next page  
   Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Cooking -- Chinese

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 93 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BENNETT, JACKIE  Chinese Cooking for Everyone; 110 Authentic Chinese Family Dishes
New York, Gallery Books. 1984, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0831712473) Bone Boards, Folio - up to 15" tall. Cook Book, 96pp. last blank, glossary of ingredients and weights and measures. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper: -- has for small photographs of dishes on the front pace down and Chinese calligraphy on the free front endpaper against a background of blue "Chinese style" flowers and the rear endpaper has only a blue Chinese style flowers. The book is Illustrated with copious ( all dishes are photographed ) coloured photography. Bone coloured boards with red Chinese calligraphy on the front panel and red writing on the spine. Very minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelfwear to the lower book edges. The extreme book edges have become a little faded. Browning to the paper edges and there is rubbing to the endpapers. A few handling marks internally. Photographic dustwrapper, showing one the dishes from within the text, with white and black writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, creased and the little marked. Chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine and there is a small tear to the lower rear spine gutter edge. A cookbook of Chinese recipes from all regions of China. Reasonable/Average.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0103197
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BENNETT, JACKIE  Chinese Cooking for Everyone; 110 Authentic Chinese Family Dishes
New York, Gallery Books. 1984, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0831712473) Bone Boards, Folio - up to 15" tall. Cook Book, 96pp. last blank, glossary of ingredients and weights and measures. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper: -- has for small photographs of dishes on the front pace down and Chinese calligraphy on the free front endpaper against a background of blue "Chinese style" flowers and the rear endpaper has only a blue Chinese style flowers. The book is Illustrated with copious ( all dishes are photographed ) coloured photography. Bone coloured boards with red Chinese calligraphy on the front panel and red writing on the spine. Very minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelfwear to the lower book edges. The extreme book edges have become a little faded. Browning to the paper edges and there is rubbing to the endpapers. A few handling marks internally. Photographic dustwrapper, showing one the dishes from within the text, with white and black writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, creased and the little marked. Chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine and there is a small tear to the lower rear spine gutter edge. A cookbook of Chinese recipes from all regions of China. Reasonable/Average.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0103197
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BODY, ANN  The Gourmet's Guide to Chinese Cooking
London, Octopus Books. 1974, First British Edition. Red Cloth with Gilt, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking, 865 g.; VI, 144 pages, introduction, index and acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers, showing an old painting of a Chinese feast. The text is illustrated with coloured photography, black-and-white photography, black-and-white illustrations and one map. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the corners of the backstrip. Bumping into the top right-hand corner of the front panel and rubbing to the other book corners. Gift inscription on to the left-hand corner of the verso of the free front endpaper. Photographic dustwrapper, showing various ingredients/dishes from within the book, with black and red writing on the front panel and red on the spine. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. A little creasing and ruffling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. " Chinese food, both the eating and the preparation, is one of the most compelling and mysterious in the world. This book reveals the basic simplicity of Chinese cooking, explaining the more unusual ingredients and describing the preparation and cooking methods." From the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0105275
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BODY, ANN  The Gourmet's Guide to Chinese Cooking
London, Octopus Books. 1974, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0706401530) Red Cloth with Gilt, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking, 865 g.; VI, 144 pages, introduction, index and acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers, showing an old painting of a Chinese feast. The text is illustrated with coloured photography, black-and-white photography, black-and-white illustrations and one map. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the front panel and spine. The previous owner had protected the book with plastic, and unfortunate the sticky tape has leaked leaving a faint impression on the verso of each of the free end pages. Slight rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards. Otherwise the book is without damage. Photographic dustwrapper, showing various ingredients/dishes from within the book, with black and red writing on the front panel and red on the spine. " Chinese food, both the eating and the preparation, is one of the most compelling and mysterious in the world. This book reveals the basic simplicity of Chinese cooking, explaining the more unusual ingredients and describing the preparation and cooking methods." From the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0222439
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BODY, ANN  The Gourmet's Guide to Chinese Cooking
London, Octopus Books. 1974, First British Edition. Red Cloth with Gilt, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking, 865 g.; VI, 144 pages, introduction, index and acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers, showing an old painting of a Chinese feast. The text is illustrated with coloured photography, black-and-white photography, black-and-white illustrations and one map. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the corners of the backstrip. Bumping into the top right-hand corner of the front panel and rubbing to the other book corners. Gift inscription on to the left-hand corner of the verso of the free front endpaper. Photographic dustwrapper, showing various ingredients/dishes from within the book, with black and red writing on the front panel and red on the spine. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. A little creasing and ruffling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. " Chinese food, both the eating and the preparation, is one of the most compelling and mysterious in the world. This book reveals the basic simplicity of Chinese cooking, explaining the more unusual ingredients and describing the preparation and cooking methods." From the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0105275
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BODY, ANN  The Gourmet's Guide to Chinese Cooking
London, Octopus Books. 1974, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0706401530) Red Cloth with Gilt, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking, 865 g.; VI, 144 pages, introduction, index and acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers, showing an old painting of a Chinese feast. The text is illustrated with coloured photography, black-and-white photography, black-and-white illustrations and one map. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the front panel and spine. The previous owner had protected the book with plastic, and unfortunate the sticky tape has leaked leaving a faint impression on the verso of each of the free end pages. Slight rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards. Otherwise the book is without damage. Photographic dustwrapper, showing various ingredients/dishes from within the book, with black and red writing on the front panel and red on the spine. " Chinese food, both the eating and the preparation, is one of the most compelling and mysterious in the world. This book reveals the basic simplicity of Chinese cooking, explaining the more unusual ingredients and describing the preparation and cooking methods." From the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0222439
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

