next page  
   Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Craft

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 130 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKLEY, EDITH FLACK  Dolls to Make for Fun and Profit
New York, Frederick A. Stokes. 1938, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Telka Ackley. craft -- Dolls, 700 g; 108 pages, illustrated with black-and-white line drawings and text. Be previous owner (now in her 80s, had carefully coloured hair of one of the pictures, and not so carefully coloured in the shoes on a baby doll. Then at the rear of the book where there were a couple of blank pages, she has drawn her favourite doll. The rear free end page has a piece neatly cut out from it, and abrasion from the removal of the borrowing pocket. Abrasion to the verso of the frontispiece photograph, and blind stamped library stamp on the title page. The spine is partially detached, the corners are very rubbed exposing cardboard, the front illustrated board shows signs of water damage. The edges of the pages are somewhat browned with age. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0228006
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ACKLEY, EDITH FLACK  Dolls to Make for Fun and Profit
New York, Frederick A. Stokes. 1938, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Telka Ackley. craft -- Dolls, 700 g; 108 pages, illustrated with black-and-white line drawings and text. Be previous owner (now in her 80s, had carefully coloured hair of one of the pictures, and not so carefully coloured in the shoes on a baby doll. Then at the rear of the book where there were a couple of blank pages, she has drawn her favourite doll. The rear free end page has a piece neatly cut out from it, and abrasion from the removal of the borrowing pocket. Abrasion to the verso of the frontispiece photograph, and blind stamped library stamp on the title page. The spine is partially detached, the corners are very rubbed exposing cardboard, the front illustrated board shows signs of water damage. The edges of the pages are somewhat browned with age. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0228006
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ALLEN, ARTHUR B.  The Model Theatre
Redhill, Surrey, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co Ltd. 1950, First Edition. Beige Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings. Puppetry, 128 pages, (includes five pages of advertisements of other books, +2 pages blank) text illustrated with 33 text figures. Includes appendix -- Punch and Judy playscript. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Foxing to the edges of the text block, chipping and rubbing to the edges of the dust jacket. Slight over opening of the book at a couple of the signatures. Digital image available upon request. The construction of the theatre itself, glove puppets, marionettes and Shadow shows are clearly explained, with original designs and illustrations by the author himself. Good for Age/Ordinary -- Price Clipped.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0212194
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

ALLEN, ARTHUR B.  The Model Theatre
Redhill, Surrey, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co Ltd. 1950, First Edition. Beige Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings. Puppetry, 128 pages, (includes five pages of advertisements of other books, +2 pages blank) text illustrated with 33 text figures. Includes appendix -- Punch and Judy playscript. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Foxing to the edges of the text block, chipping and rubbing to the edges of the dust jacket. Slight over opening of the book at a couple of the signatures. Digital image available upon request. The construction of the theatre itself, glove puppets, marionettes and Shadow shows are clearly explained, with original designs and illustrations by the author himself. Good for Age/Ordinary -- Price Clipped.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0212194
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA  Knife Craft: A Booklet of Simplified Handicraft, No. 3186
New York City, Boy Scouts Of America Service Library. 1933, Reprint. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Not Credited. Craft, 32 pages including bibliography, black-and-white line drawings, plus black-and-white photographs. Illustrated wrapper. There is age-darkening of the edges of the pages and of the wrapper. Good for Age/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0210803
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA  Knife Craft: A Booklet of Simplified Handicraft, No. 3186
New York City, Boy Scouts Of America Service Library. 1933, Reprint. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Not Credited. Craft, 32 pages including bibliography, black-and-white line drawings, plus black-and-white photographs. Illustrated wrapper. There is age-darkening of the edges of the pages and of the wrapper. Good for Age/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0210803
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

AXEL, JAN & MCCREADY, KAREN  Porcelain; Traditions and New Visions
New York, Watson-Guptill Publications. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8230-4091-7) Beige Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Ceramics, 200 pages, 36 colour plates, 250 black-and-white illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index. Original illustrated dust jacket is chipped, and rubbed, with a 1.5 in. tear at the top left off the front panel with associated creasing, and other smaller tears. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". Digital image available upon request. Good/Reasonable -- Price Clipped.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0209136
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

