Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Cooking -- Desserts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
FRANCE, CHRISTINE  Chocolate Fantasies; 70 Irresistible Recipes to Die for
London, Lorenz Books. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 1859678211) Paperback, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photography. Cooking -- Desserts, 425 g.; V, 6-96 pages, notes, introduction by author, and index. The text is illustrated with marvellous colour photography, most step-by-step. Colour photographic front cover with black, brown and dark peach coloured titles to the front panel and brown and peach coloured titles to the backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the edges. A delightful little book showing 70 fabulous ways of cooking with chocolate. Digital is available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0109065
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

FRANCE, CHRISTINE  Chocolate Fantasies; 70 Irresistible Recipes to Die for
London, Lorenz Books. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 1859678211) Paperback, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photography. Cooking -- Desserts, 425 g.; V, 6-96 pages, notes, introduction by author, and index. The text is illustrated with marvellous colour photography, most step-by-step. Colour photographic front cover with black, brown and dark peach coloured titles to the front panel and brown and peach coloured titles to the backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the edges. A delightful little book showing 70 fabulous ways of cooking with chocolate. Digital is available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0109065
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LOUSADA, PATRICIA  Ultimate Chocolate
London, Covent Garden Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1871854016) Hard Cover, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Ian O'Leary -- Photographer. Cooking -- Desserts, 925 g.; IV, 5-144 pages, introduction by author, index, addresses and acknowledgements. Text is illustrated with numerous colour illustrations and colour photography taken by Ian O'Leary. Some of the photographs are step by step. Photographic laminated boards with gilt and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Minor rubbing to the backstrip edges. Photographic dustwrapper, same illustration as for underlying boards, with gilt and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing creasing to the dustwrapper edges and yellowing of the top edge of the dustwrapper. Colour photograph of the author to the rear of fold over panel. A book celebrating chocolate and its versatility, with over a hundred recipes included -- of which some step-by-step instructions. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.03 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1896] Book number: 0107398
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LOUSADA, PATRICIA  Ultimate Chocolate
London, Covent Garden Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1871854016) Hard Cover, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Ian O'Leary -- Photographer. Cooking -- Desserts, 925 g.; IV, 5-144 pages, introduction by author, index, addresses and acknowledgements. Text is illustrated with numerous colour illustrations and colour photography taken by Ian O'Leary. Some of the photographs are step by step. Photographic laminated boards with gilt and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Minor rubbing to the backstrip edges. Photographic dustwrapper, same illustration as for underlying boards, with gilt and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing creasing to the dustwrapper edges and yellowing of the top edge of the dustwrapper. Colour photograph of the author to the rear of fold over panel. A book celebrating chocolate and its versatility, with over a hundred recipes included -- of which some step-by-step instructions. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.03 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1896] Book number: 0107398
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MACMILLIAN, NORMA -- EDITOR  500 Recipes For Puddings and Deserts
London, Octopus Books. 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0706415132) Photographic Laminated Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Cooking -- Desserts, 450 g.; IV, 228 pages, notes, and index. The text is illustrated with the occasional black-and-white illustration, illustrator not credited. Photographic front cover, with yellow coloured background and red, black and maroon titles to the front panel and red and black titles to the back strip. A little rubbing and bumping to the head and to the hilt the backstrip and rubbing to the panels. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. Very light browning to the internal text. 500 recipes for desserts from around the world. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0106962
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

MACMILLIAN, NORMA -- EDITOR  500 Recipes For Puddings and Deserts
London, Octopus Books. 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0706415132) Photographic Laminated Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Cooking -- Desserts, 450 g.; IV, 228 pages, notes, and index. The text is illustrated with the occasional black-and-white illustration, illustrator not credited. Photographic front cover, with yellow coloured background and red, black and maroon titles to the front panel and red and black titles to the back strip. A little rubbing and bumping to the head and to the hilt the backstrip and rubbing to the panels. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. Very light browning to the internal text. 500 recipes for desserts from around the world. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 0106962
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

PASCOE, ELISE  The Incredible Australian Ice Cream Book
Clayton, Victoria, Decalon Pty Ltd. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 090807414 X) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. cooking -- ice Cream, 600 g; 113 pages, indexed, with glossary, and weights and measures. Illustrated throughout with colour photography (purely food pornography), and the black-and-white photographs of the author and the chairman of the Victorian Dairy Industry Authority, who obviously had some involvement with the book given that their colophon is on the rear panel. Slight handling marks to the edges of the dust jacket and creasing of the front fold over flap. Otherwise no damage the author who ran her own catering business and cooking school in Melbourne, has written this, her first book on ice cream and its variants. There is no mention of soy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 0226486
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

PASCOE, ELISE  The Incredible Australian Ice Cream Book
Clayton, Victoria, Decalon Pty Ltd. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 090807414 X) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. cooking -- ice Cream, 600 g; 113 pages, indexed, with glossary, and weights and measures. Illustrated throughout with colour photography (purely food pornography), and the black-and-white photographs of the author and the chairman of the Victorian Dairy Industry Authority, who obviously had some involvement with the book given that their colophon is on the rear panel. Slight handling marks to the edges of the dust jacket and creasing of the front fold over flap. Otherwise no damage the author who ran her own catering business and cooking school in Melbourne, has written this, her first book on ice cream and its variants. There is no mention of soy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 0226486
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

