Syber's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
38 Chapel St., Windsor 3181, Melbourne Australia. Tel.: +61 (0)3 9530 2222
sales@SybersBooks.com.au

Cooking -- American

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
BRUNNER, LOUSENE ROUSSEAU  Casserole Treasury
London, Harper & Row for The Cookery Book Club. 1967, Book Club. Yellow Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Cooking -- American, 460 g.; X, 310 pages, Guide to American Measures for English Cooks, foreword by author, notes on recipes, and index. Illustrated endpapers, with a list of the most common herbs and how are they used. Yellow coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the back strip and there is very heavy bumping to the lower book corners. A few foxing spots to the top one third of the back strip and to the text block edges. Light browning to the text block edges and to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, with white and pink background. Black and pink titles to the front panel and white titles to the back strip. Heavy rubbing and chipping to the top dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the lower edges. The dustwrapper is very heavily rubbed on both panels and back strip and there are numerous handling marks and stains. The front panel has also become quite dull and the remains of a sticker can be seen to the top right-hand corner. Chipping to both the top and bottom back strip edges and there is a " pinch " piece almost completely taken away from the top edge of the rear dustwrapper edge. " Casserole Treasury is a new collection of 435 casserole recipes from many different countries, from the great chefs and country kitchens. The ingredients used to run the gamut from truffles and pates to cabbage and beer. The book includes sections on soups and charters, but a dishes, and deserts that lend themselves to casserole preparation and service." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. Reasonable/Average.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0105899
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

BRUNNER, LOUSENE ROUSSEAU  Casserole Treasury
London, Harper & Row for The Cookery Book Club. 1967, Book Club. Yellow Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Cooking -- American, 460 g.; X, 310 pages, Guide to American Measures for English Cooks, foreword by author, notes on recipes, and index. Illustrated endpapers, with a list of the most common herbs and how are they used. Yellow coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the back strip and there is very heavy bumping to the lower book corners. A few foxing spots to the top one third of the back strip and to the text block edges. Light browning to the text block edges and to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, with white and pink background. Black and pink titles to the front panel and white titles to the back strip. Heavy rubbing and chipping to the top dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the lower edges. The dustwrapper is very heavily rubbed on both panels and back strip and there are numerous handling marks and stains. The front panel has also become quite dull and the remains of a sticker can be seen to the top right-hand corner. Chipping to both the top and bottom back strip edges and there is a " pinch " piece almost completely taken away from the top edge of the rear dustwrapper edge. " Casserole Treasury is a new collection of 435 casserole recipes from many different countries, from the great chefs and country kitchens. The ingredients used to run the gamut from truffles and pates to cabbage and beer. The book includes sections on soups and charters, but a dishes, and deserts that lend themselves to casserole preparation and service." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. Reasonable/Average.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0105899
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CANNON, POPPY  The Fast Gourmet Cookbook
New York, Award Books. 1969, Reprint. Paperback, Standard Paperback. Cooking, 140 g.; VIII, 9-250 pages, last page blank, a further six pages -- further books from publishing house, foreword and introduction by author and index. Colour illustrated front cover with black and purple titles to the front panel and backstrip. Yellow coloured tint to the text block edges. Creasing to the book corners and a reading crease to the backstrip. Some rubbing to the book panels and browning of the internal text. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the front end paper. The author has based this book on her newspaper column "The Fast Gourmet", in which she gives hints and shortcuts to gourmet meals in a flash. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0109324
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CANNON, POPPY  The Fast Gourmet Cookbook
New York, Award Books. 1969, Reprint. Paperback, Standard Paperback. Cooking, 140 g.; VIII, 9-250 pages, last page blank, a further six pages -- further books from publishing house, foreword and introduction by author and index. Colour illustrated front cover with black and purple titles to the front panel and backstrip. Yellow coloured tint to the text block edges. Creasing to the book corners and a reading crease to the backstrip. Some rubbing to the book panels and browning of the internal text. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the front end paper. The author has based this book on her newspaper column "The Fast Gourmet", in which she gives hints and shortcuts to gourmet meals in a flash. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0109324
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CHALMERS, IRENA  Cooking in Clay
Greensboro, N.C, Potpourri Press. 1974, First American Edition. Stapled Card, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Bob Penny. Cooking, 90 g.; 48 pages, introduction by author and conversion tables. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white drawings by Bob Penny. Illustrated front cover, again by Bob Penny with orange titles. Author photograph to the rear panel. Minor rubbing and creasing to the book corners. Some rubbing to the rear panel, otherwise the book is in great shape. A book about using clay pots/dishes for cooking. Not only main meals but also for deserts. Digital image available upon request. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0106516
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

