| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| ACHENBACH , JOEL Captured by Aliens; the search for life and truth in a very large Universe New York, Simon & Schuster. 1999, First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. (ISBN: 0-684-84856-2) Two Tone Papered Board, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cosmology, 415 pages, index, chapter notes, black-and-white photographs and drawings. Remainder stripe on base edge of pages. The author puts the extra terrestrial debate into the context of the space program, discoveries in astronomy, and the hunger for meaning of spiritual nourishment in an era when science often doesn't provide the answers that people desire. He finds the topic of extra terrestrial life is poisoned by wishful thinking, by the natural yearning to make contact with our brothers and sisters in space. But he also find some fascinating, admirable, and maddening characters who have pursued the truth about extra terrestrial life: Carl Sagan the brilliant astronomer who brought the Cosmos to the masses; Dan Goldin, the cantankerous head of NASA, who still believes in the dream of the space age; etc. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0209654 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ACHENBACH , JOEL Captured by Aliens; the search for life and truth in a very large Universe New York, Simon & Schuster. 1999, First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. (ISBN: 0-684-84856-2) Two Tone Papered Board, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cosmology, 415 pages, index, chapter notes, black-and-white photographs and drawings. Remainder stripe on base edge of pages. The author puts the extra terrestrial debate into the context of the space program, discoveries in astronomy, and the hunger for meaning of spiritual nourishment in an era when science often doesn't provide the answers that people desire. He finds the topic of extra terrestrial life is poisoned by wishful thinking, by the natural yearning to make contact with our brothers and sisters in space. But he also find some fascinating, admirable, and maddening characters who have pursued the truth about extra terrestrial life: Carl Sagan the brilliant astronomer who brought the Cosmos to the masses; Dan Goldin, the cantankerous head of NASA, who still believes in the dream of the space age; etc. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0209654 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VON DANIKEN, ERICH Return to the Stars; Evidence for the Impossible London, Souvenir Press. 1970, First English Translation. (ISBN: 0285502980) Black Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UFO, 500 g; 192pp. last two pages blank, foreword by author, list of illustrations, bibliography and index. Text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and illustrations. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Photographic dustwrapper [wraparound], showing a ancient spherical ball, which has been overwashed with both yellow and red with yellow writing on the front panel and white writing on spine. In this book the author looks for hard evidence of visitation from extraterrestrial beings to Earth in times past. The dust jacket is price clipped, and the previous owner has used clear contact to protect it from further damage. Some bubbling of the contact at the edges, and there are a couple of spots/stains on the front edge of the text block. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0219554 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VON DANIKEN, ERICH Return to the Stars; Evidence for the Impossible London, Souvenir Press. 1970, First English Translation. (ISBN: 0285502980) Black Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UFO, 500 g; 192pp. last two pages blank, foreword by author, list of illustrations, bibliography and index. Text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and illustrations. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Photographic dustwrapper [wraparound], showing a ancient spherical ball, which has been overwashed with both yellow and red with yellow writing on the front panel and white writing on spine. In this book the author looks for hard evidence of visitation from extraterrestrial beings to Earth in times past. The dust jacket is price clipped. Dust jacket lightly rubbed on the vertical creases, with minor chipping at the top of the spine. Faint traces of spotting to the top and front edges of the text block. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0222972 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VON DANIKEN, ERICH Return to the Stars; Evidence for the Impossible London, Souvenir Press. 1970, First English Translation. (ISBN: 0285502980) Black Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UFO, 500 g; 192pp. last two pages blank, foreword by author, list of illustrations, bibliography and index. Text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and illustrations. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Photographic dustwrapper [wraparound], showing a ancient spherical ball, which has been overwashed with both yellow and red with yellow writing on the front panel and white writing on spine. In this book the author looks for hard evidence of visitation from extraterrestrial beings to Earth in times past. The dust jacket is price clipped, and the previous owner has used clear contact to protect it from further damage. Some bubbling of the contact at the edges, and there are a couple of spots/stains on the front edge of the text block. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0219554 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VON DANIKEN, ERICH Return to the Stars; Evidence for the Impossible London, Souvenir Press. 1970, First English Translation. (ISBN: 0285502980) Black Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UFO, 500 g; 192pp. last two pages blank, foreword by author, list of illustrations, bibliography and index. Text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and illustrations. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Photographic dustwrapper [wraparound], showing a ancient spherical ball, which has been overwashed with both yellow and red with yellow writing on the front panel and white writing on spine. In this book the author looks for hard evidence of visitation from extraterrestrial beings to Earth in times past. The dust jacket is price clipped. Dust jacket lightly rubbed on the vertical creases, with minor chipping at the top of the spine. Faint traces of spotting to the top and front edges of the text block. