| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| ALLISON, SONIA; BIELFELDT, ULRIKE The Gourmet's Guide to Italian Cooking London, Octopus Books. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706400860) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. cooking -- Italian, 1.0 kg; 144 pages, indexed, includes conversion tables, illustrated throughout with part and full-page colour, and black-and-white photography. The recipes are given in both the Italian name, and the English name. Both pastedowns show marks from sticky tape used to protect the book. Otherwise no damage. Most of the recipes in this book appeared to be easily achievable by the average Cook. Probably the biggest fault with the book, is that there is no indication of how long a dish will take to prepare and cook. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Good. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 0222427 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| ALLISON, SONIA; BIELFELDT, ULRIKE The Gourmet's Guide to Italian Cooking London, Octopus Books. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706400860) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. cooking -- Italian, 1.0 kg; 144 pages, indexed, includes conversion tables, illustrated throughout with part and full-page colour, and black-and-white photography. The recipes are given in both the Italian name, and the English name. Both pastedowns show marks from sticky tape used to protect the book. Otherwise no damage. Most of the recipes in this book appeared to be easily achievable by the average Cook. Probably the biggest fault with the book, is that there is no indication of how long a dish will take to prepare and cook. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Good. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 0222427 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DALY, DOROTHY Italian Cooking London, Spring Books. Probable First Edition. Brown Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. cooking -- Italian, 232 pages, indexed, small black-and-white drawings at the end of each section. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is chipped and rubbed along both top and bottom edges, bumping to the lower edges of the boards, browning of the edges of the text block. Digital image available upon request. "In the following pages and attempt has been made to offer to the English cook a selection of typical Italian dishes that can be cooked and enjoyed in her own country. It is a compilation rather than an invention, for to "invent 400 "original" Italian recipes would be not merely an impossible task but an insult to the established repertoire of Italian cooks". -- from the introduction page 9. No publication date, however appears 1950s. Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0228372 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DALY, DOROTHY Italian Cooking London, Spring Books. Probable First Edition. Brown Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. cooking -- Italian, 232 pages, indexed, small black-and-white drawings at the end of each section. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is chipped and rubbed along both top and bottom edges, bumping to the lower edges of the boards, browning of the edges of the text block. Digital image available upon request. "In the following pages and attempt has been made to offer to the English cook a selection of typical Italian dishes that can be cooked and enjoyed in her own country. It is a compilation rather than an invention, for to "invent 400 "original" Italian recipes would be not merely an impossible task but an insult to the established repertoire of Italian cooks". -- from the introduction page 9. No publication date, however appears 1950s. Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0228372 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| HARRIS, VALENTINA What Pasta, Which Sauce ? London, Kyle Cathie Limited. 1998, First British Edition. (ISBN: 1-85626-282-0) Laminated Boards, Square Quarter. Ill.: Graham Kirk -- Photographer and Madeleine Floyd -- Illustrator. Cooking, 750 grammes; 160 pages, introduction by author, glossary of common pasta shapes, references and acknowledgements and index. The text is illustrated with colour photography taken by Graham Kirk and small coloured illustrations by Madeleine Floyd. Photographic front cover, showing for types of pasta dishes with white and black writing on the front panel and white, black and blue on the spine. Small blue-and-white printers' cartouche to the lower spine each little rubbing to the book edges and a few marks to the book panels. The book is spiral bound to help with the unique split-page format. In his book the author gives the reader over 5000 different combinations of pasta and pasta sauces for all occasions. With the book having a split-page format the top half of the book is dedicated to different sauces and the lower half is dedicated to pasta and its lore. Digital image available upon request. Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0104786 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MISTRETTA, GIORGIO The Italian Gourmet North Sydney, NSW, Australia, Weldon Russell. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1875202455) Laminated Illustrated Boards, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. cooking -- Italian, 2.0 kg; 256 pages, indexed. Includes a section on Italian wines. Photographic illustrations throughout of both prepared dishes and ingredients make this a very hard book to put down. I found myself reading the section on cheeses out of pure interest. The style of writing is informative and not dry. Some of the ingredients might be a little hard to find -- milk fed lamb, being one example, fresh frog legs another. Nevertheless, reading the recipes have seen how easy it is to actually put them together gives one ideas. :-) the dust jacket has a grubby spot over the bar code on the rear panel, there has been a horizontal tear across the midsection of the spine and early 0.75 inch tear at the top of the front panel. The top corners of both boards are lightly bumped. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0225755 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| MISTRETTA, GIORGIO The Italian Gourmet North Sydney, NSW, Australia, Weldon Russell. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1875202455) Laminated Illustrated Boards, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. cooking -- Italian, 2.0 kg; 256 pages, indexed. Includes a section on Italian wines. Photographic illustrations throughout of both prepared dishes and ingredients make this a very hard book to put down. I found myself reading the section on cheeses out of pure interest. The style of writing is informative and not dry. Some of the ingredients might be a little hard to find -- milk fed lamb, being one example, fresh frog legs another. Nevertheless, reading the recipes have seen how easy it is to actually put them together gives one ideas. :-) the dust jacket has a grubby spot over the bar code on the rear panel, there has been a horizontal tear across the midsection of the spine and early 0.75 inch tear at the top of the front panel. The top corners of both boards are lightly bumped. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0225755 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| PASSIGLI, PATRIZIA Italy the Beautiful Cookbook New South Wales, Child & Assoc. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0867771976) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Photography. cooking -- Italian, 2.2 kg; 256 pages, indexed, with a glossary, and illustrated throughout with colour photographs, some full-page, of the localities, the people, and the dishes that they eat. All edges of the hardcover binding show fading from pale salmon to pale yellow of the paper covered boards. There is foxing to the verso of the dustjacket, and similar fading of the margins of the jacket. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Gone Missing. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0229008 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| PASSIGLI, PATRIZIA Italy the Beautiful Cookbook New South Wales, Child & Assoc. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0867771976) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Photography. cooking -- Italian, 2.2 kg; 256 pages, indexed, with a glossary, and illustrated throughout with colour photographs, some full-page, of the localities, the people, and the dishes that they eat. All edges of the hardcover binding show fading from pale salmon to pale yellow of the paper covered boards. There is foxing to the verso of the dustjacket, and similar fading of the margins of the jacket. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Gone Missing. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0229008 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| PERCUOCO, ARMANDO & DALE, DAVID the secrets of Pulcinella: Italian Cooking in Australia Surry Hills, New South Wales, Horan Wall & Walker. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959002758) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. cooking -- Italian, 250 g; 104 pages, indexed and also with pages footnotes. This book covers from the start of a meal to the end of a meal in an Italian restaurant, and also discusses the wines that are offered. The author demystifies Italian food explaining what's in the dishes on the Italian restaurant menus, how they are pronounced and the legends and arguments behind them. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0224963 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| PERCUOCO, ARMANDO & DALE, DAVID the secrets of Pulcinella: Italian Cooking in Australia Surry Hills, New South Wales, Horan Wall & Walker. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959002758) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. cooking -- Italian, 250 g; 104 pages, indexed and also with pages footnotes. This book covers from the start of a meal to the end of a meal in an Italian restaurant, and also discusses the wines that are offered. The author demystifies Italian food explaining what's in the dishes on the Italian restaurant menus, how they are pronounced and the legends and arguments behind them. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0224963 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| PUPELLA, EUFEMIA AZZOLINA Cooking in Sicily; Tried and Tested Recipes with Illustrations, Annotations, Variations and Suggestions Palermo, Italy, Casa Editrice Mistretta. First Edition. Paperback, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Pier Silvio Ongaro -- Photographer. Cooking -- Italian, 600 g.; XVIII, 19-144 pages, notes and suggestions to readers. The text is illustrated with beautiful colour photography by Pier Silvio Ongaro, who also took the photograph on the covers. The book has French flaps. White and black titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. A hint of creasing to the book corners and the lower left-hand corner of the rear panel flap has been clipped. A book celebrating the wonderful cooking from the Italian island of Sicily. