Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Cooking -- Vegetarian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
BOWEN, CAROL  The Vegetarian Cookbook
London, Chancellor Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 185152116 X) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Chris Crofton. cooking -- Vegetarian, 1.1 kg; 192 pages, indexed. Includes a glossary and illustrations of ingredients as well as conversion charts. The recipes are given in metric/Imperial/US. The colour illustrated dust jacket matches the colour illustrated laminated boards beneath. The only damage to the book is at the top of the spine section of the dust jacket where there is crumpling, and a 3.0 inch tear. A digital image can be provided upon request. The book users dairy products, but it would seem easier off to replace the dairy with soya product to achieve the same results. Each of the recipes indicates how many serves can be made from the recipe, and there's always an indication of the amount of time that it would take to prepare a dish. Also included is a suggested menu. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0218008
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BOWEN, CAROL  The Vegetarian Cookbook
London, Chancellor Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 185152116 X) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Chris Crofton. cooking -- Vegetarian, 1.1 kg; 192 pages, indexed. Includes a glossary and illustrations of ingredients as well as conversion charts. The recipes are given in metric/Imperial/US. The colour illustrated dust jacket matches the colour illustrated laminated boards beneath. There is a 0.5 inch tear at the bottom left of the front panel, and scuffing of the top left-hand corner of the front panel. A digital image can be provided upon request. The book users dairy products, but it would seem easier off to replace the dairy with soya product to achieve the same results. Each of the recipes indicates how many serves can be made from the recipe, and there's always an indication of the amount of time that it would take to prepare a dish. Also included is a suggested menu. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0218078
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BOWEN, CAROL  The Vegetarian Cookbook
London, Chancellor Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 185152116 X) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Chris Crofton. cooking -- Vegetarian, 1.1 kg; 192 pages, indexed. Includes a glossary and illustrations of ingredients as well as conversion charts. The recipes are given in metric/Imperial/US. The colour illustrated dust jacket matches the colour illustrated laminated boards beneath. There is staining to the underside of the dust jacket on the top of the front panel. Otherwise in good order. A digital image can be provided upon request. The book users dairy products, but it would seem easier off to replace the dairy with soya product to achieve the same results. Each of the recipes indicates how many serves can be made from the recipe, and there's always an indication of the amount of time that it would take to prepare a dish. Also included is a suggested menu. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Damaged.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0222842
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BOWEN, CAROL  The Vegetarian Cookbook
London, Chancellor Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 185152116 X) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Chris Crofton. cooking -- Vegetarian, 1.1 kg; 192 pages, indexed. Includes a glossary and illustrations of ingredients as well as conversion charts. The recipes are given in metric/Imperial/US. The colour illustrated dust jacket matches the colour illustrated laminated boards beneath. The only damage to the book is at the top of the spine section of the dust jacket where there is crumpling, and a 3.0 inch tear. A digital image can be provided upon request. The book users dairy products, but it would seem easier off to replace the dairy with soya product to achieve the same results. Each of the recipes indicates how many serves can be made from the recipe, and there's always an indication of the amount of time that it would take to prepare a dish. Also included is a suggested menu. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0218008
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BOWEN, CAROL  The Vegetarian Cookbook
London, Chancellor Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 185152116 X) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Chris Crofton. cooking -- Vegetarian, 1.1 kg; 192 pages, indexed. Includes a glossary and illustrations of ingredients as well as conversion charts. The recipes are given in metric/Imperial/US. The colour illustrated dust jacket matches the colour illustrated laminated boards beneath. There is a 0.5 inch tear at the bottom left of the front panel, and scuffing of the top left-hand corner of the front panel. A digital image can be provided upon request. The book users dairy products, but it would seem easier off to replace the dairy with soya product to achieve the same results. Each of the recipes indicates how many serves can be made from the recipe, and there's always an indication of the amount of time that it would take to prepare a dish. Also included is a suggested menu. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0218078
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BOWEN, CAROL  The Vegetarian Cookbook
London, Chancellor Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 185152116 X) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Chris Crofton. cooking -- Vegetarian, 1.1 kg; 192 pages, indexed. Includes a glossary and illustrations of ingredients as well as conversion charts. The recipes are given in metric/Imperial/US. The colour illustrated dust jacket matches the colour illustrated laminated boards beneath. There is staining to the underside of the dust jacket on the top of the front panel. Otherwise in good order. A digital image can be provided upon request. The book users dairy products, but it would seem easier off to replace the dairy with soya product to achieve the same results. Each of the recipes indicates how many serves can be made from the recipe, and there's always an indication of the amount of time that it would take to prepare a dish. Also included is a suggested menu. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Damaged.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0222842