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0222972 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| KIRSHNER, ROBERT P. The Extravagant Universe: Exploding Stars, Dark Energy, and the Accelerating Cosmos Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0691058628) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cosmology, 650 g; XIV, 282 pages, includes chapter notes, and index. Illustrated with various diagrams and plates, photographs, graphs etc (in black-and-white), and an eight-page colour centre. The only damage the book is a short black marking pen mark to the bottom edge of the text block. Otherwise without damage. This book describes a remarkable era in cosmology. Over the last three years several lines of evidence have gelled into a consistent but -- to most of us -- unexpected picture of what a universe consists of and how it is expanding. -- rear panel blurb. Remaindered/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0225382 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| KIRSHNER, ROBERT P. The Extravagant Universe: Exploding Stars, Dark Energy, and the Accelerating Cosmos Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0691058628) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cosmology, 650 g; XIV, 282 pages, includes chapter notes, and index. Illustrated with various diagrams and plates, photographs, graphs etc (in black-and-white), and an eight-page colour centre. The only damage the book is a short black marking pen mark to the bottom edge of the text block. Otherwise without damage. This book describes a remarkable era in cosmology. Over the last three years several lines of evidence have gelled into a consistent but -- to most of us -- unexpected picture of what a universe consists of and how it is expanding. -- rear panel blurb. Remaindered/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0225382 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MOORE, PATRICK Venus London, United Kingdom, Cassell & Co Ltd. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304362816) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Planetology, 700 g.; 192 pages, includes appendices, bibliography, index. Illustrated with black-and-white diagrams, and reproductions of art works, as well as black-and-white and colour photographs. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The book has been read, and there is a small spot of damage to the front edge of the text block. In this new book, the author explains how this hostile but beautiful planet evolved, and investigate our past and present knowledge of Venus. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.64 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2000] Book number: 0220192 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MOORE, PATRICK Venus London, United Kingdom, Cassell & Co Ltd. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304362816) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Planetology, 700 g.; 192 pages, includes appendices, bibliography, index. Illustrated with black-and-white diagrams, and reproductions of art works, as well as black-and-white and colour photographs. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The book has been read, and there is a small spot of damage to the front edge of the text block. In this new book, the author explains how this hostile but beautiful planet evolved, and investigate our past and present knowledge of Venus. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.64 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2000] Book number: 0220192 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SEYMOUR, CHARLES J. THESE THINGS HAPPEN, Evidences of Contact with Another World London, Odhams Press Ltd. 1956, Probable First. Dark Blue Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Phenomenology, 158 pp. bibliography, printed dustwrapper. In "almost unread" condition. This book is an attempt by a well-known expert to disentagle fact from fiction; an attempt to conduct an unbiased and dispassionate inquiry into the whole field of alleged paranormal occurrences, and to establish just how far these things can be supported by actual evidence. On all aspects of the occult Mr. Seymour shows himself to be a shrewd observer and a systematic thinker. Here he provides not only instructive and exciting reading but also much intriguing food for thought for all who are prepared to approach the subject with an open but critical mind. Very Good/Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0206522 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SEYMOUR, CHARLES J. THESE THINGS HAPPEN, Evidences of Contact with Another World London, Odhams Press Ltd. 1956, Probable First. Dark Blue Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Phenomenology, 158 pp. bibliography, printed dustwrapper. In "almost unread" condition. This book is an attempt by a well-known expert to disentagle fact from fiction; an attempt to conduct an unbiased and dispassionate inquiry into the whole field of alleged paranormal occurrences, and to establish just how far these things can be supported by actual evidence. On all aspects of the occult Mr. Seymour shows himself to be a shrewd observer and a systematic thinker. Here he provides not only instructive and exciting reading but also much intriguing food for thought for all who are prepared to approach the subject with an open but critical mind. Very Good/Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0206522 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| TREFIL, JAMES Other Worlds : The Solar System and Beyond Washington, National Geographic Society. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0792274911) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cosmology, 1.5 kg; 256 pages, with glossary, and index. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs and black-and-white photographs of various solar and extrasolar features. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book and jacket show no sign of damage.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0225818 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| TREFIL, JAMES Other Worlds : The Solar System and Beyond Washington, National Geographic Society. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0792274911) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cosmology, 1.5 kg; 256 pages, with glossary, and index. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs and black-and-white photographs of various solar and extrasolar features. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book and jacket show no sign of damage.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0225818 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VELIKOVSKY, IMMANUEL Worlds in Collision London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1950, 4th Impression. Blue Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Arcana, 610 g; 384pages, preface by author and index. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste down, previous owner's name in ink on front free end page. Browning of the page edges, the cloth of the binding has started to fleck on both front and rear panels, and is quite rubbed at the top of the spine section. 8 is your image can be provided to help assess condition. The history of cataclysmic events of the Earth passed as seen through myths and legends. Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0229333 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VELIKOVSKY, IMMANUEL Worlds in Collision London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1950, 4th Impression. Blue Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Arcana, 610 g; 384pages, preface by author and index. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste down, previous owner's name in ink on front free end page. Browning of the page edges, the cloth of the binding has started to fleck on both front and rear panels, and is quite rubbed at the top of the spine section. 8 is your image can be provided to help assess condition. The history of cataclysmic events of the Earth passed as seen through myths and legends. Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0229333 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005