Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Cooking -- Kosher

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
AVRUTICK, FRANCES R.  Kosher Cookery: Classic & Contemporary
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A. Tam. 1991, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0824603524) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Diagrammatic. Cooking -- Kosher, 600 g; 396 pages, last page blank, includes index, appendices, and of course recipes with advice. The front edge of the text block is slightly grubby from being handled, otherwise the book is in very good condition. Using the word terrific in its original sense of causing terror, I have to agree with the Cleveland Jewish News, that this book has "a terrific selection containing traditional Kosher Cookery as well as contemporary cuisine." This need to use imitation milk, imitation butter, create imitation chicken Kiev, or cream of chicken or mock oysters is something that I don't understand. If I am a vegetarian I do not eat meat. If I am Jewish I do not eat oysters, or meat with dairy. Why the need to eat dishes that are made to imitate dishes that I'm not allowed/cannot to eat?. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0216366
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

AVRUTICK, FRANCES R.  Kosher Cookery: Classic & Contemporary
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A. Tam. 1991, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0824603524) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Diagrammatic. Cooking -- Kosher, 600 g; 396 pages, last page blank, includes index, appendices, and of course recipes with advice. The front edge of the text block is slightly grubby from being handled, otherwise the book is in very good condition. Using the word terrific in its original sense of causing terror, I have to agree with the Cleveland Jewish News, that this book has "a terrific selection containing traditional Kosher Cookery as well as contemporary cuisine." This need to use imitation milk, imitation butter, create imitation chicken Kiev, or cream of chicken or mock oysters is something that I don't understand. If I am a vegetarian I do not eat meat. If I am Jewish I do not eat oysters, or meat with dairy. Why the need to eat dishes that are made to imitate dishes that I'm not allowed/cannot to eat?. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 0216366
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

COHEN, ELIZABETH WOLF  New Jewish Cooking
London, New Burlington Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853485551) Hard Cover, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Trevor Wood -- Photographer. Cooking -- Jewish, 720 g.; V, 6-128 pages, introduction by author and index. Light blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with wonderful colour photography by Trevor Wood. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the backstrip corners and book corners. Light shelfwear to the lower book edges and light dust marks to the text block edge. Colour photographic dustwrapper with black background and yellow and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. A cookbook that incorporates both the old and the new in kosher cooking. Old favourites like challa and chicken soup included along with such new dishes as red snapper with green sauce and by sea Indian-style potatos. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0108329
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

COHEN, ELIZABETH WOLF  New Jewish Cooking
London, New Burlington Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853485551) Hard Cover, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Trevor Wood -- Photographer. Cooking -- Jewish, 720 g.; V, 6-128 pages, introduction by author and index. Light blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with wonderful colour photography by Trevor Wood. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the backstrip corners and book corners. Light shelfwear to the lower book edges and light dust marks to the text block edge. Colour photographic dustwrapper with black background and yellow and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. A cookbook that incorporates both the old and the new in kosher cooking. Old favourites like challa and chicken soup included along with such new dishes as red snapper with green sauce and by sea Indian-style potatos. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0108329
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

AUNT FANNY  Junior Jewish Cookbook
New York, Ktav Publishing House. 1956, First Edition. 1/4 Board and Illustrated Bds, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Cyla London. Cooking -- Jewish, 360 g.; V, 6-24 pages. The text is illustrated with numerous bi-coloured drawings by Cyla London. 1/4 light blue coloured cloth backstrip with red titles along the front board edge. 3/4 illustrated laminated board. Heavy bumping to the book corners with the underlying board visible to the top. Rubbing and handling marks to the cloth of the backstrip. Browning to the text block edges and to the internal text. A book of kosher cooking for young people. Included in the text is a small explanation of the holidays and festivals. The recipes are very simple and easy to follow. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0109262
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