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GOODE, JOHN  The World Guide to Cooking Fruits & Vegetables
South Melbourne, the Macmillan Company of Australia. 1973, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0333139305) Decorated Olive Cloth, Oblong Quarto. Ill.: Kevin Gleeson and David Hornblow. Cooking -- Vegetables, 1.0 kg; XIV, 202 pages, last three pages blank, illustrated end pages replicating the illustration on the cloth boards, most letters of the alphabet is illustrated with a full-page picture, and there are other monotone illustrations throughout the book. Colour illustrated dust jacket has a 0.33 inch tear central to the top edge of the front panel, otherwise in very good order. Traces of Foxing to the top edge of the text block, no other markings. Digital image available upon request. The best feature of this book is that the book is truly universal, giving regional names and common names, and a history where relevant, as well as an attempt and 80 description of the taste of the fruit or vegetable being discussed. No longer need one wonder what on aubergine, or an alligator pear, or Zibet or even goat's beard. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg. Very Good/Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0215358
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GOODE, JOHN  The World Guide to Cooking Fruits & Vegetables
South Melbourne, the Macmillan Company of Australia. 1973, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0333139305) Decorated Olive Cloth, Oblong Quarto. Ill.: Kevin Gleeson and David Hornblow. Cooking -- Vegetables, 1.0 kg; XIV, 202 pages, last three pages blank, illustrated end pages replicating the illustration on the cloth boards, most letters of the alphabet is illustrated with a full-page picture, and there are other monotone illustrations throughout the book. Colour illustrated dust jacket has a 0.33 inch tear central to the top edge of the front panel, otherwise in very good order. Traces of Foxing to the top edge of the text block, no other markings. Digital image available upon request. The best feature of this book is that the book is truly universal, giving regional names and common names, and a history where relevant, as well as an attempt and 80 description of the taste of the fruit or vegetable being discussed. No longer need one wonder what on aubergine, or an alligator pear, or Zibet or even goat's beard. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg. Very Good/Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0215358
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HOOKER, ALAN  Vegetarian Gourmet Cookery
Ringwood, Victoria, Penguin Books. 1970, First Australian Edition. Spiral Bound, Square Octavo. Ill.: Sara Raffetto. Cooking -- Vegetarian, 450 g.; 192 pages, introduction by author, index. The text is illustrated with numerous line drawings by Sara Raffetto. Illustrated front cover, with green and black titles. Green plastic spiral bound. The internal pages have been printed on a pale green coloured paper. The book corners are rubbed, scuffed and creased. There is yellowing, stains and marks and dulling of both the front and back covers. There is a crease that runs the full width of the rear cover. Internally the book is clean and crisp. A book about gourmet vegetarian cooking. Digital image available upon request. Reasonable/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0105907
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HOOKER, ALAN  Vegetarian Gourmet Cookery
Ringwood, Victoria, Penguin Books. 1970, First Australian Edition. Spiral Bound, Square Octavo. Ill.: Sara Raffetto. Cooking -- Vegetarian, 450 g.; 192 pages, introduction by author, index. The text is illustrated with numerous line drawings by Sara Raffetto. Illustrated front cover, with green and black titles. Green plastic spiral bound. The internal pages have been printed on a pale green coloured paper. The book corners are rubbed, scuffed and creased. There is yellowing, stains and marks and dulling of both the front and back covers. There is a crease that runs the full width of the rear cover. Internally the book is clean and crisp. A book about gourmet vegetarian cooking. Digital image available upon request. Reasonable/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0105907
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

TRACY, LISA  The Gradual Vegetarian, for everyone finally ready to make the Change
London, Century Publishing. 1985, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0-7126-1056-1) Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. cooking -- Vegetarian, 550 g; XVI, 302 pages, last two pages blank, appendix (table of recipes) index. Illustrated dust jacket. The author includes over 200 delicious recipes for soups, salads, casseroles, rice dishes, party foods, bread and desserts, ranging from foods for the novice through to the macrobiotic enthusiast.. Good/Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0212725
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

TRACY, LISA  The Gradual Vegetarian, for everyone finally ready to make the Change
London, Century Publishing. 1985, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0-7126-1056-1) Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. cooking -- Vegetarian, 550 g; XVI, 302 pages, last two pages blank, appendix (table of recipes) index. Illustrated dust jacket. The author includes over 200 delicious recipes for soups, salads, casseroles, rice dishes, party foods, bread and desserts, ranging from foods for the novice through to the macrobiotic enthusiast.. Good/Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0212725
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005