AXEL, JAN & MCCREADY, KAREN  Porcelain; Traditions and New Visions
New York, Watson-Guptill Publications. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8230-4091-7) Beige Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Ceramics, 200 pages, 36 colour plates, 250 black-and-white illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index. Original illustrated dust jacket is chipped, and rubbed, with a 1.5 in. tear at the top left off the front panel with associated creasing, and other smaller tears. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". Digital image available upon request. Good/Reasonable -- Price Clipped.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0209136
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BOVIN, MURRAY  Jewellery Making; For Schools . Tradesmen . Craftsmen
Forest Hills, New York, Bovin Publishing. 1974, Reprint. Paperback, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic And Illustrations. Jewellery Making, 595 g.; VI, 7-184 pages, prefaced by author, appendix and index. The text is illustrated by numerous black-and-white photographs and black-and-white line drawings and illustrations. At the rear of the book there is a section called "Jewellery Objects by Contemporary Craftsmen" which is 19 pages of black-and-white photographs of "modern" jewellery designs by such artists as Harry Winston, the Cartier and Tiffany companies, Georg Jensen and Robert A. Von Neumann among artists listed. Gold coloured paperback binding with black decoration and white titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the other book edges. There is a crease that runs the full length of the front panel and a triangular crease to the lower right-hand corner of the same panel. There is noticeable rubbing to the gilt of the covers. There is a 1.25 " split to the top left-hand spine gutter crease. Browning and marking of the text block edges and age toning to the internal text. Previous owner's name to the top right-hand corner of the free front end paper and some notations to the top left-hand corner of the verso of the front cover. This book was first published in 1967 and had a enlargement and revision in 1971. A book about the craft of jewellery making using gold, silver and precious and semiprecious stones. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Reasonable/No Jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0108091
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BOVIN, MURRAY  Jewellery Making; For Schools . Tradesmen . Craftsmen
Forest Hills, New York, Bovin Publishing. 1974, Reprint. Paperback, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic And Illustrations. Jewellery Making, 595 g.; VI, 7-184 pages, prefaced by author, appendix and index. The text is illustrated by numerous black-and-white photographs and black-and-white line drawings and illustrations. At the rear of the book there is a section called "Jewellery Objects by Contemporary Craftsmen" which is 19 pages of black-and-white photographs of "modern" jewellery designs by such artists as Harry Winston, the Cartier and Tiffany companies, Georg Jensen and Robert A. Von Neumann among artists listed. Gold coloured paperback binding with black decoration and white titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the other book edges. There is a crease that runs the full length of the front panel and a triangular crease to the lower right-hand corner of the same panel. There is noticeable rubbing to the gilt of the covers. There is a 1.25 " split to the top left-hand spine gutter crease. Browning and marking of the text block edges and age toning to the internal text. Previous owner's name to the top right-hand corner of the free front end paper and some notations to the top left-hand corner of the verso of the front cover. This book was first published in 1967 and had a enlargement and revision in 1971. A book about the craft of jewellery making using gold, silver and precious and semiprecious stones. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Reasonable/No Jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0108091
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BOVIN, MURRAY  Silversmithing and Art Metal; For Schools . Tradesmen . Craftsmen
Forest Hills, New York, Bovin Publishing. 1973, Reprint. Paperback, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic And Illustrations. Jewellery Making, 595 g.; VI, 7-160 is pages, preface by author, appendix and index. The text is illustrated by numerous black-and-white photographs and black-and-white line drawings and illustrations. At the rear of the book there is a section called " Representative Objects, by Silversmiths " -- which is 18 pages of black-and-white photographs of various objects made by silversmiths from the 18th-century up to time of writing the book. Silver coloured covers with black decoration and white titles to the front panel and back titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the book corners, rubbing to the book edges and to either side of the spine. A few handling marks to the book panels. Previous owner's name to the top right-hand corner of the free front end paper. This book was first published in 1963 and was revised and enlarged in 1971. A book about the art of silversmithing, including graphs and guidelines for projects. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2245] Book number: 0108092
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BOVIN, MURRAY  Silversmithing and Art Metal; For Schools . Tradesmen . Craftsmen
Forest Hills, New York, Bovin Publishing. 1973, Reprint. Paperback, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic And Illustrations. Jewellery Making, 595 g.; VI, 7-160 is pages, preface by author, appendix and index. The text is illustrated by numerous black-and-white photographs and black-and-white line drawings and illustrations. At the rear of the book there is a section called " Representative Objects, by Silversmiths " -- which is 18 pages of black-and-white photographs of various objects made by silversmiths from the 18th-century up to time of writing the book. Silver coloured covers with black decoration and white titles to the front panel and back titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the book corners, rubbing to the book edges and to either side of the spine. A few handling marks to the book panels. Previous owner's name to the top right-hand corner of the free front end paper. This book was first published in 1963 and was revised and enlarged in 1971. A book about the art of silversmithing, including graphs and guidelines for projects. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2245] Book number: 0108092
