photographs. -- front fold over blurb.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good -- Price Clipped. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0224658 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BEAUTEMENT, MARGARET & LOWCOCK, EILEEN Golden Hands Encyclopedia of Embroidery Glasgow and London, Collins. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0004350359) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Craft -- Sewing, 1.5 kg; 288 pages, indexed, and illustrated with colour photography, coloured line drawings, and black-and-white line drawings as well as various charts and tables. Colour illustrated dust jacket. A guide to an ancient craft which is enjoying a remarkable revival. All types of embroidery technique from the simplest to some of the most complex are presented in short, carefully planned, sections of clear instruction with useful and attractive colour photographs. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0226325 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BEAUTEMENT, MARGARET & LOWCOCK, EILEEN Golden Hands Encyclopedia of Embroidery Glasgow and London, Collins. 1977, First Metric Edition. (ISBN: 0004350472) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Craft -- Sewing, 1.2 kg; 224 pages, indexed, and illustrated with colour photography, coloured line drawings, and black-and-white line drawings as well as various charts and tables. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown, and slight rubbing of the top edge of the boards. Otherwise a very good copy. This book is a fully metric, up-to-date guide to an ancient craft which is enjoying a remarkable revival. All types of embroidery technique from the simplest to some of the most complex are presented in short, carefully planned, sections of clear instruction with useful and attractive colour photographs. -- front fold over blurb.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good -- Price Clipped. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0224658 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BEAUTEMENT, MARGARET & LOWCOCK, EILEEN Golden Hands Encyclopedia of Embroidery Glasgow and London, Collins. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0004350359) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Craft -- Sewing, 1.5 kg; 288 pages, indexed, and illustrated with colour photography, coloured line drawings, and black-and-white line drawings as well as various charts and tables. Colour illustrated dust jacket. A guide to an ancient craft which is enjoying a remarkable revival. All types of embroidery technique from the simplest to some of the most complex are presented in short, carefully planned, sections of clear instruction with useful and attractive colour photographs. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0226325 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BENDEL, PEGGY; MOORE, HELEN Vogue: Sewing for the Home New York, Harper & Row. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0063370425) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic and line Drawings. Craft -- Sewing, 700 g; 192 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with line drawings, and a 16 page colour spread in the centre of the book. The book discusses sewing techniques, window treatments, bed treatments, pillows, table covers and accessories, and tabletop accessories. The photographic illustrated dust jacket has a slight rubber to the base edge of the rear panel, otherwise the book is in very good condition. Good/Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0220252 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BENDEL, PEGGY; MOORE, HELEN Vogue: Sewing for the Home New York, Harper & Row. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0063370425) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic and line Drawings. Craft -- Sewing, 700 g; 192 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with line drawings, and a 16 page colour spread in the centre of the book. The book discusses sewing techniques, window treatments, bed treatments, pillows, table covers and accessories, and tabletop accessories. The photographic illustrated dust jacket has a slight rubber to the base edge of the rear panel, otherwise the book is in very good condition. Good/Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0220252 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BEST, MURIEL & LUGG, VICKI & TUCKER, DOROTHY Needlework School: a Comprehensive Guide to Decorative Embroidery by the Embroiderers' Guild Practical Study Group London, New Burlington Books. 1988, Reissued. (ISBN: 1853480304) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Sewing, 800 g; 192 pages includes index, and glossary, and references. Illustrated throughout with colour plates, black-and-white line drawings, and colour rise step-by-step drawings and diagrams. There is a trace of foxing to the top edge of the textbook. This book has been designed as a practical first course in the skills and techniques of embroidery with special emphasis on design and colour. Fully illustrated with over 700 photographs and step-by-step diagrams, the book shows the reader how to progress from simple to complicated stitches, gradually developing a range of skills which will allow an increased freedom of personal expression. The book deals with all the major categories of the embroiderers's craft. -- front fold over blurb. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0223521 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BEST, MURIEL & LUGG, VICKI & TUCKER, DOROTHY Needlework School: a Comprehensive Guide to Decorative Embroidery by the Embroiderers' Guild Practical Study Group London, New Burlington Books. 