CHALMERS, IRENA  Cooking in Clay
Greensboro, N.C, Potpourri Press. 1974, First American Edition. Stapled Card, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Bob Penny. Cooking, 90 g.; 48 pages, introduction by author and conversion tables. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white drawings by Bob Penny. Illustrated front cover, again by Bob Penny with orange titles. Author photograph to the rear panel. Minor rubbing and creasing to the book corners. Some rubbing to the rear panel, otherwise the book is in great shape. A book about using clay pots/dishes for cooking. Not only main meals but also for deserts. Digital image available upon request. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0106516
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

DYER, MARILOU  Cookie Originale
California, Nitty Gritty Productions. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, Square Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- American, 450 g.; VI, 186 pages, last two pages blank, index and Photography By. Illustrated endpapers, being white cookie (biscuit) jars repeated many times against a dark brown background. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs of various people eating cookies/biscuits. Tan coloured cloth covered boards with gilt embossed titles to the front panel and built titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the book corners and some bumping to the lower book edges. Black-and-white photographic dustwrapper with cream-coloured background and ground titles to the front panel and fax. Creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. Fading to the backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear bowled over panel. This book which has over 100 recipes for making cookies/biscuits with numerous photographs of people enjoying said biscuits. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0109321
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

DYER, MARILOU  Cookie Originale
California, Nitty Gritty Productions. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, Square Octavo. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- American, 450 g.; VI, 186 pages, last two pages blank, index and Photography By. Illustrated endpapers, being white cookie (biscuit) jars repeated many times against a dark brown background. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs of various people eating cookies/biscuits. Tan coloured cloth covered boards with gilt embossed titles to the front panel and built titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the book corners and some bumping to the lower book edges. Black-and-white photographic dustwrapper with cream-coloured background and ground titles to the front panel and fax. Creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. Fading to the backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear bowled over panel. This book which has over 100 recipes for making cookies/biscuits with numerous photographs of people enjoying said biscuits. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0109321
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

FOBEL, JIM  Jim Fobel's Old-Fashioned Baking Book; Recipes from an American Childhood
New York, Ballantine Books. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0345348222) 1/4 Cloth and Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Cooking -- Desserts, 570 g.; VII, 8-208 pages, last page blank, introduction by author, and index. Pale tan coloured endpapers. Photographic frontispiece, showing the author, as a young man, his aunts, as young children and his mother as a young woman, against a striped background. Throughout the text there are old-fashioned sepia toned photographs. The text is printed on a soft yellow hued paper. 1/4 buckram cloth backstrip with gilt titles. 3/4 cream coloured boards. A little bumping to the backstrip along with some discoloration and faint foxing spots to the buckram. Light foxing to the top text block edge. Photographic dustwrapper with pale peach and pale blue coloured background with white and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and a few marks to the laminate of the dustwrapper panels. Black and white photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. A book of recipes from the author's family, encompassing cakes, biscuits, desserts and other sweet treats from his childhood. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0107437
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

