Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Craft -- Knitting

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
CARR, SANDY & MAY, JOSIE & VAN ZANDT, ELEANOR  The Step-By-Step Guide to Knitting : Techniques, Stitches, Patterns, Fashion Design
London, Tiger Books International. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 185501016 X) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Knitting, 1.4 kg; 240 pages, last page blank, indexed. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs, charts, line drawings, and diagrams, and knitting patterns. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. This book combines an imaginative, stylish original approach to knitting with all the information and it needs to translate inspiration into needlecraft creations. Essential backup to the creative processes provided with details of the basic knitting skills -- casting on and off, in increasing and decreasing -- anything you need to know, to knit just about anything. 46 original patterns, each one a designer original, complete the book. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0218620
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CARR, SANDY & MAY, JOSIE & VAN ZANDT, ELEANOR  The Step-By-Step Guide to Knitting : Techniques, Stitches, Patterns, Fashion Design
London, Tiger Books International. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 185501016 X) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. Knitting, 1.4 kg; 240 pages, last page blank, indexed. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs, charts, line drawings, and diagrams, and knitting patterns. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. This book combines an imaginative, stylish original approach to knitting with all the information and it needs to translate inspiration into needlecraft creations. Essential backup to the creative processes provided with details of the basic knitting skills -- casting on and off, in increasing and decreasing -- anything you need to know, to knit just about anything. 46 original patterns, each one a designer original, complete the book. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0218620
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

DAVENPORT, ELSIE G.  Your Handspinning
Pacific Grove, California, Select Books. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0910458014) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Diagrammatic. craft -- Spinning, 200 g; 132 pages, indexed, with bibliography, and illustrated with black-and-white line drawings, as well as five black-and-white photographic plates. Covering every aspect from the sheep, through to clipping, sorting the fleece, the spinning wheel and its history, construction and maintenance, and also spinning with other fibres. Minor handling marks to the lower right-hand corner of the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0224259
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

DAVENPORT, ELSIE G.  Your Handspinning
Pacific Grove, California, Select Books. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0910458014) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Diagrammatic. craft -- Spinning, 200 g; 132 pages, indexed, with bibliography, and illustrated with black-and-white line drawings, as well as five black-and-white photographic plates. Covering every aspect from the sheep, through to clipping, sorting the fleece, the spinning wheel and its history, construction and maintenance, and also spinning with other fibres. Minor handling marks to the lower right-hand corner of the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0224259
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

FASSETT, KAFFE; LOVI, STEVE  Glorious Knitting: over 30 exclusive Patterns
London, Century-Hutchinson. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712610022) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Steve Lovi -- Photography. Knitting, 1.3 kg; 160 pages, indexed, illustrated with black-and-white charts, and numerous colour photographs, some of which are full page, slight dustiness to the top edge of the text block, X Libris plate on front free end page, and ownership details on half title page. The dust jacket shows signs of creasing and rubbing. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 0227110
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

FASSETT, KAFFE; LOVI, STEVE  Glorious Knitting: over 30 exclusive Patterns
London, Century-Hutchinson. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712610022) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Steve Lovi -- Photography. Knitting, 1.3 kg; 160 pages, indexed, illustrated with black-and-white charts, and numerous colour photographs, some of which are full page, slight dustiness to the top edge of the text block, X Libris plate on front free end page, and ownership details on half title page. The dust jacket shows signs of creasing and rubbing. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 0227110
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HARDING, MARY -- EDITOR  Home Decorating with Knitting and Crochet
Dee Why West, New South Wales, Books for Pleasure. 1978, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0729600963) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Craft -- Knitting, 800 g; 128 pages, illustrated with colour photographs of finished items and also showing step-by-step the techniques used. There are also some line drawings. Rubbing of the autumn edge of the boards, the dust jacket has a 1.5 inch tear at the top left of the front panel, rubbing at each of the corners, with slight chipping. A couple of growing marks on the front end page. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Keeping in mind that this was written in the 1970s, so the examples of lime green and orange orange can be a little offputting, this book is invaluable for all knitting and crochet addicts who want to turn their hand to home decorating. It contains a wealth of original designs the soft furnishings including bedspread is, curtains, table linen, cushions and rugs. Good/Good.
AUD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.4 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: 0223522
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HARDING, MARY -- EDITOR  Home Decorating with Knitting and Crochet
Dee Why West, New South Wales, Books for Pleasure. 1978, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0729600963) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Craft -- Knitting, 800 g; 128 pages, illustrated with colour photographs of finished items and also showing step-by-step the techniques used. There are also some line drawings. Rubbing of the autumn edge of the boards, the dust jacket has a 1.5 inch tear at the top left of the front panel, rubbing at each of the corners, with slight chipping. A couple of growing marks on the front end page. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Keeping in mind that this was written in the 1970s, so the examples of lime green and orange orange can be a little offputting, this book is invaluable for all knitting and crochet addicts who want to turn their hand to home decorating. It contains a wealth of original designs the soft furnishings including bedspread is, curtains, table linen, cushions and rugs. Good/Good.
AUD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.4 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: 0223522
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