OCTOPUS BOOKS  The A-Z of Chinese Cooking
London, Octopus Books. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7064-0543-9) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. cooking -- Chinese, 128 pages, illustrated with colour photography and line drawings; index. Original illustrated dust jacket. The recipes are given in both imperial/metric measurements and American. The 180 recipes within the book are adequately described so that the average cook would have no difficulty in achieving an edible mess. :-). Good/Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0208643
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

OCTOPUS BOOKS  The A-Z of Chinese Cooking
London, Octopus Books. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7064-0543-9) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. cooking -- Chinese, 128 pages, illustrated with colour photography and line drawings; index. Original illustrated dust jacket. The recipes are given in both imperial/metric measurements and American. The 180 recipes within the book are adequately described so that the average cook would have no difficulty in achieving an edible mess. :-). Good/Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0208643
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

TIME LIFE BOOKS  La Cuisine Chinoise Par Emily Hahn
Amsterdam, Time Life. 1970, First French Edition. Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cook Book, 208 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white, and with colour photographs. There is some minor insect damage to the front end page, and the spine of the book appears to have been in a smoky place . The text is in French. Please Note That Text Is in French. Reasonable/No Dust Wrapper.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 0208686
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

TIME LIFE BOOKS  La Cuisine Chinoise Par Emily Hahn
Amsterdam, Time Life. 1970, First French Edition. Laminated Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cook Book, 208 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white, and with colour photographs. There is some minor insect damage to the front end page, and the spine of the book appears to have been in a smoky place . The text is in French. Please Note That Text Is in French. Reasonable/No Dust Wrapper.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 0208686
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BURKE, HELEN IN COLLABORATION WITH FU TONG  Chinese Cooking for Pleasure
London, Paul Hamlyn. 1969, Fourth Impression. Photographic Boards, Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Michael Holford -- Photographer & Jill Mackley & Gay John Goldsworthy -- Illustrators. Cook Book, 156pp. preface by Fu Tong, introduction by author glossary and index. Coloured photographic frontispiece showing "a typical Chinese meal". Illustrated endpapers, showing stylised food and cooking implements. The text is illustrated with numerous coloured and black-and-white photographs and black-and-white line illustrations. Photographic boards, showing Chinese fare against an orange background with white and reading writing on the front panel and orange cloth spine with white writing. Photographic dustwrapper, showing same illustration as for front board, with white and green writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges of the front panel. An early work western on Chinese cuisine. Reasonable/Poor.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0209848
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BURKE, HELEN IN COLLABORATION WITH FU TONG  Chinese Cooking for Pleasure
London, Paul Hamlyn. 1969, Fourth Impression. Photographic Boards, Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Michael Holford -- Photographer & Jill Mackley & Gay John Goldsworthy -- Illustrators. Cook Book, 156pp. preface by Fu Tong, introduction by author glossary and index. Coloured photographic frontispiece showing "a typical Chinese meal". Illustrated endpapers, showing stylised food and cooking implements. The text is illustrated with numerous coloured and black-and-white photographs and black-and-white line illustrations. Photographic boards, showing Chinese fare against an orange background with white and reading writing on the front panel and orange cloth spine with white writing. Photographic dustwrapper, showing same illustration as for front board, with white and green writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges of the front panel. An early work western on Chinese cuisine. Reasonable/Poor.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0209849
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BURKE, HELEN IN COLLABORATION WITH FU TONG  Chinese Cooking for Pleasure
London, Paul Hamlyn. 1969, Fourth Impression. Photographic Boards, Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Michael Holford -- Photographer & Jill Mackley & Gay John Goldsworthy -- Illustrators. Cook Book, 156pp. preface by Fu Tong, introduction by author glossary and index. Coloured photographic frontispiece showing "a typical Chinese meal". Illustrated endpapers, showing stylised food and cooking implements. The text is illustrated with numerous coloured and black-and-white photographs and black-and-white line illustrations. Photographic boards, showing Chinese fare against an orange background with white and reading writing on the front panel and orange cloth spine with white writing. Photographic dustwrapper, showing same illustration as for front board, with white and green writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges of the front panel. An early work western on Chinese cuisine. Reasonable/Poor.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0209850
