| next page |
| Syber's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| DE BETHEL, DAVID Bouquet Garni; Good Dishes from La Belle France London, the Medici Society Ltd. 1945, Reprint. Cloth Backed Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Not Credited. Cook Book, 48 pp. index, illustrated boards, text ullustrated with black and white woodcuts. The corners of the boards are rubbed through to the cardboard beneath, and there is a gift inscription on the ffep. Scattered foxing throughout. But still a quite presentable copy. Good for Age/No Dust Wrapper. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 0208455 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DE BETHEL, DAVID Bouquet Garni; Good Dishes from La Belle France London, the Medici Society Ltd. 1945, Reprint. Cloth Backed Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Not Credited. Cook Book, 48 pp. index, illustrated boards, text ullustrated with black and white woodcuts. The corners of the boards are rubbed through to the cardboard beneath, and there is a gift inscription on the ffep. Scattered foxing throughout. But still a quite presentable copy. Good for Age/No Dust Wrapper. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 0208455 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BOCUSE, PAUL The Cuisine of Paul Bocuse London, Granada. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0246127546) Photographic Card, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Cooking -- French, 1.220 kg.; XXIV, 712 pages, last page blank, foreword by Collett Rossant, introduction by author, cooking techniques, general index and index of French recipe titles. Colour photographic covers with purple titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and there are small triangular creases to the top right-hand corner of the front panel. Browning to the text block edges and light age toning to the internal text. Gift inscription to the half title page. Inserted loosely is a cutting from a magazine about the author. A book of French cuisine from one of the doyens of French cooking -- Paul Bocuse. Translated from the French by Collett Rossant and Lorraine Davis. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 0107542 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BOCUSE, PAUL The Cuisine of Paul Bocuse London, Granada. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0246127546) Photographic Card, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Cooking -- French, 1.220 kg.; XXIV, 712 pages, last page blank, foreword by Collett Rossant, introduction by author, cooking techniques, general index and index of French recipe titles. Colour photographic covers with purple titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and there are small triangular creases to the top right-hand corner of the front panel. Browning to the text block edges and light age toning to the internal text. Gift inscription to the half title page. Inserted loosely is a cutting from a magazine about the author. A book of French cuisine from one of the doyens of French cooking -- Paul Bocuse. Translated from the French by Collett Rossant and Lorraine Davis. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 0107542 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DU BOIS French Cooking for All London, Foulsham. no Indication. Hardcover, small 8vo. Cooking -- French, 350 g; 192 pages, in original hardcover binding, with the remnants of a colour illustrated dust jacket now protected. The edges of the pages have browned, and there is a stain on the top edge of the front panel of the binding, probably from water damage. Internally the book shows no damage. "It is said that to the English eating is a necessity, while to the French it is an art. In this country we have available a large variety of foods, which are too often spoilt by dull, unimaginative cooking and lack that "certain something" which the French are so adept at providing." -- front fold over blurb. Very Good/Damaged -- Price Clipped. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0227242 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| DU BOIS French Cooking for All London, Foulsham. no Indication. Hardcover, small 8vo. Cooking -- French, 350 g; 192 pages, in original hardcover binding, with the remnants of a colour illustrated dust jacket now protected. The edges of the pages have browned, and there is a stain on the top edge of the front panel of the binding, probably from water damage. Internally the book shows no damage. "It is said that to the English eating is a necessity, while to the French it is an art. In this country we have available a large variety of foods, which are too often spoilt by dull, unimaginative cooking and lack that "certain something" which the French are so adept at providing." -- front fold over blurb. Very Good/Damaged -- Price Clipped. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0227242 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| TIME LIFE BOOKS Classic French Cooking Netherlands, Time Life International. 1976, Reprint. Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Mark Kauffman -- Photography. Cooking -- French, 600 g; 208 pages, includes glossary, recipe index, general index. Text illustrated with, with rubbing of the edges of the boards. colour photography, black-and-white photography etc. A good copy. A total of 50 recipes. Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0216442 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| TIME LIFE BOOKS Classic French Cooking Netherlands, Time Life International. 1976, Reprint. Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Mark Kauffman -- Photography. Cooking -- French, 600 g; 208 pages, includes glossary, recipe index, general index. Text illustrated with, with rubbing of the edges of the boards. colour photography, black-and-white photography etc. A good copy. A total of 50 recipes. Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0216442 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| TIME LIFE BOOKS Cookery Around the World; France Amsterdam, Time Life. 1994, Stated First English Language Edition. (ISBN: 0705411974) Illustrated Laminated Boards, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Various. Cookery, 144 pp. text illustrated with photographs, of localities, and of dishes. map. Explores the differences in cuisine within a single country. Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0204958 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| TIME LIFE BOOKS Cookery Around the World; France Amsterdam, Time Life. 1994, Stated First English Language Edition. (ISBN: 0705411974) Illustrated Laminated Boards, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Various. Cookery, 144 pp. text illustrated with photographs, of localities, and of dishes. map. Explores the differences in cuisine within a single country. Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0204958 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| TIME LIFE BOOKS La Haute Cuisine De France Amsterdam, Time Life. 1972, Revised Edition. Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cook Book, 208 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white, and with colour photographs. The text is in French. The corners are bumped/rubbed slightly, otherwise the book is in good order. Please Note That Text Is in French. Good/No Dust Wrapper. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0208696 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| TIME LIFE BOOKS La Haute Cuisine De France Amsterdam, Time Life. 1972, Revised Edition. Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cook Book, 208 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white, and with colour photographs. The text is in French. The corners are bumped/rubbed slightly, otherwise the book is in good order. Please Note That Text Is in French. Good/No Dust Wrapper. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0208696 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BOURNE, PATRICIA French Vegetable Cookery; Traditional and Regional Recipes London, Macdonald. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356104869) Green Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cookery, pp.221 + index. Many colour photographs, A stimulating collection. Includes all the delicious dishes that can be made from vegetables - soups, hors d'oevres, salads, others involving eggs, pastry, fish and meat, with a purely vegetarian section, even a few sweets. Very Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0203574 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BOURNE, PATRICIA French Vegetable Cookery; Traditional and Regional Recipes London, Macdonald. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356104869) Green Cloth, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cookery, pp.221 + index. Many colour photographs, A stimulating collection. Includes all the delicious dishes that can be made from vegetables - soups, hors d'oevres, salads, others involving eggs, pastry, fish and meat, with a purely vegetarian section, even a few sweets. Very Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0203574 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BURT, ALISON The Gourmet's Guide to French Cooking London, Octopus. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706401867) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- French, 900 g; 144 pages, indexed, conversion charts, suggested menus, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, and 50 full-page and part page colour photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Minor shelf rubbing to the base edge of the boards, and slight rubbing of the top edge of the dust jacket. The art of French cooking is conveyed by this practical and attractive book, packed with information and over 200 recipes for both classic and provincial dishes. Very Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0217745 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BURT, ALISON The Gourmet's Guide to French Cooking London, Octopus. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706401867) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- French, 900 g; 144 pages, indexed, conversion charts, suggested menus, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, and 50 full-page and part page colour photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Minor shelf rubbing to the base edge of the boards, and slight rubbing of the top edge of the dust jacket. The art of French cooking is conveyed by this practical and attractive book, packed with information and over 200 recipes for both classic and provincial dishes. The presentation of the dishes has a more "homey feel", than many of the professionally staged illustrations found in cookbooks.. Very Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0221905 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BURT, ALISON The Gourmet's Guide to French Cooking London, Octopus. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706401867) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- French, 900 g; 144 pages, indexed, conversion charts, suggested menus, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, and 50 full-page and part page colour photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Minor shelf rubbing to the base edge of the boards near the spine, and there appears to be faint tape marks at the top right-hand corner of the illustrated front end page. Illustrated boards. The art of French cooking is conveyed by this practical and attractive book, packed with information and over 200 recipes for both classic and provincial dishes. The presentation of the dishes has a more "homey feel", than many of the professionally staged illustrations found in cookbooks.. Very Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0222433 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BURT, ALISON The Gourmet's Guide to French Cooking London, Octopus. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706401867) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- French, 900 g; 144 pages, indexed, conversion charts, suggested menus, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, and 50 full-page and part page colour photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Minor shelf rubbing to the base edge of the boards, and slight rubbing of the top edge of the dust jacket. The art of French cooking is conveyed by this practical and attractive book, packed with information and over 200 recipes for both classic and provincial dishes. Very Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0217745 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BURT, ALISON The Gourmet's Guide to French Cooking London, Octopus. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706401867) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- French, 900 g; 144 pages, indexed, conversion charts, suggested menus, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, and 50 full-page and part page colour photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Minor shelf rubbing to the base edge of the boards, and slight rubbing of the top edge of the dust jacket. The art of French cooking is conveyed by this practical and attractive book, packed with information and over 200 recipes for both classic and provincial dishes. The presentation of the dishes has a more "homey feel", than many of the professionally staged illustrations found in cookbooks.. Very Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0221905 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| BURT, ALISON The Gourmet's Guide to French Cooking London, Octopus. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706401867) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- French, 900 g; 144 pages, indexed, conversion charts, suggested menus, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, and 50 full-page and part page colour photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Minor shelf rubbing to the base edge of the boards near the spine, and there appears to be faint tape marks at the top right-hand corner of the illustrated front end page. Illustrated boards. The art of French cooking is conveyed by this practical and attractive book, packed with information and over 200 recipes for both classic and provincial dishes. The presentation of the dishes has a more "homey feel", than many of the professionally staged illustrations found in cookbooks.. Very Good/Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0222433 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CHARPENTIER, HENRI The Henri Charpentier Cookbook; Recipes and Memoirs of the World-Famed French Chef Who Created Crepes Suzette Los Angeles, Price, Stern Sloan Publishers Inc. 1970, Reprint. Blue Cloth, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- French, 1.130 kg.; XVI, 416 pages, last two pages blank, list of illustrations, list of colour photographs, acknowledgement, and index. Illustrated endpapers, with the recipe for crepes Suzette. The text is illustrated with both sepia toned photographs and full coloured photographs. The text is actually printed on different coloured papers, pale peach, ochre and off-white. Bright blue coloured boards with gilt facsimile signature of the author on the front panel and tilt titles to the back strip. Bumping and a little rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners. Light Browning and foxing to the text block edges. On the half title page and the page facing there has been a small is battering of the peach coloured ink running the full length of the pages. The memoirs and recipes of one of the most famous chefs of the 20th century Henri Charpentier -- the chef who created Crepes Suzette. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0105892 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| CHARPENTIER, HENRI The Henri Charpentier Cookbook; Recipes and Memoirs of the World-Famed French Chef Who Created Crepes Suzette Los Angeles, Price, Stern Sloan Publishers Inc. 1970, Reprint. Blue Cloth, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- French, 1.130 kg.; XVI, 416 pages, last two pages blank, list of illustrations, list of colour photographs, acknowledgement, and index. Illustrated endpapers, with the recipe for crepes Suzette. The text is illustrated with both sepia toned photographs and full coloured photographs. The text is actually printed on different coloured papers, pale peach, ochre and off-white. Bright blue coloured boards with gilt facsimile signature of the author on the front panel and tilt titles to the back strip. Bumping and a little rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners. Light Browning and foxing to the text block edges. On the half title page and the page facing there has been a small is battering of the peach coloured ink running the full length of the pages. The memoirs and recipes of one of the most famous chefs of the 20th century Henri Charpentier -- the chef who created Crepes Suzette. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0105892 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| TIME LIFE BOOKS & CLAIBORNE, CRAIG, PIERRE FRANEY The Cooking of Provincial France Netherlands, Time Life International. 1969, Reprint. Spiral Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking, 250 g; 112 pages, illustrated with black-and-white line drawings by Lionel Kalish. This book contains recipes, and is designed as a compliment to the colour illustrated volume published simultaneously. Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0215391 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| TIME LIFE BOOKS & CLAIBORNE, CRAIG, PIERRE FRANEY The Cooking of Provincial France Netherlands, Time Life International. 1968, Reprint. Hardcover, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking, 800 g; 208 pages, photographic illustrated hardcover boards, text illustrated with colour photographs, black-and-white photographs, and line drawings. The appendix has a brief guide to French table wines, there is also a glossary, a recipe index in English and a recipe index in French as well as the general index. There is a slight scratch on the front illustrated board. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Good/No Jacket. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0222414 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. | ||
| TIME LIFE BOOKS & CLAIBORNE, CRAIG, PIERRE FRANEY The Cooking of Provincial France Netherlands, Time Life International. 1969, Reprint. Spiral Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking, 250 g; 112 pages, illustrated with black-and-white line drawings by Lionel Kalish. This book contains recipes, and is designed as a compliment to the colour illustrated volume published simultaneously. Good/No Jacket as Issued. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0215391 Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books. |
| next page | |
| Syber's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005