1988, Reissued. (ISBN: 1853480304) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Sewing, 800 g; 192 pages includes index, and glossary, and references. Illustrated throughout with colour plates, black-and-white line drawings, and colour rise step-by-step drawings and diagrams. There is a trace of foxing to the top edge of the textbook. This book has been designed as a practical first course in the skills and techniques of embroidery with special emphasis on design and colour. Fully illustrated with over 700 photographs and step-by-step diagrams, the book shows the reader how to progress from simple to complicated stitches, gradually developing a range of skills which will allow an increased freedom of personal expression. The book deals with all the major categories of the embroiderers's craft. -- front fold over blurb. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0223521 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SUMMIT BOOKS Australia and New Zealand Complete Book of Handcrafts Dee Why West, New South Wales, Summit Books. 1977, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0727101072) Red Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Reg Morrison -- photography, Wendy Bastok -- Line Drawings. Craft, 1.9 kg; 512 pp. colour illustrated dustwrapper. Covers knitting, sewing, crochet, dyecraft, rugmaking, spinning and weaving, embroidery, macrame, tapestry and leathercraft. Includes patterns and projects for each craft. Illustrated with colour and black-and-white photographs and line drawings Shelf wear to the base of the boards, 0.5" tear at bottom righthand corner of the front panel of the dustwrapper, and very slight rubbing to the top edge of the dustwrapper. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0207668 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SUMMIT BOOKS Australia and New Zealand Complete Book of Handcrafts Dee Why West, New South Wales, Summit Books. 1977, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0727101072) Red Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Reg Morrison -- photography, Wendy Bastok -- Line Drawings. Craft, 1.9 kg; 512 pp. colour illustrated dustwrapper. Covers knitting, sewing, crochet, dyecraft, rugmaking, spinning and weaving, embroidery, macrame, tapestry and leathercraft. Includes patterns and projects for each craft. Illustrated with colour and black-and-white photographs and line drawings Shelf wear to the base of the boards, 0.5" tear at bottom righthand corner of the front panel of the dustwrapper, and very slight rubbing to the top edge of the dustwrapper. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0207668 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BREARLEY, DEBORAH Pansy Designs for Traditional Crafts Richmond, Victoria, Greenhouse. 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 0864364199) Softcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Craft -- Sewing, 500 g; VIII, 106 pages, illustrated with full-page colour photographs, part page templates and black-and-white line drawings. A stunning collection of original designs featuring the much loved pansy embroidered, quilted, cross stitched appliquéd etc. The book has no damage. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0227739 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BREARLEY, DEBORAH Pansy Designs for Traditional Crafts Richmond, Victoria, Greenhouse. 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 0864364199) Softcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Craft -- Sewing, 500 g; VIII, 106 pages, illustrated with full-page colour photographs, part page templates and black-and-white line drawings. A stunning collection of original designs featuring the much loved pansy embroidered, quilted, cross stitched appliquéd etc. The book has no damage. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0227739 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BRIDGEMAN, HARRIET & DRURY, ELIZABETH Needlework an Illustrated History New York & London, Paddington Press Ltd. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709200455) Green Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Craft, 368 pages, glossary, bibliography, biographies, index; text is profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and colour photographs; the glossary section is illustrated with black-and-white line drawings. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. This is the first comprehensive and authoritative history of needlework from 18 countries in the Western world. All fascinating intrigues, the local colours, the varying techniques and different styles weaved through the centuries to present the extraordinarily rich heritage which links the needlework as of today with those of the past. Every country's needlework is described in separate sections to show how local customs and available materials affected the work of each nation and region during different periods, producing marked variations in styles and techniques. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". Good/Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 0207697 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BRIDGEMAN, HARRIET & DRURY, ELIZABETH Needlework an Illustrated History New York & London, Paddington Press Ltd. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709200455) Green Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Craft, 368 pages, glossary, bibliography, biographies, index; text is profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and colour photographs; the glossary section is illustrated with black-and-white line drawings. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. This is the first comprehensive and authoritative history of needlework from 18 countries in the Western world. All fascinating intrigues, the local colours, the varying techniques and different styles weaved through the centuries to present the extraordinarily rich heritage which links the needlework as of today with those of the past. Every country's needlework is described in separate sections to show how local customs and available materials affected the work of each nation and region during different periods, producing marked variations in styles and techniques. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". Good/Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 0207697 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| next page | |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005