JONES, CHARYN -- EDITOR  The Concise Crochet Book
Dee Why West, New South Wales, Paul Hamlyn. 1974, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Crochet, 500 g; 128 pages, indexed, with metric conversion charts, and illustrated with full-page colour plates, black-and-white photographs, and 50 black-and-white diagrams demonstrating the various stitches and techniques in crocheting. Colour illustrated dust jacket is slightly rubbed on the top edge near the spine, and the original white boards with the title on the spine and on the front board are in very good condition. Some of the patterns are for children's clothing, both boys and girls. A digital image of the book can be provided to help assess its condition. Good/Good.
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 0220561
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

JONES, CHARYN -- EDITOR  The Concise Crochet Book
Dee Why West, New South Wales, Paul Hamlyn. 1974, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Crochet, 500 g; 128 pages, indexed, with metric conversion charts, and illustrated with full-page colour plates, black-and-white photographs, and 50 black-and-white diagrams demonstrating the various stitches and techniques in crocheting. Colour illustrated dust jacket is slightly rubbed on the top edge near the spine, and the original white boards with the title on the spine and on the front board are in very good condition. Some of the patterns are for children's clothing, both boys and girls. A digital image of the book can be provided to help assess its condition. Good/Good.
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 0220561
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

KEE, JENNY  Winter Knits
New York, St Martin's Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312023480) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Grant Matthews -- Photography. clothing -- Knitted, 800 g; 104 pages, illustrated with part full-page colour photographs, and a lot of knitting patterns done on graph paper. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed at the top and bottom of the spine section, and the high gloss finish is now slightly "matte". The dust jacket and the title page both credit St Martin's press, but the publication data page states "first published in Australasia in 1988 by Simon & Schuster". Patterns inspired by the colours of nature, by the colours of the Australian bush. This book exhibits a selection of work produced over the last 14 years. It includes Blinky the koala. Very Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0224851
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

KEE, JENNY  Winter Knits
New York, St Martin's Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312023480) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Grant Matthews -- Photography. clothing -- Knitted, 800 g; 104 pages, illustrated with part full-page colour photographs, and a lot of knitting patterns done on graph paper. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed at the top and bottom of the spine section, and the high gloss finish is now slightly "matte". The dust jacket and the title page both credit St Martin's press, but the publication data page states "first published in Australasia in 1988 by Simon & Schuster". Patterns inspired by the colours of nature, by the colours of the Australian bush. This book exhibits a selection of work produced over the last 14 years. It includes Blinky the koala. Very Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0224851
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

SEATON, JAMIE; SEATON, JESSI; HERBOLDT, FRANK  The Seaton Collection: Exclusive Knitting Designs
Surry Hills, New South Wales, Hutchinson of Australia. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712623671) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Knitting, 1.050 kg; 144 pages, illustrated with colour photography, and knitting charts. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The previous owner has clipped their name from the top of the front end page, inadvertently clipping the second page as well. There is slight rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards. The dust jacket has a 2.0 inch jagged tear at the bottom left-hand of the front panel. A digital image can be provided upon request to confirm condition. All patterns included have straightforward written instructions and large easy to follow charts, plus wonderful colour photography by Frank Herholdt and were photographed in Italy. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Damaged/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0218718
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

SEATON, JAMIE; SEATON, JESSI; HERBOLDT, FRANK  The Seaton Collection: Exclusive Knitting Designs
Surry Hills, New South Wales, Hutchinson of Australia. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712623671) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Knitting, 1.050 kg; 144 pages, illustrated with colour photography, and knitting charts. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The previous owner has clipped their name from the top of the front end page, inadvertently clipping the second page as well. There is slight rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards. The dust jacket has a 2.0 inch jagged tear at the bottom left-hand of the front panel. A digital image can be provided upon request to confirm condition. All patterns included have straightforward written instructions and large easy to follow charts, plus wonderful colour photography by Frank Herholdt and were photographed in Italy. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Damaged/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0218718
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

STANLEY, MONTSE  The Handknitter's Handbook
Melbourne, Pitman Publishing. 1986, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0729900002) Paperback, Large Format Paperback. Ill.: Diagrammatic. Knitting, 800 g. 288 pp illustrated throughout with line drawings demonstrating step by step the stiches and techniques. The binding shows minimal handling. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0226398
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

STANLEY, MONTSE  The Handknitter's Handbook
Melbourne, Pitman Publishing. 1986, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0729900002) Paperback, Large Format Paperback. Ill.: Diagrammatic. Knitting, 800 g. 288 pp illustrated throughout with line drawings demonstrating step by step the stiches and techniques. The binding shows minimal handling. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0226398
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

16 titles found
   
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005