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BURKE, HELEN IN COLLABORATION WITH FU TONG  Chinese Cooking for Pleasure
London, Paul Hamlyn. 1969, Fourth Impression. Photographic Boards, Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Michael Holford -- Photographer & Jill Mackley & Gay John Goldsworthy -- Illustrators. Cook Book, 156pp. preface by Fu Tong, introduction by author glossary and index. Coloured photographic frontispiece showing "a typical Chinese meal". Illustrated endpapers, showing stylised food and cooking implements. The text is illustrated with numerous coloured and black-and-white photographs and black-and-white line illustrations. Photographic boards, showing Chinese fare against an orange background with white and reading writing on the front panel and orange cloth spine with white writing. Photographic dustwrapper, showing same illustration as for front board, with white and green writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges of the front panel. An early work western on Chinese cuisine. Reasonable/Poor.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0209848
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BURKE, HELEN IN COLLABORATION WITH FU TONG  Chinese Cooking for Pleasure
London, Paul Hamlyn. 1969, Fourth Impression. Photographic Boards, Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Michael Holford -- Photographer & Jill Mackley & Gay John Goldsworthy -- Illustrators. Cook Book, 156pp. preface by Fu Tong, introduction by author glossary and index. Coloured photographic frontispiece showing "a typical Chinese meal". Illustrated endpapers, showing stylised food and cooking implements. The text is illustrated with numerous coloured and black-and-white photographs and black-and-white line illustrations. Photographic boards, showing Chinese fare against an orange background with white and reading writing on the front panel and orange cloth spine with white writing. Photographic dustwrapper, showing same illustration as for front board, with white and green writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges of the front panel. An early work western on Chinese cuisine. Reasonable/Poor.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0209849
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BURKE, HELEN IN COLLABORATION WITH FU TONG  Chinese Cooking for Pleasure
London, Paul Hamlyn. 1969, Fourth Impression. Photographic Boards, Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Michael Holford -- Photographer & Jill Mackley & Gay John Goldsworthy -- Illustrators. Cook Book, 156pp. preface by Fu Tong, introduction by author glossary and index. Coloured photographic frontispiece showing "a typical Chinese meal". Illustrated endpapers, showing stylised food and cooking implements. The text is illustrated with numerous coloured and black-and-white photographs and black-and-white line illustrations. Photographic boards, showing Chinese fare against an orange background with white and reading writing on the front panel and orange cloth spine with white writing. Photographic dustwrapper, showing same illustration as for front board, with white and green writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges of the front panel. An early work western on Chinese cuisine. Reasonable/Poor.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0209850
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CHANG, CONSTANCE D.  Quick and Easy Chinese Cooking
Tokyo, Shufunotomo Co. Ltd. 1969, First Edition. Spiral Bound, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking, Bright yellow spiral binding, with title on the plastic. 6x4 ins. Cards slightly yellowed at edges. Table of contents on back cover. Contains 30 recipes ( English name and Chinese name ( in Chinese and transliterated,) each with an accompanying photograph. The photographs are good, in as much as they look like the results of an ordinary cook, and not some chef with a team of interior decoators to arrange the dish " just so.". Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0207815
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CHANG, CONSTANCE D.  Quick and Easy Chinese Cooking
Tokyo, Shufunotomo Co. Ltd. 1969, First Edition. Spiral Bound, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking, Bright yellow spiral binding, with title on the plastic. 6x4 ins. Cards slightly yellowed at edges. Table of contents on back cover. Contains 30 recipes ( English name and Chinese name ( in Chinese and transliterated,) each with an accompanying photograph. The photographs are good, in as much as they look like the results of an ordinary cook, and not some chef with a team of interior decoators to arrange the dish " just so.". Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0207815
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