FOBEL, JIM  Jim Fobel's Old-Fashioned Baking Book; Recipes from an American Childhood
New York, Ballantine Books. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0345348222) 1/4 Cloth and Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Cooking -- Desserts, 570 g.; VII, 8-208 pages, last page blank, introduction by author, and index. Pale tan coloured endpapers. Photographic frontispiece, showing the author, as a young man, his aunts, as young children and his mother as a young woman, against a striped background. Throughout the text there are old-fashioned sepia toned photographs. The text is printed on a soft yellow hued paper. 1/4 buckram cloth backstrip with gilt titles. 3/4 cream coloured boards. A little bumping to the backstrip along with some discoloration and faint foxing spots to the buckram. Light foxing to the top text block edge. Photographic dustwrapper with pale peach and pale blue coloured background with white and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and a few marks to the laminate of the dustwrapper panels. Black and white photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. A book of recipes from the author's family, encompassing cakes, biscuits, desserts and other sweet treats from his childhood. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good.
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 0107437
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HAFNER, DORINDA  United Tastes of America
London, Ebury Press. 1997, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0091864062) Paperback, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- American, 450 g.; III, 4-144 pages, introduction (and chapter introductions) by Sue Shepherd, further reading, and index. The text is illustrated with small black-and-white photographs throughout the text and numerous full-colour four-page photographs within the text. Colour photographic front cover, showing the author dressed as the Statue of Liberty, with blue background and red and dark blue titles to the front panel and red titles to the backstrip. A hint of creasing to the book corners. An English chef explores the diversity of American cuisine. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0109274
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HAFNER, DORINDA  United Tastes of America
London, Ebury Press. 1997, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0091864062) Paperback, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Photographic. Cooking -- American, 450 g.; III, 4-144 pages, introduction (and chapter introductions) by Sue Shepherd, further reading, and index. The text is illustrated with small black-and-white photographs throughout the text and numerous full-colour four-page photographs within the text. Colour photographic front cover, showing the author dressed as the Statue of Liberty, with blue background and red and dark blue titles to the front panel and red titles to the backstrip. A hint of creasing to the book corners. An English chef explores the diversity of American cuisine. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0109274
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HERMAN, KELLY  Kelly's Kitchen Presents Pride of America; Featuring Recipes from State and County Fairs
Tallahassee, Florida, Hall Herman Promotions, Inc. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Not Stated. Cooking -- American, 1.045 kg.; II, 414 pages, foreword by author, special thanks and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing a "typical County/State Fair". The text is illustrated with the occasional black and white photograph and black-and-white illustration. Read coloured textured boards with gilt embossed titles to the front panel and backstrip. Bumping and light rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Light browning to the text block edges and age toning to the internal text. The text is printed as if the pages have rolled off in the old fashioned typewriter. Colour photographic dustwrapper, showing various baked goods, against a red background with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the top backstrip edge and lighter rubbing and creasing to the other edges and to the dustwrapper corners. Black and white photograph of the author to the rear fold over panel. Light browning of the fold over panels and to the verso of the dustwrapper. " Pride of America is a compilation of Blue Ribbon recipes -- the best of the best from State and County beds across the nation. There are winning recipes from thirty-eight fairs in thirty states." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0108059
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

HERMAN, KELLY  Kelly's Kitchen Presents Pride of America; Featuring Recipes from State and County Fairs
Tallahassee, Florida, Hall Herman Promotions, Inc. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Not Stated. Cooking -- American, 1.045 kg.; II, 414 pages, foreword by author, special thanks and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing a "typical County/State Fair". The text is illustrated with the occasional black and white photograph and black-and-white illustration. Read coloured textured boards with gilt embossed titles to the front panel and backstrip. Bumping and light rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Light browning to the text block edges and age toning to the internal text. The text is printed as if the pages have rolled off in the old fashioned typewriter. Colour photographic dustwrapper, showing various baked goods, against a red background with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the top backstrip edge and lighter rubbing and creasing to the other edges and to the dustwrapper corners. Black and white photograph of the author to the rear fold over panel. Light browning of the fold over panels and to the verso of the dustwrapper. " Pride of America is a compilation of Blue Ribbon recipes -- the best of the best from State and County beds across the nation. There are winning recipes from thirty-eight fairs in thirty states." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0108059
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

RAICHLEN, STEVEN  Miami Spice; The New Florida Cuisine
New York, Workman Publishing. 1993, First American Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 1563053462) Paperback, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Robin Zingone. Cooking, 700 g.; XII, 348 pages, acknowledgements, introduction by author, glossary and index. The text is illustrated with numerous wonderful black-and-white illustrations by Robin Zingone. Illustrated front cover, again by Robin Zingone, with blue, purple, white and black titles to the front panel and purple and red to the back strip. The front fore text block each has a pink hue, commensurate with decoration used within the text. A little creasing and rubbing to the book corners and bumping to the book edges. A few marks to the text block edges. Internally clean and bright. " ..in over 200 recipes he ( the author ) captures the bursting tropical flavours and exuberant combinations that arise when Latin and Caribbean cooking meat Florida's native cornucopia -- the stone crab, mameys, snapper, blood oranges, and other exotic ingredients." -- from the back panel blurb. Digital image available upon request. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0105846
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

RAICHLEN, STEVEN  Miami Spice; The New Florida Cuisine
New York, Workman Publishing. 1993, First American Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 1563053462) Paperback, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Robin Zingone. Cooking, 700 g.; XII, 348 pages, acknowledgements, introduction by author, glossary and index. The text is illustrated with numerous wonderful black-and-white illustrations by Robin Zingone. Illustrated front cover, again by Robin Zingone, with blue, purple, white and black titles to the front panel and purple and red to the back strip. The front fore text block each has a pink hue, commensurate with decoration used within the text. A little creasing and rubbing to the book corners and bumping to the book edges. A few marks to the text block edges. Internally clean and bright. " ..in over 200 recipes he ( the author ) captures the bursting tropical flavours and exuberant combinations that arise when Latin and Caribbean cooking meat Florida's native cornucopia -- the stone crab, mameys, snapper, blood oranges, and other exotic ingredients." -- from the back panel blurb. Digital image available upon request. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0105846
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