AUNT FANNY  Junior Jewish Cookbook
New York, Ktav Publishing House. 1956, First Edition. 1/4 Board and Illustrated Bds, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Cyla London. Cooking -- Jewish, 360 g.; V, 6-24 pages. The text is illustrated with numerous bi-coloured drawings by Cyla London. 1/4 light blue coloured cloth backstrip with red titles along the front board edge. 3/4 illustrated laminated board. Heavy bumping to the book corners with the underlying board visible to the top. Rubbing and handling marks to the cloth of the backstrip. Browning to the text block edges and to the internal text. A book of kosher cooking for young people. Included in the text is a small explanation of the holidays and festivals. The recipes are very simple and easy to follow. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0109262
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LEVY, FAYE  International Jewish Cook Book
London, Ebury Press. 1992, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0091770475) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings. Cooking -- Kosher, 800 g; 352 pages, indexed, and includes suggested menus, with colour illustrated dust jacket. There is a small (2 mm) black spot on the bottom edge of the text block. Otherwise the book is in very good condition. The author, a renowned colour rear writer and chef, research this book while living and cooking in Israel, France and America. She also drew upon her family's a diverse Jewish heritage, with recipes from a Polish mother, Yemen-ite mother-in-law, Israeli husband, and Indian-Jewish sister-in-law. The result is one of the most comprehensive and unique Jewish cookbooks ever, one peppered with personal anecdotes, cultural insights, historic law and featuring more than 250 international recipes. Recipes are given in both metric and Imperial. The book is quite good, it has four recipes for Hamantaschen!. Remaindered/Very Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0222560
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LEVY, FAYE  International Jewish Cook Book
London, Ebury Press. 1992, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0091770475) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings. Cooking -- Kosher, 800 g; 352 pages, indexed, and includes suggested menus, with colour illustrated dust jacket. There is a small (2 mm) black spot on the bottom edge of the text block. Otherwise the book is in very good condition. The author, a renowned colour rear writer and chef, research this book while living and cooking in Israel, France and America. She also drew upon her family's a diverse Jewish heritage, with recipes from a Polish mother, Yemen-ite mother-in-law, Israeli husband, and Indian-Jewish sister-in-law. The result is one of the most comprehensive and unique Jewish cookbooks ever, one peppered with personal anecdotes, cultural insights, historic law and featuring more than 250 international recipes. Recipes are given in both metric and Imperial. The book is quite good, it has four recipes for Hamantaschen!. Remaindered/Very Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0222560
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

SIRKIS, RUTH  Popular Food from Israel
Tel Aviv, R. Sirkis Publishers Ltd. 1985, Reprint. Spiral Bound, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Not Credited. Cooking -- Kosher, 190 g.; not paginated. The book has been produced in the style of a spiral-bound notepad. Each section -- snacks and first courses, soups and side dishes, main courses and deserts have been printed on a different coloured 'card weight' paper. At the bottom of each recipe is a small black-and-white illustration, illustrator not credited. Illustrated front cover with black and blue titles. On the rear cover is a black-and-white photograph of the author and table of contents. Blue metal spiral binding. The covers have become slightly rubbed and show a few grubby marks. Internally the pages are clean, crisp and bright. A book produced in Israel by an Israeli born cook giving an insight into the cuisine of Israel and recipes on how to reproduce the same recipes at home. Digital image available upon request. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 0105924
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

SIRKIS, RUTH  Popular Food from Israel
Tel Aviv, R. Sirkis Publishers Ltd. 1985, Reprint. Spiral Bound, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Not Credited. Cooking -- Kosher, 190 g.; not paginated. The book has been produced in the style of a spiral-bound notepad. Each section -- snacks and first courses, soups and side dishes, main courses and deserts have been printed on a different coloured 'card weight' paper. At the bottom of each recipe is a small black-and-white illustration, illustrator not credited. Illustrated front cover with black and blue titles. On the rear cover is a black-and-white photograph of the author and table of contents. Blue metal spiral binding. The covers have become slightly rubbed and show a few grubby marks. Internally the pages are clean, crisp and bright. A book produced in Israel by an Israeli born cook giving an insight into the cuisine of Israel and recipes on how to reproduce the same recipes at home. Digital image available upon request. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 0105924
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005