TIME LIFE BOOKS & CLAIBORNE, CRAIG, PIERRE FRANEY  Recipes: the Cooking of China
Netherlands, Time Life. 1968, Reprint. Spiral, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. cooking -- Chinese, 250 g; 128 pages, last six pages blank, includes suggestions of menus, glossary, and recipe index. The names of the dishes are given in Chinese, with an English equivalent. There is foxing to the top edge of the text block, to the end pages, and scattered foxing throughout the book. Black-and-white drawings by Matt Greene with a couple of black-and-white photographs. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0222400
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

TIME LIFE BOOKS & CLAIBORNE, CRAIG, PIERRE FRANEY  Recipes: the Cooking of China
Netherlands, Time Life. 1968, Reprint. Spiral, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. cooking -- Chinese, 250 g; 128 pages, last six pages blank, includes suggestions of menus, glossary, and recipe index. The names of the dishes are given in Chinese, with an English equivalent. There is foxing to the top edge of the text block, to the end pages, and scattered foxing throughout the book. Black-and-white drawings by Matt Greene with a couple of black-and-white photographs. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0222400
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

FROUD, NINA  Cooking the Chinese Way
London, Spring Books. 1960, First British Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. cooking -- Chinese, 320 g.; VI, 224 pages, acknowledgements and index. Red coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Red coloured tint to the top text block edge. Fading from exposure to light of the spine section, and the margins of the boards. Gift inscription on front paste down. Browning of the page edges. A good clean copy. A small book on Chinese cooking from 1960. "And finally, no desserts or sweets are normally served at ordinary home or restaurant meals, which is public the reason why the Chinese usually look 20 years younger than their age, keep their teeth and the women preserve their "line" long past middle age." -- page 11. Digital image available upon request. Good/no dust Jacket.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0219065
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

FROUD, NINA  Cooking the Chinese Way
London, Spring Books. 1960, First British Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. cooking -- Chinese, 320 g.; VI, 224 pages, acknowledgements and index. Red coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Red coloured tint to the top text block edge. Fading from exposure to light of the spine section, and the margins of the boards. Gift inscription on front paste down. Browning of the page edges. A good clean copy. A small book on Chinese cooking from 1960. "And finally, no desserts or sweets are normally served at ordinary home or restaurant meals, which is public the reason why the Chinese usually look 20 years younger than their age, keep their teeth and the women preserve their "line" long past middle age." -- page 11. Digital image available upon request. Good/no dust Jacket.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0219065
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

FROUD, NINA  Cooking the Chinese Way
London, Spring Books. 1960, First British Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Cooking -- Chinese, 320 g.; VI, 224 pages, acknowledgements and index. Red coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Red coloured tint to the top text block edge. Bumping and discoloration to the top back strip edge and a little bumping to the lower back strip edge. Discoloration to the top book edge with rubbing and bumping to the book corners. Browning to the text block edges and to the endpapers and to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a bowl of soup in black-and-white, against a multi-coloured background with black and red titles to the front panel and black and white to the back strip. Bumping, rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the top and bottom back strip edges. Rubbing to the top dustwrapper edge and to the lower front dustwrapper panel edge. There is a 0.25 " tear to be lower rear dustwrapper edge with associated creasing. Rubbing to either side of the back strip, and there have been marks to the laminate of the dustwrapper. A small book on Chinese cooking from 1960. Digital image available upon request. Reasonable/Average.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0105655
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GROSSMAN, RUTH & BOB  The Chinese-Kosher Cookbook
London, W. H. Allen. 1964, First British Edition. Black Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. cooking -- Chinese, XII, 83 pp. sweet illustrations by Arouni. Iluustrated dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on front end page, original bookseller's stamp at top right-hand corner of front paste down, Price clipped dustwrapper. Rubbing to the tips of the fold over, small tear at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel, slight soiling of the dustwrapper (probably from cooking). Honest to goodness recipes for kosher Chinese dishes invented by a stubborn Jewish grandmother who refused to let her Orthodox cooking turn her modern family away from her table. All recipes authenticated by Rabbi Norman Siegel. Good/Reasonable.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0207211
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

GROSSMAN, RUTH & BOB  The Chinese-Kosher Cookbook
London, W. H. Allen. 1964, First British Edition. Black Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. cooking -- Chinese, XII, 83 pp. sweet illustrations by Arouni. Iluustrated dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on front end page, original bookseller's stamp at top right-hand corner of front paste down, Price clipped dustwrapper. Rubbing to the tips of the fold over, small tear at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel, slight soiling of the dustwrapper (probably from cooking). Honest to goodness recipes for kosher Chinese dishes invented by a stubborn Jewish grandmother who refused to let her Orthodox cooking turn her modern family away from her table. All recipes authenticated by Rabbi Norman Siegel. Good/Reasonable.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0207211
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

93 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005