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BRITTAIN, JUDY -- EDITOR  Vogue Guide to Knitting
London, Collins. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0004350766) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Knitting, 700 g.; 96 pages illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and black-and-white line drawings. The first part of the book contains exceptionally clear instructions on every aspect of knitting; all the stitch samples are illustrated so that you can experiment, from basic plain and purl to elaborate Aran and lacy designs. There is also expert guidance on technique to ensure a really professional finish. Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0216714
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BRITTAIN, JUDY -- EDITOR  Vogue Guide to Knitting
London, Collins. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0004350766) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Knitting, 700 g.; 96 pages illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and black-and-white line drawings. The first part of the book contains exceptionally clear instructions on every aspect of knitting; all the stitch samples are illustrated so that you can experiment, from basic plain and purl to elaborate Aran and lacy designs. There is also expert guidance on technique to ensure a really professional finish. Good/Good -- Price Clipped.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0216714
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BUCHESTER, K. J.  The Australian Amateur Lapidary
Sydney, Ure Smith. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Mineralogy, 625 g; XX, 212 pages, last page blank, index, includes glossary, appendices, and further reading list. Illustrated with 26 pages of black-and-white photography, and 43 figures in the text, with colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with some chipping on the top edge, and the protective laminate has started to peel on the back panel lower quarter. There is a normal darkening of the edges of the text block. The first chapter gives the history of lapidary from primeval times to the present day; the next three chapters discuss the art itself, the various clubs devoted to it, and describe in details the physical and optical properties of gemstones. The remaining chapters explain everything you need to know about lapidary: the various styles and methods of cutting, the tools required and how to use them, artistry in stone; setting up a lapidary workshop; the value of rough and cut gemstones. (1967) -- front fold over blurb. Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0216234
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BUCHESTER, K. J.  The Australian Amateur Lapidary
Sydney, Ure Smith. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Mineralogy, 625 g; XX, 212 pages, last page blank, index, includes glossary, appendices, and further reading list. Illustrated with 26 pages of black-and-white photography, and 43 figures in the text, with colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with some chipping on the top edge, and the protective laminate has started to peel on the back panel lower quarter. There is a normal darkening of the edges of the text block. The first chapter gives the history of lapidary from primeval times to the present day; the next three chapters discuss the art itself, the various clubs devoted to it, and describe in details the physical and optical properties of gemstones. The remaining chapters explain everything you need to know about lapidary: the various styles and methods of cutting, the tools required and how to use them, artistry in stone; setting up a lapidary workshop; the value of rough and cut gemstones. (1967) -- front fold over blurb. Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0216234
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CHATTOPADHYAYA, KAMALADEVI  Indian Handicrafts
Bombay, India, Allied Publishers Pvt Ltd. 1963, First Edition. Pink Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Craft -- Indian, 500 g; 96 pages, last page blank, the final page of the book shows a trace of water damage, as do both the front and rear boards. Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, bibliography, An overview of pottery, metalware, textiles, embroidery, carpets, jewellery, mats-basketry, woodwork etc. Reading Copy/Damaged.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 0214516
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CHATTOPADHYAYA, KAMALADEVI  Indian Handicrafts
Bombay, India, Allied Publishers Pvt Ltd. 1963, First Edition. Pink Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Craft -- Indian, 500 g; 96 pages, last page blank, the final page of the book shows a trace of water damage, as do both the front and rear boards. Colour and black and white photographic illustrations, bibliography, An overview of pottery, metalware, textiles, embroidery, carpets, jewellery, mats-basketry, woodwork etc. Reading Copy/Damaged.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 0214516
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CLEMENCE, WILL  The Beginner's Book of Screen Process Printing
London, Blandford Press. 1959, First Edition. Green Papered Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Diagrammatic. Art, 80 pages, illustrated throughout with drawings by the author. Original bookseller's rubberstamp neatly placed at the bottom edge of the front paste down. The tip of the bottom outside edge of the text block has a dark brown stain, which is also carried on to the lower corner of the rear board, and also the lower corners of the fold overs. The jacket, illustrated, is chipped, and rubbed, with minor loss. Digital image available upon request. Good/Ordinary -- Price Clipped.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0212048
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CLEMENCE, WILL  The Beginner's Book of Screen Process Printing
London, Blandford Press. 1959, First Edition. Green Papered Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Diagrammatic. Art, 80 pages, illustrated throughout with drawings by the author. Original bookseller's rubberstamp neatly placed at the bottom edge of the front paste down. The tip of the bottom outside edge of the text block has a dark brown stain, which is also carried on to the lower corner of the rear board, and also the lower corners of the fold overs. The jacket, illustrated, is chipped, and rubbed, with minor loss. Digital image available upon request. Good/Ordinary -- Price Clipped.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0212048
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