SCOTT, HELEN  A Goldmine in Your Kitchen; Home Baking for Pleasure and Profit
New York, Bonanza Books. 1967, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Robert H. Ford. Cooking -- American, 305 g.; XII 180 pages, last page blank, foreword by author and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs taken by Robert H. Ford, throughout the text. Dark blue coloured cloth covered boards with black titles to the backstrip. A little bumping to the backstrip corners and rubbing to the book corners. Light age toning of the text block edges and of the internal text. A previous owner has removed their ownership sticker from the free front endpaper with resultant abrasion and is staining is also present. Black-and-white photographic dustwrapper with blue background and gold and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Small tears to the top dustwrapper edge and there is rubbing to the other dustwrapper edges and to the dustwrapper panels. Browning to the dustwrapper and stains to the rear dustwrapper panel. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. Creasing to the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over panel. A book of tried and true recipes that an average kitchen with the normal kitchen implements can make fabulous gourmet pastries and cakes. The profit is either enjoyment from the family or can be used as a moneymaking proposition. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0109283
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

SCOTT, HELEN  A Goldmine in Your Kitchen; Home Baking for Pleasure and Profit
New York, Bonanza Books. 1967, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Robert H. Ford. Cooking -- American, 305 g.; XII 180 pages, last page blank, foreword by author and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs taken by Robert H. Ford, throughout the text. Dark blue coloured cloth covered boards with black titles to the backstrip. A little bumping to the backstrip corners and rubbing to the book corners. Light age toning of the text block edges and of the internal text. A previous owner has removed their ownership sticker from the free front endpaper with resultant abrasion and is staining is also present. Black-and-white photographic dustwrapper with blue background and gold and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Small tears to the top dustwrapper edge and there is rubbing to the other dustwrapper edges and to the dustwrapper panels. Browning to the dustwrapper and stains to the rear dustwrapper panel. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. Creasing to the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over panel. A book of tried and true recipes that an average kitchen with the normal kitchen implements can make fabulous gourmet pastries and cakes. The profit is either enjoyment from the family or can be used as a moneymaking proposition. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 0109283
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

TOLLEY, EMELIE AND MEAD, CHRIS  Cooking with Herbs
New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./Publishers. 1989, First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. (ISBN: 0517571390) Green Cloth, Landscape Quarto. Ill.: Chris Mead -- Photographer. Cooking, 1.630 kg.; XIV, 298 pages, last page blank, introduction by author, directory and index. Photographic endpapers, being strings of dried garlic, with a pale tan wash overlay. The text is illustrated with copious coloured photographs taken by Chris Mead. Bottle green coloured boards with self embossed title to the front panel and white titles to the back strip. Minor rubbing to the book edges. Minor discoloration to the top and bottom book edges. Photographic dustwrapper, again by Chris Mead, with blue and white titles to the front panel and blue and black to the back strip. Minor creasing and rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The white of the rear dustwrapper panel has become somewhat dull and discoloured. " ..in Cooking with Herbs, the authors have travelled across the country ( United States ) and around the world to discover the exciting and delicious new ways professional chefs and good home-cooks are enhancing everything they prepare with herbs." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0105839
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

TOLLEY, EMELIE AND MEAD, CHRIS  Cooking with Herbs
New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./Publishers. 1989, First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. (ISBN: 0517571390) Green Cloth, Landscape Quarto. Ill.: Chris Mead -- Photographer. Cooking, 1.630 kg.; XIV, 298 pages, last page blank, introduction by author, directory and index. Photographic endpapers, being strings of dried garlic, with a pale tan wash overlay. The text is illustrated with copious coloured photographs taken by Chris Mead. Bottle green coloured boards with self embossed title to the front panel and white titles to the back strip. Minor rubbing to the book edges. Minor discoloration to the top and bottom book edges. Photographic dustwrapper, again by Chris Mead, with blue and white titles to the front panel and blue and black to the back strip. Minor creasing and rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The white of the rear dustwrapper panel has become somewhat dull and discoloured. " ..in Cooking with Herbs, the authors have travelled across the country ( United States ) and around the world to discover the exciting and delicious new ways professional chefs and good home-cooks are enhancing everything they prepare with herbs." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0105839
    Click here to order or inquire at Syber's Books.

20 titles found
   
 
   Syber's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Syber's Books 2005