TUCKER, ANNE MAREE  Anne Tucker's Chocolates for Every Occasion
Caulfield East, Melbourne, Edward Arnold. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713182377) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: photographic and line Drawing. confectionery -- Chocolate, 550 g; 96 pages, indexed, with a list of chocolate mould manufacturers in Australia, and illustrated with black-and-white drawings, and some full-page colour plates. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The book shows no signs of damage. The author's completely new book shows how to make a host of chocolate novelties to celebrate every occasion or to give as presents to family and friends. Included are chocolate baskets, laden with mouthwatering truffles, a chocolate box filled with heart-shaped chocolates, a chessboard complete with chess pieces you can eat as you play, Christmas, Easter, and other festivals are catered to also. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0225029
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

TUCKER, ANNE MAREE  Anne Tucker's Chocolates for Every Occasion
Caulfield East, Melbourne, Edward Arnold. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713182377) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: photographic and line Drawing. confectionery -- Chocolate, 550 g; 96 pages, indexed, with a list of chocolate mould manufacturers in Australia, and illustrated with black-and-white drawings, and some full-page colour plates. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The book shows no signs of damage. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed on the top edge. The author's completely new book shows how to make a host of chocolate novelties to celebrate every occasion or to give as presents to family and friends. Included are chocolate baskets, laden with mouthwatering truffles, a chocolate box filled with heart-shaped chocolates, a chessboard complete with chess pieces you can eat as you play, Christmas, Easter, and other festivals are catered to also. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0227127
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

TUCKER, ANNE MAREE  Anne Tucker's Chocolates for Every Occasion
Caulfield East, Melbourne, Edward Arnold. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713182377) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: photographic and line Drawing. confectionery -- Chocolate, 550 g; 96 pages, indexed, with a list of chocolate mould manufacturers in Australia, and illustrated with black-and-white drawings, and some full-page colour plates. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The book shows no signs of damage. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed on the top edge. The author's completely new book shows how to make a host of chocolate novelties to celebrate every occasion or to give as presents to family and friends. Included are chocolate baskets, laden with mouthwatering truffles, a chocolate box filled with heart-shaped chocolates, a chessboard complete with chess pieces you can eat as you play, Christmas, Easter, and other festivals are catered to also. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0227300
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

TUCKER, ANNE MAREE  Anne Tucker's Chocolates for Every Occasion
Caulfield East, Melbourne, Edward Arnold. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713182377) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: photographic and line Drawing. confectionery -- Chocolate, 550 g; 96 pages, indexed, with a list of chocolate mould manufacturers in Australia, and illustrated with black-and-white drawings, and some full-page colour plates. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The book shows no signs of damage. The author's completely new book shows how to make a host of chocolate novelties to celebrate every occasion or to give as presents to family and friends. Included are chocolate baskets, laden with mouthwatering truffles, a chocolate box filled with heart-shaped chocolates, a chessboard complete with chess pieces you can eat as you play, Christmas, Easter, and other festivals are catered to also. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0225029
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

TUCKER, ANNE MAREE  Anne Tucker's Chocolates for Every Occasion
Caulfield East, Melbourne, Edward Arnold. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713182377) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: photographic and line Drawing. confectionery -- Chocolate, 550 g; 96 pages, indexed, with a list of chocolate mould manufacturers in Australia, and illustrated with black-and-white drawings, and some full-page colour plates. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The book shows no signs of damage. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed on the top edge. The author's completely new book shows how to make a host of chocolate novelties to celebrate every occasion or to give as presents to family and friends. Included are chocolate baskets, laden with mouthwatering truffles, a chocolate box filled with heart-shaped chocolates, a chessboard complete with chess pieces you can eat as you play, Christmas, Easter, and other festivals are catered to also. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0227127
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

TUCKER, ANNE MAREE  Anne Tucker's Chocolates for Every Occasion
Caulfield East, Melbourne, Edward Arnold. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713182377) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: photographic and line Drawing. confectionery -- Chocolate, 550 g; 96 pages, indexed, with a list of chocolate mould manufacturers in Australia, and illustrated with black-and-white drawings, and some full-page colour plates. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The book shows no signs of damage. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed on the top edge. The author's completely new book shows how to make a host of chocolate novelties to celebrate every occasion or to give as presents to family and friends. Included are chocolate baskets, laden with mouthwatering truffles, a chocolate box filled with heart-shaped chocolates, a chessboard complete with chess pieces you can eat as you play, Christmas, Easter, and other festivals are catered to also. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 0227300
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

WHEELER, STEVEN  Sweet Success
London, Zachary Kwintner Books Ltd. 1992, Reissued. (ISBN: 1873734026) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Alan Newnham -- Photographer. Cooking -- Desserts, 950 g.; VI, 160 pages, introduction by author, index. The text is illustrated with beautiful colour photography by Alan Newnham. Colour illustrated dust jacket matches the colour illustrated laminated boards beneath. The book shows no obvious signs of damage. A book on making desserts, from the basic "master recipes" through to be more exotic and experience needed, delights. One can feel the inches going on to the hips by just reading the recipes. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0224846
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

WHEELER, STEVEN  Sweet Success
London, Zachary Kwintner Books Ltd. 1992, Reissued. (ISBN: 1873734026) Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Alan Newnham -- Photographer. Cooking -- Desserts, 950 g.; VI, 160 pages, introduction by author, index. The text is illustrated with beautiful colour photography by Alan Newnham. Colour illustrated dust jacket matches the colour illustrated laminated boards beneath. The book shows no obvious signs of damage. A book on making desserts, from the basic "master recipes" through to be more exotic and experience needed, delights. One can feel the inches going on to the hips by just reading the recipes. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 0224846
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

16 titles found
   
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005