COHEN, BARON SACHA; PHILO, MAGGIE  Complete Paint Effects: Inspirational Projects for Decorating Your Home With Flair and Style
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Lorenz Books. 2000, First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. (ISBN: 1859679730) Laminated Illustrated Boards, Square Octavo. home Decoration, 1.15 kg; 256 pages, illustrated end pages, the text is illustrated with colour photography, much of it step by step, and line drawings. Indexed. There is a list of suppliers for the United Kingdom, and also for the United States. The colour illustrated dustwrapper matches the boards beneath. The top left-hand corner of the rear panel of the dustwrapper has a 0.5 inch tear. Containing step-by-step instructions for over 55 projects, this is the perfect home decorating companion packed with inspirational ideas for every room in the house. -- rear panel blurb. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0217059
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

COHEN, BARON SACHA; PHILO, MAGGIE  Complete Paint Effects: Inspirational Projects for Decorating Your Home With Flair and Style
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Lorenz Books. 2000, First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. (ISBN: 1859679730) Laminated Illustrated Boards, Square Octavo. home Decoration, 1.15 kg; 256 pages, illustrated end pages, the text is illustrated with colour photography, much of it step by step, and line drawings. Indexed. There is a list of suppliers for the United Kingdom, and also for the United States. The colour illustrated dustwrapper matches the boards beneath. The top left-hand corner of the rear panel of the dustwrapper has a 0.5 inch tear. Containing step-by-step instructions for over 55 projects, this is the perfect home decorating companion packed with inspirational ideas for every room in the house. -- rear panel blurb. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0217059
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

COLEMAN, MARY & SNEPP, ALISON  The Best of Handmade -- craft -- decorating -- fashion
Pymble, New South Wales, Bay Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1863781102) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Household Crafts, 1.35 kg; 304 pages, indexed, and includes short designer profiles on some of the designers in the book. The colour illustrated laminated board show no damage, neither does the sewn binding will stop colour illustrated dust jacket is slightly ruffled on the top edge of the front panel. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Taken from the Handmade magazine, there are 120 all-time favourites gather together, with good instructions and detailed drawings to enable most people to achieve the results pictured. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.64 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2000] Book number: 0227281
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

COLEMAN, MARY & SNEPP, ALISON  The Best of Handmade -- craft -- decorating -- fashion
Pymble, New South Wales, Bay Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1863781102) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Household Crafts, 1.35 kg; 304 pages, indexed, and includes short designer profiles on some of the designers in the book. The colour illustrated laminated board show no damage, neither does the sewn binding will stop colour illustrated dust jacket is slightly ruffled on the top edge of the front panel. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Taken from the Handmade magazine, there are 120 all-time favourites gather together, with good instructions and detailed drawings to enable most people to achieve the results pictured. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.64 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2000] Book number: 0227281
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

NOT CREDITED  The Art of Card Making
Hove, United Kingdom, Apple Press. 2005, Second Impression. (ISBN: 1845430301) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. craft -- Cards, 1.3 kg; 288, 16 pages, in original colour illustrated paperback binding. The last 16 pages are actually meant as samples to be cut and used by the reader in the making of cards. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs, coloured drawings, and some diagrams. This book is a comprehensive, step-by-step guide to the combining of techniques such as stamping, collage, embossing, folding, weaving, metalwork, flower pressing, beading and more with a variety of paper to create stunning cards. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0224623
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

130 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005