Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Cooking -- British

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
TIME LIFE BOOKS  Recipes: the Cooking of the British Isles
Netherlands, Time Life. 1970, Reprint. Spiral Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cooking -- British, 200 g; 104 pages, last five pages blank, indexed in English. There is no American equivalent index. Previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover and on the title page. Otherwise in very clean copy. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0227271
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

TIME LIFE BOOKS  Recipes: the Cooking of the British Isles
Netherlands, Time Life. 1970, Reprint. Spiral Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cooking -- British, 200 g; 104 pages, last five pages blank, indexed in English. There is no American equivalent index. Previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover and on the title page. Otherwise in very clean copy. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 0227271
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CRAIG, ELIZABETH  Instructions to Young Cooks
London, Museum Press Limited. 1965, Revised and Reprinted. Yellow Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Cooking, 280 g.; VIII, 144 pages, foreword by author, and index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white line drawings. Yellow coloured boards with black titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and the shelf wear to the lower book edges. A few bumps to the top edge of the book. Light browning and faint foxing to the text block edges. Very light browning to the endpapers and to the internal text. Photographic dustwrapper, with black and purple titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss, to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Heavy rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and to the backstrip edges as well. Heavy rubbing and handling marks to the rear dustwrapper panel. The removal of a price sticker can be seen to the top left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. " Elizabeth Craig is one of Britain's foremost experts on cookery, and from her great experience she has written a book which has proved invaluable to all aspiring young cooks. The important thing about this book is that the absolute beginner can learn to cook both simple and advance dishes." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. Good/Fair -- Price Clipped.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0106359
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CRAIG, ELIZABETH  Instructions to Young Cooks
London, Museum Press Limited. 1965, Revised and Reprinted. Yellow Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Cooking, 280 g.; VIII, 144 pages, foreword by author, and index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white line drawings. Yellow coloured boards with black titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and the shelf wear to the lower book edges. A few bumps to the top edge of the book. Light browning and faint foxing to the text block edges. Very light browning to the endpapers and to the internal text. Photographic dustwrapper, with black and purple titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss, to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Heavy rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and to the backstrip edges as well. Heavy rubbing and handling marks to the rear dustwrapper panel. The removal of a price sticker can be seen to the top left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. " Elizabeth Craig is one of Britain's foremost experts on cookery, and from her great experience she has written a book which has proved invaluable to all aspiring young cooks. The important thing about this book is that the absolute beginner can learn to cook both simple and advance dishes." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. Good/Fair -- Price Clipped.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0106359
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LEITH, PRUE & WALDEGRAVE, CAROLINE  Leith's Cooking School
New Jersey, Chartwell Books, Inc. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0890099413) Blue Boards, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: John Heseltine -- Photographer and Ann Savage -- Illustrator. Cooking, 1.360 kg.; VIII, introduction by authors, glossary and index. Blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with both coloured and sepia toned photography taken by John Heseltine, some step-by-step and illustrations by Ann Savage. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. A few dust marks to the top text block edge and light browning to the other text block edges. Photographic dustwrapper, with gilt titles to the front panel and back strip. Colour photographs of the authors to the rear fold over panel. Rubbing and slight creasing to the dustwrapper edges and marking to the laminate of the dustwrapper panels. This book is a first American edition. " Prue Leith and Caroline Waldegrave had combined their indisputable culinary talents and experience to produce this carefully structured course, which will provide you with all the tuition you need to become a first-rate cook." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Good/Good.
AUD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.79 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 0107226
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LEITH, PRUDENCE AND WALDEGRAVE, CAROLINE  Leith's Cookery Course
London, Andre Deutsch. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- British, 1.465 kg.; VIII, 9-800 pages, aknowledgements, introduction by author, and index. The text is illustrated with the occasional colour photograph. Blue coloured boards with silver titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Light browning to the text block edges and stains to the top text block edge. To the lower edge of the title page a previous owner has placed their addresses. Gift inscription to the acknowledgements page. Colour photographic dustwrapper with white and orange titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Colour photograph of the authors to the rear dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and to the panels. Quite noticeable sun fading to the backstrip. This book was first published as three single paperbacks under the title of "Leith's Cookery Course" and this is the first hardback edition. A course of cooking as run by Prudence Leith at her School of Food put into book form. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0107551
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LEITH, PRUE & WALDEGRAVE, CAROLINE  Leith's Cooking School
New Jersey, Chartwell Books, Inc. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0890099413) Blue Boards, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: John Heseltine -- Photographer and Ann Savage -- Illustrator. Cooking, 1.360 kg.; VIII, introduction by authors, glossary and index. Blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with both coloured and sepia toned photography taken by John Heseltine, some step-by-step and illustrations by Ann Savage. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. A few dust marks to the top text block edge and light browning to the other text block edges. Photographic dustwrapper, with gilt titles to the front panel and back strip. Colour photographs of the authors to the rear fold over panel. Rubbing and slight creasing to the dustwrapper edges and marking to the laminate of the dustwrapper panels. This book is a first American edition. " Prue Leith and Caroline Waldegrave had combined their indisputable culinary talents and experience to produce this carefully structured course, which will provide you with all the tuition you need to become a first-rate cook." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Good/Good.
AUD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.79 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 0107226
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

LEITH, PRUDENCE AND WALDEGRAVE, CAROLINE  Leith's Cookery Course
London, Andre Deutsch. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- British, 1.465 kg.; VIII, 9-800 pages, aknowledgements, introduction by author, and index. The text is illustrated with the occasional colour photograph. Blue coloured boards with silver titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Light browning to the text block edges and stains to the top text block edge. To the lower edge of the title page a previous owner has placed their addresses. Gift inscription to the acknowledgements page. Colour photographic dustwrapper with white and orange titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Colour photograph of the authors to the rear dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and to the panels. Quite noticeable sun fading to the backstrip. This book was first published as three single paperbacks under the title of "Leith's Cookery Course" and this is the first hardback edition. A course of cooking as run by Prudence Leith at her School of Food put into book form. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 0107551
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

8 titles found
   
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005