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.26 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 0108873 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| PUPELLA, EUFEMIA AZZOLINA Cooking in Sicily; Tried and Tested Recipes with Illustrations, Annotations, Variations and Suggestions Palermo, Italy, Casa Editrice Mistretta. First Edition. Paperback, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Pier Silvio Ongaro -- Photographer. Cooking -- Italian, 600 g.; XVIII, 19-144 pages, notes and suggestions to readers. The text is illustrated with beautiful colour photography by Pier Silvio Ongaro, who also took the photograph on the covers. The book has French flaps. White and black titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. A hint of creasing to the book corners and the lower left-hand corner of the rear panel flap has been clipped. A book celebrating the wonderful cooking from the Italian island of Sicily. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.26 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 0108873 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| REYNOLDS, MARY Italian Cooking for Pleasure London, The Hamlyn Publishing Group. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 060001987 X) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Janet Archer. cooking -- Italian, 700 g; 156 pages, indexed, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and full-page colour plates. Each recipe has a preparation and cooking time provided, and the measurements have an American equivalent. Slight rubbing of the heel of the spine, and for brown spots on the front and rear pastedowns from sticky tape will stop there is the occasional cooking Mark throughout the book. Good/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0222426 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| REYNOLDS, MARY Italian Cooking for Pleasure London, The Hamlyn Publishing Group. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 060001987 X) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Janet Archer. cooking -- Italian, 700 g; 156 pages, indexed, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and full-page colour plates. Each recipe has a preparation and cooking time provided, and the measurements have an American equivalent. Slight rubbing of the heel of the spine, and for brown spots on the front and rear pastedowns from sticky tape will stop there is the occasional cooking Mark throughout the book. Good/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0222426 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| RODEN, CLAUDIA the Food of Italy London, Arrow Books. 1990, third Impression. (ISBN: 009976220 X) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. cooking -- Italian, 700 g; VI to one a pages, indexed, and illustrated with small black-and-white maps, black-and-white line drawings, and full-page colour illustrated plates. Each recipe is given on its Italian name, along with an English translation. The measurements are in metric and also adjusted for Imperial. The instructions seem adequate for the average cook. There is also a section on choosing the right wine to go with the meal. The book shows no signs of damage, but has been read. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1388] Book number: 0221162 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| RODEN, CLAUDIA the Food of Italy London, Arrow Books. 1990, third Impression. (ISBN: 009976220 X) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. cooking -- Italian, 700 g; VI to one a pages, indexed, and illustrated with small black-and-white maps, black-and-white line drawings, and full-page colour illustrated plates. Each recipe is given on its Italian name, along with an English translation. The measurements are in metric and also adjusted for Imperial. The instructions seem adequate for the average cook. There is also a section on choosing the right wine to go with the meal. The book shows no signs of damage, but has been read. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1388] Book number: 0221162 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SANTINI, AMELIA The Italian Commonsense Cookery Book (good Italian food -- the easy way) Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207141177) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: John Clutterbuck -- Photographer. cooking -- Italian, 700 g; X, 134 pages, indexed, and illustrated with 12 pages of colour photography. There is an introductory section which covers the sense of a glossary, the types of tomatoes, and other ingredients used, cheeses and wines, as well is giving suggested menus. Damage to the book is a 1.25 inch tear at the bottom left of the front panel and a 0.33 to tear at the top left of the same. Faint traces of foxing to the front edge of the text block. A couple of the recipes have a neat pencilled tick next to them. The recipes appear to be sensibly arranged, with options for variations and corrections of mistakes included. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0227278 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| SANTINI, AMELIA The Italian Commonsense Cookery Book (good Italian food -- the easy way) Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207141177) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: John Clutterbuck -- Photographer. cooking -- Italian, 700 g; X, 134 pages, indexed, and illustrated with 12 pages of colour photography. There is an introductory section which covers the sense of a glossary, the types of tomatoes, and other ingredients used, cheeses and wines, as well is giving suggested menus. Damage to the book is a 1.25 inch tear at the bottom left of the front panel and a 0.33 to tear at the top left of the same. Faint traces of foxing to the front edge of the text block. A couple of the recipes have a neat pencilled tick next to them. The recipes appear to be sensibly arranged, with options for variations and corrections of mistakes included. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0227278 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| STREET, MYRA The Pasta & Pizza Cookbook London, New Burlington Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906286611) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. cooking -- Italian, 700 g; 128 pages, illustrated throughout with full page and part page colour photographs, and the occasional small black and white illustration. Index. Colour illustrated dust jacket, base edge of the boards slightly rubbed, top edge of the dust jacket rubbed, and chipped, bottom edge of the dust jacket rubbed, with the protective laminate starting to roll back, and a zero .5 inch, and a 1.25 inch tear to the bottom edge of the rear panel. I always thought that the pizza was invented by the Americans, but according this book Naples holds that honour. The recipes are well described and the suggestions useful. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/Good. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 0220330 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| STREET, MYRA The Pasta & Pizza Cookbook London, New Burlington Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906286611) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. cooking -- Italian, 700 g; 128 pages, illustrated throughout with full page and part page colour photographs, and the occasional small black and white illustration. Index. Colour illustrated dust jacket, base edge of the boards slightly rubbed, top edge of the dust jacket rubbed, and chipped, bottom edge of the dust jacket rubbed, with the protective laminate starting to roll back, and a zero .5 inch, and a 1.25 inch tear to the bottom edge of the rear panel. I always thought that the pizza was invented by the Americans, but according this book Naples holds that honour. The recipes are well described and the suggestions useful. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Good/Good. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 0220330 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| STUCCHI, EMANUELA Healthy Italian Cooking New York, Stewart Tabori & Chang. 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1556703902) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. cooking -- Italian, 950 g; 160 pages illustrated with fall page and part page colour photography. Photographic glossary and index. Over 130 recipes. "Italian food is almost vegetarian by default," writes Stucchi in her introduction to this book. "The traditional Italian diet included a great many vegetables, aromatic herbs, carbohydrate staples such as pasta and rice and lashings of extra virgin olive oil, with a universal emphasis on using natural, fresh produce in season." The book and the dust jacket have no damage. The colour illustrated boards match the illustration of the dustjacket. Please ask for a photograph to confirm condition. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0230046 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VADA, SIMONETTA LUPI The Pasta Book; Home-Made Pasta, Filled Pasta and Pasta Sauces Milan, Italy, Bantam Books. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0553171011) Paperback, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Valeria Mutschelchner -- Illustrator, Mario Matteucci -- Photographer. Cooking -- Italian, 430 g.; V, 6-190 pages, index, acknowledgements. The text is illustrated with both colour illustrations, drawn by Valeria Mutschelchner and colour photographs, some step-by-step, taken by Mario Matteucci. Colour photographic covers with yellow and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and front book panel. Rubbing to the book panels and browning to the text block edges. There is a gift inscription which takes up half the title page. A book on how to make pasta at home and the appropriate sauces to use with the various pastas. Digital is available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0109165 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| VADA, SIMONETTA LUPI The Pasta Book; Home-Made Pasta, Filled Pasta and Pasta Sauces Milan, Italy, Bantam Books. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0553171011) Paperback, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Valeria Mutschelchner -- Illustrator, Mario Matteucci -- Photographer. Cooking -- Italian, 430 g.; V, 6-190 pages, index, acknowledgements. The text is illustrated with both colour illustrations, drawn by Valeria Mutschelchner and colour photographs, some step-by-step, taken by Mario Matteucci. Colour photographic covers with yellow and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and front book panel. Rubbing to the book panels and browning to the text block edges. There is a gift inscription which takes up half the title page. A book on how to make pasta at home and the appropriate sauces to use with the various pastas. Digital is available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0109165 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005